2018 NEW YORK 11/2 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 29th

SECTION 1 INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
Irvington (NY) 35 Croton-Harmon (Croton on Hudson, NY) 20   
[projection: Croton-Harmon (Croton on Hudson, NY) 21-14]
Rye Neck (Mamaroneck, NY) 22 Edgemont (Scarsdale, NY) 14   
[projection: Edgemont (Scarsdale, NY) 35-28]

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Ellenville (NY) 40 Onteora (Boiceville, NY) 14   
[projection: Ellenville (NY) 38-27]
Mamaroneck (NY) 37 Yonkers Force (Yonkers, NY) 20   
[projection: Mamaroneck (NY) 22-21]



Tuesday, October 30th

NON-LEAGUE
Alden (NY) 50 Griffith Institute (Springville, NY) 22



Thursday, November 1st

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Clarkstown North (New City, NY) 28 North Rockland (Thiells, NY) 28   
[projection: Clarkstown North (New City, NY) 21-10]

A PLAYOFFS
West Seneca East (West Seneca, NY) 20 West Seneca West (West Seneca, NY) 13   
[projection: West Seneca West (West Seneca, NY) 27-22]

C PLAYOFFS
Cleveland Hill (Cheektowaga, NY) 38 Southwestern (Jamestown, NY) 32   
[projection: Cleveland Hill (Cheektowaga, NY) 31-28]



Friday, November 2nd

PSAL BOWL
Bayside (NY) 44 Jamaica (NY) 14   
[projection: Bayside (NY) 40-3]
Far Rockaway (NY) 26 Beach Channel (Rockaway Park, NY) 8   
[projection: Far Rockaway (NY) 26-14]
Jefferson (Brooklyn, NY) 24 Macchiarola (Brooklyn, NY) 20   
[projection: Macchiarola [Frank J.] (Brooklyn, NY) 21-17]
Lafayette (Brooklyn, NY) 16 Roosevelt (Brooklyn, NY) 0   
[projection: Lafayette (Brooklyn, NY) 21-10]

PSAL CITY
Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY) 35 Tottenville (Staten Island, NY) 14   
[projection: Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY) 27-22]
Lehman (Bronx, NY) 28 Kennedy (Bronx, NY) 6   
[projection: Lehman [Herbert H.] (Bronx, NY) 28-21]
South Shore (Brooklyn, NY) 25 Lincoln (Brooklyn, NY) 14   
[projection: South Shore (Brooklyn, NY) 31-20]
Truman (Bronx, NY) 20 Clinton (Bronx, NY) 14   
[projection: Truman [Harry S] (Bronx, NY) 20-17]

PSAL CUP
Petrides (Staten Island, NY) 2 Mott Haven (Bronx, NY) 0 [forfeit]   
[projection: Petrides [Michael J.] (Staten Island, NY) 38-14]
Stuyvesant (New York, NY) 47 Randolph Campus (New York, NY) 14   
[projection: Stuyvesant (New York, NY) 42-10]

PLAYOFFS
Notre Dame (Elmira, NY) 38 Lansing (NY) 20

A PLAYOFFS
Cornwall Central (New Windsor, NY) 23 New Paltz (NY) 0   
[projection: Cornwall Central (New Windsor, NY) 41-10]
Irondequoit (Rochester, NY) 21 Victor (NY) 14   
[projection: Irondequoit (Rochester, NY) 28-22]
Jay (Cross River, NY) 21 Rye (NY) 14   
[projection: Jay [John] (Cross River, NY) 28-24]

AA PLAYOFFS
Lancaster (NY) 17 Bennett/Olmsted/Middle Early College/East (Buffalo, NY) 6   
[projection: Bennett/Olmsted/Middle Early College/East (Buffalo, NY) 31-28]
Shaker (Latham, NY) 28 Saratoga Springs (NY) 14   
[projection: Shaker (Latham, NY) 38-24]

B PLAYOFFS
Ardsley (NY) 35 Putnam Valley (NY) 0   
[projection: Ardsley (NY) 42-6]
Beekmantown (Plattsburgh, NY) 15 Potsdam (NY) 0   
[projection: Beekmantown (Plattsburgh, NY) 21-14]
Cheektowaga (NY) 14 Pioneer (Yorkshire, NY) 7   
[projection: Pioneer (Yorkshire, NY) 21-20]
Marlboro Central (Marlboro, NY) 28 O'Neill (Highland Falls, NY) 12   
[projection: Marlboro Central (Marlboro, NY) 31-14]

