2017 NORTH CAROLINA 9/29 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Tuesday, September 26th

NON-LEAGUE
Pender (Burgaw, NC) 23 Union (Rose Hill, NC) 19



Thursday, September 28th

3A SOUTHERN CAROLINA
Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC) 32 Weddington (Matthews, NC) 30   

Piedmont (Monroe, NC) 40 Cuthbertson (Waxhaw, NC) 39   

Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw, NC) 32 Monroe (NC) 30   

Sun Valley (Monroe, NC) 13 Parkwood (Monroe, NC) 11   


3A WESTERN MOUNTAIN
Tuscola (Waynesville, NC) 35 Reynolds (Asheville, NC) 31   


4A I-MECK
West Charlotte (Charlotte, NC) 40 North Mecklenburg (Huntersville, NC) 38   

Hopewell (Huntersville, NC) 39 Vance (Charlotte, NC) 38   


4A SO MECK 7
Harding University (Charlotte, NC) 26 Providence (Charlotte, NC) 24   

Olympic (Charlotte, NC) 17 South Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 15   

West Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 42 Ardrey Kell (Charlotte, NC) 41   


4A SOUTHWESTERN
Butler (Matthews, NC) 15 Porter Ridge (Indian Trail, NC) 14   

Independence (Charlotte, NC) 32 East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 29   

Rocky River (Mint Hill, NC) 21 Myers Park (Charlotte, NC) 17   


NCISAA BIG EAST
Ravenscroft (Raleigh, NC) 14 Fayetteville Christian (Fayetteville, NC) 9   


NCISAA BIG SOUTH
Providence Day (Charlotte, NC) 16 Charlotte Latin (Charlotte, NC) 13   


NCISAA PIEDMONT
Cannon (Concord, NC) 29 SouthLake Christian Academy (Huntersville, NC) 26   


NON-LEAGUE
Riverside (Durham, NC) 16 Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, NC) 15
Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, NC) 26 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Rabun Gap, GA) 22   

Berry Tech (Charlotte, NC) 23 Concord (NC) 19   

Forest Hills (Marshville, NC) 16 Central Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 15   




Friday, September 29th

1A ATLANTIC 6
Creswell (NC) 30 Columbia (NC) 29   


1A COASTAL PLAINS
Southside (Chocowinity, NC) 42 Pamlico County (Bayboro, NC) 39   

South Creek (Robersonville, NC) 39 Riverside (Williamston, NC) 34   

Tarboro (NC) 22 Jones (Trenton, NC) 19   


1A SMOKY MOUNTAIN
Swain County (Bryson City, NC) 11 Cherokee (NC) 7   

Murphy (NC) 42 Andrews (NC) 40   

Rosman (NC) 25 Robbinsville (NC) 21   


1A SOUTHERN PIEDMONT
Bessemer City (NC) 27 Highland Tech (Gastonia, NC) 26   

Cherryville (NC) 19 Community (Davidson, NC) 16   

Jefferson Academy (Mooresboro, NC) 27 Pine Lake Prep (Mooresville, NC) 24   

Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly, NC) 20 Union Academy (Monroe, NC) 17   


1A TAR ROANOKE
Northampton County (Gaston, NC) 35 North Edgecombe (Tarboro, NC) 31   

Rocky Mount Prep (Rocky Mount, NC) 26 Northwest Halifax (Littleton, NC) 25   

KIPP Pride (Gaston, NC) 10 Southeast Halifax (Halifax, NC) 5   


1A YADKIN VALLEY
Albemarle (NC) 18 North Moore (Robbins, NC) 15   

South Stanly (Norwood, NC) 17 North Rowan (Spencer, NC) 16   

North Stanly (New London, NC) 41 Chatham Central (Bear Creek, NC) 37   

West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead, NC) 39 South Davidson (Denton, NC) 38   


1A/2A COASTAL 8
Croatan (Newport, NC) 11 East Carteret (Beaufort, NC) 7   

Pender (Burgaw, NC) 10 Lejeune (Camp Lejeune, NC) 6
Trask (Rocky Point, NC) 41 Richlands (NC) 40   

