2005 2A Big Fir Standings | ||||||||||
League | Overall | |||||||||
School | W | L | T | Pct | W | L | T | Pct | ||
Bandon (OR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 83% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 80% | ||
Glide (OR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 83% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 80% | ||
Gold Beach (OR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 67% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 42% | ||
Reedsport (OR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 44% | ||
Oakland (OR) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 44% | ||
Myrtle Point (OR) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 33% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50% | ||
North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0% | ||
Recent Scores | ||||||||||
Saturday 11/19 Regis (Stayton, OR) 28 Gold Beach (OR) 8 2A Playoffs | Saturday 11/19 Colton (OR) 38 Bandon (OR) 8 2A Playoffs | Friday 11/11 Lost River (Merrill, OR) 12 Glide (OR) 7 2A Playoffs | Friday 11/04 Myrtle Point (OR) 33 North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR) 12 | |||||||
Upcoming Games | ||||||||||
Per Game Averages | ||||||||||
2A Big Fir | Season | |||||||||
School | Record | Rating | Offense | Defense | Margin | Offense | Defense | Margin | ||
Bandon (OR) | 8-2 | 4.4 | 30.8 | 12.6 | 18.2 | 34.4 | 13.5 | 20.9 | ||
Glide (OR) | 8-2 | 3.1 | 30.3 | 10.5 | 19.8 | 23.1 | 9 | 14.1 | ||
Myrtle Point (OR) | 5-5 | -12.5 | 19 | 25.5 | -6.5 | 23 | 21.4 | 1.6 | ||
Oakland (OR) | 4-5 | -12.5 | 15 | 19.8 | -4.8 | 20.1 | 19 | 1.1 | ||
Gold Beach (OR) | 5-7 | -7.3 | 23.3 | 17.6 | 5.6 | 13.5 | 17 | -3.5 | ||
Reedsport (OR) | 4-5 | -8.3 | 18 | 22.3 | -4.3 | 18.2 | 24.1 | -5.9 | ||
North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR) | 0-9 | -30.5 | 7.3 | 35.3 | -27.9 | 6.3 | 35.7 | -29.4 |
Team Game-By-Game Logs | ||||||||||
Bandon (OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Tigers, Address: 550 9th St SW) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/09 | Home | Coquille (OR) | 3-6 | -12.7 | 7-3 | 9.9 | 3A Far West | 3A | Won, 43-8 | |
09/16 | Road | Riddle (OR) | 1-8 | -23.2 | 0-4 | -28.4 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Won, 47-6 | |
09/23 | Home | Waldport (OR) | 6-4 | -10.3 | 2-3 | -7.3 | 2A Trico | 2A | Won, 61-7 | |
09/30 | Home | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 30-14 | |
10/07 | Home | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 56-0 | |
10/13 | Road | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 29-14 | |
10/21 | Road | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 39-14 | |
10/28 | Home | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 26-12 | |
11/04 | Road | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 21-6 | |
11/19 | Marshfield (Coos Bay, OR) | Colton (OR) 2A Playoffs | 10-3 | 18.1 | 4-5 | -5.6 | 2A Tri-River | 2A | Lost, 38-8 | |
Glide (OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Wildcats, Address: 18990 N Umpqua Hwy) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/09 | Road | Santiam (Mill City, OR) | 2-7 | -10.8 | 4-4 | -2.6 | 2A Tri-River | 2A | Won, 14-8 | |
09/16 | Home | Bonanza (OR) | 6-4 | -1.4 | 6-4 | 1.4 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Won, 14-7 | |
09/23 | Road | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 35-7 | |
09/30 | Home | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 45-0 | |
10/07 | Road | Kennedy [John F.] (Mt. Angel, OR) | 3-6 | -5.9 | 9-1 | 11.3 | 2A Tri-River | 2A | Won, 14-0 | |
10/13 | Home | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 29-14 | |
10/21 | Road | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 42-7 | |
10/28 | Road | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 40-20 | |
11/04 | Home | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 6-0 | |
11/11 | Road | Lost River (Merrill, OR) 2A Playoffs | 8-4 | 4.3 | 13-0 | 33.6 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Lost, 12-7 | |
Gold Beach (OR) (Division: 2A, Nickname: Panthers, Address: 29516 Ellensburg Ave) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/02 | Road | Bonanza (OR) | 6-4 | -1.4 | 6-4 | 1.4 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Lost, 12-0 | |
09/09 | Road | Glendale (OR) | 6-3 | -1.8 | 3-5 | -17.1 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Lost, 14-0 | |
09/16 | Home | Brookings-Harbor (Brookings, OR) | 5-5 | -1.9 | 5-6 | 6.3 | 3A Far West | 3A | Lost, 38-6 | |
09/23 | Home | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 35-7 | |
09/30 | Road | Coquille (OR) | 3-6 | -12.7 | 7-3 | 9.9 | 3A Far West | 3A | Lost, 7-0 | |
10/07 | Road | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 39-6 | |