C PLAYOFFS
Cambridge/Salem (Cambridge, NY) 41 Chatham (NY) 27   
[projection: Cambridge/Salem (Cambridge, NY) 35-21]
Ogdensburg Free Academy (Ogdensburg, NY) 20 Saranac (NY) 7   
[projection: Ogdensburg Free Academy (Ogdensburg, NY) 28-13]

D PLAYOFFS
Clymer Central/Sherman/Panama (Clymer, NY) 35 Maple Grove (Bemus Point, NY) 7   
[projection: Clymer Central/Sherman/Panama (Clymer, NY) 38-21]
Tioga (Tioga Center, NY) 36 Greene (NY) 7   
[projection: Tioga (Tioga Center, NY) 28-17]

LONG ISLAND I PLAYOFFS
Farmingdale (NY) 43 East Meadow (NY) 14   
[projection: Farmingdale (NY) 35-12]
Freeport (NY) 48 Syosset (NY) 14   
[projection: Freeport (NY) 48-7]
Longwood (Middle Island, NY) 35 Commack (NY) 28   
[projection: Longwood (Middle Island, NY) 31-19]
Melville (East Setauket, NY) 42 Whitman (Huntington Station, NY) 0   
[projection: Melville [Ward] (East Setauket, NY) 42-12]
Sachem East (Farmingville, NY) 14 Connetquot (Bohemia, NY) 12   
[projection: Connetquot (Bohemia, NY) 21-17]

LONG ISLAND II PLAYOFFS
Centereach (NY) 33 Bellport (Brookhaven, NY) 14   
[projection: Bellport (Brookhaven, NY) 27-20]
Garden City (NY) 35 Valley Stream Central (Valley Stream, NY) 14   
[projection: Garden City (NY) 42-0]

LONG ISLAND III PLAYOFFS
Sayville (NY) 28 Eastport-South Manor (Manorville, NY) 14   
[projection: Sayville (NY) 28-20]
Westhampton Beach (NY) 41 Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, NY) 14   
[projection: Westhampton Beach (NY) 42-7]

LONG ISLAND IV PLAYOFFS
Babylon (NY) 41 Wyandanch (NY) 6   
[projection: Babylon (NY) 38-17]
Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 27 Mineola (New Hyde Park, NY) 0   
[projection: Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 27-7]
Mount Sinai (NY) 40 Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport, NY) 13   
[projection: Mount Sinai (NY) 41-8]
Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, NY) 60 Vandermeulen (Port Jefferson, NY) 14   
[projection: Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, NY) 42-13]

MONSIGNOR MARTIN B PLAYOFFS
Bishop Timon-St. Jude (Buffalo, NY) 27 St. Mary's (Lancaster, NY) 2   
[projection: Bishop Timon-St. Jude (Buffalo, NY) 28-17]



Saturday, November 3rd

CATHOLIC AA
Holy Cross (Flushing, NY) 35 Mt. St. Michael Academy (Bronx, NY) 32

PSAL BOWL
McKee Vo-Tech/Staten Island Tech (Staten Island, NY) 30 Tilden (Brooklyn, NY) 22   
[projection: Tilden [Samuel J.] (Brooklyn, NY) 34-22]

PSAL CITY
Canarsie (Brooklyn, NY) 18 Brooklyn Tech (Brooklyn, NY) 6   
[projection: Canarsie (Brooklyn, NY) 28-6]
Fort Hamilton (Brooklyn, NY) 22 New Utrecht (Brooklyn, NY) 14   
[projection: Fort Hamilton (Brooklyn, NY) 26-14]

SECTION 1 INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
Blind Brook (Rye Brook, NY) 48 Rye Neck (Mamaroneck, NY) 14   
[projection: Blind Brook (Rye Brook, NY) 35-19]
Briarcliff (Briarcliff Manor, NY) 14 Edgemont (Scarsdale, NY) 6   
[projection: Edgemont (Scarsdale, NY) 21-14]
Croton-Harmon (Croton on Hudson, NY) 20 Irvington (NY) 14   
[projection: Croton-Harmon (Croton on Hudson, NY) 22-21]

PLAYOFFS
Tri-Valley (Grahamsville, NY) 16 Stissing Mountain/Rhinebeck (Pine Plains, NY) 12
Weedsport (NY) 30 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (Parish, NY) 18

A PLAYOFFS
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Burnt Hills, NY) 21 Queensbury (NY) 16   
[projection: Queensbury (NY) 41-28]
Indian River (Philadelphia, NY) 33 Carthage (NY) 21   
[projection: Indian River (Philadelphia, NY) 31-21]
Vestal (NY) 27 Union-Endicott (Endicott, NY) 13   
[projection: Vestal (NY) 28-17]

