2018 NORTH CAROLINA 10/5 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Monday, October 1st

1A/2A COASTAL 8
Croatan (Newport, NC) 20 East Carteret (Beaufort, NC) 15

1A/2A THREE RIVERS
West Bladen (Bladenboro, NC) 39 South Robeson (Rowland, NC) 37

2A EAST CENTRAL
Clinton (NC) 36 Midway (Dunn, NC) 33
East Duplin (Beulaville, NC) 41 Spring Creek (Seven Springs, NC) 38

3A/4A PATRIOT
Cape Fear (Fayetteville, NC) 14 Gray's Creek (Hope Mills, NC) 12
Overhills (Spring Lake, NC) 33 Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) 28



Tuesday, October 2nd

1A COASTAL PLAINS
Pamlico County (Bayboro, NC) 17 Northside (Pinetown, NC) 14

2A EAST CENTRAL
Kenan (Warsaw, NC) 10 Goldsboro (NC) 9

2A EASTERN CAROLINA
Kinston (NC) 12 South Lenoir (Deep Run, NC) 7

NON-LEAGUE
Farmville Central (Farmville, NC) 24 Greene Central (Snow Hill, NC) 21   


NCISAA BIG 8 (8 MAN)
Southampton Academy (Courtland, VA) 36 Grace Christian (Raleigh, NC) 35



Friday, October 5th

1A ALBEMARLE
Gates County (Gatesville, NC) 11 Manteo (NC) 9
Camden County (Camden, NC) 15 Holmes (Edenton, NC) 13   

Perquimans (Hertford, NC) 28 Washington County Early College (Plymouth, NC) 26

1A CAROLINA
Lakewood (Roseboro, NC) 13 North Duplin (Calypso, NC) 12
Union (Rose Hill, NC) 15 Princeton (NC) 10
Rosewood (Goldsboro, NC) 35 Hobbton (Newton Grove, NC) 31

1A COASTAL PLAINS
Southside (Chocowinity, NC) 16 Pamlico County (Bayboro, NC) 13
Riverside (Williamston, NC) 17 South Creek (Robersonville, NC) 16

1A NORTHWEST
Bishop McGuinness (Kernersville, NC) 42 East Surry (Pilot Mountain, NC) 41   

Mount Airy (NC) 18 North Stokes (Danbury, NC) 14   

South Stokes (Walnut Cove, NC) 10 Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Winston-Salem, NC) 5   


1A SMOKY MOUNTAIN
Rosman (NC) 16 Cherokee (NC) 15   

Hayesville (NC) 34 Robbinsville (NC) 30   

Andrews (NC) 10 Swain County (Bryson City, NC) 5   


1A SOUTHERN PIEDMONT
Union Academy (Monroe, NC) 27 Bessemer City (NC) 22   

Jefferson Academy (Mooresboro, NC) 12 Community (Davidson, NC) 7   

Cherryville (NC) 26 Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly, NC) 22   

Pine Lake Prep (Mooresville, NC) 29 Highland Tech (Gastonia, NC) 28   


1A TAR ROANOKE
Rocky Mount Prep (Rocky Mount, NC) 35 KIPP Pride (Gaston, NC) 31   

Weldon (NC) 14 North Edgecombe (Tarboro, NC) 13   

Southeast Halifax (Halifax, NC) 35 Northampton County (Gaston, NC) 31

1A YADKIN VALLEY
North Rowan (Spencer, NC) 22 Albemarle (NC) 20   

North Stanly (New London, NC) 27 South Davidson (Denton, NC) 22   

South Stanly (Norwood, NC) 18 North Moore (Robbins, NC) 16   

West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead, NC) 39 Chatham Central (Bear Creek, NC) 37   


1A/2A COASTAL 8
Dixon (Holly Ridge, NC) 33 Croatan (Newport, NC) 30
Pender (Burgaw, NC) 41 Richlands (NC) 39   

