2018 IOWA 10/5 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Thursday, October 4th

1A DISTRICT 3
Denver (IA) 20 Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 17   


4A DISTRICT 2
Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 31 Sioux City West (Sioux City, IA) 30   


4A DISTRICT 4
Davenport North (Davenport, IA) 23 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 20   


A DISTRICT 7
North Tama (Traer, IA) 34 GMG (Garwin, IA) 31   


A DISTRICT 8
Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 13 Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 11   




Friday, October 5th

1A DISTRICT 1
Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 33 Emmetsburg (IA) 31   

West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 19 West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 15   

Sibley-Ocheyedan (Sibley, IA) 39 Western Christian (Hull, IA) 34   


1A DISTRICT 2
Eagle Grove (IA) 26 Ogden (IA) 23 [forfeit]   

South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 40 Madrid (IA) 35   

South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 16 Pocahontas (IA) 12   


1A DISTRICT 3
Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 41 Lake Mills (IA) 37   

North Butler (Greene, IA) 39 Osage (IA) 38   


1A DISTRICT 4
Cascade (IA) 21 Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 19   

Northeast (Goose Lake, IA) 27 West Branch (IA) 23   


1A DISTRICT 5
Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 39 Columbus (Columbus Junction, IA) 34   

Wapello (IA) 40 Van Buren (Keosauqua, IA) 38   

Mediapolis (IA) 31 Wilton (IA) 28   


1A DISTRICT 6
Jesup (IA) 40 Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 35   

North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 15 Regina (Iowa City, IA) 13   

South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 26 East Marshall (Le Grand, IA) 25   


1A DISTRICT 7
Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 41 Woodward Academy (Woodward, IA) 0   

Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 11 Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 7   

Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 41 Pleasantville (IA) 39   


1A DISTRICT 8
Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey (Guthrie Center, IA) 12 West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 8   

Clarinda (IA) 29 Mt. Ayr (IA) 28   

Van Meter (IA) 34 Panorama (Panora, IA) 31   


1A DISTRICT 9
Treynor (IA) 10 Missouri Valley (IA) 8   

Underwood (IA) 25 East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 23   

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto/Charter Oak-Ute (Mapleton, IA) 14 Washington (Cherokee, IA) 13   


2A DISTRICT 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 34 Okoboji (Milford, IA) 33   

Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 26 Sheldon (IA) 22   

MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 42 Sioux Center (IA) 37   


2A DISTRICT 2
Algona (IA) 28 Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 26   

Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 40 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 36   

Spirit Lake (IA) 42 Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS (Clarion, IA) 40   


2A DISTRICT 3
Forest City (IA) 31 Clear Lake (IA) 27   

New Hampton (IA) 14 Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 10   

Hampton-Dumont/Cal (Hampton, IA) 12 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 9   


2A DISTRICT 4
Anamosa (IA) 40 Monticello (IA) 37   

Oelwein (IA) 19 North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 14   

Waukon (IA) 32 Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 27   


2A DISTRICT 5
Mt. Vernon (IA) 13 Camanche (IA) 8   

Tipton (IA) 24 West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington, IA) 22   

West Liberty (IA) 41 Louisa-Muscatine (Letts, IA) 38   


2A DISTRICT 6
Albia (IA) 42 Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 39   

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 26 Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 23   

Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 41 Williamsburg (IA) 38   


2A DISTRICT 7
Benton (Van Horne, IA) 22 Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 20   

Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 13 Union (La Porte City, IA) 10   

West Marshall (State Center, IA) 21 Nevada (IA) 16   


2A DISTRICT 8
Clarke (Osceola, IA) 21 Centerville (IA) 17   

Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 22 Chariton (IA) 17   

PCM (Monroe, IA) 26 Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 25   


2A DISTRICT 9
Shenandoah (IA) 13 Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 10   

Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 26 Atlantic (IA) 24   

Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 14 Red Oak (IA) 9   


3A DISTRICT 1
Le Mars (IA) 42 Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 37   

Storm Lake (IA) 41 Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 40   

Spencer (IA) 26 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 24   


3A DISTRICT 2
Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 18 Boone (IA) 14   

Carroll (IA) 17 Perry (IA) 16   

Humboldt (IA) 40 Webster City (IA) 35   


3A DISTRICT 3
West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 23 Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 20   

Independence (IA) 35 Charles City (IA) 30   

Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 19 Waterloo East (Waterloo, IA) 14   


3A DISTRICT 4
Marion (IA) 17 Wahlert (Dubuque, IA) 16   

Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 25 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 20   


3A DISTRICT 5
Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 37 Liberty (North Liberty, IA) 33   

Assumption (Davenport, IA) 28 Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 25   

North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 39 Clinton (IA) 38   


3A DISTRICT 6
Fairfield (IA) 28 Keokuk (IA) 26   

Fort Madison (IA) 22 Washington (IA) 21   


3A DISTRICT 7
South Tama County (Tama, IA) 28 Knoxville (IA) 25   

Newton (IA) 26 Grinnell (IA) 24   

Pella (IA) 37 Oskaloosa (IA) 35   


3A DISTRICT 8
Ballard (Huxley, IA) 37 Carlisle (IA) 35   

North Polk (Alleman, IA) 39 Gilbert (IA) 35   

Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 27 Norwalk (IA) 22   


3A DISTRICT 9
A-D-M (Adel, IA) 31 Glenwood (IA) 26   

Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 40 Harlan (IA) 36   

Winterset (IA) 11 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 7   


4A DISTRICT 1
Lincoln (Des Moines, IA) 22 Ankeny (IA) 18   

Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 33 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 29   

Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 27 Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 22   


