2018 IOWA 10/5 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 4th

1A DISTRICT 3
Denver (IA) 29 Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 27   
[projection: Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 28-6]

4A DISTRICT 2
Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 21 Sioux City West (Sioux City, IA) 16   
[projection: Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 35-7]

4A DISTRICT 4
Davenport North (Davenport, IA) 13 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 10   
[projection: Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 35-6]

A DISTRICT 7
GMG (Garwin, IA) 34 North Tama (Traer, IA) 31   
[projection: North Tama (Traer, IA) 42-0]

A DISTRICT 8
Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 16 Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 12   
[projection: Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 48-6]



Friday, October 5th

1A DISTRICT 1
Emmetsburg (IA) 12 Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 10   
[projection: Emmetsburg (IA) 28-17]
West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 14 West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 11   
[projection: West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 31-28]
Sibley-Ocheyedan (Sibley, IA) 30 Western Christian (Hull, IA) 26   
[projection: Western Christian (Hull, IA) 35-3]

1A DISTRICT 2
Ogden (IA) 18 Eagle Grove (IA) 17 [forfeit]   
[projection: Ogden (IA) 48-12]
South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 28 Madrid (IA) 26   
[projection: South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 64-3]
South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 34 Pocahontas (IA) 33   
[projection: South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 28-6]

1A DISTRICT 3
Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 33 Lake Mills (IA) 29   
[projection: Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 28-20]
North Butler (Greene, IA) 24 Osage (IA) 22   
[projection: Osage (IA) 50-8]

1A DISTRICT 4
Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 32 Cascade (IA) 28   
[projection: Cascade (IA) 31-21]
West Branch (IA) 35 Northeast (Goose Lake, IA) 30   
[projection: West Branch (IA) 60-6]

1A DISTRICT 5
Columbus (Columbus Junction, IA) 37 Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 34   
[projection: Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 60-7]
Van Buren (Keosauqua, IA) 20 Wapello (IA) 15   
[projection: Wapello (IA) 35-3]
Mediapolis (IA) 36 Wilton (IA) 33   
[projection: Wilton (IA) 28-17]

1A DISTRICT 6
Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 35 Jesup (IA) 31   
[projection: Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 60-6]
North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 29 Regina (Iowa City, IA) 28   
[projection: Regina (Iowa City, IA) 20-19]
South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 40 East Marshall (Le Grand, IA) 35   
[projection: South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 28-6]

1A DISTRICT 7
Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 41 Woodward Academy (Woodward, IA) 0   
[projection: Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 44-7]
Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 15 Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 11   
[projection: Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 50-12]
Pleasantville (IA) 41 Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 36   
[projection: Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 35-3]

1A DISTRICT 8
Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey (Guthrie Center, IA) 21 West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 17   
[projection: West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 26-22]
Mt. Ayr (IA) 41 Clarinda (IA) 37   
[projection: Mt. Ayr (IA) 31-12]
Van Meter (IA) 40 Panorama (Panora, IA) 36   
[projection: Van Meter (IA) 44-7]

1A DISTRICT 9
Missouri Valley (IA) 19 Treynor (IA) 18   
[projection: Treynor (IA) 34-17]
Underwood (IA) 23 East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 20   
[projection: Underwood (IA) 27-21]
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto/Charter Oak-Ute (Mapleton, IA) 23 Washington (Cherokee, IA) 18   
[projection: Washington (Cherokee, IA) 41-21]

2A DISTRICT 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 10 Okoboji (Milford, IA) 9   
[projection: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 44-7]
Sheldon (IA) 18 Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 13   
[projection: Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 55-10]
Sioux Center (IA) 25 MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 22   
[projection: Sioux Center (IA) 22-14]

2A DISTRICT 2
Algona (IA) 42 Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 39   
[projection: Algona (IA) 49-17]
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 28 Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 25   
[projection: Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 41-22]
Spirit Lake (IA) 24 Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS (Clarion, IA) 22   
[projection: Spirit Lake (IA) 49-6]

2A DISTRICT 3
Clear Lake (IA) 22 Forest City (IA) 20   
[projection: Clear Lake (IA) 56-10]
New Hampton (IA) 11 Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 8   
[projection: Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 22-8]
Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 20 Hampton-Dumont/Cal (Hampton, IA) 16   
[projection: Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 20-17]

