2018 SOUTHERN SECTION 8/24 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, August 23rd

NON-LEAGUE
Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm
Artesia (Lakewood, CA) vs. Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Burbank, CA) vs. West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) vs. South Hills (West Covina, CA) at Covina District Field (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
El Dorado (Placentia, CA) vs. El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Ganesha (Pomona, CA) vs. Azusa (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
La Sierra (Riverside, CA) vs. Rialto (CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Northwood (Irvine, CA) vs. Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Ramona (Riverside, CA) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) vs. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Ana (CA) vs. Cypress (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) vs. Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm



Friday, August 24th

NON-LEAGUE
Adelanto (CA) at Pacific (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) at Charter Oak (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Alhambra (CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Arcadia (CA) at Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Arlington (Riverside, CA) vs. Pomona (CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Beckman (Irvine, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Bell Gardens (CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at Ventura College (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Bloomington (CA) at Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA), 7:00pm
Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA) at Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA), 7:00pm
Bonita (La Verne, CA) vs. Diamond Bar (CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm
Buena Park (CA) at Baldwin Park (CA), 7:00pm
Burbank (CA) at Moorpark (CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm
California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Camarillo (CA) at Buena (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Carnegie (Riverside, CA) at Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA), 7:00pm
Carpinteria (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Corona, CA) vs. Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Cerritos (CA) at Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA), 7:00pm
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) vs. Poly (Riverside, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Chino Hills (CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at Palm Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Claremont (CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) at Rancho Mirage (CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) vs. South El Monte (CA) at Covina District Field (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) vs. Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Culver City (CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Dominguez (Compton, CA) at Centennial (Compton, CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Fillmore (CA) at Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Fontana (CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Garey (Pomona, CA) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm
Gladstone (Covina, CA) vs. Walnut (CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Glendora (CA) at Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA), 7:00pm
Glenn (Norwalk, CA) vs. Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Highland (Palmdale, CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) vs. Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Huntington Beach (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA) at Chino (CA), 7:00pm
Indio (CA) at Tahquitz (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Inglewood (CA) at Montebello (CA), 7:00pm
JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Katella (Anaheim, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Keppel (Alhambra, CA) at Temple City (CA), 7:00pm
King (Riverside, CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Knight (Palmdale, CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
La Canada (CA) at Santa Paula (CA), 7:30pm
La Mirada (CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) vs. Anaheim (CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) vs. Troy (Fullerton, CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Laguna Hills (CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Lompoc (CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) at Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm
Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) at Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA), 6:00pm
Miller (Fontana, CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Monrovia (CA) at Alta Loma (CA), 7:00pm
Morningside (Inglewood, CA) vs. Laguna Beach (CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Newbury Park (CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at Eastside (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at La Quinta (CA), 8:00pm
North (Torrance, CA) vs. Fountain Valley (CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) at San Marino (CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Jurupa Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Orange (CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Orange Vista (Perris, CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Palm Desert (CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:00pm
Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) at Cajon (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) vs. Chaminade (West Hills, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Paramount (CA) at Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Perris (CA) at Hesperia (CA), 7:00pm
Pioneer (Whittier, CA) at Ribet Academy (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Savanna (Anaheim, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Redlands (CA) at San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) vs. La Habra (CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Rosemead (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Portola (Irvine, CA) at Century (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
San Dimas (CA) at Wilson (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto (CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) at Compton (CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Costa Mesa (CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) vs. Agoura (CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) at Banning (CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Lawndale (CA), 7:00pm
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Serrano (Phelan, CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) vs. Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
South (Torrance, CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
South Pasadena (CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Southlands Christian (Rowland Heights, CA) at Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA), 7:00pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Warren (Downey, CA), 7:00pm
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Torrance (CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Vasquez (Acton, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm
Ventura (CA) vs. Santa Barbara (CA) at Santa Barbara CC (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) at Malibu (CA), 4:00pm
Villa Park (CA) at Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) at Poly (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
West Valley (Hemet, CA) at Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier (CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) vs. Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) at Whittier College (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Yorba Linda (CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Yucaipa (CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Arbor View (Las Vegas, NV) at Valencia (CA), 6:30pm
Bernstein (Hollywood, CA) at Bassett (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) vs. Nipomo (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
California City (CA) at Littlerock (CA), 7:00pm
Century (Santa Ana, CA) at Maywood CES (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Contreras (Los Angeles, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Taft (Woodland Hills, CA), 7:30pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) at Lincoln (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Hamilton (Anza, CA) at Palo Verde Valley (Blythe, CA), 7:00pm
Hawthorne (CA) at Legacy (South Gate, CA), 7:00pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) at Chatsworth (CA), 7:00pm
Lakewood (CA) at Atlantic (Port Orange, FL), 7:00pm
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) at Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV), 6:00pm
Mendez (Los Angeles, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at St. Francis (Mountain View, CA), 7:30pm
Oak Park (CA) at Righetti (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) vs. Narbonne (Harbor City, CA) at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA) at Jordan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Rivera (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at Fillmore (CA), 7:00pm
Rosamond (CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at Torrey Pines (San Diego, CA), 7:15pm
San Fernando (CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Maria (CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) at Garfield (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Sequoia (Redwood City, CA) at Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) at Kern Valley (Lake Isabella, CA), 7:00pm
Sotomayor (Los Angeles, CA) at Beverly Hills (CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) at Garces (Bakersfield, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA) at Army-Navy (Carlsbad, CA), 7:00pm
Venice (Los Angeles, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Santee (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
West Covina (CA) at Crenshaw (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) at Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) at Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) at Sun Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) vs. Julian (CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 7:00pm
North Valley Military Institute (Sun Valley, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at Calvin Christian (Escondido, CA), 6:30pm



Saturday, August 25th

NON-LEAGUE
Etiwanda (CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Moreno Valley (CA) at Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) vs. Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) vs. Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Victor Valley College (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy (Downey, CA) at Webb (Claremont, CA), 1:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) vs. Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) at Big Bear Middle School (Big Bear Lake, CA), 1:30pm
Western Christian (Upland, CA) vs. Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Manual Arts (Los Angeles, CA) at Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA), 4:00pm
Serra (San Mateo, CA) vs. Serra (Gardena, CA) at St. Francis (Mountain View, CA), 7:30pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Fulton (Van Nuys, CA) at Blair (Pasadena, CA), 12:00pm