2017 VIRGINIA DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Wednesday, November 15th

INTERSTATE
Maryland Christian (Bel Air, MD) 11 Dallas HSAA Blue (Plano, TX) 10



Thursday, November 16th

INTERSTATE
Central Maryland Christian Crusaders (Sykesville, MD) 30 Crimson Knights (Indianapolis, IN) 25



Friday, November 17th

1A PLAYOFFS
Burton (Norton, VA) 36 Henry (Glade Spring, VA) 28   
[projection: Henry [Patrick] (Glade Spring, VA) 28-26]
Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 22 Campbell (Naruna, VA) 21   
[projection: Campbell [William] (Naruna, VA) 42-31]
Chilhowie (VA) 22 Hurley (VA) 17   
[projection: Chilhowie (VA) 42-17]
Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 14 Northumberland (Heathsville, VA) 11   
[projection: Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 35-21]
McCluer (Buena Vista, VA) 29 Galax (VA) 25   
[projection: Galax (VA) 38-13]
Narrows (VA) 40 Covington (VA) 38   
[projection: Narrows (VA) 35-26]
Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 33 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 29   
[projection: Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 38-0]
Washington & Lee (Montross, VA) 30 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 25   
[projection: Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 35-12]

2A PLAYOFFS
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 45 Giles (Pearisburg, VA) 14   
[projection: Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 38-34]
Floyd County (Floyd, VA) 36 Glenvar (Salem, VA) 33   
[projection: Glenvar (Salem, VA) 28-13]
Goochland (VA) 38 Amelia County (Amelia Court House, VA) 37   
[projection: Goochland (VA) 38-17]
Graham (Bluefield, VA) 23 Grayson County (Independence, VA) 19   
[projection: Graham (Bluefield, VA) 35-10]
Lee (Staunton, VA) 35 Central (Woodstock, VA) 32   
[projection: Central (Woodstock, VA) 34-28]
Clarke County (Berryville, VA) 36 Luray (VA) 35   
[projection: Clarke County (Berryville, VA) 31-28]
Poquoson (VA) 13 Greensville County (Emporia, VA) 8   
[projection: Poquoson (VA) 26-17]
Marion (VA) 11 Union (Appalachia, VA) 9   
[projection: Union [Appalachia/Powell Valley] (Appalachia, VA) 28-17]

3A PLAYOFFS
Brookville (Lynchburg, VA) 19 Monticello (Charlottesville, VA) 15   
[projection: Brookville (Lynchburg, VA) 34-31]
Culpeper County (Culpeper, VA) 23 Jefferson (Richmond, VA) 19   
[projection: Jefferson [Thomas] (Richmond, VA) 34-21]
Spotswood (Penn Laird, VA) 33 Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 29   
[projection: Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 42-7]
Magna Vista (Ridgeway, VA) 13 Lord Botetourt (Daleville, VA) 12   
[projection: Lord Botetourt (Daleville, VA) 27-8]
Warren County (Front Royal, VA) 28 Monroe (Fredericksburg, VA) 25   
[projection: Monroe [James] (Fredericksburg, VA) 27-20]
Northside (Roanoke, VA) 26 Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 23   
[projection: Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 42-17]
York (Yorktown, VA) 21 Lakeland (Suffolk, VA) 16   
[projection: Lakeland (Suffolk, VA) 22-21]

4A PLAYOFFS
Blacksburg (VA) 21 Glass (Lynchburg, VA) 6   
[projection: Blacksburg (VA) 35-20]
Eastern View (Culpeper, VA) 31 Dinwiddie (VA) 29   
[projection: Dinwiddie (VA) 35-31]
King's Fork (Suffolk, VA) 26 Smithfield (VA) 22   
[projection: King's Fork (Suffolk, VA) 31-17]
Deep Creek (Chesapeake, VA) 12 Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA) 8   
[projection: Deep Creek (Chesapeake, VA) 21-20]
Kettle Run (Nokesville, VA) 21 Liberty (Bealeton, VA) 18   
[projection: Liberty (Bealeton, VA) 31-17]
Monacan (Richmond, VA) 10 Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 6   
[projection: Louisa County (Mineral, VA) 31-21]
Washington (Danville, VA) 35 Salem (VA) 33   
[projection: Salem (VA) 38-35]
Millbrook (Winchester, VA) 10 Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 5   
[projection: Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 35-31]

5A PLAYOFFS
Brooke Point (Stafford, VA) 22 North Stafford (Stafford, VA) 20   
[projection: North Stafford (Stafford, VA) 28-27]
Hermitage (Richmond, VA) 33 Varina (Richmond, VA) 30   
[projection: Hermitage (Richmond, VA) 24-17]
Highland Springs (VA) 35 Henrico (Richmond, VA) 32   
[projection: Highland Springs (VA) 31-17]
Indian River (Chesapeake, VA) 11 Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) 9   
[projection: Indian River (Chesapeake, VA) 28-21]
Hampton (VA) 39 Salem (Virginia Beach, VA) 35   
[projection: Hampton (VA) 24-14]
Harrisonburg (VA) 41 Stafford (Falmouth, VA) 38   
[projection: Stafford (Falmouth, VA) 28-20]
Champe (Aldie, VA) 20 Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 17   
[projection: Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 40-24]
Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) 37 Broad Run (Ashburn, VA) 35   
[projection: Broad Run (Ashburn, VA) 31-27]