4A DISTRICT 2
Fort Dodge (IA) 15 Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 13   

Roosevelt (Des Moines, IA) 15 Marshalltown (IA) 10   


4A DISTRICT 3
Waterloo West (Waterloo, IA) 12 Cedar Falls (IA) 8   

Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 16 Dubuque (IA) 14   

Jefferson (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 29   


4A DISTRICT 4
Muscatine (IA) 30 Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 29   


4A DISTRICT 5
Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, IA) 39 Bettendorf (IA) 34   

Davenport West (Davenport, IA) 10 Burlington (IA) 8   


4A DISTRICT 6
Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 25 Mason City (IA) 23   

Indianola (IA) 35 Johnston (IA) 34   

Waukee (IA) 16 Ottumwa (IA) 13   


4A DISTRICT 7
Ames (IA) 17 Jefferson (Council Bluffs, IA) 15   

Urbandale (IA) 20 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 15   

Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA) 19 Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 18   


A DISTRICT 1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 17 Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 16   

Hinton (IA) 33 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (Marcus, IA) 28   

South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 30 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA) 26   


A DISTRICT 2
IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 18 Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 13   

Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 41 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 37   

Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 37 Northwest Webster (Manson, IA) 33   


A DISTRICT 3
Ruthven-Ayrshire/Graettinger-Terril (Ruthven, IA) 13 Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 10   

North Union (Armstrong, IA) 16 Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 13   

West Hancock (Britt, IA) 14 West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 12   


A DISTRICT 4
Central Springs (Manly, IA) 20 Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 15   

Mott (Postville, IA) 36 Starmont (Arlington, IA) 35 [forfeit]   

St. Ansgar (IA) 39 South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 36   


A DISTRICT 5
Alburnett (IA) 38 Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 35   

Lisbon (IA) 26 MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 24   

Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 39 Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 37   


A DISTRICT 6
Pekin (Packwood, IA) 23 B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 18   

Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 18 Belle Plaine (IA) 17   

Durant (IA) 42 Highland (Riverside, IA) 37   


A DISTRICT 7
East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 39 BCLUW (Conrad, IA) 38   

Hudson (IA) 22 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 20   


A DISTRICT 8
Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines, IA) 30 Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 26   

North Mahaska (New Sharon, IA) 20 Wayne (Corydon, IA) 17   


A DISTRICT 9
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield, IA) 28 A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 24   

Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 39 Earlham (IA) 34   

Riverside (Oakland, IA) 38 St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 36   


A DISTRICT 10
Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 27 Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 24   

West Monona (Onawa, IA) 34 Westwood (Sloan, IA) 32   

Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 21 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 19   


NON-LEAGUE
Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 25 Grundy Center (IA) 24   


8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Ar-We-Va (Westside, IA) 24 Clay Central-Everly (Royal, IA) 20
Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA) 20 River Valley (Correctionville, IA) 19
Harris-Lake Park (Lake Park, IA) 29 Newell-Fonda (Newell, IA) 28
St. Mary's (Remsen, IA) 16 West Bend-Mallard (West Bend, IA) 14

8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Don Bosco (Gilbertville, IA) 11 Dunkerton (IA) 6
Janesville (IA) 24 Northwood-Kensett (Northwood, IA) 23
Riceville (IA) 37 North Iowa (Buffalo Center, IA) 32
Tripoli (IA) 40 Rockford (IA) 35

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Central City (IA) 34 Central (Elkader, IA) 32
Kee (Lansing, IA) 30 Easton Valley (Preston, IA) 29
West Central (Maynard, IA) 21 Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction, IA) 17

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
H-L-V (Victor, IA) 25 English Valleys (North English, IA) 24
Tri-County (Thornburg, IA) 10 Lone Tree (IA) 5
Winfield-Mt. Union (Winfield, IA) 36 WACO (Wayland, IA) 34

8-MAN DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
AGWSR (Ackley, IA) 34 Baxter (IA) 30
Collins-Maxwell (Maxwell, IA) 42 Meskwaki Settlement (Tama, IA) 37
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 19 Twin Cedars (Bussey, IA) 16
Melcher-Dallas (Melcher, IA) 40 Colo-NESCO (Colo, IA) 38

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Murray (IA) 20 Lenox (IA) 19
Moravia (IA) 29 Seymour/Moulton-Udell (Seymour, IA) 26
Mormon Trail (Garden Grove, IA) 42 Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 37

8-MAN DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Clarinda Academy (Clarinda, IA) 10 Bedford (IA) 5
East Mills (Malvern, IA) 19 Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA) 16
Essex (IA) 14 Griswold (IA) 11
Stanton (IA) 33 Sidney (IA) 30

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Audubon (IA) 41 West Harrison (Mondamin, IA) 37
Boyer Valley (Dunlap, IA) 30 CAM (Anita, IA) 27
Coon Rapids-Bayard (Coon Rapids, IA) 18 Glidden-Ralston (Glidden, IA) 17
Woodbine (IA) 39 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Elk Horn, IA) 37



Saturday, October 6th

1A DISTRICT 4
North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 41 Bellevue (IA) 38   


3A DISTRICT 4
Maquoketa (IA) 41 Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 40   


3A DISTRICT 6
Solon (IA) 33 Mt. Pleasant (IA) 31   


4A DISTRICT 4
Iowa City (IA) 26 Pleasant Valley (IA) 25   


4A DISTRICT 5
Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 14 Washington (Cedar Rapids, IA) 9   


8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Midland (Wyoming, IA) 37 Springville (IA) 34

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Iowa Valley (Marengo, IA) 11 New London (IA) 10

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
East Union (Afton, IA) 33 Lamoni (IA) 30