Dixon (Holly Ridge, NC) 25 Southwest Onslow (Jacksonville, NC) 23   


1A/2A MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Ashe County (West Jefferson, NC) 11 Elkin (NC) 6   

West Wilkes (Millers Creek, NC) 16 East Wilkes (Ronda, NC) 13   

Alleghany (Sparta, NC) 36 Starmount (Boonville, NC) 34   

Wilkes Central (Wilkesboro, NC) 15 North Wilkes (Hays, NC) 14   


1A/2A NORTHERN CAROLINA
Bunn (NC) 22 Warren County (Warrenton, NC) 19   

Louisburg (NC) 14 Northern Vance (Henderson, NC) 9   

Roanoke Rapids (NC) 40 Webb (Oxford, NC) 35
Southern Vance (Henderson, NC) 10 South Granville (Creedmoor, NC) 7   


1A/2A THREE RIVERS
West Columbus (Cerro Gordo, NC) 15 East Bladen (Elizabethtown, NC) 12   

Red Springs (NC) 15 East Columbus (Lake Waccamaw, NC) 13   

St. Pauls (NC) 28 South Columbus (Tabor City, NC) 26
South Robeson (Rowland, NC) 20 West Bladen (Bladenboro, NC) 19   

Fairmont (NC) 41 Whiteville (NC) 37   


2A CENTRAL CAROLINA
East Davidson (Thomasville, NC) 34 Thomasville (NC) 32
Ledford (Thomasville, NC) 32 Lexington (NC) 30   

West Davidson (Lexington, NC) 38 North Davidson (Lexington, NC) 37   

Central Davidson (Lexington, NC) 23 Salisbury (NC) 21   


2A EAST CENTRAL
East Duplin (Beulaville, NC) 22 Spring Creek (Seven Springs, NC) 21   

Kenan (Warsaw, NC) 35 Goldsboro (NC) 30   

Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey, NC) 29 Midway (Dunn, NC) 25   


2A EASTERN CAROLINA
Ayden-Grifton (Ayden, NC) 27 South Lenoir (Deep Run, NC) 22   

Kinston (NC) 19 Greene Central (Snow Hill, NC) 16   

North Lenoir (LaGrange, NC) 39 Washington (NC) 37   


2A NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS
Bunker Hill (Claremont, NC) 24 Foard (Newton, NC) 22   

Draughn (Valdese, NC) 12 Patton (Morganton, NC) 8   

West Iredell (Statesville, NC) 14 East Burke (Connelly Springs, NC) 12   


2A PAC 7
Jordan-Matthews (Siler City, NC) 27 Eastern Randolph (Ramseur, NC) 23
Randleman (NC) 35 Providence Grove (Franklinville, NC) 33
Trinity (NC) 13 Wheatmore (Trinity, NC) 8   


2A SOUTH FORK
East Lincoln (Denver, NC) 40 Lincolnton (NC) 39   

Maiden (NC) 28 West Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 26   

Bandys (Catawba, NC) 24 Newton-Conover (Newton, NC) 22   

North Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 28 Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville, NC) 26   


2A WESTERN PIEDMONT
North Surry (Mount Airy, NC) 42 Walkertown (NC) 37   

Surry Central (Dobson, NC) 39 Atkins (Winston-Salem, NC) 38   

West Stokes (King, NC) 17 Carver (Winston-Salem, NC) 13   


3A BIG EIGHT
Cedar Ridge (Hillsborough, NC) 24 Northern (Durham, NC) 20   

Northwood (Pittsboro, NC) 14 Chapel Hill (NC) 10   

Southern (Durham, NC) 17 Orange (Hillsborough, NC) 13   


3A BIG SOUTH
Crest (Shelby, NC) 34 Cramer (Belmont, NC) 29   

Burns (Lawndale, NC) 13 Huss (Gastonia, NC) 12   

Kings Mountain (NC) 29 North Gaston (Dallas, NC) 28   


3A MID PIEDMONT
Southwestern Randolph (Asheboro, NC) 20 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville, NC) 17   