2A DISTRICT 4
Anamosa (IA) 18 Monticello (IA) 17   
[projection: Monticello (IA) 28-17]
Oelwein (IA) 18 North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 14   
[projection: North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 41-14]
Waukon (IA) 26 Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 25   
[projection: Waukon (IA) 38-21]

2A DISTRICT 5
Mt. Vernon (IA) 23 Camanche (IA) 21   
[projection: Mt. Vernon (IA) 48-14]
West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington, IA) 32 Tipton (IA) 28   
[projection: Tipton (IA) 46-7]
West Liberty (IA) 32 Louisa-Muscatine (Letts, IA) 29   
[projection: West Liberty (IA) 34-7]

2A DISTRICT 6
Albia (IA) 14 Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 9   
[projection: Albia (IA) 34-14]
Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 20 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 15   
[projection: Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 27-26]
Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 41 Williamsburg (IA) 37   
[projection: Williamsburg (IA) 62-6]

2A DISTRICT 7
Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 27 Benton (Van Horne, IA) 23   
[projection: Benton (Van Horne, IA) 42-19]
Union (La Porte City, IA) 41 Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 36   
[projection: Union (La Porte City, IA) 48-0]
Nevada (IA) 41 West Marshall (State Center, IA) 40   
[projection: West Marshall (State Center, IA) 44-20]

2A DISTRICT 8
Clarke (Osceola, IA) 29 Centerville (IA) 26   
[projection: Centerville (IA) 28-27]
Chariton (IA) 18 Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 13   
[projection: Chariton (IA) 55-7]
Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 26 PCM (Monroe, IA) 23   
[projection: PCM (Monroe, IA) 48-12]

2A DISTRICT 9
Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 14 Shenandoah (IA) 10   
[projection: Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 46-8]
Atlantic (IA) 36 Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 33   
[projection: Greene County (Jefferson, IA) 35-12]
Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 37 Red Oak (IA) 36   
[projection: Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 28-17]

3A DISTRICT 1
Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 30 Le Mars (IA) 27   
[projection: Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 38-10]
Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 12 Storm Lake (IA) 11   
[projection: Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 22-21]
Spencer (IA) 13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 12   
[projection: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 28-19]

3A DISTRICT 2
Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 36 Boone (IA) 34   
[projection: Boone (IA) 27-21]
Perry (IA) 42 Carroll (IA) 37   
[projection: Carroll (IA) 31-3]
Humboldt (IA) 34 Webster City (IA) 31   
[projection: Humboldt (IA) 17-14]

3A DISTRICT 3
West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 29 Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 28   
[projection: Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 38-19]
Independence (IA) 13 Charles City (IA) 11   
[projection: Independence (IA) 31-28]
Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 42 Waterloo East (Waterloo, IA) 37   
[projection: Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 48-6]

3A DISTRICT 4
Wahlert (Dubuque, IA) 42 Marion (IA) 40   
[projection: Marion (IA) 46-10]
Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 17 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 12   
[projection: Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 28-20]

3A DISTRICT 5
Liberty (North Liberty, IA) 18 Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 13   
[projection: Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 28-20]
Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 32 Assumption (Davenport, IA) 30   
[projection: Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin, IA) 28-7]
Clinton (IA) 31 North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 29   
[projection: North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 38-6]

3A DISTRICT 6
Keokuk (IA) 35 Fairfield (IA) 34   
[projection: Fairfield (IA) 42-6]
Washington (IA) 40 Fort Madison (IA) 39   
[projection: Washington (IA) 38-10]

3A DISTRICT 7
South Tama County (Tama, IA) 26 Knoxville (IA) 23   
[projection: Knoxville (IA) 21-14]
Grinnell (IA) 15 Newton (IA) 13   
[projection: Newton (IA) 38-24]
Oskaloosa (IA) 14 Pella (IA) 11   
[projection: Pella (IA) 31-28]

3A DISTRICT 8
Ballard (Huxley, IA) 29 Carlisle (IA) 25   
[projection: Ballard (Huxley, IA) 21-20]
Gilbert (IA) 42 North Polk (Alleman, IA) 38   
[projection: North Polk (Alleman, IA) 28-21]
Norwalk (IA) 16 Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 12   
[projection: Norwalk (IA) 24-22]

