2018 IOWA 10/12 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 11th

3A DISTRICT 5
Liberty (North Liberty, IA) 28 Assumption (Davenport, IA) 26   
[projection: Assumption (Davenport, IA) 35-7]

4A DISTRICT 5
Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 40 Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, IA) 37   
[projection: Kennedy [John F.] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 28-17]



Friday, October 12th

1A DISTRICT 1
Western Christian (Hull, IA) 39 Emmetsburg (IA) 34   
[projection: Emmetsburg (IA) 28-21]
West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 11 Sibley-Ocheyedan (Sibley, IA) 6   
[projection: West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 42-3]
Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 18 West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 13   
[projection: West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 44-10]

1A DISTRICT 2
Madrid (IA) 27 Pocahontas (IA) 24   
[projection: Pocahontas (IA) 31-28]
Eagle Grove (IA) 36 South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 33 [forfeit]   
[projection: South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 62-0]
South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 24 Ogden (IA) 21   
[projection: South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 34-7]

1A DISTRICT 3
Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 32 Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 28   
[projection: Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 31-10]
North Butler (Greene, IA) 12 Denver (IA) 11   
[projection: Denver (IA) 34-7]
Lake Mills (IA) 40 Osage (IA) 35   
[projection: Osage (IA) 40-21]

1A DISTRICT 4
North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 21 Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 20   
[projection: Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 34-14]
Northeast (Goose Lake, IA) 25 Bellevue (IA) 23   
[projection: Bellevue (IA) 56-3]
West Branch (IA) 13 Cascade (IA) 11   
[projection: West Branch (IA) 35-20]

1A DISTRICT 5
Mediapolis (IA) 35 Van Buren (Keosauqua, IA) 33   
[projection: Mediapolis (IA) 46-0]
Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 16 Wapello (IA) 15   
[projection: Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 35-26]
Columbus (Columbus Junction, IA) 37 Wilton (IA) 34   
[projection: Wilton (IA) 62-0]

1A DISTRICT 6
South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 18 Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 13   
[projection: Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 44-7]
East Marshall (Le Grand, IA) 10 North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 5   
[projection: North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 31-3]
Regina (Iowa City, IA) 34 Jesup (IA) 32   
[projection: Regina (Iowa City, IA) 42-12]

1A DISTRICT 7
Woodward Academy (Woodward, IA) 16 Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 12   
[projection: Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 34-28]
Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 35 Pleasantville (IA) 14   
[projection: Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 31-3]
Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 31 Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 26   
[projection: Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 31-21]

1A DISTRICT 8
Clarinda (IA) 27 West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 25   
[projection: Clarinda (IA) 31-28]
Panorama (Panora, IA) 10 Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey (Guthrie Center, IA) 7   
[projection: Panorama (Panora, IA) 28-17]
Van Meter (IA) 12 Mt. Ayr (IA) 10   
[projection: Van Meter (IA) 34-6]

1A DISTRICT 9
East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 25 Missouri Valley (IA) 23   
[projection: East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 31-21]
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto/Charter Oak-Ute (Mapleton, IA) 29 Treynor (IA) 27   
[projection: Treynor (IA) 52-0]
Underwood (IA) 22 Washington (Cherokee, IA) 19   
[projection: Underwood (IA) 38-14]

2A DISTRICT 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 13 Sioux Center (IA) 8   
[projection: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 26-14]
MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 36 Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 33   
[projection: Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 52-0]
Sheldon (IA) 13 Okoboji (Milford, IA) 12   
[projection: Sheldon (IA) 42-19]

2A DISTRICT 2
Algona (IA) 16 Spirit Lake (IA) 11   
[projection: Spirit Lake (IA) 38-34]
Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS (Clarion, IA) 35 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 30   
[projection: Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 31-20]
Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 22 Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 17   
[projection: Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 44-17]

2A DISTRICT 3
Clear Lake (IA) 39 New Hampton (IA) 35   
[projection: Clear Lake (IA) 35-21]
Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 19 Hampton-Dumont/Cal (Hampton, IA) 16   
[projection: Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 31-3]
Forest City (IA) 15 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 13   
[projection: Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 27-13]