AA PLAYOFFS
Aquinas Institute (Rochester, NY) 49 McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, NY) 18   
[projection: Aquinas Institute (Rochester, NY) 35-31]
Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, NY) 40 West Genesee (Camillus, NY) 0   
[projection: Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, NY) 31-14]
Elmira/Southside (Elmira, NY) 30 Horseheads (NY) 6   
[projection: Elmira/Southside (Elmira, NY) 42-28]
New Rochelle (NY) 26 Jay (Hopewell Junction, NY) 9   
[projection: New Rochelle (NY) 22-20]
Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, NY) 20 Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, NY) 9   
[projection: Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, NY) 28-22]

B PLAYOFFS
Batavia (NY) 49 Wayne (Ontario Center, NY) 14   
[projection: Batavia (NY) 42-21]
Chenango Forks (Binghamton, NY) 15 Maine-Endwell (Endwell, NY) 0   
[projection: Chenango Forks (Binghamton, NY) 28-22]
Glens Falls (NY) 40 Cobleskill-Richmondville (Cobleskill, NY) 0   
[projection: Glens Falls (NY) 35-22]
Skaneateles (NY) 41 Cazenovia (NY) 10   
[projection: Skaneateles (NY) 35-27]

C PLAYOFFS
Chester (NY) 48 Spackenkill (Poughkeepsie, NY) 6   
[projection: Chester (NY) 28-21]
Dobbs Ferry (NY) 35 Woodlands (Hartsdale, NY) 8   
[projection: Dobbs Ferry (NY) 28-8]
Holland Patent (NY) 21 General Brown (Dexter, NY) 14   
[projection: General Brown (Dexter, NY) 31-30]
Susquehanna Valley (Conklin, NY) 62 Waverly (NY) 7   
[projection: Susquehanna Valley (Conklin, NY) 42-17]
Warsaw/Letchworth (Warsaw, NY) 13 Attica (NY) 7   
[projection: Warsaw/Letchworth (Warsaw, NY) 17-14]

CHSFL AA PLAYOFFS
Fordham Prep (Bronx, NY) 39 St. John the Baptist (West Islip, NY) 12   
[projection: Fordham Prep (Bronx, NY) 31-12]
Kellenberg Memorial (Uniondale, NY) 48 St. Peter's (Staten Island, NY) 14   
[projection: Kellenberg Memorial (Uniondale, NY) 40-10]

CHSFL AAA PLAYOFFS
Cardinal Hayes (Bronx, NY) 33 Monsignor Farrell (Staten Island, NY) 9   
[projection: Cardinal Hayes (Bronx, NY) 28-22]
Iona Prep (New Rochelle, NY) 42 Chaminade (Mineola, NY) 21   
[projection: Iona Prep (New Rochelle, NY) 50-14]

D PLAYOFFS
Alexander (NY) 36 York/Pavilion (Retsof, NY) 0   
[projection: Alexander (NY) 35-14]
Haldane (Cold Spring, NY) 18 Tuckahoe (Eastchester, NY) 6   
[projection: Haldane (Cold Spring, NY) 22-17]
Onondaga (Nedrow, NY) 20 Herkimer (NY) 12   
[projection: Onondaga (Nedrow, NY) 31-21]
Warrensburg (NY) 28 Hoosic Valley (Schaghticoke, NY) 6   
[projection: Warrensburg (NY) 31-19]

LONG ISLAND I PLAYOFFS
Floyd (Mastic Beach, NY) 42 Central Islip (NY) 0   
[projection: Floyd [William] (Mastic Beach, NY) 48-6]
Oceanside (NY) 20 Baldwin (NY) 19   
[projection: Oceanside (NY) 28-14]
Uniondale (NY) 45 Massapequa (NY) 40   
[projection: Massapequa (NY) 28-17]

LONG ISLAND II PLAYOFFS
Calhoun (Merrick, NY) 24 Mepham (North Bellmore, NY) 21   
[projection: Mepham [Wellington C.] (North Bellmore, NY) 21-17]
Carey (Franklin Square, NY) 35 Manhasset (NY) 7   
[projection: Carey (Franklin Square, NY) 31-10]
Lindenhurst (NY) 35 Smithtown East (Smithtown, NY) 7   
[projection: Lindenhurst (NY) 31-6]
MacArthur (Levittown, NY) 7 Elmont Memorial (Elmont, NY) 0   
[projection: MacArthur [Douglas] (Levittown, NY) 21-20]
North Babylon (NY) 18 Northport (NY) 13   
[projection: Northport (NY) 27-21]
West Islip (NY) 63 Smithtown West (Smithtown, NY) 27   
[projection: West Islip (NY) 42-6]

