2018 SOUTHERN SECTION 10/5 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Thursday, October 4th

DEL RIO
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) vs. La Serna (Whittier, CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm

EMPIRE
Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) vs. Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm

MIRAMONTE
Pomona (CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm

MOJAVE RIVER
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm

MONTVIEW
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) vs. Azusa (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE
Anaheim (CA) vs. Valley (Santa Ana, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) vs. Savanna (Anaheim, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE COAST
Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Santa Ana (CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

RIVER VALLEY
Ramona (Riverside, CA) vs. Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

SAN ANDREAS
Rialto (CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm

VALLE VISTA
Covina (CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
El Dorado (Placentia, CA) vs. Villa Park (CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Webb (Claremont, CA) vs. Cochrane (Alberta) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 4:00pm
Milken (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at Rosamond (CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) at California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA), 5:00pm



Friday, October 5th

ACADEMY
Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Ribet Academy (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) vs. Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm

ALMONT
Bell Gardens (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Keppel (Alhambra, CA) at Schurr (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm
Montebello (CA) vs. Alhambra (CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm

AMBASSADOR
Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) at Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Western Christian (Upland, CA) vs. Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm

BASELINE
Damien (La Verne, CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Upland (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Etiwanda (CA), 7:00pm

BAY
Centennial (Compton, CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) at Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) at Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA), 7:00pm

BIG VIII
Centennial (Corona, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at Norco (CA), 7:00pm

CAMINO
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) at Camarillo (CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Moorpark (CA) at Moorpark College (Moorpark, CA), 7:00pm

CHANNEL
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Lompoc (CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm

CITRUS BELT
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Yucaipa (CA) vs. Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm

CITRUS COAST
Carpinteria (CA) at Malibu (CA), 6:30pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:30pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm

DEL REY
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) vs. Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) at Los Angeles Valley College (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm

DEL RIO
Whittier (CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT EMPIRE
Palm Springs (CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Mirage (CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) at La Quinta (CA), 7:00pm

DESERT SKY
Barstow (CA) at Silverado (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Adelanto (CA), 7:00pm

DESERT VALLEY
Cathedral City (CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA) at Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) at Indio (CA), 7:00pm
Yucca Valley (CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm

EMPIRE
Kennedy (La Palma, CA) vs. Cypress (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Tustin (CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm

FOOTHILL
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) vs. Saugus (CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm

FREEWAY
Sonora (La Habra, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm

GARDEN GROVE
Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) vs. Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) vs. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Knight (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Highland (Palmdale, CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm
Lancaster (CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Littlerock (CA) at Quartz Hill (CA), 7:00pm

HACIENDA
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
Walnut (CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm

INLAND VALLEY
Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Perris (CA), 7:00pm
Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) at North (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

MARMONTE
Newbury Park (CA) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) vs. Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) at Ventura College (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm

MIRAMONTE
Garey (Pomona, CA) at Ganesha (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION
Chaminade (West Hills, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Loyola (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION VALLEY
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at South El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) vs. El Monte (CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Rosemead (CA) at Mountain View (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm

MOJAVE RIVER
Hesperia (CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm

MONTVIEW
Duarte (CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Gladstone (Covina, CA) vs. Workman (City of Industry, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm

MOORE
Compton (CA) vs. Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN PASS
Beaumont (CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at Tahquitz (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto (CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Moreno Valley (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm

MT. BALDY
Chino (CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Montclair (CA) at Don Lugo (Chino, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm

OCEAN
Beverly Hills (CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Culver City (CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) vs. Hawthorne (CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm

OLYMPIC
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE
Katella (Anaheim, CA) at Century (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE COAST
Costa Mesa (CA) vs. Orange (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC
Burbank (CA) vs. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) at Burroughs (Burbank, CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Burbank, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Glendale (CA) at Arcadia (CA), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) vs. Pasadena (CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC COAST
Beckman (Irvine, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Northwood (Irvine, CA) vs. Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
University (Irvine, CA) at Portola (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC VIEW
Buena (Ventura, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm

PALOMARES
Alta Loma (CA) vs. Bonita (La Verne, CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm
Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Claremont (CA) vs. Glendora (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm

PIONEER
Inglewood (CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Morningside (Inglewood, CA) vs. North (Torrance, CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
South (Torrance, CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm

RIO HONDO
Monrovia (CA) at South Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at La Canada (CA), 7:00pm

RIVER VALLEY
La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) at Jurupa Valley (CA), 7:00pm

SAN ANDREAS
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA) at Eisenhower (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY
Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Lynwood (CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Warren (Downey, CA) at Paramount (CA), 7:00pm

SEA VIEW
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) at San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH COAST
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) vs. California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTHWESTERN
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) at Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Great Oak (Temecula, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm

SUNKIST
Bloomington (CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Fontana (CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) at Kaiser (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm

SUNSET
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) vs. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Los Alamitos (CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm

TRINITY
Lutheran (Orange, CA) at St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Servite (Anaheim, CA) at JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm

VALLE VISTA
Baldwin Park (CA) vs. Northview (Covina, CA) at Covina District Field (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Arlington (Riverside, CA) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) at Oak Park (CA), 7:00pm
Cerritos (CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) vs. Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm
Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA), 6:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) vs. El Modena (Orange, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Garden Grove (CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at St. Francis (La Canada, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Salesian (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) at Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) vs. Calabasas (CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Southlands Christian (Rowland Heights, CA) vs. Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) at Daniels Field (San Pedro, CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) vs. Poly (Pasadena, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 6:00pm
Western (Anaheim, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
Yorba Linda (CA) at Brea Olinda (Brea, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Stellar Prep (Oakland, CA) at St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy (Downey, CA), 7:00pm

AGAPE (8 MAN)
Sage Oak (Hesperia, CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Maricopa (CA) at Coast Union (Cambria, CA), 7:00pm

EXPRESS (8 MAN)
St. Michael's Prep (Silverado, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm

MT. PINOS (8 MAN)
Thacher (Ojai, CA) at Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA), 7:00pm

OMEGA (8 MAN)
Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) vs. Calvary Baptist (La Verne, CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) vs. San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at Community Park (Redlands, CA), 6:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) at Lone Pine (CA), 6:00pm
Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) at Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA), 3:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) vs. Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Richardson Park (New Cuyama, CA), 7:00pm
Trona (CA) at Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA), 7:00pm



Saturday, October 6th

CROSS VALLEY
Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) vs. Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) at Big Bear Middle School (Big Bear Lake, CA), 1:30pm

INLAND VALLEY
Poly (Riverside, CA) vs. Orange Vista (Perris, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

OLYMPIC
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) vs. Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) vs. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Temple City (CA) vs. Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm

EXPRESS (8 MAN)
Lutheran (La Verne, CA) vs. Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) at Downey (CA), 6:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Avalon (CA) vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Helendale Community Park (Helendale, CA), 7:00pm
California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) at Lucerne Valley (CA), 2:30pm
Cate (Carpinteria, CA) at Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA), 6:00pm