3A DISTRICT 9
A-D-M (Adel, IA) 16 Glenwood (IA) 13   
[projection: A-D-M (Adel, IA) 17-15]
Harlan (IA) 13 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 8   
[projection: Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 38-27]
Winterset (IA) 27 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 25   
[projection: Winterset (IA) 31-28]

4A DISTRICT 1
Lincoln (Des Moines, IA) 16 Ankeny (IA) 14   
[projection: Ankeny (IA) 34-20]
Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 10 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 9   
[projection: Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 52-0]
Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 38 Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 34   
[projection: Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 35-34]

4A DISTRICT 2
Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 42 Fort Dodge (IA) 40   
[projection: Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 35-19]
Roosevelt (Des Moines, IA) 31 Marshalltown (IA) 30   
[projection: Marshalltown (IA) 35-13]

4A DISTRICT 3
Cedar Falls (IA) 10 Waterloo West (Waterloo, IA) 6   
[projection: Cedar Falls (IA) 41-6]
Dubuque (IA) 13 Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 9   
[projection: Dubuque (IA) 19-17]
Jefferson (Cedar Rapids, IA) 20 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 18   
[projection: Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 48-10]

4A DISTRICT 4
Muscatine (IA) 10 Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 8   
[projection: Muscatine (IA) 28-14]

4A DISTRICT 5
Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, IA) 30 Bettendorf (IA) 29   
[projection: Bettendorf (IA) 28-10]
Burlington (IA) 36 Davenport West (Davenport, IA) 33   
[projection: Burlington (IA) 22-20]

4A DISTRICT 6
Mason City (IA) 13 Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 8   
[projection: Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 38-12]
Johnston (IA) 24 Indianola (IA) 20   
[projection: Indianola (IA) 19-17]
Waukee (IA) 29 Ottumwa (IA) 27   
[projection: Waukee (IA) 48-6]

4A DISTRICT 7
Ames (IA) 13 Jefferson (Council Bluffs, IA) 10   
[projection: Ames (IA) 38-19]
Urbandale (IA) 21 Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 17   
[projection: Urbandale (IA) 48-12]
Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA) 33 Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 28   
[projection: Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 62-0]

A DISTRICT 1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 15 Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 13   
[projection: Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 31-14]
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (Marcus, IA) 38 Hinton (IA) 37   
[projection: Hinton (IA) 62-0]
South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 35 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA) 34   
[projection: South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 22-7]

A DISTRICT 2
Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 24 IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 21   
[projection: IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 22-17]
Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 11 St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 9   
[projection: St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 30-28]
Northwest Webster (Manson, IA) 24 Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 19   
[projection: Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 40-6]

A DISTRICT 3
Ruthven-Ayrshire/Graettinger-Terril (Ruthven, IA) 16 Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 14   
[projection: Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 35-6]
North Union (Armstrong, IA) 14 Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 11   
[projection: Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 40-3]
West Hancock (Britt, IA) 22 West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 21   
[projection: West Hancock (Britt, IA) 35-12]

A DISTRICT 4
Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 28 Central Springs (Manly, IA) 26   
[projection: Central Springs (Manly, IA) 31-13]
Mott (Postville, IA) 30 Starmont (Arlington, IA) 27 [forfeit]   
[projection: Starmont (Arlington, IA) 28-27]
South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 25 St. Ansgar (IA) 20   
[projection: St. Ansgar (IA) 35-22]

A DISTRICT 5
Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 18 Alburnett (IA) 16   
[projection: Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 35-14]
MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 18 Lisbon (IA) 14   
[projection: MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 34-21]
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 24 Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 21   
[projection: Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 28-14]

A DISTRICT 6
Pekin (Packwood, IA) 10 B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 6   
[projection: B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 27-21]
Belle Plaine (IA) 14 Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 11   
[projection: Belle Plaine (IA) 40-12]
Highland (Riverside, IA) 12 Durant (IA) 8   
[projection: Durant (IA) 22-21]