Asheboro (NC) 42 Southern Alamance (Graham, NC) 40   

Williams (Burlington, NC) 18 Southern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 16   


3A MID-STATE
Person (Roxboro, NC) 38 Eastern Alamance (Mebane, NC) 34   

Northern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 18 Northeast Guilford (McLeansville, NC) 13   

McMichael (Mayodan, NC) 34 Rockingham County (Wentworth, NC) 30   

Morehead (Eden, NC) 24 Western Alamance (Elon, NC) 20   


3A PIEDMONT TRIAD
Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, NC) 11 Western Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 7   

Smith (Greensboro, NC) 28 Parkland (Winston-Salem, NC) 27   

Dudley (Greensboro, NC) 24 Southwest Guilford (High Point, NC) 23   


3A WESTERN MOUNTAIN
Asheville (NC) 11 North Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 9   

North Buncombe (Weaverville, NC) 40 Enka (NC) 35
West Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 10 Erwin (Asheville, NC) 6   


3A/4A EASTERN CAROLINA
Eastern Wayne (Goldsboro, NC) 32 New Bern (NC) 28   

Rose (Greenville, NC) 42 Aycock (Pikeville, NC) 38   

Southern Wayne (Dudley, NC) 18 South Central (Winterville, NC) 16

3A/4A MIDEASTERN
Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) 18 Laney (Wilmington, NC) 16
New Hanover (Wilmington, NC) 18 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) 15   

Ashley (Wilmington, NC) 39 South Brunswick (Southport, NC) 34   

North Brunswick (Leland, NC) 31 West Brunswick (Shallotte, NC) 28   


3A/4A NORTHWESTERN
Alexander Central (Taylorsville, NC) 32 Watauga (Boone, NC) 31   

Freedom (Morganton, NC) 29 Hickory (NC) 25   

St. Stephens (Hickory, NC) 29 McDowell (Marion, NC) 25   

South Caldwell (Hudson, NC) 18 West Caldwell (Lenoir, NC) 16   


3A/4A PATRIOT
Cape Fear (Fayetteville, NC) 25 Byrd (Fayetteville, NC) 23   

Gray's Creek (Hope Mills, NC) 34 Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) 32   

Westover (Fayetteville, NC) 19 Smith (Fayetteville, NC) 16   

Pine Forest (Fayetteville, NC) 29 South View (Hope Mills, NC) 26   


4A CAP 7
Southeast Raleigh (Raleigh, NC) 37 Broughton (Raleigh, NC) 36   

Enloe (Raleigh, NC) 34 Millbrook (Raleigh, NC) 33   

Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) 28 Sanderson (Raleigh, NC) 27   


4A I-MECK
Mooresville (NC) 42 Hough (Cornelius, NC) 40   

Mallard Creek (Charlotte, NC) 42 Lake Norman (Mooresville, NC) 39   


4A SANDHILLS
Britt (Fayetteville, NC) 30 Lumberton (NC) 27   

Richmond (Rockingham, NC) 35 Pinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) 31   

Swett (Pembroke, NC) 38 Scotland (Laurinburg, NC) 37   

Seventy-First (Fayetteville, NC) 17 Hoke County (Raeford, NC) 16   


4A SOUTHWESTERN
Hickory Ridge (Harrisburg, NC) 31 Garinger (Charlotte, NC) 27   


NCISAA BIG EAST
North Raleigh Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 18 Harrells Christian Academy (Harrells, NC) 15   

Wake Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 39 Village Christian Academy (Fayetteville, NC) 37   


NCISAA PIEDMONT
Christ the King (Huntersville, NC) 28 Statesville Christian (Statesville, NC) 23   


NCISAA WESTERN
Christ (Arden, NC) 21 Victory Christian Center (Charlotte, NC) 19 [forfeit]   

