2017 NEBRASKA 10/13 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 9th

D1 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Franklin (NE) 16 Thayer Central (Hebron, NE) 11



Thursday, October 12th

A DISTRICT 2
Omaha Central (Omaha, NE) 21 Millard West (Omaha, NE) 20   
[projection: Millard West (Omaha, NE) 58-0]

NON-LEAGUE
Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 41 Omaha South (Omaha, NE) 36   
[projection: Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 42-6]

6-MAN DISTRICT 1 (6 MAN)
Banner County (Harrisburg, NE) 39 Sioux County (Harrison, NE) 35 [forfeit]

6-MAN DISTRICT 2 (6 MAN)
Deshler (NE) 18 Silver Lake (Roseland, NE) 16
Wilcox-Hildreth (Wilcox, NE) 22 Maywood/Hayes Center (Maywood, NE) 21



Friday, October 13th

A DISTRICT 1
North Star (Lincoln, NE) 36 Burke (Omaha, NE) 32   
[projection: Burke (Omaha, NE) 48-10]
Norfolk (NE) 11 Omaha Northwest (Omaha, NE) 10   
[projection: Norfolk (NE) 34-21]
Omaha Westside (Omaha, NE) 29 Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 25   
[projection: Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 41-31]

A DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, NE) 33 Lincoln (NE) 28   
[projection: Lincoln (NE) 35-21]
Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 19 North Platte (NE) 14   
[projection: Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 34-20]

A DISTRICT 3
Kearney (NE) 25 Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE) 24   
[projection: Kearney (NE) 28-20]
Millard North (Omaha, NE) 15 Fremont (NE) 10   
[projection: Millard North (Omaha, NE) 28-21]
Papillion-LaVista (Papillion, NE) 12 Lincoln Northeast (Lincoln, NE) 11   
[projection: Papillion-LaVista (Papillion, NE) 42-28]

A DISTRICT 4
Bellevue East (Bellevue, NE) 12 Grand Island (NE) 11   
[projection: Grand Island (NE) 40-0]
Omaha North (Omaha, NE) 19 Millard South (Omaha, NE) 16   
[projection: Omaha North (Omaha, NE) 40-24]
Lincoln East (Lincoln, NE) 38 Pius X (Lincoln, NE) 34   
[projection: Pius X (Lincoln, NE) 28-17]

B DISTRICT 1
Platteview (Springfield, NE) 30 Gross Catholic (Omaha, NE) 28   
[projection: Gross Catholic [Daniel J.] (Omaha, NE) 31-21]
Nebraska City (NE) 40 Plattsmouth (NE) 37   
[projection: Plattsmouth (NE) 35-20]

B DISTRICT 2
Roncalli Catholic (Omaha, NE) 14 Bennington (NE) 9   
[projection: Roncalli Catholic (Omaha, NE) 28-17]
Skutt Catholic (Omaha, NE) 20 Ralston (NE) 18   
[projection: Skutt Catholic [V. J. & Angela] (Omaha, NE) 42-3]

B DISTRICT 3
Mount Michael Benedictine (Elkhorn, NE) 11 Elkhorn South (Omaha, NE) 8   
[projection: Elkhorn South (Omaha, NE) 62-0]
Gretna (NE) 19 Elkhorn (NE) 18   
[projection: Gretna (NE) 31-7]

B DISTRICT 4
Crete (NE) 38 Beatrice (NE) 33   
[projection: Beatrice (NE) 34-14]
Norris (Firth, NE) 36 Waverly (NE) 31   
[projection: Waverly (NE) 21-20]

B DISTRICT 5
Blair (NE) 24 South Sioux City (NE) 19   
[projection: Blair (NE) 49-7]
Schuyler (NE) 29 Columbus (NE) 25   
[projection: Columbus (NE) 56-0]

B DISTRICT 6
Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 30 Aurora (NE) 29   
[projection: Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 42-28]
Seward (NE) 33 York (NE) 30   
[projection: York (NE) 35-21]

B DISTRICT 7
Hastings (NE) 19 Lexington (NE) 14   
[projection: Hastings (NE) 26-17]
McCook (NE) 38 Holdrege (NE) 34   
[projection: McCook (NE) 35-6]

B DISTRICT 8
Alliance (NE) 37 Gering (NE) 36   
[projection: Gering (NE) 38-21]
Sidney (NE) 25 Scottsbluff (NE) 22   
[projection: Scottsbluff (NE) 31-7]

C1 DISTRICT 1
Boys Town (NE) 35 Arlington (NE) 32   
[projection: Boys Town (NE) 40-6]
Douglas County West (Valley, NE) 13 Fort Calhoun (NE) 9   
[projection: Fort Calhoun (NE) 35-19]

C1 DISTRICT 2
Auburn (NE) 35 Syracuse (NE) 31   
[projection: Auburn (NE) 31-6]
Louisville (NE) 24 Falls City (NE) 23   
[projection: Falls City (NE) 35-27]

