2017 VIRGINIA DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Wednesday, November 15th

INTERSTATE
Maryland Christian (Bel Air, MD) 36 Dallas HSAA Blue (Plano, TX) 14



Thursday, November 16th

INTERSTATE
Central Maryland Christian Crusaders (Sykesville, MD) 30 Crimson Knights (Indianapolis, IN) 17



Friday, November 17th

1A PLAYOFFS
Burton (Norton, VA) 36 Henry (Glade Spring, VA) 28   

Campbell (Naruna, VA) 45 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 12   

Chilhowie (VA) 35 Hurley (VA) 0   

Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 56 Northumberland (Heathsville, VA) 14   

Galax (VA) 28 McCluer (Buena Vista, VA) 10   

Narrows (VA) 21 Covington (VA) 0   

Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 49 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 0   

Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 44 Washington & Lee (Montross, VA) 20   


2A PLAYOFFS
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 45 Giles (Pearisburg, VA) 14   

Glenvar (Salem, VA) 24 Floyd County (Floyd, VA) 0   

Goochland (VA) 41 Amelia County (Amelia Court House, VA) 20   

Graham (Bluefield, VA) 48 Grayson County (Independence, VA) 22   

Lee (Staunton, VA) 49 Central (Woodstock, VA) 21   

Luray (VA) 21 Clarke County (Berryville, VA) 7   

Poquoson (VA) 49 Greensville County (Emporia, VA) 0   

Union (Appalachia, VA) 49 Marion (VA) 15   


3A PLAYOFFS
Brookville (Lynchburg, VA) 19 Monticello (Charlottesville, VA) 15   

Culpeper County (Culpeper, VA) 14 Jefferson (Richmond, VA) 7   

Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 55 Spotswood (Penn Laird, VA) 14   

Lord Botetourt (Daleville, VA) 42 Magna Vista (Ridgeway, VA) 14   

Monroe (Fredericksburg, VA) 27 Warren County (Front Royal, VA) 17   

Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 72 Northside (Roanoke, VA) 47   

York (Yorktown, VA) 18 Lakeland (Suffolk, VA) 13   


4A PLAYOFFS
Blacksburg (VA) 21 Glass (Lynchburg, VA) 6   

Dinwiddie (VA) 40 Eastern View (Culpeper, VA) 37   

King's Fork (Suffolk, VA) 37 Smithfield (VA) 14   

Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA) 42 Deep Creek (Chesapeake, VA) 13   

Liberty (Bealeton, VA) 28 Kettle Run (Nokesville, VA) 14   

Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 35 Monacan (Richmond, VA) 28   

Salem (VA) 42 Washington (Danville, VA) 13   

Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 35 Millbrook (Winchester, VA) 32   


5A PLAYOFFS
Brooke Point (Stafford, VA) 22 North Stafford (Stafford, VA) 20   

Hermitage (Richmond, VA) 21 Varina (Richmond, VA) 7   

Highland Springs (VA) 28 Henrico (Richmond, VA) 14   

Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) 35 Indian River (Chesapeake, VA) 21   

Salem (Virginia Beach, VA) 7 Hampton (VA) 6   

Stafford (Falmouth, VA) 48 Harrisonburg (VA) 27   

Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 45 Champe (Aldie, VA) 22   

Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) 14 Broad Run (Ashburn, VA) 12   


6A PLAYOFFS
Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 24 Riverbend (Fredericksburg, VA) 14   

Hylton (Woodbridge, VA) 45 Freedom (Woodbridge, VA) 28   

Landstown (Virginia Beach, VA) 14 Woodside (Newport News, VA) 10   

Manchester (Midlothian, VA) 41 Dale (Chester, VA) 7   

Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 31 Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, VA) 6   

South Lakes (Reston, VA) 35 Madison (Vienna, VA) 0   

Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 35 Patriot (Nokesville, VA) 6   

