2018 IOWA 10/19 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 18th

4A DISTRICT 5
Bettendorf (IA) 30 Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 27   
[projection: Bettendorf (IA) 35-6]



Friday, October 19th

1A DISTRICT 1
Sibley-Ocheyedan (Sibley, IA) 38 Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 37   
[projection: Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 27-6]
Western Christian (Hull, IA) 14 West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 9   
[projection: West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 28-14]
Emmetsburg (IA) 38 West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 34   
[projection: West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 42-20]

1A DISTRICT 2
Madrid (IA) 11 Ogden (IA) 6   
[projection: Ogden (IA) 42-28]
South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 28 Pocahontas (IA) 26   
[projection: South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 44-0]
Eagle Grove (IA) 25 South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 21 [forfeit]   
[projection: South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 52-0]

1A DISTRICT 3
Denver (IA) 14 Lake Mills (IA) 10   
[projection: Denver (IA) 21-20]
Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 10 Osage (IA) 7   
[projection: Osage (IA) 35-26]
North Butler (Greene, IA) 35 Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 34   
[projection: Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 42-0]

1A DISTRICT 4
Cascade (IA) 13 Bellevue (IA) 8   
[projection: Bellevue (IA) 35-20]
Northeast (Goose Lake, IA) 23 North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 20   
[projection: North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 33-31]
Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 31 West Branch (IA) 30   
[projection: West Branch (IA) 31-6]

1A DISTRICT 5
Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 30 Mediapolis (IA) 29   
[projection: Mediapolis (IA) 35-22]
Columbus (Columbus Junction, IA) 10 Wapello (IA) 8   
[projection: Wapello (IA) 48-7]
Van Buren (Keosauqua, IA) 31 Wilton (IA) 29   
[projection: Wilton (IA) 62-0]

1A DISTRICT 6
Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 17 Regina (Iowa City, IA) 16   
[projection: Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 35-19]
Jesup (IA) 27 East Marshall (Le Grand, IA) 25   
[projection: Jesup (IA) 27-21]
South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 13 North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 12   
[projection: North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 21-17]

1A DISTRICT 7
Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 21 Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 18   
[projection: Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 28-19]
Pleasantville (IA) 19 Woodward Academy (Woodward, IA) 14   
[projection: Pleasantville (IA) 28-21]
Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 42 Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 37   
[projection: Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 42-21]

1A DISTRICT 8
Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey (Guthrie Center, IA) 26 Mt. Ayr (IA) 22   
[projection: Mt. Ayr (IA) 28-6]
Panorama (Panora, IA) 18 West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 16   
[projection: Panorama (Panora, IA) 41-20]
Van Meter (IA) 13 Clarinda (IA) 12   
[projection: Van Meter (IA) 42-6]

1A DISTRICT 9
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto/Charter Oak-Ute (Mapleton, IA) 26 East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 24   
[projection: East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 46-6]
Missouri Valley (IA) 11 Underwood (IA) 6   
[projection: Underwood (IA) 38-14]
Treynor (IA) 15 Washington (Cherokee, IA) 14   
[projection: Treynor (IA) 38-14]

2A DISTRICT 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 15 Sheldon (IA) 12   
[projection: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 28-20]
Okoboji (Milford, IA) 32 MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 31   
[projection: MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 31-13]
Sioux Center (IA) 18 Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 13   
[projection: Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 41-6]

2A DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 27 Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS (Clarion, IA) 25   
[projection: Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 28-17]
Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 25 Algona (IA) 21   
[projection: Algona (IA) 41-31]
Spirit Lake (IA) 37 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 34   
[projection: Spirit Lake (IA) 41-14]

2A DISTRICT 3
Clear Lake (IA) 10 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 6   
[projection: Clear Lake (IA) 44-17]
Forest City (IA) 22 Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 20   
[projection: Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 48-0]
New Hampton (IA) 18 Hampton-Dumont/Cal (Hampton, IA) 13   
[projection: New Hampton (IA) 22-8]

