2018 SOUTHERN SECTION 11/2 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, November 1st

6 PLAYOFFS
Serrano (Phelan, CA) 19 Cypress (CA) 8   
[projection: Serrano (Phelan, CA) 28-6]
South Hills (West Covina, CA) 33 Tustin (CA) 32   
[projection: South Hills (West Covina, CA) 42-6]



Friday, November 2nd

1 PLAYOFFS
Centennial (Corona, CA) 35 Lutheran (Orange, CA) 7   
[projection: Centennial (Corona, CA) 42-28]
Poly (Long Beach, CA) 33 JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 30   
[projection: JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 44-8]
Valencia (CA) 21 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 16   
[projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 44-6]
Mission Viejo (CA) 36 Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 35   
[projection: Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 26-21]
Chaminade (West Hills, CA) 17 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 12   
[projection: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 41-14]
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 18 Rancho Cucamonga (CA) 16 (ot)   
[projection: Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 31-21]
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 40 San Clemente (CA) 35   
[projection: San Clemente (CA) 41-31]
Serra (Gardena, CA) 39 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 35   
[projection: St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 56-7]

10 PLAYOFFS
Bonita (La Verne, CA) 54 Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) 20   
[projection: Bonita (La Verne, CA) 48-12]
Chaffey (Ontario, CA) 10 Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) 7   
[projection: Chaffey (Ontario, CA) 38-31]
Schurr (Montebello, CA) 26 Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 24   
[projection: Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) 56-7]
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) 20 Moreno Valley (CA) 18   
[projection: Moreno Valley (CA) 31-30]
South El Monte (CA) 26 Highland (Palmdale, CA) 21   
[projection: Highland (Palmdale, CA) 48-0]
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) 31 Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) 26   
[projection: Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) 35-13]
Poly (Pasadena, CA) 17 Knight (Palmdale, CA) 16   
[projection: Knight [William J.] (Palmdale, CA) 35-17]
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) 33 Simi Valley (CA) 32   
[projection: Simi Valley (CA) 31-27]

11 PLAYOFFS
Beaumont (CA) 62 Twentynine Palms (CA) 14   
[projection: Beaumont (CA) 38-17]
Colton (CA) 14 Hemet (CA) 10   
[projection: Hemet (CA) 28-21]
Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA) 25 Irvine (CA) 23   
[projection: Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA) 38-17]
Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) 26 Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) 23   
[projection: Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) 26-13]
Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA) 10 Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 6   
[projection: Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 28-14]
Pasadena (CA) 26 Santa Paula (CA) 23   
[projection: Santa Paula (CA) 28-21]
Yucca Valley (CA) 15 Pomona (CA) 10   
[projection: Pomona (CA) 42-17]
Patriot (Riverside, CA) 24 Western (Anaheim, CA) 22   
[projection: Western (Anaheim, CA) 42-17]

12 PLAYOFFS
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) 59 Ramona (Riverside, CA) 42   
[projection: Ramona (Riverside, CA) 38-34]
Bell Gardens (CA) 41 Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) 40   
[projection: Bell Gardens (CA) 38-17]
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 23 Laguna Beach (CA) 22   
[projection: Laguna Beach (CA) 38-8]
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 31 Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) 27   
[projection: Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) 44-14]
Nogales (La Puente, CA) 21 Glenn (Norwalk, CA) 18   
[projection: Glenn [John] (Norwalk, CA) 40-17]
Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) 23 Northwood (Irvine, CA) 21   
[projection: Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) 20-19]
Hawthorne (CA) 24 Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 21   
[projection: Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 35-22]
Banning (CA) 42 Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) 41   
[projection: Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) 31-17]

13 PLAYOFFS
Adelanto (CA) 42 Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) 7   
[projection: Adelanto (CA) 52-0]
El Monte (CA) 31 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (Downey, CA) 30   
[projection: El Monte (CA) 56-6]
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 15 Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) 10   
[projection: Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) 35-28]
Garey (Pomona, CA) 29 Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) 24   
[projection: Garey (Pomona, CA) 28-26]
Loara (Anaheim, CA) 12 Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 11   
[projection: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 35-34]
Orange Vista (Perris, CA) 34 Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) 31   
[projection: Orange Vista (Perris, CA) 62-0]
Workman (City of Industry, CA) 29 Savanna (Anaheim, CA) 26   
[projection: Savanna (Anaheim, CA) 49-21]
St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 11 California Military Institute (Perris, CA) 8   
[projection: St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 48-14]

2 PLAYOFFS
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) 40 Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 33   
[projection: Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 24-22]
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 29 Calabasas (CA) 24   
[projection: Calabasas (CA) 48-14]
Los Alamitos (CA) 30 Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 29   
[projection: Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 21-20]
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) 27 Norco (CA) 24   
[projection: Norco (CA) 41-28]
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 11 La Habra (CA) 6   
[projection: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 35-20]
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 20 Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 15   
[projection: Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 28-21]
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 14 Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 9   
[projection: Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 21-17]