C1 DISTRICT 3
Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, NE) 20 Southern (Wymore, NE) 16   
[projection: Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, NE) 42-17]
Fairbury (NE) 30 Raymond Central (Raymond, NE) 27   
[projection: Fairbury (NE) 49-0]
Lincoln Christian (Lincoln, NE) 30 Milford/Dorchester (Milford, NE) 27   
[projection: Lincoln Christian (Lincoln, NE) 26-21]

C1 DISTRICT 4
Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 40 North Bend Central (North Bend, NE) 36   
[projection: Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 28-6]
Wahoo (NE) 41 Aquinas (David City, NE) 37   
[projection: Wahoo (NE) 28-27]

C1 DISTRICT 5
Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 14 Wayne (NE) 9   
[projection: Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 40-21]
O'Neill (NE) 41 Madison (NE) 37   
[projection: O'Neill (NE) 42-6]
Pierce (NE) 20 West Point-Beemer (West Point, NE) 17   
[projection: Pierce (NE) 40-31]

C1 DISTRICT 6
Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 10 Scotus (Columbus, NE) 8   
[projection: Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 44-17]
Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 21 Adams Central (Hastings, NE) 17   
[projection: Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 31-14]
Grand Island Central Catholic (Grand Island, NE) 40 Ord (NE) 37   
[projection: Ord (NE) 41-7]

C1 DISTRICT 7
Cozad (NE) 39 Broken Bow (NE) 36   
[projection: Broken Bow (NE) 19-14]
Chase County (Imperial, NE) 17 Minden (NE) 13   
[projection: Chase County (Imperial, NE) 41-6]
Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 10 Gothenburg (NE) 8   
[projection: Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 28-21]

C1 DISTRICT 8
Mitchell (NE) 20 Chadron (NE) 15   
[projection: Chadron (NE) 42-7]

C2 DISTRICT 1
Freeman (Adams, NE) 21 Palmyra (NE) 18   
[projection: Freeman (Adams, NE) 31-19]
Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 26 Johnson County Central (Tecumseh, NE) 25   
[projection: Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 35-10]

C2 DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 18 Brownell Talbot (Omaha, NE) 14 [forfeit]   
[projection: Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 42-14]
Yutan (NE) 34 Malcolm (NE) 32   
[projection: Yutan (NE) 40-12]

C2 DISTRICT 3
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur Northeast (Bancroft, NE) 23 Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 22   
[projection: Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 21-13]
Wisner-Pilger (Wisner, NE) 28 Logan View (Hooper, NE) 24   
[projection: Logan View (Hooper, NE) 38-7]
Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 10 Tekamah-Herman (Tekamah, NE) 7   
[projection: Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 60-6]

C2 DISTRICT 4
Battle Creek (NE) 27 Crofton (NE) 24   
[projection: Battle Creek (NE) 26-7]
Stanton (NE) 14 Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 12   
[projection: Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 44-0]
Ponca (NE) 21 Lutheran-Northeast (Norfolk, NE) 20   
[projection: Ponca (NE) 35-26]

C2 DISTRICT 5
Cross County (Stromsburg, NE) 23 Centennial (Utica, NE) 19   
[projection: Centennial (Utica, NE) 50-3]
Fillmore Central (Geneva, NE) 10 Sutton (NE) 8   
[projection: Sutton (NE) 48-0]

C2 DISTRICT 6
Central City (NE) 24 Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 22   
[projection: Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 31-24]
St. Paul (NE) 17 Twin River (Genoa, NE) 14   
[projection: St. Paul (NE) 41-3]

C2 DISTRICT 7
Gibbon (NE) 36 Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan, NE) 35   
[projection: Gibbon (NE) 21-20]
Southern Valley (Oxford, NE) 32 St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 30   
[projection: St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 31-3]
Wood River (NE) 33 Sandy Creek (Fairfield, NE) 32   
[projection: Wood River (NE) 34-20]

C2 DISTRICT 8
Hershey (NE) 28 Bridgeport (NE) 23   
[projection: Hershey (NE) 28-6]
Kimball (NE) 10 St. Patrick's (North Platte, NE) 8   
[projection: St. Patrick's (North Platte, NE) 56-0]
Bayard (NE) 13 Valentine (NE) 9   
[projection: Valentine (NE) 42-3]

NON-LEAGUE
Benson (Omaha, NE) 18 Bryan (Omaha, NE) 15   
[projection: Bryan (Omaha, NE) 31-26]
David City (NE) 27 Conestoga (Murray, NE) 26   
[projection: David City (NE) 40-21]
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (Humboldt, NE) 31 Elmwood-Murdock (Murdock, NE) 28   
[projection: Elmwood-Murdock (Murdock, NE) 41-8]
Gordon-Rushville (Gordon, NE) 19 Ogallala (NE) 15   
[projection: Ogallala (NE) 34-22]
Shelby-Rising City (Shelby, NE) 32 Centura (Cairo, NE) 31   
[projection: Shelby-Rising City (Shelby, NE) 24-7]

