2018 MISSISSIPPI 10/26 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 25th

1A REGION 1
Potts Camp (MS) 20 Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 19   
[projection: Potts Camp (MS) 42-21]

2A REGION 1
Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 12 East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 11   
[projection: East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 42-14]

2A REGION 3
West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 23 Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 22   
[projection: Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 28-17]

3A REGION 1
Kossuth (MS) 21 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 19   
[projection: Kossuth (MS) 49-6]

3A REGION 2
Independence (MS) 28 Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 24   
[projection: Independence (MS) 31-21]

3A REGION 3
Charleston (MS) 27 Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 23   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 31-12]

3A REGION 8
Davis County (Bassfield, MS) 29 Wesson (MS) 24   
[projection: Davis County [Jefferson] (Bassfield, MS) 34-8]

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Claiborne Academy (Haynesville, LA) 20 Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 19



Friday, October 26th

1A REGION 1
Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 29 Falkner (MS) 26   
[projection: Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 55-14]
Okolona (MS) 20 Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 19   
[projection: Okolona (MS) 56-10]
Ashland (MS) 14 Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 11   
[projection: Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 55-17]

1A REGION 2
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 29 Brooks (Benoit, MS) 27   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 35-21]

1A REGION 3
West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 22 Ethel (MS) 17   
[projection: West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 35-26]
Sebastopol (MS) 35 French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 34   
[projection: French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 31-14]
Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 19 Hamilton (MS) 14   
[projection: Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 41-7]
Noxapater (MS) 40 Vardaman (MS) 38   
[projection: Noxapater (MS) 35-6]

1A REGION 4
Mount Olive (MS) 32 East Marion (Columbia, MS) 29   
[projection: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 48-10]
Lumberton (MS) 13 Stringer (MS) 8   
[projection: Lumberton (MS) 28-17]
Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 38 Salem (Tylertown, MS) 37   
[projection: Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 35-22]

2A REGION 1
Walnut (MS) 14 Bruce (MS) 13   
[projection: Bruce (MS) 21-20]

2A REGION 2
Eupora (MS) 21 Calhoun City (MS) 17   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 21-14]
Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 42 East Webster (Maben, MS) 41   
[projection: East Webster (Maben, MS) 28-27]

2A REGION 3
Riverside (Avon, MS) 41 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 39   
[projection: Riverside (Avon, MS) 21-14]
South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 10 Leland (MS) 7   
[projection: South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 35-12]

2A REGION 4
Newton (MS) 21 Lake (MS) 17   
[projection: Lake (MS) 31-21]
Philadelphia (MS) 31 Scott Central (Forest, MS) 28   
[projection: Scott Central (Forest, MS) 21-14]

2A REGION 5
Bay Springs (MS) 21 Heidelberg (MS) 19   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 41-8]
Taylorsville (MS) 16 Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 15   
[projection: Taylorsville (MS) 62-0]

2A REGION 6
Pelahatchie (MS) 31 Mize (MS) 27   
[projection: Pelahatchie (MS) 48-8]
Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 22 St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 21   
[projection: Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 31-20]

2A REGION 7
Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 13 Bogue Chitto (MS) 10   
[projection: Bogue Chitto (MS) 44-14]
Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 26 West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 25   
[projection: Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 46-21]

2A REGION 8
St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 36 Collins (MS) 31   
[projection: Collins (MS) 52-0]
Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 12 North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 7   
[projection: Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 31-26]

3A REGION 1
Belmont (MS) 19 Booneville (MS) 16   
[projection: Booneville (MS) 35-14]
Mantachie (MS) 25 North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 22   
[projection: North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 52-0]

3A REGION 2
North Panola (Sardis, MS) 23 Water Valley (MS) 21   
[projection: North Panola (Sardis, MS) 27-21]
Palmer (Marks, MS) 23 Holly Springs (MS) 22   
[projection: Palmer [Madison S.] (Marks, MS) 21-17]

3A REGION 3
George (North Carrollton, MS) 13 Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 10   
[projection: Elzy [Amanda] (Greenwood, MS) 31-7]
Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 40 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 36   
[projection: Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 35-14]

3A REGION 4
Hatley (Amory, MS) 16 Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 14   
[projection: Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 41-21]
Nettleton (MS) 22 Houston (MS) 18   
[projection: Houston (MS) 44-6]
Aberdeen (MS) 12 South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 11   
[projection: South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 28-27]

3A REGION 5
Forest (MS) 14 Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 12   
[projection: Forest (MS) 41-14]
Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 15 Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 12   
[projection: Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 35-21]