LONG ISLAND III PLAYOFFS
Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, NY) 31 Miller Place (NY) 12   
[projection: Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, NY) 35-3]
Kings Park (NY) 21 East Islip (Islip Terrace, NY) 10   
[projection: East Islip (Islip Terrace, NY) 21-14]
Lynbrook (NY) 29 Lawrence (Cedarhurst, NY) 27   
[projection: Lawrence (Cedarhurst, NY) 38-17]
Plainedge (Massapequa, NY) 41 Hewlett (Hewlett, NY) 0   
[projection: Plainedge (Massapequa, NY) 42-17]
South Side (Rockville Centre, NY) 20 Roosevelt (NY) 14   
[projection: Roosevelt (NY) 28-21]
Wantagh (NY) 31 Bethpage (NY) 7   
[projection: Wantagh (NY) 21-12]

LONG ISLAND IV PLAYOFFS
East Rockaway (NY) 24 Malverne (NY) 12   
[projection: East Rockaway (NY) 28-21]
Elwood-Glenn (Elwood, NY) 21 Center Moriches (NY) 6   
[projection: Elwood-Glenn (Elwood, NY) 31-14]
Seaford (NY) 7 Locust Valley (NY) 6   
[projection: Seaford (NY) 28-8]
West Hempstead (NY) 20 Clarke (Westbury, NY) 14   
[projection: Clarke [W. Tresper] (Westbury, NY) 35-20]

MONSIGNOR MARTIN A CHAMPIONSHIP
St. Francis (Athol Springs, NY) 42 St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute (Buffalo, NY) 29   
[projection: St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute (Buffalo, NY) 35-28]



Sunday, November 4th

PSAL BOWL
Eagle Academy III (Queens, NY) 20 Springfield Gardens (NY) 7   
[projection: Eagle Academy III (Queens, NY) 34-7]
East Harlem (New York, NY) 30 Douglass Academy (New York, NY) 16   
[projection: East Harlem (New York, NY) 26-14]
Grand Street Campus (Brooklyn, NY) 40 Columbus (Bronx, NY) 8   
[projection: Grand Street Campus (Brooklyn, NY) 56-6]
Lane (Brooklyn, NY) 36 Adams (Ozone Park, NY) 22   
[projection: Lane [Franklin K.] (Brooklyn, NY) 31-6]
Madison (Brooklyn, NY) 42 Eagle Academy II (Brooklyn, NY) 14   
[projection: Madison [James] (Brooklyn, NY) 21-14]

PSAL CITY
Campus Magnet (Cambria Heights, NY) 45 Flushing (NY) 0   
[projection: Campus Magnet (Cambria Heights, NY) 27-13]
Curtis (Staten Island, NY) 34 New Dorp (Staten Island, NY) 8   
[projection: Curtis (Staten Island, NY) 28-20]
Midwood (Brooklyn, NY) 26 Boys & Girls (Brooklyn, NY) 6   
[projection: Midwood (Brooklyn, NY) 35-6]
Wagner (Staten Island, NY) 16 Port Richmond (Staten Island, NY) 0   
[projection: Wagner [Susan] (Staten Island, NY) 19-14]

PSAL CUP
Automotive (Brooklyn, NY) 36 Grady (Brooklyn, NY) 26   
[projection: Grady [William E.] (Brooklyn, NY) 27-14]
Cardozo (Bayside, NY) 50 Information Tech (Long Island City, NY) 12   
[projection: Cardozo [Benjamin N.] (Bayside, NY) 35-6]
KIPP NYC College Prep (New York, NY) 22 Childs (Bronx, NY) 0   
[projection: KIPP NYC College Prep (New York, NY) 31-8]
Long Island City (NY) 28 Stevenson (Bronx, NY) 20   
[projection: Long Island City (NY) 22-14]
Martin (Jamaica, NY) 46 Bryant (Queens, NY) 14   
[projection: Martin [August] (Jamaica, NY) 38-7]
Washington (New York, NY) 34 Smith (Bronx, NY) 6   
[projection: Washington [George] (New York, NY) 24-14]

CHSFL AA PLAYOFFS
Holy Trinity (Hicksville, NY) 27 Moore Catholic (Staten Island, NY) 26   
[projection: Moore Catholic (Staten Island, NY) 31-28]
Xavier (New York, NY) 27 Xaverian (Brooklyn, NY) 0   
[projection: Xavier (New York, NY) 17-16]

CHSFL AAA PLAYOFFS
Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, NY) 51 Christ the King (Middle Village, NY) 13   
[projection: Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, NY) 28-19]