3 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 39 Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 7   
[projection: Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 56-14]
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 41 Lompoc (CA) 40   
[projection: Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 31-20]
Damien (La Verne, CA) 18 Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 15   
[projection: Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 35-14]
La Mirada (CA) 14 Downey (CA) 10   
[projection: Downey (CA) 31-21]
Hart (Newhall, CA) 13 Moorpark (CA) 10   
[projection: Moorpark (CA) 31-22]
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 27 Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 23   
[projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 31-21]
Santiago (Corona, CA) 36 Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 33   
[projection: Santiago (Corona, CA) 31-19]
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) 18 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 13   
[projection: Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 42-21]

4 PLAYOFFS
Camarillo (CA) 48 Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 12   
[projection: Camarillo (CA) 48-7]
Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) 16 Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 15   
[projection: Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 46-0]
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) 31 Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 26   
[projection: Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 34-13]
Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) 20 Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 16   
[projection: Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) 31-14]
Paramount (CA) 11 El Modena (Orange, CA) 9   
[projection: Paramount (CA) 31-10]
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 20 Saugus (CA) 18   
[projection: Saugus (CA) 31-14]
Villa Park (CA) 30 Yucaipa (CA) 29   
[projection: Villa Park (CA) 42-19]
Yorba Linda (CA) 28 Chino Hills (CA) 23   
[projection: Chino Hills (CA) 22-21]

5 PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 32 Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 15   
[projection: Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 31-14]
Apple Valley (CA) 17 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 12   
[projection: Apple Valley (CA) 35-34]
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) 15 Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 12   
[projection: Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 26-13]
Burbank (CA) 35 Glendora (CA) 33   
[projection: Glendora (CA) 41-22]
Colony (Ontario, CA) 33 La Serna (Whittier, CA) 32   
[projection: La Serna (Whittier, CA) 34-28]
Lawndale (CA) 10 Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 7   
[projection: Lawndale (CA) 40-13]
Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 22 Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) 20   
[projection: Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 34-13]
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 34 Corona (CA) 29   
[projection: St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 44-6]

6 PLAYOFFS
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 21 Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) 14   
[projection: Ayala [Ruben S.] (Chino Hills, CA) 22-21]
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 15 Wilson (Long Beach, CA) 10   
[projection: Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 31-28]
Palmdale (CA) 12 Oxnard (CA) 11   
[projection: Oxnard (CA) 38-20]
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) 24 Fullerton (CA) 19   
[projection: Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) 48-7]
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 22 Huntington Beach (CA) 20   
[projection: St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 21-14]
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) 30 Silverado (Victorville, CA) 27   
[projection: West Ranch (Valencia, CA) 31-27]

7 PLAYOFFS
Culver City (CA) 55 Santa Barbara (CA) 7   
[projection: Culver City (CA) 42-21]
Grand Terrace (CA) 40 Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) 35   
[projection: Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) 24-21]
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 27 Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 22   
[projection: Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 35-17]
Northview (Covina, CA) 17 Santa Ynez (CA) 16   
[projection: Northview (Covina, CA) 34-6]
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) 10 Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) 9   
[projection: Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) 35-22]
San Jacinto (CA) 37 La Quinta (CA) 32   
[projection: San Jacinto (CA) 35-10]
Valencia (Placentia, CA) 39 Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) 35   
[projection: Valencia (Placentia, CA) 31-14]
Warren (Downey, CA) 40 Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) 35   
[projection: Warren (Downey, CA) 40-21]

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Avalon (CA) 78 Blair (Pasadena, CA) 0
Cate (Carpinteria, CA) 42 Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) 41
Mojave (CA) 14 Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) 12
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) 19 Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA) 17
Thacher (Ojai, CA) 31 Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) 27
Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 22 Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) 17

8 PLAYOFFS
Alta Loma (CA) 10 Royal (Simi Valley, CA) 0   
[projection: Alta Loma (CA) 28-14]
Agoura (CA) 27 Arcadia (CA) 22   
[projection: Arcadia (CA) 46-14]
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 32 Sultana (Hesperia, CA) 31   
[projection: Kaiser [Henry J.] (Fontana, CA) 40-10]
Summit (Fontana, CA) 28 Katella (Anaheim, CA) 23   
[projection: Katella (Anaheim, CA) 35-17]
North (Riverside, CA) 33 San Dimas (CA) 28   
[projection: San Dimas (CA) 42-10]
Fountain Valley (CA) 29 Santa Ana (CA) 24   
[projection: Santa Ana (CA) 31-28]
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) 27 Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) 26   
[projection: Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) 28-19]
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) 40 Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 37 (ot)   
[projection: Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) 28-24]

9 PLAYOFFS
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) 45 Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) 20   
[projection: Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) 31-17]
Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) 20 Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) 18   
[projection: Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) 27-24]
West (Torrance, CA) 41 Garden Grove (CA) 40   
[projection: Garden Grove (CA) 38-17]
Montebello (CA) 19 Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 16   
[projection: Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 38-21]
Orange (CA) 31 North (Torrance, CA) 28   
[projection: Orange (CA) 26-24]
Palm Desert (CA) 15 Monrovia (CA) 14   
[projection: Palm Desert (CA) 35-19]
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 20 San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 16   
[projection: San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 31-21]
Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA) 22 San Marino (CA) 19   
[projection: San Marino (CA) 31-28]



Saturday, November 3rd

2 PLAYOFFS
Upland (CA) 17 Heritage (Romoland, CA) 16   
[projection: Upland (CA) 17-14]

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) 76 Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) 26
Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) 40 Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 39