East Carteret (Beaufort, NC) 12 Southwest Onslow (Jacksonville, NC) 8   

Lejeune (Camp Lejeune, NC) 41 Trask (Rocky Point, NC) 39   


1A/2A MOUNTAIN VALLEY
West Wilkes (Millers Creek, NC) 16 Alleghany (Sparta, NC) 11   

Ashe County (West Jefferson, NC) 30 North Wilkes (Hays, NC) 27   

East Wilkes (Ronda, NC) 28 Starmount (Boonville, NC) 27   

Wilkes Central (Wilkesboro, NC) 41 Elkin (NC) 37   


1A/2A NORTHERN CAROLINA
Vance County (Henderson, NC) 27 Bunn (NC) 26   

Webb (Oxford, NC) 24 Granville Central (Stem, NC) 20
Roanoke Rapids (NC) 32 Louisburg (NC) 27   

Warren County (Warrenton, NC) 29 South Granville (Creedmoor, NC) 25   


1A/2A THREE RIVERS
Fairmont (NC) 16 East Bladen (Elizabethtown, NC) 13   

South Robeson (Rowland, NC) 42 Red Springs (NC) 38   

South Columbus (Tabor City, NC) 41 East Columbus (Lake Waccamaw, NC) 40
West Columbus (Cerro Gordo, NC) 27 St. Pauls (NC) 23   

Whiteville (NC) 10 West Bladen (Bladenboro, NC) 9

1A/2A WESTERN HIGHLANDS
Avery County (Newland, NC) 22 Madison (Marshall, NC) 20   

Mitchell (Bakersville, NC) 30 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC) 28   

Polk County (Columbus, NC) 16 Owen (Black Mountain, NC) 12   


2A CENTRAL CAROLINA
Central Davidson (Lexington, NC) 38 Ledford (Thomasville, NC) 35   

Lexington (NC) 24 East Davidson (Thomasville, NC) 20   

Thomasville (NC) 10 North Davidson (Lexington, NC) 7   

West Davidson (Lexington, NC) 14 South Rowan (China Grove, NC) 11   


2A EAST CENTRAL
Goldsboro (NC) 18 East Duplin (Beulaville, NC) 14   

Kenan (Warsaw, NC) 24 Midway (Dunn, NC) 23
Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey, NC) 36 Spring Creek (Seven Springs, NC) 34   


2A EASTERN CAROLINA
Washington (NC) 29 Ayden-Grifton (Ayden, NC) 24   

Greene Central (Snow Hill, NC) 29 North Lenoir (LaGrange, NC) 25   

South Lenoir (Deep Run, NC) 31 West Craven (Vanceboro, NC) 27   


2A EASTERN PLAINS
Beddingfield (Wilson, NC) 24 North Johnston (Kenly, NC) 23
Farmville Central (Farmville, NC) 32 Nash Central (Rocky Mount, NC) 30   

Southwest Edgecombe (Pinetops, NC) 15 North Pitt (Bethel, NC) 12   


2A MID-STATE
Graham (NC) 37 Bartlett Yancey (Yanceyville, NC) 32
Reidsville (NC) 39 Carrboro (NC) 37   


2A MOUNTAIN SIX
East Henderson (East Flat Rock, NC) 38 Brevard (NC) 36   

Franklin (NC) 22 Hendersonville (NC) 18   

Pisgah (Canton, NC) 13 Smoky Mountain (Sylva, NC) 10   


2A NORTHEASTERN COASTAL
First Flight (Kill Devil Hills, NC) 25 Bertie (Windsor, NC) 21
Currituck County (Barco, NC) 18 Pasquotank County (Elizabeth City, NC) 16   

Northeastern (Elizabeth City, NC) 15 Hertford County (Ahoskie, NC) 12

2A NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS
Bunker Hill (Claremont, NC) 17 Draughn (Valdese, NC) 16   

