2019 SOUTHERN SECTION 8/23 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, August 22nd

NON-LEAGUE
Beckman (Irvine, CA) vs. Troy (Fullerton, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) at California Military Institute (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Cypress (CA) vs. Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) vs. Northview (Covina, CA) at Covina District Field (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
La Habra (CA) at Upland (CA), 7:00pm
Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) vs. Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
New Designs Watts (Los Angeles, CA) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm



Friday, August 23rd

PACIFIC
Muir (Pasadena, CA) vs. Pasadena (CA) at Rose Bowl (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) vs. Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Agoura (CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Bloomington (CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at Bonita (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Baldwin Park (CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 6:00pm
Bassett (La Puente, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
Bell Gardens (CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
Burbank (CA) vs. Moorpark (CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm
Camarillo (CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Carter (Rialto, CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Corona, CA) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Chaffey (Ontario, CA) at Yucca Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
Chino (CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Chino Hills (CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Compton (CA) at Centennial (Compton, CA), 5:00pm
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Downey (CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) vs. Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Diamond Bar (CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) at Alta Loma (CA), 7:00pm
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) vs. South Hills (West Covina, CA) at Covina District Field (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) vs. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at St. Pius X-St. Matthias (Downey, CA), 7:30pm
Fontana (CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Ganesha (Pomona, CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Glendora (CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Etiwanda (CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. Arlington (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) vs. Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Katella (Anaheim, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
King (Riverside, CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
La Canada (CA) at Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) vs. Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) at Portola (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. Gladstone (Covina, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) at Paramount (CA), 7:00pm
Monrovia (CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
Montclair (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Morningside (Inglewood, CA) vs. Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at West Ranch (Valencia, CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm
Northwood (Irvine, CA) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) vs. Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
Oak Park (CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) at Jurupa Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Desert (CA) at Beaumont (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Pasadena, CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:30pm
Portola (Irvine, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Ramona (Riverside, CA) at Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) vs. Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Rialto (CA) at Orange Vista (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Rancho Cucamonga (CA), 7:00pm
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm
Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA)
San Bernardino (CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto (CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at Charter Oak (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Ana (CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Buena (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Paula (CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Savanna (Anaheim, CA) at Glenn (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Simi Valley (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm
South El Monte (CA) vs. Alhambra (CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
South Pasadena (CA) at Mountain View (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) vs. St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Clark Field (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) vs. Fillmore (CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) at Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA), 7:00pm
Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at Tahquitz (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
West Valley (Hemet, CA) at Shadow Hills (Indio, CA), 7:00pm
Western (Anaheim, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Western Christian (Upland, CA) at Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier (CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Vasquez (Acton, CA) at Whittier College (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) vs. Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Adelanto (CA) at Las Vegas (NV), 7:00pm
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) at Higley (Gilbert, AZ), 7:00pm
Bakersfield (CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Bernstein (Hollywood, CA) at Eastside (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Boron (CA) at Silver Valley (Yermo, CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Legacy (North Las Vegas, NV), 7:00pm
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Helix (La Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Carson (CA) at Millikan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) at Banning (Wilmington, CA), 7:00pm
Duarte (CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Coronado (Henderson, NV), 7:00pm
Frontier (Bakersfield, CA) vs. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at Ventura College (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Garfield (Los Angeles, CA) at Montebello (CA), 7:00pm
Green Valley (Henderson, NV) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Carlsbad (CA), 7:00pm
Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) at Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Park (CA) at Rosemead (CA), 7:00pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at East (Salt Lake City, UT), 7:00pm
Jefferson (Los Angeles, CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA) at Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Beach (CA) at Green Street Academy (Baltimore, MD)
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) at Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Logan (Union City, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) at Torrey Pines (San Diego, CA), 7:15pm
Lynwood (CA) at Jordan (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Mendez (Los Angeles, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Mission Viejo (CA) at Konawaena (Kealakekua, HI), 7:30pm
Nipomo (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) at Williams Field (Gilbert, AZ), 7:00pm
Palm Springs (CA) at Desert Vista (Phoenix, AZ), 7:00pm
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Whitney (Rocklin, CA), 7:00pm
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm
Rosamond (CA) at Littlerock (CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at Oceanside (CA), 7:00pm
San Pedro (CA) at North (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Sotomayor (Los Angeles, CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
South East (South Gate, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Spanish Springs (Sparks, NV) vs. Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at South Tahoe (South Lake Tahoe, CA), 7:00pm
St. Albert (Alberta) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at St. Mary's (Albany, CA), 2:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Riverside County Education Academy (Indio, CA) at West Shores (Salton City, CA), 7:00pm
Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm



Saturday, August 24th

NON-LEAGUE
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) vs. Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Big Bear Middle School (Big Bear Lake, CA), 1:30pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) vs. Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 6:00pm
Webb (Claremont, CA) at Excelsior (Victorville, CA), 11:00am

INTERSECTIONAL
DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) at St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA), 6:00pm
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Vista (CA), 7:00pm