2A DISTRICT 4
Monticello (IA) 17 Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 12   
[projection: Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 31-28]
Oelwein (IA) 36 Anamosa (IA) 33   
[projection: Anamosa (IA) 28-19]
Waukon (IA) 14 North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 10   
[projection: Waukon (IA) 41-20]

2A DISTRICT 5
Camanche (IA) 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington, IA) 12   
[projection: Camanche (IA) 38-14]
Mt. Vernon (IA) 41 Louisa-Muscatine (Letts, IA) 38   
[projection: Mt. Vernon (IA) 42-10]
Tipton (IA) 28 West Liberty (IA) 26   
[projection: West Liberty (IA) 34-17]

2A DISTRICT 6
Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 26 Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 24   
[projection: Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 38-26]
Albia (IA) 35 Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 32   
[projection: Albia (IA) 27-20]
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 22 Williamsburg (IA) 18   
[projection: Williamsburg (IA) 38-10]

2A DISTRICT 7
Benton (Van Horne, IA) 12 Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 8   
[projection: Benton (Van Horne, IA) 48-0]
Nevada (IA) 15 Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 10   
[projection: Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 35-28]
West Marshall (State Center, IA) 39 Union (La Porte City, IA) 37   
[projection: West Marshall (State Center, IA) 24-21]

2A DISTRICT 8
Clarke (Osceola, IA) 24 Chariton (IA) 20   
[projection: Chariton (IA) 41-12]
Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 33 Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 30   
[projection: Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 55-17]
Centerville (IA) 15 PCM (Monroe, IA) 12   
[projection: PCM (Monroe, IA) 60-6]

2A DISTRICT 9
Atlantic (IA) 30 Red Oak (IA) 29   
[projection: Red Oak (IA) 27-21]
Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 18 Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 14   
[projection: Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 28-22]
Shenandoah (IA) 42 Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 39   
[projection: Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 40-7]

3A DISTRICT 1
Le Mars (IA) 28 Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 26   
[projection: Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 31-21]
Storm Lake (IA) 29 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 25   
[projection: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 41-3]
Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 36 Spencer (IA) 32   
[projection: Spencer (IA) 22-19]

3A DISTRICT 2
Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 16 Carroll (IA) 11   
[projection: Carroll (IA) 28-6]
Humboldt (IA) 42 Perry (IA) 39   
[projection: Humboldt (IA) 28-3]
Boone (IA) 33 Webster City (IA) 32   
[projection: Webster City (IA) 28-21]

3A DISTRICT 3
Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 28 Independence (IA) 26   
[projection: Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 31-17]
Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 25 Charles City (IA) 22   
[projection: Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 35-7]
Waterloo East (Waterloo, IA) 32 West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 27   
[projection: West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 52-17]

3A DISTRICT 4
Wahlert (Dubuque, IA) 19 Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 16   
[projection: Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 44-7]
Maquoketa (IA) 42 Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 38   
[projection: Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 49-3]
Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31 Marion (IA) 30   
[projection: Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 48-7]

3A DISTRICT 5
Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 41 Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 40   
[projection: Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 26-14]
Clinton (IA) 10 Liberty (North Liberty, IA) 9   
[projection: Clinton (IA) 28-14]
North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 24 Assumption (Davenport, IA) 21   
[projection: North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 34-6]

3A DISTRICT 6
Fort Madison (IA) 38 Keokuk (IA) 37   
[projection: Fort Madison (IA) 21-17]
Fairfield (IA) 21 Solon (IA) 19   
[projection: Solon (IA) 44-13]
Mt. Pleasant (IA) 39 Washington (IA) 36   
[projection: Mt. Pleasant (IA) 28-21]

3A DISTRICT 7
Knoxville (IA) 31 Newton (IA) 26   
[projection: Newton (IA) 28-17]
Oskaloosa (IA) 13 South Tama County (Tama, IA) 8   
[projection: Oskaloosa (IA) 61-6]
Grinnell (IA) 26 Pella (IA) 24   
[projection: Pella (IA) 46-13]

3A DISTRICT 8
Carlisle (IA) 41 Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 38   
[projection: Carlisle (IA) 28-21]
Ballard (Huxley, IA) 35 North Polk (Alleman, IA) 34   
[projection: Ballard (Huxley, IA) 31-22]
Norwalk (IA) 24 Gilbert (IA) 21   
[projection: Norwalk (IA) 34-8]