2A DISTRICT 4
Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 37 North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 32   
[projection: North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 28-24]
Monticello (IA) 11 Oelwein (IA) 7   
[projection: Monticello (IA) 38-14]
Anamosa (IA) 21 Waukon (IA) 20   
[projection: Waukon (IA) 44-13]

2A DISTRICT 5
Mt. Vernon (IA) 22 West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington, IA) 17   
[projection: Mt. Vernon (IA) 52-0]
Louisa-Muscatine (Letts, IA) 42 Tipton (IA) 40   
[projection: Tipton (IA) 38-21]
West Liberty (IA) 27 Camanche (IA) 24   
[projection: West Liberty (IA) 35-14]

2A DISTRICT 6
Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 41 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 36   
[projection: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 40-7]
Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 27 Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 23   
[projection: Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 31-28]
Albia (IA) 15 Williamsburg (IA) 13   
[projection: Williamsburg (IA) 31-19]

2A DISTRICT 7
Benton (Van Horne, IA) 34 West Marshall (State Center, IA) 32   
[projection: Benton (Van Horne, IA) 27-21]
Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 30 Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 26   
[projection: Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 40-17]
Union (La Porte City, IA) 30 Nevada (IA) 28   
[projection: Union (La Porte City, IA) 44-14]

2A DISTRICT 8
Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 22 Centerville (IA) 17   
[projection: Centerville (IA) 42-22]
Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 26 Chariton (IA) 25   
[projection: Chariton (IA) 34-31]
PCM (Monroe, IA) 29 Clarke (Osceola, IA) 24   
[projection: PCM (Monroe, IA) 60-0]

2A DISTRICT 9
Shenandoah (IA) 11 Atlantic (IA) 6   
[projection: Atlantic (IA) 35-20]
Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 13 Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 11   
[projection: Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 28-19]
Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 32 Red Oak (IA) 30   
[projection: Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 28-14]

3A DISTRICT 1
Storm Lake (IA) 42 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 41   
[projection: Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 31-6]
Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 42 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 41   
[projection: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 42-7]
Le Mars (IA) 12 Spencer (IA) 9   
[projection: Spencer (IA) 35-14]

3A DISTRICT 2
Perry (IA) 34 Boone (IA) 32   
[projection: Boone (IA) 26-12]
Humboldt (IA) 20 Carroll (IA) 18   
[projection: Carroll (IA) 17-14]
Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 18 Webster City (IA) 15   
[projection: Webster City (IA) 22-17]

3A DISTRICT 3
Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 36 Waterloo East (Waterloo, IA) 34   
[projection: Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 52-8]
Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 23 Independence (IA) 20   
[projection: Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 24-21]
West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 24 Charles City (IA) 19   
[projection: West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 28-26]

3A DISTRICT 4
Wahlert (Dubuque, IA) 40 Maquoketa (IA) 37   
[projection: Maquoketa (IA) 34-27]
Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 28 Marion (IA) 23   
[projection: Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 35-17]
Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 39 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 34   
[projection: Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 35-3]

3A DISTRICT 5
Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 15 Clinton (IA) 13   
[projection: Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 27-20]
North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 37 Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 33   
[projection: North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 19-14]

3A DISTRICT 6
Mt. Pleasant (IA) 32 Fort Madison (IA) 27   
[projection: Mt. Pleasant (IA) 34-6]
Solon (IA) 15 Keokuk (IA) 12   
[projection: Solon (IA) 62-0]
Fairfield (IA) 21 Washington (IA) 16   
[projection: Washington (IA) 28-26]

3A DISTRICT 7
South Tama County (Tama, IA) 25 Grinnell (IA) 21   
[projection: Grinnell (IA) 41-26]
Oskaloosa (IA) 40 Knoxville (IA) 38   
[projection: Oskaloosa (IA) 38-6]
Newton (IA) 26 Pella (IA) 22   
[projection: Pella (IA) 48-20]

3A DISTRICT 8
North Polk (Alleman, IA) 18 Carlisle (IA) 16   
[projection: Carlisle (IA) 31-14]
Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 37 Gilbert (IA) 36   
[projection: Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 34-10]
Norwalk (IA) 13 Ballard (Huxley, IA) 11   
[projection: Norwalk (IA) 31-17]