10/13 | Road | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 36-18 | |
10/21 | Home | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 26-6 | |
10/28 | Road | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 26-20 | |
11/04 | Home | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 21-6 | |
11/11 | Home | Waldport (OR) 2A Playoffs | 6-4 | -10.3 | 2-3 | -7.3 | 2A Trico | 2A | Won, 8-0 | |
11/19 | Willamette U. (Salem, OR) | Regis (Stayton, OR) 2A Playoffs | 9-2 | 13.9 | 6-3 | 5.7 | 2A Tri-River | 2A | Lost, 28-8 | |
Myrtle Point (OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/Red, Nickname: Bobcats, Address: 717 4th St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/02 | Road | Powers (OR) | 5-5 | 7.5 | 4-2 | 7.9 | 1A District 2 (8 Man) | 1A | Won, 34-6 | |
09/09 | Road | Douglas (Winston, OR) | 0-9 | -29.4 | 1-8 | -15.6 | 3A Far West | 3A | Won, 42-14 | |
09/16 | Road | Coquille (OR) | 3-6 | -12.7 | 7-3 | 9.9 | 3A Far West | 3A | Won, 19-13 (ot) | |
09/23 | Home | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 40-7 | |
09/30 | Road | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 30-14 | |
10/07 | Home | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 21-18 | |
10/14 | Home | Monroe (OR) | 8-2 | 0.1 | 2-4 | -9.8 | 2A Trico | 2A | Lost, 28-21 | |
10/21 | Road | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 26-6 | |
10/28 | Home | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 40-20 | |
11/04 | Home | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 33-12 | |
North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Black/Red, Nickname: Warriors, Address: 305 S Main St) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/03 | Home | Riverside (Boardman, OR) | 8-1 | 5 | 3-6 | -6.9 | Freelance | 3A | Lost, 26-6 | |
09/09 | Home | Illinois Valley (Cave Junction, OR) | 7-3 | 6.8 | 0-8 | -19.2 | 3A Skyline | 3A | Lost, 51-7 | |
09/16 | Home | Oakridge (OR) | 5-4 | -13.5 | 2-4 | -18.7 | 2A Trico | 2A | Lost, 33-0 | |
09/23 | Road | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 32-6 | |
09/30 | Road | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 45-0 | |
10/07 | Home | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 39-6 | |
10/13 | Home | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 24-6 | |
10/21 | Home | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 39-14 | |
11/04 | Road | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 33-12 | |
Oakland (OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Oakers, Address: 521 NE Spruce) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/02 | Home | Sutherlin (OR) | 6-5 | 3.9 | 3-7 | -8.5 | 3A Far West | 3A | Lost, 20-14 | |
09/09 | Home | Riddle (OR) | 1-8 | -23.2 | 0-4 | -28.4 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Won, 25-8 | |
09/16 | Home | St. Mary's (Medford, OR) | 0-10 | -38.4 | 0-4 | -17.4 | 2A Southern Cascade | 2A | Won, 52-24 | |
09/23 | Road | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 40-7 | |
09/30 | Home | Reedsport (OR)* | 4-5 | -8.3 | 6-3 | 13.3 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 18-6 | |
10/07 | Road | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 56-0 | |
10/13 | Road | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 24-6 | |
10/28 | Home | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 26-20 | |
11/04 | Road | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 6-0 | |
Reedsport (OR) (Division: 2A, Colors: Black/Red, Nickname: Braves, Address: 2260 Longwood Dr) | ||||||||||
Date | Location | Opponent | Record | Rating | 2004 Record | 2004 Rating | League | Division | Result (Time) | |
09/02 | Home | Central Linn (Halsey, OR) | 1-8 | -23 | 1-6 | -11.1 | 2A Trico | 2A | Won, 37-0 | |
09/09 | Road | Dayton (OR) | 12-1 | 30.6 | 8-2 | 19.5 | 2A West Valley | 2A | Lost, 47-6 | |
09/16 | Home | Blanchet Catholic (Salem, OR) | 9-4 | 9.4 | 9-2 | 12 | 2A Tri-River | 2A | Lost, 36-13 | |
09/23 | Home | North Douglas/Yoncalla (Drain, OR)* | 0-9 | -30.5 | 1-8 | -22.1 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 32-6 | |
09/30 | Road | Oakland (OR)* | 4-5 | -12.5 | 0-5 | -27.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 18-6 | |
10/07 | Road | Myrtle Point (OR)* | 5-5 | -12.5 | 3-4 | -1.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Won, 21-18 | |
10/13 | Home | Gold Beach (OR)* | 5-7 | -7.3 | 10-2 | 26.2 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 36-18 | |
10/21 | Home | Glide (OR)* | 8-2 | 3.1 | 5-3 | 8.6 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 42-7 | |
10/28 | Road | Bandon (OR)* | 8-2 | 4.4 | 7-4 | 16.4 | 2A Big Fir | 2A | Lost, 26-12 | |
*Denotes League Game Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red. |