A DISTRICT 7
BCLUW (Conrad, IA) 28 East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 23   
[projection: East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 42-7]
Hudson (IA) 21 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 20   
[projection: Hudson (IA) 22-14]

A DISTRICT 8
Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 34 Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines, IA) 31   
[projection: Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 42-7]
Wayne (Corydon, IA) 15 North Mahaska (New Sharon, IA) 10   
[projection: Wayne (Corydon, IA) 38-27]

A DISTRICT 9
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield, IA) 27 A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 22   
[projection: A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 62-0]
Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 18 Earlham (IA) 14   
[projection: Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 24-17]
St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 22 Riverside (Oakland, IA) 17   
[projection: St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 35-14]

A DISTRICT 10
Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 17 Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 12   
[projection: Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 21-17]
Westwood (Sloan, IA) 10 West Monona (Onawa, IA) 7   
[projection: Westwood (Sloan, IA) 42-20]
Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 36 Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 35   
[projection: Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 19-14]

NON-LEAGUE
Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 12 Grundy Center (IA) 10   
[projection: Grundy Center (IA) 35-28]

8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Clay Central-Everly (Royal, IA) 34 Ar-We-Va (Westside, IA) 32
River Valley (Correctionville, IA) 32 Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA) 27
Newell-Fonda (Newell, IA) 11 Harris-Lake Park (Lake Park, IA) 10
St. Mary's (Remsen, IA) 30 West Bend-Mallard (West Bend, IA) 25

8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Don Bosco (Gilbertville, IA) 36 Dunkerton (IA) 35
Northwood-Kensett (Northwood, IA) 13 Janesville (IA) 9
North Iowa (Buffalo Center, IA) 31 Riceville (IA) 29
Rockford (IA) 26 Tripoli (IA) 24

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Central City (IA) 42 Central (Elkader, IA) 39
Easton Valley (Preston, IA) 34 Kee (Lansing, IA) 32
West Central (Maynard, IA) 26 Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction, IA) 25

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
H-L-V (Victor, IA) 25 English Valleys (North English, IA) 20
Tri-County (Thornburg, IA) 25 Lone Tree (IA) 22
WACO (Wayland, IA) 29 Winfield-Mt. Union (Winfield, IA) 27

8-MAN DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
AGWSR (Ackley, IA) 38 Baxter (IA) 35
Collins-Maxwell (Maxwell, IA) 22 Meskwaki Settlement (Tama, IA) 21
Twin Cedars (Bussey, IA) 17 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 15
Colo-NESCO (Colo, IA) 13 Melcher-Dallas (Melcher, IA) 8

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Lenox (IA) 35 Murray (IA) 32
Moravia (IA) 34 Seymour/Moulton-Udell (Seymour, IA) 33
Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 24 Mormon Trail (Garden Grove, IA) 20

8-MAN DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Bedford (IA) 17 Clarinda Academy (Clarinda, IA) 12
East Mills (Malvern, IA) 22 Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA) 19
Essex (IA) 28 Griswold (IA) 24
Stanton (IA) 36 Sidney (IA) 32

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Audubon (IA) 22 West Harrison (Mondamin, IA) 20
CAM (Anita, IA) 15 Boyer Valley (Dunlap, IA) 13
Glidden-Ralston (Glidden, IA) 38 Coon Rapids-Bayard (Coon Rapids, IA) 37
Woodbine (IA) 18 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Elk Horn, IA) 16



Saturday, October 6th

1A DISTRICT 4
North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 26 Bellevue (IA) 25   
[projection: Bellevue (IA) 60-6]

3A DISTRICT 4
Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 18 Maquoketa (IA) 13   
[projection: Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 38-6]

3A DISTRICT 6
Solon (IA) 33 Mt. Pleasant (IA) 28   
[projection: Solon (IA) 35-6]

4A DISTRICT 4
Pleasant Valley (IA) 39 Iowa City (IA) 36   
[projection: Pleasant Valley (IA) 35-13]

4A DISTRICT 5
Washington (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31 Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 27   
[projection: Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 27-17]

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Midland (Wyoming, IA) 28 Springville (IA) 25

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Iowa Valley (Marengo, IA) 29 New London (IA) 26

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Lamoni (IA) 26 East Union (Afton, IA) 21