3A DISTRICT 9
A-D-M (Adel, IA) 11 Winterset (IA) 6   
[projection: A-D-M (Adel, IA) 20-19]
Harlan (IA) 20 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 17   
[projection: Harlan (IA) 46-14]
Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 40 Glenwood (IA) 38   
[projection: Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 42-3]

4A DISTRICT 1
Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 31 Ankeny (IA) 30   
[projection: Ankeny (IA) 56-14]
Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 39 Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 38   
[projection: Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 62-0]
Lincoln (Des Moines, IA) 12 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 7   
[projection: Lincoln [Abraham] (Des Moines, IA) 26-21]

4A DISTRICT 2
Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 28 Roosevelt (Des Moines, IA) 26   
[projection: Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 50-0]
Sioux City West (Sioux City, IA) 35 Fort Dodge (IA) 30   
[projection: Fort Dodge (IA) 52-17]
Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 28 Marshalltown (IA) 23   
[projection: Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 38-14]

4A DISTRICT 3
Cedar Falls (IA) 32 Dubuque (IA) 27   
[projection: Cedar Falls (IA) 42-0]
Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 34 Jefferson (Cedar Rapids, IA) 30   
[projection: Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 31-17]
Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 12 Waterloo West (Waterloo, IA) 8   
[projection: Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 42-14]

4A DISTRICT 4
Muscatine (IA) 37 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 36   
[projection: Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 42-12]
Iowa City (IA) 19 Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 14   
[projection: Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 21-14]
Pleasant Valley (IA) 11 Davenport North (Davenport, IA) 10   
[projection: Pleasant Valley (IA) 31-14]

4A DISTRICT 5
Davenport West (Davenport, IA) 19 Bettendorf (IA) 18   
[projection: Bettendorf (IA) 46-0]
Burlington (IA) 26 Washington (Cedar Rapids, IA) 25   
[projection: Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31-21]

4A DISTRICT 6
Ottumwa (IA) 29 Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 26   
[projection: Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 38-12]
Johnston (IA) 33 Mason City (IA) 29   
[projection: Johnston (IA) 56-0]
Waukee (IA) 40 Indianola (IA) 39   
[projection: Waukee (IA) 22-21]

4A DISTRICT 7
Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA) 18 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 16   
[projection: Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 31-26]
Urbandale (IA) 38 Jefferson (Council Bluffs, IA) 34   
[projection: Urbandale (IA) 44-27]
Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 33 Ames (IA) 28   
[projection: Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 42-3]

A DISTRICT 1
South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 18 Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 16   
[projection: Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 28-6]
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (Marcus, IA) 34 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 31   
[projection: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 64-6]
Hinton (IA) 17 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA) 15   
[projection: Hinton (IA) 38-0]

A DISTRICT 2
St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 24 Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 21   
[projection: Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 35-12]
Northwest Webster (Manson, IA) 23 Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 18   
[projection: Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 31-19]
Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 26 IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 25   
[projection: IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 24-20]

A DISTRICT 3
Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 19 North Union (Armstrong, IA) 16   
[projection: Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 38-7]
Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 24 West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 19   
[projection: Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 38-6]
Ruthven-Ayrshire/Graettinger-Terril (Ruthven, IA) 27 West Hancock (Britt, IA) 23   
[projection: West Hancock (Britt, IA) 34-3]

A DISTRICT 4
South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 21 Central Springs (Manly, IA) 20   
[projection: South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 35-21]
Starmont (Arlington, IA) 32 Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 27 [forfeit]   
[projection: Starmont (Arlington, IA) 21-20]
St. Ansgar (IA) 21 Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 17   
[projection: St. Ansgar (IA) 31-27]

A DISTRICT 5
Alburnett (IA) 39 Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 34   
[projection: Alburnett (IA) 28-14]
Lisbon (IA) 42 Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 41   
[projection: Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 28-19]
MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 33 Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 31   
[projection: Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 35-8]

