2018 SOUTHERN SECTION DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Monday, November 12th

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 56 Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA) 7
Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 31 Cate (Carpinteria, CA) 27



Friday, November 16th

1 PLAYOFFS
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 48 Centennial (Corona, CA) 14   

St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 56 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 10   


10 PLAYOFFS
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 34 El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) 21   

Highland (Palmdale, CA) 42 Bonita (La Verne, CA) 27   


11 PLAYOFFS
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 28 Hemet (CA) 7   

Western (Anaheim, CA) 35 Beaumont (CA) 34   


12 PLAYOFFS
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) 48 Laguna Beach (CA) 6   

Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 57 Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) 13   


13 PLAYOFFS
Adelanto (CA) 54 El Monte (CA) 40   

Orange Vista (Perris, CA) 55 Garey (Pomona, CA) 8   


2 PLAYOFFS
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 41 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 38   

Upland (CA) 30 Calabasas (CA) 21   


3 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 46 Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 42   

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 27 Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 3   


4 PLAYOFFS
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 49 Camarillo (CA) 17   

Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 34 Villa Park (CA) 31 (ot)   


5 PLAYOFFS
Lawndale (CA) 20 St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 7   

Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 26 Glendora (CA) 21   


6 PLAYOFFS
Oxnard (CA) 29 Serrano (Phelan, CA) 7   

South Hills (West Covina, CA) 20 Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) 13   


7 PLAYOFFS
Culver City (CA) 40 Northview (Covina, CA) 14   

San Jacinto (CA) 28 Valencia (Placentia, CA) 21   


8 PLAYOFFS
Arcadia (CA) 62 Alta Loma (CA) 28   

Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 51 Santa Ana (CA) 33   


9 PLAYOFFS
Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) 28 North (Torrance, CA) 19   

San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 40 Garden Grove (CA) 27   




Saturday, November 17th

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 52 Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 28
Mojave (CA) 80 Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) 48

8 MAN DIVISION 2 PLAYOFFS
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) 70 Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA) 14
Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) 62 Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) 14



Friday, November 23rd

1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 17 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 13   


11 CHAMPIONSHIP
Western (Anaheim, CA) 49 Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 21   


13 CHAMPIONSHIP
Adelanto (CA) 20 Orange Vista (Perris, CA) 15   


3 CHAMPIONSHIP
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 34 Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 30   


5 CHAMPIONSHIP
Lawndale (CA) 34 Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 20   


8 MAN DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Mojave (CA) 54 Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 22

8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 38 Arcadia (CA) 35   


9 CHAMPIONSHIP
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 21 Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) 17   




Saturday, November 24th

10 CHAMPIONSHIP
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 35 Highland (Palmdale, CA) 18   


12 CHAMPIONSHIP
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 70 Artesia (Lakewood, CA) 32   


2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Upland (CA) 24 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 13   


4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 26 Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 14   


6 CHAMPIONSHIP
South Hills (West Covina, CA) 23 Oxnard (CA) 14   


7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Culver City (CA) 61 San Jacinto (CA) 21   


8 MAN DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) 26 Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) 24



Friday, November 30th

BOWL 2-A PLAYOFFS
Lawndale (CA) 42 South Hills (West Covina, CA) 14   


BOWL 2-AA PLAYOFFS
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 28 St. Augustine (San Diego, CA) 14   


BOWL 3-AA PLAYOFFS
Lincoln (San Diego, CA) 54 Culver City (CA) 42   


BOWL 5-AA PLAYOFFS
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 43 Western (Anaheim, CA) 28   


BOWL 6-AA PLAYOFFS
Strathmore (CA) 28 Adelanto (CA) 7   




Saturday, December 1st

BOWL 1-A PLAYOFFS
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 7 Upland (CA) 3   


BOWL 3-A PLAYOFFS
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 48 Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 40   


BOWL 5-A PLAYOFFS
San Diego (CA) 42 Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 31   




Saturday, December 8th

BOWL OPEN
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 35 De La Salle (Concord, CA) 21   




Friday, December 14th

BOWL 2-AA
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Del Oro (Loomis, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 4:00pm   




Saturday, December 15th

BOWL 1-A
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) vs. Liberty (Brentwood, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 8:00pm   


BOWL 2-A
Lawndale (CA) vs. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 4:00pm   


BOWL 3-A
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA), 6:00pm   


BOWL 5-AA
San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) at Rio Linda (CA), 6:00pm