Woodbridge (VA) 20 Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) 2   


VISAA 3 CHAMPIONSHIP
Roanoke Catholic (Roanoke, VA) 51 Fuqua (Farmville, VA) 36   




Saturday, November 18th

INTERSTATE
Acadiana Christian (Lafayette, LA) 29 Northern Virginia HomeSchool (Manassas, VA) 0
Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Virginia Beach, VA) 51 Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 14   

Lighthouse Christian (Springfield, MO) 24 Central Maryland Christian Crusaders (Sykesville, MD) 16
Maryland Christian (Bel Air, MD) 20 Dallas Christian Home Educators (Cedar Hill, TX) 6

3A PLAYOFFS
Hopewell (VA) 7 Phoebus (Hampton, VA) 6   


VISAA 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Flint Hill (Oakton, VA) 33 Collegiate (Richmond, VA) 21   


VISAA 2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Christchurch School (Christchurch, VA) 43 Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) 27   




Friday, November 24th

1A PLAYOFFS
Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 42 Campbell (Naruna, VA) 14   


2A PLAYOFFS
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 26 Glenvar (Salem, VA) 14   

Lee (Staunton, VA) 38 Luray (VA) 6   

Poquoson (VA) 21 Goochland (VA) 10   


3A PLAYOFFS
Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 62 Brookville (Lynchburg, VA) 20   

Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 49 Lord Botetourt (Daleville, VA) 31   


4A PLAYOFFS
Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA) 17 King's Fork (Suffolk, VA) 7   

Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 37 Dinwiddie (VA) 28   

Salem (VA) 33 Blacksburg (VA) 32   

Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 33 Liberty (Bealeton, VA) 21   


5A PLAYOFFS
Highland Springs (VA) 24 Hermitage (Richmond, VA) 14   

Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) 27 Salem (Virginia Beach, VA) 26   

Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) 28 Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 27   


6A PLAYOFFS
Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 48 Manchester (Midlothian, VA) 27   

Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 38 Landstown (Virginia Beach, VA) 0   




Saturday, November 25th

1A PLAYOFFS
Chilhowie (VA) 42 Burton (Norton, VA) 7   

Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 23 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 22   

Galax (VA) 28 Narrows (VA) 27   


2A PLAYOFFS
Union (Appalachia, VA) 37 Graham (Bluefield, VA) 0   


3A PLAYOFFS
Hopewell (VA) 34 York (Yorktown, VA) 6   

Monroe (Fredericksburg, VA) 51 Culpeper County (Culpeper, VA) 27   


5A PLAYOFFS
Stafford (Falmouth, VA) 59 Brooke Point (Stafford, VA) 26   


6A PLAYOFFS
Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 27 South Lakes (Reston, VA) 7   

Woodbridge (VA) 28 Hylton (Woodbridge, VA) 14   




Saturday, December 2nd

1A PLAYOFFS
Chilhowie (VA) 25 Galax (VA) 21   

Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 17 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 14   


2A PLAYOFFS
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 23 Union (Appalachia, VA) 20   

Lee (Staunton, VA) 27 Poquoson (VA) 24 (2ot)   


3A PLAYOFFS
Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 49 Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 35   

Hopewell (VA) 48 Monroe (Fredericksburg, VA) 14   


4A PLAYOFFS
Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 20 Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA) 13   

Salem (VA) 49 Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 14   


5A PLAYOFFS
Highland Springs (VA) 28 Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) 18   

Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) 20 Stafford (Falmouth, VA) 17   


6A PLAYOFFS
Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 27 Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 20 (2ot)   

Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 18 Woodbridge (VA) 7   




Sunday, December 10th

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 42 Chilhowie (VA) 0   


2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 38 Lee (Staunton, VA) 34   


3A CHAMPIONSHIP
Hopewell (VA) 20 Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 14   


4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Salem (VA) 43 Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 22   


5A CHAMPIONSHIP
Highland Springs (VA) 40 Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) 27   


6A CHAMPIONSHIP
Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 28 Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 21