3A REGION 6
Crystal Springs (MS) 10 St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 9   
[projection: Crystal Springs (MS) 28-24]
Raleigh (MS) 26 Jackson (Camden, MS) 24   
[projection: Jackson [Velma] (Camden, MS) 38-17]
Magee (MS) 21 McLaurin (Florence, MS) 19   
[projection: Magee (MS) 46-6]

3A REGION 7
Hazlehurst (MS) 23 Port Gibson (MS) 18   
[projection: Port Gibson (MS) 31-17]
Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 26 Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 22   
[projection: Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 27-10]

3A REGION 8
Seminary (MS) 10 Columbia (MS) 5   
[projection: Columbia (MS) 28-22]
West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 28 Tylertown (MS) 23   
[projection: Tylertown (MS) 17-15]

4A REGION 1
Byhalia (MS) 26 Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 24
New Albany (MS) 15 Ripley (MS) 10   
[projection: New Albany (MS) 31-21]
Corinth (MS) 30 Senatobia (MS) 28   
[projection: Corinth (MS) 38-22]

4A REGION 2
Mooreville (MS) 28 Amory (MS) 26   
[projection: Amory (MS) 31-24]
Caledonia (MS) 23 Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 19   
[projection: Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 41-20]
Shannon (MS) 12 Pontotoc (MS) 10   
[projection: Shannon (MS) 28-27]

4A REGION 3
Greenwood (MS) 26 Clarksdale (MS) 24   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 24-22]
Yazoo City (MS) 16 Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 13   
[projection: Yazoo City (MS) 27-21]

4A REGION 4
Leake Central (Carthage, MS) 38 Louisville (MS) 33   
[projection: Louisville (MS) 55-0]
Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 20 New Hope (Columbus, MS) 18   
[projection: Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 44-3]

4A REGION 5
Quitman (MS) 17 Mendenhall (MS) 14   
[projection: Mendenhall (MS) 35-22]
Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 27 Newton County (Decatur, MS) 22   
[projection: Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 31-24]
Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 25 West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 20   
[projection: West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 24-14]

4A REGION 6
Lanier (Jackson, MS) 40 Florence (MS) 39   
[projection: Lanier (Jackson, MS) 27-26]
McComb (MS) 19 Richland (MS) 17   
[projection: McComb (MS) 46-10]
South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 13 Raymond (MS) 12   
[projection: South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 56-3]

4A REGION 7
Poplarville (MS) 30 Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 26   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 38-19]
Purvis (MS) 39 Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 38   
[projection: Purvis (MS) 35-20]

4A REGION 8
East Central (Moss Point, MS) 42 Vancleave (MS) 37   
[projection: East Central (Moss Point, MS) 38-14]
Moss Point (MS) 26 Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 22   
[projection: Moss Point (MS) 24-8]
St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 21 Pass Christian (MS) 20   
[projection: St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 34-14]

5A REGION 1
Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 14 Grenada (MS) 9   
[projection: Grenada (MS) 31-7]
Lake Cormorant (MS) 23 Center Hill (Olive Branch, MS) 21   
[projection: Lake Cormorant (MS) 27-17]
Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 23 Olive Branch (MS) 22   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 27-21]
West Point (MS) 17 Saltillo (MS) 15   
[projection: West Point (MS) 56-0]

5A REGION 2
Germantown (Madison, MS) 22 Canton (MS) 18   
[projection: Germantown (Madison, MS) 40-24]
Ridgeland (MS) 33 Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 32   
[projection: Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 40-28]
Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 41 Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 40   
[projection: Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 35-14]
Callaway (Jackson, MS) 41 Vicksburg (MS) 36   
[projection: Callaway (Jackson, MS) 35-31]

5A REGION 3
Brookhaven (MS) 14 South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 11   
[projection: Brookhaven (MS) 31-21]
North Pike (Summit, MS) 37 Laurel (MS) 36   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 44-20]
Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 40 Natchez (MS) 39   
[projection: Natchez (MS) 31-14]
West Jones (Laurel, MS) 37 Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 33   
[projection: West Jones (Laurel, MS) 50-0]

5A REGION 4
Hattiesburg (MS) 11 Long Beach (MS) 7   
[projection: Hattiesburg (MS) 62-7]
Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 25 Stone (Wiggins, MS) 20   
[projection: Stone (Wiggins, MS) 38-27]
Picayune (MS) 29 Gautier (MS) 24   
[projection: Picayune (MS) 40-27]
West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 36 Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 31   
[projection: Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 44-14]