Foard (Newton, NC) 33 Hibriten (Lenoir, NC) 29   

Patton (Morganton, NC) 26 East Burke (Connelly Springs, NC) 25   


2A PAC 7
Andrews (High Point, NC) 19 Eastern Randolph (Ramseur, NC) 15   

Providence Grove (Franklinville, NC) 41 Trinity (NC) 40   

Jordan-Matthews (Siler City, NC) 34 Randleman (NC) 33   


2A ROCKY RIVER
Anson (Wadesboro, NC) 19 East Montgomery (Biscoe, NC) 17
Forest Hills (Marshville, NC) 10 West Stanly (Oakboro, NC) 9   


2A SOUTH FORK
Lincolnton (NC) 14 Bandys (Catawba, NC) 11   

Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville, NC) 40 Maiden (NC) 37   

North Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 31 East Lincoln (Denver, NC) 27   

West Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 13 Newton-Conover (Newton, NC) 9   


2A SOUTHWESTERN
East Rutherford (Forest City, NC) 28 R-S Central (Rutherfordton, NC) 26   

Chase (Forest City, NC) 15 Shelby (NC) 11   

South Point (Belmont, NC) 20 East Gaston (Mt. Holly, NC) 18   


2A WESTERN PIEDMONT
Forbush (East Bend, NC) 37 Atkins (Winston-Salem, NC) 33   

Surry Central (Dobson, NC) 25 North Surry (Mount Airy, NC) 22   

Carver (Winston-Salem, NC) 18 Walkertown (NC) 16   


3A BIG EAST
Northern Nash (Rocky Mount, NC) 33 Hunt (Wilson, NC) 31   

Franklinton (NC) 16 Rocky Mount (NC) 11
Southern Nash (Bailey, NC) 33 Fike (Wilson, NC) 31

3A BIG EIGHT
Southern (Durham, NC) 20 Hillside (Durham, NC) 18
Orange (Hillsborough, NC) 30 Northern (Durham, NC) 28   

East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC) 36 Northwood (Pittsboro, NC) 31

3A BIG SOUTH
Burns (Lawndale, NC) 14 Cramer (Belmont, NC) 10   

Crest (Shelby, NC) 26 Ashbrook (Gastonia, NC) 21   

Forestview (Gastonia, NC) 25 North Gaston (Dallas, NC) 21   

Kings Mountain (NC) 14 Huss (Gastonia, NC) 12   


3A COASTAL
Havelock (NC) 31 West Carteret (Morehead City, NC) 28   

Northside (Jacksonville, NC) 40 Jacksonville (NC) 36
White Oak (Jacksonville, NC) 37 Swansboro (NC) 35

3A GREATER NEUSE
Clayton (NC) 10 South Johnston (Four Oaks, NC) 7   

Cleveland (Clayton, NC) 31 East Wake (Wendell, NC) 26   

Smithfield-Selma (Smithfield, NC) 31 West Johnston (Benson, NC) 26   


3A MID PIEDMONT
Asheboro (NC) 17 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville, NC) 16   

Southeast Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 19 Southern Alamance (Graham, NC) 17   

Southwestern Randolph (Asheboro, NC) 19 Southern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 15   


3A MID-STATE
Eastern Alamance (Mebane, NC) 39 Northern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 38   

Morehead (Eden, NC) 14 McMichael (Mayodan, NC) 11   

Northeast Guilford (McLeansville, NC) 34 Rockingham County (Wentworth, NC) 29   

Western Alamance (Elon, NC) 23 Person (Roxboro, NC) 20   


3A NORTH PIEDMONT
North Iredell (Olin, NC) 20 Carson (China Grove, NC) 19   

South Iredell (Statesville, NC) 40 Statesville (NC) 35   

East Rowan (Salisbury, NC) 30 West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC) 28   


3A PIEDMONT TRIAD
Dudley (Greensboro, NC) 13 Smith (Greensboro, NC) 11   

North Forsyth (Winston-Salem, NC) 27 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, NC) 25   

Western Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 21 Parkland (Winston-Salem, NC) 17   


3A SOUTH PIEDMONT
Central Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 10 Brown (Kannapolis, NC) 7   

Concord (NC) 33 Cox Mill (Concord, NC) 32   

Robinson (Concord, NC) 24 Northwest Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 21