3A DISTRICT 9
Glenwood (IA) 10 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 6   
[projection: Glenwood (IA) 28-14]
Winterset (IA) 24 Harlan (IA) 21   
[projection: Harlan (IA) 42-21]
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 28 A-D-M (Adel, IA) 27   
[projection: Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 42-3]

4A DISTRICT 1
Ankeny (IA) 19 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 17   
[projection: Ankeny (IA) 28-7]
Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 24 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 23   
[projection: Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 67-6]
Lincoln (Des Moines, IA) 27 Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 25   
[projection: Lincoln [Abraham] (Des Moines, IA) 44-26]

4A DISTRICT 2
Sioux City West (Sioux City, IA) 18 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 14   
[projection: Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 56-3]
Marshalltown (IA) 14 Fort Dodge (IA) 10   
[projection: Fort Dodge (IA) 46-17]
Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 34 Roosevelt (Des Moines, IA) 31   
[projection: Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 38-3]

4A DISTRICT 3
Cedar Falls (IA) 21 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 19   
[projection: Cedar Falls (IA) 31-21]
Jefferson (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31 Dubuque (IA) 30   
[projection: Dubuque (IA) 31-14]
Waterloo West (Waterloo, IA) 26 Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 24   
[projection: Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 28-21]

4A DISTRICT 4
Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 32 Iowa City (IA) 27   
[projection: Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 49-0]
Davenport North (Davenport, IA) 10 Muscatine (IA) 6   
[projection: Muscatine (IA) 26-22]
Pleasant Valley (IA) 11 Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 9   
[projection: Pleasant Valley (IA) 31-12]

4A DISTRICT 5
Burlington (IA) 22 Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, IA) 18   
[projection: Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 48-12]
Davenport West (Davenport, IA) 35 Washington (Cedar Rapids, IA) 32   
[projection: Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31-13]

4A DISTRICT 6
Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 24 Indianola (IA) 23   
[projection: Indianola (IA) 28-17]
Ottumwa (IA) 42 Mason City (IA) 39   
[projection: Ottumwa (IA) 28-20]
Waukee (IA) 31 Johnston (IA) 29   
[projection: Waukee (IA) 26-21]

4A DISTRICT 7
Jefferson (Council Bluffs, IA) 27 Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA) 26   
[projection: Jefferson [Thomas] (Council Bluffs, IA) 40-21]
Ames (IA) 28 Urbandale (IA) 27   
[projection: Ames (IA) 24-23]
Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 31 Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 30   
[projection: Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 62-0]

A DISTRICT 1
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (Marcus, IA) 35 Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 32   
[projection: Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 62-0]
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 13 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA) 12   
[projection: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 35-14]
Hinton (IA) 16 South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 13   
[projection: Hinton (IA) 22-13]

A DISTRICT 2
Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 13 Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 11   
[projection: Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 22-19]
IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 42 Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 40   
[projection: IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 31-14]
St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 34 Northwest Webster (Manson, IA) 29   
[projection: St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 28-21]

A DISTRICT 3
Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 40 Ruthven-Ayrshire/Graettinger-Terril (Ruthven, IA) 37   
[projection: Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 34-0]
North Union (Armstrong, IA) 10 West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 7   
[projection: West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 26-20]
Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 24 West Hancock (Britt, IA) 23   
[projection: West Hancock (Britt, IA) 28-22]

A DISTRICT 4
Mott (Postville, IA) 14 Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 10   
[projection: Mott [John R.] (Postville, IA) 21-19]
South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 15 Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 12   
[projection: Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 35-22]
St. Ansgar (IA) 40 Central Springs (Manly, IA) 37   
[projection: St. Ansgar (IA) 41-20]

A DISTRICT 5
Alburnett (IA) 31 MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 26   
[projection: Alburnett (IA) 26-21]
Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 25 Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 21   
[projection: Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 35-7]
Lisbon (IA) 38 Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 35   
[projection: Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 28-17]