Asheville School (Asheville, NC) 16 Hickory Grove Christian (Charlotte, NC) 11   

Northside Christian Academy (Charlotte, NC) 20 Metrolina Christian Academy (Indian Trail, NC) 19   


NON-LEAGUE
Avery County (Newland, NC) 10 Chase (Forest City, NC) 9   

Bartlett Yancey (Yanceyville, NC) 42 Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Winston-Salem, NC) 37   

Carolina Pride (Charlotte, NC) 14 Hickory Hawks (Hickory, NC) 9   

Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) 18 High Point Christian Academy (High Point, NC) 14   

Concord First Assembly Academy (Concord, NC) 25 North Stokes (Danbury, NC) 23   

East Rutherford (Forest City, NC) 30 Polk County (Columbus, NC) 25   

Fuquay-Varina (NC) 30 Harnett Central (Angier, NC) 27
Ragsdale (Jamestown, NC) 34 Glenn (Kernersville, NC) 30   

Graham (NC) 17 Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 16
Hertford County (Ahoskie, NC) 27 Jacksonville (NC) 23   

Cummings (Burlington, NC) 20 Lee County (Sanford, NC) 19   

North Duplin (Calypso, NC) 23 Granville Central (Stem, NC) 21   

North Iredell (Olin, NC) 23 Northwest Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 18   

Overhills (Spring Lake, NC) 25 Triton (Erwin, NC) 22
Page (Greensboro, NC) 40 East Forsyth (Kernersville, NC) 39   

Reagan (Pfafftown, NC) 15 High Point Central (High Point, NC) 14   

Reidsville (NC) 13 Andrews (High Point, NC) 10   

Reynolds (Winston-Salem, NC) 22 Grimsley (Greensboro, NC) 21   

Robinson (Concord, NC) 39 West Stanly (Oakboro, NC) 34   

Hobbton (Newton Grove, NC) 27 Smithfield-Selma (Smithfield, NC) 25   

Smoky Mountain (Sylva, NC) 21 Madison (Marshall, NC) 16   

South Point (Belmont, NC) 11 Ashbrook (Gastonia, NC) 7   

Currituck County (Barco, NC) 41 Southwest Edgecombe (Pinetops, NC) 40   

Princeton (NC) 23 Swansboro (NC) 22   

Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 22 West Forsyth (Clemmons, NC) 18   

South Rowan (China Grove, NC) 38 West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC) 34   


INTERSTATE
Blacksburg (SC) 31 East Gaston (Mt. Holly, NC) 29   

First Flight (Kill Devil Hills, NC) 30 Isle of Wight Academy (Isle of Wight, VA) 25   

Franklin (NC) 39 Carolina Wildcats (Pickens, SC) 37   

Greenwood Raptors (Greenwood, SC) 13 Commonwealth (Charlotte, NC) 10
Northeastern (Elizabeth City, NC) 13 Central Virginia Disciples HomeSchool (Richmond, VA) 10   


NCISAA COLONIAL CAROLINA - 1A (8 MAN)
Bethel Christian Academy (Kinston, NC) 32 Wayne Christian (Goldsboro, NC) 30
Halifax Academy (Roanoke Rapids, NC) 35 Northeast Academy/Hobgood Academy (Lasker, NC) 33

NCISAA COLONIAL CAROLINA - 2A (8 MAN)
Arendell Parrott Academy (Kinston, NC) 14 Grace Christian (Raleigh, NC) 11
Rocky Mount Academy (Rocky Mount, NC) 23 Faith Christian (Rocky Mount, NC) 18
Southampton Academy (Courtland, VA) 15 Cary Christian (Cary, NC) 11



Saturday, September 30th

HOMESCHOOL FOOTBALL
Davie Pride (Advance, NC) 42 North Wake Saints (Wake Forest, NC) 41
Sandhills Titans (Fayetteville, NC) 14 Greensboro Panthers (Oak Ridge, NC) 12

INTERSTATE
Carolina Crusaders (Rock Hill, SC) 28 South Wake HomeSchool (Apex, NC) 26