2024 Northern Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Anderson (CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
University Prep (Redding, CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
Yreka (CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
Lassen (Susanville, CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)    preview    trend0000%0000%
 
Recent Scores
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 08/30  Etna (CA) at Anderson (CA), 7:30pm
Fri 08/30  Mt. Shasta (CA) at Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA), 7:30pm
Fri 08/30  Yreka (CA) at Kenai Central (Kenai, AK), 7:00pm
Fri 08/30  Lassen (Susanville, CA) at Shasta (Redding, CA), 7:00pm
Fri 08/30  Gridley (CA) at University Prep (Redding, CA), 7:30pm
Fri 08/30  Red Bluff (CA) at West Valley (Cottonwood, CA), 7:30pm

Per Game Averages
 Season
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMargin
University Prep (Redding, CA)0-0-10.3   
Anderson (CA)0-0-31.2   
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)0-0-27.6   
Yreka (CA)0-0-35.2   
Lassen (Susanville, CA)0-0-8.4   
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)0-0-40.3   




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Anderson (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: John Stewart, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Cubs, Address: 1471 Ferry St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeEtna (CA)0-0-74.91-9-61.8Shasta CascadeV7:30pm
Fri 09/06RoadLive Oak (CA)0-0-33.96-5-19.1Butte ViewIII7:30pm
Fri 09/13HomeLas Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-0-24.55-5-12.4Butte ViewII7:30pm
Fri 09/20HomeQuincy (CA)0-0-60.23-7-51.4Mid-ValleyV7:30pm
Fri 10/11HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*0-0-8.47-6-3NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/18RoadYreka (CA)*0-0-35.25-5-22.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Thu 10/24HomeUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*0-0-10.310-22.3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*0-0-40.35-6-26.4NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/08RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*0-0-27.63-8-21.6NorthernIII7:00pm
 
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Kyle Anderson, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/White, Nickname: Falcons, Address: 4066 La Mesa Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeMt. Shasta (CA)0-0-72.71-9-58.6Shasta CascadeIV7:30pm
Fri 09/06HomeOroville (CA)0-0-80.60-10-61.4Butte ViewIII7:30pm
Fri 09/13RoadCorning (CA)0-0-29.83-7-18.9Butte ViewII7:30pm
Fri 09/20HomeLas Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-0-24.55-5-12.4Butte ViewII7:30pm
Fri 09/27HomeLive Oak (CA)0-0-33.96-5-19.1Butte ViewIII7:30pm
Fri 10/11RoadUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*0-0-10.310-22.3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/18HomeWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*0-0-27.63-8-21.6NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/25RoadYreka (CA)*0-0-35.25-5-22.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01HomeAnderson (CA)*0-0-31.24-6-33NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/08RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*0-0-8.47-6-3NorthernIII7:00pm
 
Lassen (Susanville, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Jason McMullen, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Purple/Gold, Nickname: Grizzlies, Address: 1110 Main St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30RoadShasta (Redding, CA)0-0-6.88-46.2EasternII7:00pm
Fri 09/06RoadRed Bluff (CA)0-0-19.95-6-4EasternII7:30pm
Fri 09/13HomeEnterprise (Redding, CA)0-0-11.14-7-2.3EasternII7:30pm
Fri 09/27RoadFoothill (Palo Cedro, CA)0-0-2.66-68.4EasternII7:00pm
Fri 10/04Harrison Stadium (Oroville, CA)Las Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-0-24.55-5-12.4Butte ViewII7:30pm
Fri 10/11RoadAnderson (CA)*0-0-31.24-6-33NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/18HomeUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*0-0-10.310-22.3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/25RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*0-0-27.63-8-21.6NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01HomeYreka (CA)*0-0-35.25-5-22.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/08HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*0-0-40.35-6-26.4NorthernIII7:00pm
 
University Prep (Redding, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Dustin Fortenberry, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Royal Blue/White/Black, Nickname: Panthers, Address: 2200 Eureka Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeGridley (CA)0-0-25.68-4-11.1Butte ViewIII7:30pm
Fri 09/06HomeCorning (CA)0-0-29.83-7-18.9Butte ViewII7:30pm
Fri 09/13HomeRed Bluff (CA)0-0-19.95-6-4EasternII7:30pm
Fri 09/20RoadMcKinleyville (CA)0-0-50.50-10-44.1Humboldt-Del Norte - Little 4 (North Coast)67:30pm
Fri 09/27HomeFortuna (CA)0-0-68-45.3Humboldt-Del Norte - Big 4 (North Coast)67:30pm
Fri 10/11HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*0-0-40.35-6-26.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/18RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*0-0-8.47-6-3NorthernIII7:00pm
Thu 10/24RoadAnderson (CA)*0-0-31.24-6-33NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01HomeWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*0-0-27.63-8-21.6NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/08RoadYreka (CA)*0-0-35.25-5-22.4NorthernIII7:00pm
 
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Jason Weston, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Cardinal/Gold, Nickname: Eagles, Address: 3805 Happy Valley Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeRed Bluff (CA)0-0-19.95-6-4EasternII7:30pm
Fri 09/06RoadEnterprise (Redding, CA)0-0-11.14-7-2.3EasternII7:30pm
Fri 09/13RoadFoothill (Palo Cedro, CA)0-0-2.66-68.4EasternII7:00pm
Fri 09/20RoadEast Nicolaus (Nicolaus, CA)0-0-23.36-6-15.2Sacramento ValleyIV7:00pm
Fri 09/27RoadAll Saints (Fort Worth, TX)0-026.49-335.7TAPPS Division II District 1 (Texas)TAPPS II7:00pm
Fri 10/11HomeYreka (CA)*0-0-35.25-5-22.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/18RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*0-0-40.35-6-26.4NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/25HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*0-0-8.47-6-3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01RoadUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*0-0-10.310-22.3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/08HomeAnderson (CA)*0-0-31.24-6-33NorthernIII7:00pm
 
Yreka (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: John Marquez, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/Gold, Nickname: Miners, Address: 431 Knapp St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2023 Record2023 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30RoadKenai Central (Kenai, AK)0-0-32.18-2-21.5Mid Alaska (Alaska)III7:00pm
Fri 09/06RoadColusa (CA)0-0-1614-010.1Sacramento ValleyIV7:00pm
Fri 09/13HomeShasta (Redding, CA)0-0-6.88-46.2EasternII7:00pm
Fri 09/20HomeFall River (McArthur, CA)0-0-44.17-4-32Shasta CascadeV7:00pm
Fri 09/27RoadMazama (Klamath Falls, OR)0-0-20.37-4-6.64A Special District 4 (Oregon)4A7:00pm
Fri 10/11RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*0-0-27.63-8-21.6NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/18HomeAnderson (CA)*0-0-31.24-6-33NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 10/25HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*0-0-40.35-6-26.4NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/01RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*0-0-8.47-6-3NorthernIII7:00pm
Fri 11/08HomeUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*0-0-10.310-22.3NorthernIII7:00pm
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page