6A REGION 1
Tupelo (MS) 12 Horn Lake (MS) 8   
[projection: Horn Lake (MS) 35-8]
Oxford (MS) 33 Hernando (MS) 29   
[projection: Oxford (MS) 41-10]
Columbus (MS) 27 South Panola (Batesville, MS) 26   
[projection: South Panola (Batesville, MS) 38-7]
DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 34 Southaven (MS) 29   
[projection: DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 17-14]

6A REGION 2
Greenville (MS) 40 Clinton (MS) 35   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 52-7]
Murrah (Jackson, MS) 22 Provine (Jackson, MS) 21   
[projection: Provine (Jackson, MS) 28-21]
Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 42 Madison Central (Madison, MS) 37   
[projection: Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 26-22]
Starkville (MS) 21 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 19   
[projection: Starkville (MS) 41-14]

6A REGION 3
Hill (Jackson, MS) 25 Brandon (MS) 23   
[projection: Brandon (MS) 62-0]
Terry (MS) 18 Meridian (MS) 14   
[projection: Meridian (MS) 28-14]
Pearl (MS) 12 Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 9   
[projection: Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 28-24]
Petal (MS) 25 George County (Lucedale, MS) 22   
[projection: Petal (MS) 27-14]

6A REGION 4
Ocean Springs (MS) 42 Gulfport (MS) 38   
[projection: Gulfport (MS) 28-22]
Hancock (Kiln, MS) 26 Biloxi (MS) 25   
[projection: Biloxi (MS) 21-14]
Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 42 D'Iberville (MS) 40   
[projection: D'Iberville (MS) 34-31]
Pascagoula (MS) 30 St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 27   
[projection: St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 31-10]

MAIS A DISTRICT 1
Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 12 Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 9   
[projection: Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 44-6]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 20 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 17   
[projection: Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 28-17]
Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 34 Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 33   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 42-14]
Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 27 Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 24   
[projection: Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 62-6]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 2
Washington (Greenville, MS) 24 Magnolia Heights (Senatobia, MS) 21   
[projection: Washington (Greenville, MS) 28-20]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 3
Lamar (Meridian, MS) 21 Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 18   
[projection: Lamar (Meridian, MS) 48-14]
Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 18 Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 13   
[projection: Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 38-14]

NON-LEAGUE
McAdams (MS) 27 Puckett (MS) 25   
[projection: McAdams (MS) 21-14]
Smithville (MS) 19 Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 17   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 34-3]
O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 24 Gentry (Indianola, MS) 20   
[projection: O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 31-12]
East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 36 Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 32   
[projection: Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 35-7]
Enterprise (MS) 29 Union (MS) 27   
[projection: Union (MS) 34-21]
Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 17 Morton (MS) 16   
[projection: Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 28-14]
Winona (MS) 12 Kosciusko (MS) 8   
[projection: Winona (MS) 38-14]

INTERSTATE
Memphis Nighthawks (Arlington, TN) 12 West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 8   
[projection: West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 35-21]

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 34 Delta Academy (Marks, MS) 30
Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 17 Humphreys Academy (Belzoni, MS) 12
DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 28 Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 24
Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 38 Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City, MS) 37
Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork, MS) 38 North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 33

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Riverdale Academy (Coushatta, LA) 34 Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 30
Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 34 Christian Collegiate Academy (Gulfport, MS) 29
Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 10 Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 5

MAIS AA PLAYOFFS
Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 48 Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 13   
[projection: Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 42-22]
Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 12 Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 10   
[projection: Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 26-24]
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 13 Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 8   
[projection: Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 28-21]
River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 37 Greenville Christian (Greenville, MS) 35   
[projection: River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 27-19]
Glenbrook (Minden, LA) 42 St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 39   
[projection: St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 64-3]
Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 19 Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 15   
[projection: Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 35-8]
Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 38 Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 35   
[projection: Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 35-3]
Amite (Liberty, MS) 41 Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 38   
[projection: Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 42-8]

MAIS AAA PLAYOFFS
Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 30 Bowling Green (Franklinton, LA) 19   
[projection: Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 42-24]
Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 15 Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 14   
[projection: Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 28-21]
Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 24 Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 22   
[projection: Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 40-17]
Lee Academy (Clarksdale, MS) 15 Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 12   
[projection: Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 44-3]
Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 38 Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 37   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 49-0]
Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 41 St. Aloysius (Vicksburg, MS) 40   
[projection: Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 35-14]
Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 27 Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 24   
[projection: Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 38-6]
Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 39 Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 38   
[projection: Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 28-7]



Saturday, October 27th

4A REGION 7
Sumrall (MS) 39 Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 36   
[projection: Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 20-17]