2018 SOUTHERN SECTION 11/2 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Thursday, November 1st

6 PLAYOFFS
Serrano (Phelan, CA) 19 Cypress (CA) 8   

South Hills (West Covina, CA) 36 Tustin (CA) 35   




Friday, November 2nd

1 PLAYOFFS
Centennial (Corona, CA) 35 Lutheran (Orange, CA) 7   

Poly (Long Beach, CA) 38 JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 35   

Valencia (CA) 27 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 25   

Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 34 Mission Viejo (CA) 33   

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 19 Chaminade (West Hills, CA) 14   

Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 27 Rancho Cucamonga (CA) 25 (ot)   

Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 24 San Clemente (CA) 22   

Serra (Gardena, CA) 36 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 32   


10 PLAYOFFS
Bonita (La Verne, CA) 54 Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) 20   

Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) 28 Chaffey (Ontario, CA) 25   

Schurr (Montebello, CA) 10 Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 9   

El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) 22 Moreno Valley (CA) 20   

Highland (Palmdale, CA) 35 South El Monte (CA) 34   

Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) 30 Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) 29   

Poly (Pasadena, CA) 39 Knight (Palmdale, CA) 34   

Simi Valley (CA) 35 Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) 33   


11 PLAYOFFS
Beaumont (CA) 62 Twentynine Palms (CA) 14   

Colton (CA) 26 Hemet (CA) 22   

Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA) 41 Irvine (CA) 39   

Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) 38 Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) 33   

Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) 23 Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 19   

Santa Paula (CA) 42 Pasadena (CA) 37   

Pomona (CA) 33 Yucca Valley (CA) 32   

Western (Anaheim, CA) 28 Patriot (Riverside, CA) 26   


12 PLAYOFFS
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) 59 Ramona (Riverside, CA) 42   

Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) 29 Bell Gardens (CA) 26   

Laguna Beach (CA) 10 Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 8   

Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 21 Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) 17   

Nogales (La Puente, CA) 17 Glenn (Norwalk, CA) 14   

Northwood (Irvine, CA) 31 Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) 28   

Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 17 Hawthorne (CA) 14   

Banning (CA) 23 Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) 21   


13 PLAYOFFS
Adelanto (CA) 42 Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) 7   

El Monte (CA) 24 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (Downey, CA) 21   

Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 36 Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) 31   

Garey (Pomona, CA) 33 Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) 29   

Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 39 Loara (Anaheim, CA) 36   

Orange Vista (Perris, CA) 34 Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) 30   

Workman (City of Industry, CA) 18 Savanna (Anaheim, CA) 17   

St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 18 California Military Institute (Perris, CA) 16   


2 PLAYOFFS
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) 40 Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 33   

St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 33 Calabasas (CA) 31   

Los Alamitos (CA) 27 Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 23   

Norco (CA) 27 Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) 23   

Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 16 La Habra (CA) 11   

Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 34 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 33   

Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 36 San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 34   


3 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 39 Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 7   

Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 29 Lompoc (CA) 24   

Damien (La Verne, CA) 14 Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 9   

Downey (CA) 13 La Mirada (CA) 9   

Hart (Newhall, CA) 21 Moorpark (CA) 16   

Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 27 Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 26   

Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 40 Santiago (Corona, CA) 37   

Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) 15 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 10   


4 PLAYOFFS
Camarillo (CA) 48 Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 12   

Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) 14 Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 9   

St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) 29 Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 24   

Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 25 Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) 22   

El Modena (Orange, CA) 20 Paramount (CA) 15   

Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 31 Saugus (CA) 26   

Yucaipa (CA) 24 Villa Park (CA) 22   

Chino Hills (CA) 35 Yorba Linda (CA) 33   


5 PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 32 Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 15   

Apple Valley (CA) 15 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 13   

Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) 37 Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 33   

Burbank (CA) 34 Glendora (CA) 31   

Colony (Ontario, CA) 25 La Serna (Whittier, CA) 20   

Lawndale (CA) 37 Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 36   

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) 21 Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 18   

Corona (CA) 13 St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 8   


6 PLAYOFFS
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 21 Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) 14   

Wilson (Long Beach, CA) 30 Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 29   

Palmdale (CA) 14 Oxnard (CA) 13   

Fullerton (CA) 32 Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) 29   

Huntington Beach (CA) 11 St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 9   

West Ranch (Valencia, CA) 26 Silverado (Victorville, CA) 25   


7 PLAYOFFS
Culver City (CA) 55 Santa Barbara (CA) 7   

Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) 23 Grand Terrace (CA) 18   

Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 13 Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 10   

Santa Ynez (CA) 10 Northview (Covina, CA) 5   

Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) 42 Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) 38   

San Jacinto (CA) 25 La Quinta (CA) 23   

Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) 40 Valencia (Placentia, CA) 39   

Warren (Downey, CA) 18 Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) 17   


8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Avalon (CA) 78 Blair (Pasadena, CA) 0
Cate (Carpinteria, CA) 16 Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) 11
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) 15 Mojave (CA) 13
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) 16 Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA) 11
Thacher (Ojai, CA) 17 Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) 12
Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 34 Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) 31

8 PLAYOFFS
Alta Loma (CA) 10 Royal (Simi Valley, CA) 0   

Agoura (CA) 15 Arcadia (CA) 12   

Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 38 Sultana (Hesperia, CA) 34   

Summit (Fontana, CA) 18 Katella (Anaheim, CA) 15   

North (Riverside, CA) 11 San Dimas (CA) 10   

Santa Ana (CA) 36 Fountain Valley (CA) 32   

Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) 42 Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) 38   

Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) 18 Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 13 (ot)   


9 PLAYOFFS
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) 45 Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) 20   

Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) 38 Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) 36   

West (Torrance, CA) 10 Garden Grove (CA) 7   

Montebello (CA) 29 Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 25   

Orange (CA) 12 North (Torrance, CA) 11   

Palm Desert (CA) 25 Monrovia (CA) 21   

Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 27 San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 24   

Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA) 40 San Marino (CA) 39   




Saturday, November 3rd

2 PLAYOFFS
Upland (CA) 17 Heritage (Romoland, CA) 16   


8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) 76 Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) 26
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 28 Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) 27