6A PLAYOFFS
Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 24 Riverbend (Fredericksburg, VA) 14   
[projection: Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 31-7]
Freedom (Woodbridge, VA) 42 Hylton (Woodbridge, VA) 41   
[projection: Freedom (Woodbridge, VA) 41-31]
Landstown (Virginia Beach, VA) 34 Woodside (Newport News, VA) 32   
[projection: Woodside (Newport News, VA) 24-22]
Manchester (Midlothian, VA) 32 Dale (Chester, VA) 28   
[projection: Dale [Thomas] (Chester, VA) 31-28]
Smith (Chesapeake, VA) 13 Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, VA) 11   
[projection: Smith [Oscar] (Chesapeake, VA) 31-14]
Madison (Vienna, VA) 23 South Lakes (Reston, VA) 21   
[projection: South Lakes (Reston, VA) 28-20]
Patriot (Nokesville, VA) 18 Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 14   
[projection: Westfield (Chantilly, VA) 31-22]
Woodbridge (VA) 27 Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) 25   
[projection: Woodbridge (VA) 26-21]

VISAA 3 CHAMPIONSHIP
Roanoke Catholic (Roanoke, VA) 51 Fuqua (Farmville, VA) 36   
[projection: Roanoke Catholic (Roanoke, VA) 35-21]



Saturday, November 18th

INTERSTATE
Acadiana Christian (Lafayette, LA) 21 Northern Virginia HomeSchool (Manassas, VA) 18
Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Virginia Beach, VA) 15 Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 10   
[projection: Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Virginia Beach, VA) 34-8]
Lighthouse Christian (Springfield, MO) 21 Central Maryland Christian Crusaders (Sykesville, MD) 20
Maryland Christian (Bel Air, MD) 15 Dallas Christian Home Educators (Cedar Hill, TX) 14

3A PLAYOFFS
Hopewell (VA) 7 Phoebus (Hampton, VA) 6   
[projection: Phoebus (Hampton, VA) 26-19]

VISAA 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Flint Hill (Oakton, VA) 33 Collegiate (Richmond, VA) 21   
[projection: Flint Hill (Oakton, VA) 31-21]

VISAA 2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Christchurch School (Christchurch, VA) 43 Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) 27   
[projection: Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) 28-21]



Friday, November 24th

1A PLAYOFFS
Campbell (Naruna, VA) at Riverheads (Staunton, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 35-19]

2A PLAYOFFS
Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) at Glenvar (Salem, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Appomattox County (Appomattox, VA) 31-28]
Poquoson (VA) at Goochland (VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Goochland (VA) 20-19]
Luray (VA) vs. Lee (Staunton, VA) at Gypsy Hill Park (Staunton, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Lee [Robert E.] (Staunton, VA) 35-31]

3A PLAYOFFS
Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) vs. Brookville (Lynchburg, VA) at City Stadium (Lynchburg, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Heritage (Lynchburg, VA) 34-17]
Lord Botetourt (Daleville, VA) at Staunton River (Moneta, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Staunton River (Moneta, VA) 35-21]

4A PLAYOFFS
Salem (VA) at Blacksburg (VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Blacksburg (VA) 34-28]
Louisa County (Mineral, VA) at Dinwiddie (VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Dinwiddie (VA) 35-31]
Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA) at King's Fork (Suffolk, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: King's Fork (Suffolk, VA) 28-26]
Sherando (Stephens City, VA) at Liberty (Bealeton, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Sherando (Stephens City, VA) 28-24]

5A PLAYOFFS
Highland Springs (VA) at Hermitage (Richmond, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Hermitage (Richmond, VA) 21-20]
Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) at Salem (Virginia Beach, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Nansemond River (Suffolk, VA) 21-17]
Tuscarora (Leesburg, VA) at Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Stone Bridge (Ashburn, VA) 34-21]

6A PLAYOFFS
Manchester (Midlothian, VA) at Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Colonial Forge (Stafford, VA) 35-22]
Landstown (Virginia Beach, VA) vs. Smith (Chesapeake, VA) at Virginia Beach Sportsplex (Virginia Beach, VA), 7:00pm   
[projection: Smith [Oscar] (Chesapeake, VA) 28-14]



Saturday, November 25th

1A PLAYOFFS
Burton (Norton, VA) at Chilhowie (VA), 1:00pm   
[projection: Chilhowie (VA) 38-14]
Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) at Essex (Tappahannock, VA), 1:00pm   
[projection: Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 24-20]
Galax (VA) at Narrows (VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Galax (VA) 35-26]

2A PLAYOFFS
Union (Appalachia, VA) vs. Graham (Bluefield, VA) at Bullit Park (Big Stone Gap, VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Union [Appalachia/Powell Valley] (Appalachia, VA) 26-24]

3A PLAYOFFS
Culpeper County (Culpeper, VA) vs. Monroe (Fredericksburg, VA) at Maury Stadium (Fredericksburg, VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Monroe [James] (Fredericksburg, VA) 31-17]
Hopewell (VA) at York (Yorktown, VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Hopewell (VA) 28-14]

5A PLAYOFFS
Stafford (Falmouth, VA) at Brooke Point (Stafford, VA), 1:00pm   
[projection: Brooke Point (Stafford, VA) 24-14]

6A PLAYOFFS
Hylton (Woodbridge, VA) at Woodbridge (VA), 2:00pm   
[projection: Hylton [C. D.] (Woodbridge, VA) 26-21]
South Lakes (Reston, VA) at Westfield (Chantilly, VA), 1:00pm   
[projection: South Lakes (Reston, VA) 27-26]