6-MAN DISTRICT 1 (6 MAN)
South Platte (Big Springs, NE) 32 Arthur County (Arthur, NE) 31
Potter-Dix (Potter, NE) 29 Cody-Kilgore (Cody, NE) 24
Hyannis (NE) 36 Minatare (NE) 33

6-MAN DISTRICT 2 (6 MAN)
Elwood (NE) 34 McPherson County (Tryon, NE) 30 [forfeit]
Red Cloud (NE) 30 Harvard (NE) 28

6-MAN DISTRICT 3 (6 MAN)
Hampton (NE) 20 Santee (NE) 15 [forfeit]
Elba (NE) 17 Heartland Lutheran (Grand Island, NE) 15
Riverside (Cedar Rapids, NE) 19 Walthill (NE) 18

D1 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Lourdes Central Catholic (Nebraska City, NE) 36 Diller-Odell (Odell, NE) 35

D1 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Guardian Angels Central Catholic (West Point, NE) 12 Winnebago (NE) 8
Omaha Nation (Macy, NE) 25 Pender (NE) 21

D1 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Plainview (NE) 32 Creighton (NE) 29
Niobrara/Verdigre (Niobrara, NE) 36 Hartington-Newcastle (Hartington, NE) 35
Wakefield (NE) 18 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (Laurel, NE) 16

D1 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Humphrey/Holy Family (Humphrey, NE) 21 Clarkson/Leigh (Clarkson, NE) 20
Elgin/Pope John (Elgin, NE) 29 Neligh-Oakdale (Neligh, NE) 24

D1 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
East Butler (Brainard, NE) 10 High Plains (Polk, NE) 5
Palmer (NE) 40 Nebraska Lutheran (Waco, NE) 35

D1 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Franklin (NE) 29 Heartland (Henderson, NE) 25
Superior (NE) 10 Kenesaw (NE) 8
McCool Junction (NE) 21 Thayer Central (Hebron, NE) 17

D1 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Burwell (NE) 20 Ainsworth (NE) 17
Boyd County (Spencer, NE) 29 Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing (Chambers, NE) 26
West Holt (Atkinson, NE) 14 Clearwater/Orchard (Clearwater, NE) 9

D1 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Amherst (NE) 11 Ravenna (NE) 6
Overton (NE) 27 South Loup co-op (Arnold, NE) 25

D1 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Cambridge (NE) 23 Medicine Valley (Curtis, NE) 22
Bertrand (NE) 21 Southwest (Bartley, NE) 17

D1 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Dundy County-Stratton (Benkelman, NE) 38 Morrill (NE) 33
Sutherland (NE) 18 Perkins County (Grant, NE) 14

D2 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Meridian (Daykin, NE) 36 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (Bruning, NE) 35
Sacred Heart (Falls City, NE) 14 Pawnee City (NE) 11

D2 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Weeping Water (NE) 23 Friend (NE) 18
Mead (NE) 30 Parkview Christian (Lincoln, NE) 27

D2 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Scribner-Snyder (Scribner, NE) 36 Osceola (NE) 34
St. Francis (Humphrey, NE) 14 Cedar Bluffs (NE) 12

D2 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Emerson-Hubbard (Emerson, NE) 24 Allen (NE) 19
Wausa (NE) 26 Winside (NE) 21
Randolph (NE) 24 Wynot (NE) 23

D2 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
Osmond (NE) 40 Bloomfield (NE) 35
North Central (Bassett, NE) 25 St. Mary's (O'Neill, NE) 23
Elkhorn Valley (Tilden, NE) 11 Stuart (NE) 10

D2 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Ansley/Litchfield (Ansley, NE) 20 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (Sumner, NE) 16
Twin Loup (Sargent, NE) 42 Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia (Greeley, NE) 39

D2 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Giltner (NE) 19 Shelton (NE) 15
Lawrence-Nelson (Nelson, NE) 29 Axtell (NE) 25

D2 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Hitchcock County (Trenton, NE) 39 Arapahoe (NE) 38
Eustis-Farnam (Eustis, NE) 29 Wallace (NE) 24
Loomis (NE) 10 Wauneta-Palisade (Wauneta, NE) 7

D2 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Sandhills/Thedford (Dunning, NE) 14 Maxwell (NE) 12

D2 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Leyton (Dalton, NE) 14 Garden County (Oshkosh, NE) 11
Mullen (NE) 18 Paxton (NE) 17

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Blue Hill (NE) 14 Pleasanton (NE) 13
Anselmo-Merna (Merna, NE) 25 Crawford (NE) 22
Alma (NE) 41 Elm Creek (NE) 37
Howells-Dodge (Howells, NE) 30 Homer (NE) 29
Sterling (NE) 25 Johnson-Brock (Johnson, NE) 24