A DISTRICT 6
Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 28 B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 27   
[projection: B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 42-7]
Durant (IA) 26 Pekin (Packwood, IA) 23   
[projection: Durant (IA) 26-21]
Belle Plaine (IA) 13 Highland (Riverside, IA) 10   
[projection: Highland (Riverside, IA) 31-21]

A DISTRICT 7
East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 32 Hudson (IA) 27   
[projection: Hudson (IA) 31-14]
North Tama (Traer, IA) 10 BCLUW (Conrad, IA) 8   
[projection: North Tama (Traer, IA) 46-3]
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 11 Grundy Center (IA) 10   
[projection: Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 27-26]

A DISTRICT 8
Wayne (Corydon, IA) 31 Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 30   
[projection: Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 35-21]
Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines, IA) 13 North Mahaska (New Sharon, IA) 12   
[projection: Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines, IA) 34-31]
Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 11 Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 9   
[projection: Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 56-0]

A DISTRICT 9
A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 18 St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 13   
[projection: A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 42-21]
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield, IA) 36 Earlham (IA) 34   
[projection: Earlham (IA) 41-14]
Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 10 Riverside (Oakland, IA) 9   
[projection: Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 22-19]

A DISTRICT 10
Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 13 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 9   
[projection: Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 21-14]
Westwood (Sloan, IA) 33 Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 32   
[projection: Westwood (Sloan, IA) 28-12]
West Monona (Onawa, IA) 31 Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 29   
[projection: Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 31-22]

NON-LEAGUE
GMG (Garwin, IA) 36 Starmont (Arlington, IA) 33 [forfeit]   
[projection: GMG (Garwin, IA) 28-20]

8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
River Valley (Correctionville, IA) 29 Ar-We-Va (Westside, IA) 28
Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA) 25 Harris-Lake Park (Lake Park, IA) 24
West Bend-Mallard (West Bend, IA) 40 Newell-Fonda (Newell, IA) 38
Clay Central-Everly (Royal, IA) 13 St. Mary's (Remsen, IA) 9

8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Riceville (IA) 32 Don Bosco (Gilbertville, IA) 31
Janesville (IA) 42 North Iowa (Buffalo Center, IA) 38
Rockford (IA) 11 Northwood-Kensett (Northwood, IA) 9
Tripoli (IA) 27 Dunkerton (IA) 24

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Central City (IA) 28 Springville (IA) 24
West Central (Maynard, IA) 41 Easton Valley (Preston, IA) 39
Midland (Wyoming, IA) 40 Kee (Lansing, IA) 35
Central (Elkader, IA) 11 Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction, IA) 9

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Iowa Valley (Marengo, IA) 16 H-L-V (Victor, IA) 15
English Valleys (North English, IA) 21 Lone Tree (IA) 20
New London (IA) 27 Montezuma (IA) 25
Tri-County (Thornburg, IA) 16 WACO (Wayland, IA) 13

8-MAN DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
Twin Cedars (Bussey, IA) 14 AGWSR (Ackley, IA) 11
Meskwaki Settlement (Tama, IA) 26 Baxter (IA) 22
Melcher-Dallas (Melcher, IA) 13 Collins-Maxwell (Maxwell, IA) 8
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 40 Colo-NESCO (Colo, IA) 38

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
East Union (Afton, IA) 35 Seymour/Moulton-Udell (Seymour, IA) 30
Moravia (IA) 37 Lenox (IA) 36
Murray (IA) 12 Mormon Trail (Garden Grove, IA) 9
Lamoni (IA) 15 Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 11

8-MAN DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Bedford (IA) 12 Griswold (IA) 9
Essex (IA) 23 East Mills (Malvern, IA) 18
Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA) 39 Stanton (IA) 34
Sidney (IA) 11 Clarinda Academy (Clarinda, IA) 7

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
CAM (Anita, IA) 30 Audubon (IA) 28
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Elk Horn, IA) 14 Coon Rapids-Bayard (Coon Rapids, IA) 9
Glidden-Ralston (Glidden, IA) 32 West Harrison (Mondamin, IA) 29
Woodbine (IA) 24 Boyer Valley (Dunlap, IA) 21