A DISTRICT 6
B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 33 Durant (IA) 29   
[projection: Durant (IA) 24-21]
Highland (Riverside, IA) 18 Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 17   
[projection: Highland (Riverside, IA) 35-8]
Pekin (Packwood, IA) 30 Belle Plaine (IA) 25   
[projection: Pekin (Packwood, IA) 27-26]

A DISTRICT 7
BCLUW (Conrad, IA) 34 GMG (Garwin, IA) 33   
[projection: GMG (Garwin, IA) 21-20]
Grundy Center (IA) 17 Hudson (IA) 16   
[projection: Hudson (IA) 27-17]
East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 38 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 34   
[projection: Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 27-21]

A DISTRICT 8
Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines, IA) 25 Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 22   
[projection: Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 44-19]
North Mahaska (New Sharon, IA) 29 Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 26   
[projection: Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 52-6]
Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 27 Wayne (Corydon, IA) 25   
[projection: Wayne (Corydon, IA) 42-7]

A DISTRICT 9
Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 33 A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 30   
[projection: A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 42-7]
Earlham (IA) 22 Riverside (Oakland, IA) 19   
[projection: Earlham (IA) 34-14]
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield, IA) 23 St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 21   
[projection: St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 48-6]

A DISTRICT 10
West Monona (Onawa, IA) 12 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 7   
[projection: West Monona (Onawa, IA) 21-20]
Westwood (Sloan, IA) 24 Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 22   
[projection: Westwood (Sloan, IA) 31-10]
Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 31 Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 26   
[projection: Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 19-17]

NON-LEAGUE
Mott (Postville, IA) 25 North Tama (Traer, IA) 21   
[projection: North Tama (Traer, IA) 48-3]

8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Ar-We-Va (Westside, IA) 11 Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA) 10
Clay Central-Everly (Royal, IA) 22 Harris-Lake Park (Lake Park, IA) 21
Newell-Fonda (Newell, IA) 12 St. Mary's (Remsen, IA) 7
West Bend-Mallard (West Bend, IA) 15 River Valley (Correctionville, IA) 14

8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
North Iowa (Buffalo Center, IA) 18 Don Bosco (Gilbertville, IA) 15
Janesville (IA) 33 Dunkerton (IA) 32
Tripoli (IA) 29 Northwood-Kensett (Northwood, IA) 27
Riceville (IA) 10 Rockford (IA) 5

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Kee (Lansing, IA) 22 Central (Elkader, IA) 18
Central City (IA) 36 Midland (Wyoming, IA) 33
Springville (IA) 31 West Central (Maynard, IA) 28
Easton Valley (Preston, IA) 31 Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction, IA) 28

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Tri-County (Thornburg, IA) 29 H-L-V (Victor, IA) 27
Montezuma (IA) 30 Iowa Valley (Marengo, IA) 25
Winfield-Mt. Union (Winfield, IA) 23 Lone Tree (IA) 22
English Valleys (North English, IA) 25 New London (IA) 23

8-MAN DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
Colo-NESCO (Colo, IA) 17 Baxter (IA) 13
Collins-Maxwell (Maxwell, IA) 16 Twin Cedars (Bussey, IA) 11
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 37 AGWSR (Ackley, IA) 36
Meskwaki Settlement (Tama, IA) 20 Melcher-Dallas (Melcher, IA) 19

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
East Union (Afton, IA) 29 Moravia (IA) 28
Lenox (IA) 41 Lamoni (IA) 38
Seymour/Moulton-Udell (Seymour, IA) 12 Mormon Trail (Garden Grove, IA) 10
Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 39 Murray (IA) 38

8-MAN DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Bedford (IA) 16 Essex (IA) 14
Clarinda Academy (Clarinda, IA) 30 East Mills (Malvern, IA) 27
Sidney (IA) 13 Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA) 12
Stanton (IA) 23 Griswold (IA) 22

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Glidden-Ralston (Glidden, IA) 29 Audubon (IA) 25
Coon Rapids-Bayard (Coon Rapids, IA) 34 CAM (Anita, IA) 32
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Elk Horn, IA) 23 Boyer Valley (Dunlap, IA) 18
West Harrison (Mondamin, IA) 26 Woodbine (IA) 23