3A SOUTHERN CAROLINA
Sun Valley (Monroe, NC) 34 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC) 29   

Monroe (NC) 26 Cuthbertson (Waxhaw, NC) 25   

Parkwood (Monroe, NC) 38 Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw, NC) 35   

Weddington (Matthews, NC) 28 Piedmont (Monroe, NC) 26   


3A TRI-COUNTY
Harnett Central (Angier, NC) 11 Lee County (Sanford, NC) 7
Union Pines (Cameron, NC) 26 Southern Lee (Sanford, NC) 25
Western Harnett (Lillington, NC) 27 Triton (Erwin, NC) 25

3A WESTERN MOUNTAIN
Tuscola (Waynesville, NC) 28 Asheville (NC) 23   

Erwin (Asheville, NC) 18 Roberson (Asheville, NC) 16   

North Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 29 North Buncombe (Weaverville, NC) 26   

Enka (NC) 40 West Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 39   


3A/4A EASTERN CAROLINA
Conley (Greenville, NC) 16 Aycock (Pikeville, NC) 15
Southern Wayne (Dudley, NC) 16 New Bern (NC) 13
Eastern Wayne (Goldsboro, NC) 35 South Central (Winterville, NC) 30   


3A/4A MIDEASTERN
West Brunswick (Shallotte, NC) 41 Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) 40   

New Hanover (Wilmington, NC) 11 Laney (Wilmington, NC) 10   

Ashley (Wilmington, NC) 10 North Brunswick (Leland, NC) 5   

South Brunswick (Southport, NC) 38 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) 37

3A/4A NORTHWESTERN
Freedom (Morganton, NC) 40 Alexander Central (Taylorsville, NC) 36   

McDowell (Marion, NC) 35 South Caldwell (Hudson, NC) 30   

St. Stephens (Hickory, NC) 24 West Caldwell (Lenoir, NC) 19   

Hickory (NC) 33 Watauga (Boone, NC) 32   


3A/4A PATRIOT
Cape Fear (Fayetteville, NC) 18 Westover (Fayetteville, NC) 13   

Gray's Creek (Hope Mills, NC) 12 Overhills (Spring Lake, NC) 10   

Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) 25 Byrd (Fayetteville, NC) 23   

Smith (Fayetteville, NC) 25 South View (Hope Mills, NC) 23   


4A CAP 7
Sanderson (Raleigh, NC) 26 Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, NC) 22   

Broughton (Raleigh, NC) 20 Enloe (Raleigh, NC) 17
Millbrook (Raleigh, NC) 30 Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) 28   


4A CENTRAL PIEDMONT
East Forsyth (Kernersville, NC) 35 West Forsyth (Clemmons, NC) 34   

Reagan (Pfafftown, NC) 32 Glenn (Kernersville, NC) 29   

Davie (Mocksville, NC) 19 Reynolds (Winston-Salem, NC) 17   


4A I-MECK
Lake Norman (Mooresville, NC) 24 Hough (Cornelius, NC) 22   

West Charlotte (Charlotte, NC) 29 Mallard Creek (Charlotte, NC) 24   

Hopewell (Huntersville, NC) 14 North Mecklenburg (Huntersville, NC) 9   

Vance (Charlotte, NC) 38 Mooresville (NC) 36   


4A METRO
Ragsdale (Jamestown, NC) 24 Grimsley (Greensboro, NC) 20   

High Point Central (High Point, NC) 40 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 39   


4A NORTHERN
Corinth Holders (Wendell, NC) 10 Heritage (Wake Forest, NC) 6
Rolesville (NC) 35 Wakefield (Raleigh, NC) 32   

Knightdale (NC) 36 Wake Forest (NC) 33

4A SANDHILLS
Pinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) 12 Swett (Pembroke, NC) 8   

Britt (Fayetteville, NC) 13 Richmond (Rockingham, NC) 9   

Hoke County (Raeford, NC) 42 Scotland (Laurinburg, NC) 40
Lumberton (NC) 16 Seventy-First (Fayetteville, NC) 15   


4A SOUTH MECK 7
Ardrey Kell (Charlotte, NC) 24 South Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 22   

Harding University (Charlotte, NC) 12 Berry Tech (Charlotte, NC) 10   

Olympic (Charlotte, NC) 34 West Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 29

4A SOUTH WAKE
Garner (NC) 39 Apex Friendship (Apex, NC) 38   

Apex (NC) 15 Holly Springs (NC) 12   

Middle Creek (Apex, NC) 14 Fuquay-Varina (NC) 9   


4A SOUTHWESTERN
Butler (Matthews, NC) 28 Myers Park (Charlotte, NC) 24   

East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 13 Garinger (Charlotte, NC) 9   

Porter Ridge (Indian Trail, NC) 29 Independence (Charlotte, NC) 28   

Hickory Ridge (Harrisburg, NC) 16 Rocky River (Mint Hill, NC) 14   


4A TRIANGLE 6
Cary (NC) 12 Green Hope (Cary, NC) 8   

Jordan (Durham, NC) 20 Athens Drive (Raleigh, NC) 19   

Riverside (Durham, NC) 22 Panther Creek (Cary, NC) 18

FREELANCE
Reynolds-Miller Academy (Greensboro, NC) 20 Quality Education Academy (Winston-Salem, NC) 15

NCISAA BIG EAST
Harrells Christian Academy (Harrells, NC) 32 Fayetteville Christian (Fayetteville, NC) 28
Wake Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 15 Ravenscroft (Raleigh, NC) 13
North Raleigh Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 35 Trinity Christian (Fayetteville, NC) 32

NCISAA BIG SOUTH
Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, NC) 38 Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) 34   


NCISAA PIEDMONT
Cannon (Concord, NC) 41 High Point Christian Academy (High Point, NC) 40   


NCISAA WESTERN
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Rabun Gap, GA) 26 Christ (Arden, NC) 24   

Metrolina Christian Academy (Indian Trail, NC) 11 Asheville School (Asheville, NC) 10   

Northside Christian Academy (Charlotte, NC) 39 Victory Christian Center (Charlotte, NC) 36 [forfeit]   


NON-LEAGUE
Carolina Pride (Charlotte, NC) 42 Commonwealth (Charlotte, NC) 39   

Covenant Day (Matthews, NC) 40 Charlotte Latin (Charlotte, NC) 36
Statesville Christian (Statesville, NC) 36 Concord First Assembly Academy (Concord, NC) 31   

Northwest Halifax (Littleton, NC) 36 Bear Grass (Williamston, NC) 35
Providence Day (Charlotte, NC) 30 Christ the King (Huntersville, NC) 25   

Sandhills Titans (Fayetteville, NC) 34 Village Christian Academy (Fayetteville, NC) 29

INTERSTATE
Carolina Christian Cavaliers (Rock Hill, SC) 16 Hickory Hawks (Hickory, NC) 14

NCISAA BIG 8 (8 MAN)
Rocky Mount Academy (Rocky Mount, NC) 30 Arendell Parrott Academy (Kinston, NC) 25
Southampton Academy (Courtland, VA) 14 Faith Christian (Rocky Mount, NC) 9
St. David's (Raleigh, NC) 22 Grace Christian (Raleigh, NC) 17

NCISAA COLONIAL CAROLINA (8 MAN)
Community Christian (Wilson, NC) 30 Halifax Academy (Roanoke Rapids, NC) 26
Northeast Academy (Lasker, NC) 18 Bethel Christian Academy (Kinston, NC) 13
Pungo Christian Academy (Belhaven, NC) 33 Lawrence Academy (Merry Hill, NC) 28



Saturday, October 6th

HOMESCHOOL FOOTBALL
Rocky Mount HomeSchool (Rocky Mount, VA) 29 North Wake Saints (Wake Forest, NC) 28   


INTERSTATE
Davie Pride (Advance, NC) 33 Hampton Roads Generals (Chesapeake, VA) 29
Greensboro Panthers (Oak Ridge, NC) 10 Carolina Crusaders (Rock Hill, SC) 9