2017 NEBRASKA 10/6 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 5th

B DISTRICT 2
Ralston (NE) 22 Bennington (NE) 18   
[projection: Bennington (NE) 24-21]

C1 DISTRICT 4
David City (NE) 10 Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 5   
[projection: Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 44-0]

D1 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Wakefield (NE) 17 Creighton (NE) 16

D2 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Fullerton (NE) 30 Cedar Bluffs (NE) 26

D2 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
St. Mary's (O'Neill, NE) 17 Bloomfield (NE) 13
North Central (Bassett, NE) 40 Stuart (NE) 37



Friday, October 6th

A DISTRICT 1
Omaha Northwest (Omaha, NE) 33 Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 30   
[projection: Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 56-7]
Omaha South (Omaha, NE) 12 Norfolk (NE) 7   
[projection: Norfolk (NE) 35-14]
Omaha Westside (Omaha, NE) 20 North Star (Lincoln, NE) 15   
[projection: Omaha Westside (Omaha, NE) 44-17]

A DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, NE) 38 Omaha Central (Omaha, NE) 33   
[projection: Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, NE) 41-7]
Millard West (Omaha, NE) 31 North Platte (NE) 28   
[projection: Millard West (Omaha, NE) 52-3]
Bryan (Omaha, NE) 41 Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 38   
[projection: Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 41-14]

A DISTRICT 3
Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE) 14 Benson (Omaha, NE) 9   
[projection: Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE) 56-0]
Kearney (NE) 23 Papillion-LaVista (Papillion, NE) 19   
[projection: Kearney (NE) 55-17]
Millard North (Omaha, NE) 28 Lincoln Northeast (Lincoln, NE) 26   
[projection: Millard North (Omaha, NE) 38-14]

A DISTRICT 4
Grand Island (NE) 23 Pius X (Lincoln, NE) 22   
[projection: Grand Island (NE) 31-24]
Bellevue East (Bellevue, NE) 36 Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 35   
[projection: Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 34-8]
Millard South (Omaha, NE) 39 Lincoln East (Lincoln, NE) 35   
[projection: Millard South (Omaha, NE) 27-17]

B DISTRICT 1
Platteview (Springfield, NE) 41 Nebraska City (NE) 40   
[projection: Platteview (Springfield, NE) 42-28]
Gross Catholic (Omaha, NE) 28 Plattsmouth (NE) 24   
[projection: Gross Catholic [Daniel J.] (Omaha, NE) 35-17]

B DISTRICT 2
Roncalli Catholic (Omaha, NE) 24 Skutt Catholic (Omaha, NE) 21   
[projection: Skutt Catholic [V. J. & Angela] (Omaha, NE) 35-10]

B DISTRICT 3
Elkhorn (NE) 31 Elkhorn South (Omaha, NE) 30   
[projection: Elkhorn South (Omaha, NE) 46-8]
Gretna (NE) 13 Mount Michael Benedictine (Elkhorn, NE) 10   
[projection: Gretna (NE) 56-0]

B DISTRICT 4
Beatrice (NE) 11 Waverly (NE) 6
Crete (NE) 14 Norris (Firth, NE) 12   
[projection: Norris (Firth, NE) 27-19]

B DISTRICT 5
Blair (NE) 33 Schuyler (NE) 30   
[projection: Blair (NE) 48-14]
Columbus (NE) 20 South Sioux City (NE) 19   
[projection: Columbus (NE) 62-0]

B DISTRICT 6
Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 33 Seward (NE) 30   
[projection: Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 35-31]
York (NE) 17 Aurora (NE) 15   
[projection: York (NE) 41-31]

B DISTRICT 7
Holdrege (NE) 18 Lexington (NE) 15   
[projection: Holdrege (NE) 31-24]
Hastings (NE) 22 McCook (NE) 18   
[projection: McCook (NE) 31-3]

B DISTRICT 8
Gering (NE) 38 Scottsbluff (NE) 37   
[projection: Scottsbluff (NE) 44-7]
Alliance (NE) 13 Sidney (NE) 8   
[projection: Sidney (NE) 42-14]

C1 DISTRICT 1
Boys Town (NE) 13 Concordia (Omaha, NE) 11   
[projection: Boys Town (NE) 44-10]
Fort Calhoun (NE) 23 Arlington (NE) 18   
[projection: Arlington (NE) 21-17]

C1 DISTRICT 2
Louisville (NE) 19 Auburn (NE) 14   
[projection: Auburn (NE) 31-14]
Falls City (NE) 36 Conestoga (Murray, NE) 32   
[projection: Falls City (NE) 48-21]

C1 DISTRICT 3
Fairbury (NE) 11 Southern (Wymore, NE) 7   
[projection: Fairbury (NE) 64-3]
Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, NE) 23 Lincoln Christian (Lincoln, NE) 19   
[projection: Lincoln Christian (Lincoln, NE) 28-20]
Milford/Dorchester (Milford, NE) 29 Raymond Central (Raymond, NE) 27   
[projection: Milford/Dorchester (Milford, NE) 31-12]

C1 DISTRICT 4
North Bend Central (North Bend, NE) 41 Aquinas (David City, NE) 40   
[projection: Aquinas (David City, NE) 42-6]

C1 DISTRICT 5
Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 27 Madison (NE) 22   
[projection: Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 62-0]
Pierce (NE) 30 O'Neill (NE) 27   
[projection: Pierce (NE) 41-21]
Wayne (NE) 32 West Point-Beemer (West Point, NE) 31   
[projection: West Point-Beemer (West Point, NE) 33-31]

C1 DISTRICT 6
Adams Central (Hastings, NE) 40 Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 39   
[projection: Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 42-6]
Grand Island Central Catholic (Grand Island, NE) 14 Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 13   
[projection: Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 48-6]
Ord (NE) 27 Scotus (Columbus, NE) 23   
[projection: Ord (NE) 31-24]

C1 DISTRICT 7
Broken Bow (NE) 41 Ogallala (NE) 38   
[projection: Broken Bow (NE) 17-15]
Cozad (NE) 31 Gothenburg (NE) 26   
[projection: Gothenburg (NE) 24-14]
Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 18 Minden (NE) 15   
[projection: Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 52-7]

C1 DISTRICT 8
Gordon-Rushville (Gordon, NE) 32 Chadron (NE) 28   
[projection: Chadron (NE) 42-14]

C2 DISTRICT 1
Freeman (Adams, NE) 18 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (Humboldt, NE) 16   
[projection: Freeman (Adams, NE) 52-13]
Palmyra (NE) 39 Johnson County Central (Tecumseh, NE) 34   
[projection: Palmyra (NE) 27-17]

C2 DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 37 Elmwood-Murdock (Murdock, NE) 33   
[projection: Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 38-13]

C2 DISTRICT 3
Tekamah-Herman (Tekamah, NE) 36 Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 33   
[projection: Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 42-3]
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur Northeast (Bancroft, NE) 28 Wisner-Pilger (Wisner, NE) 25   
[projection: Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur Northeast (Bancroft, NE) 38-14]
Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 17 Logan View (Hooper, NE) 13   
[projection: Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 35-17]

C2 DISTRICT 4
Lutheran-Northeast (Norfolk, NE) 22 Battle Creek (NE) 17   
[projection: Battle Creek (NE) 31-20]
Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 19 Crofton (NE) 16   
[projection: Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 34-6]

C2 DISTRICT 5
Centennial (Utica, NE) 23 Shelby-Rising City (Shelby, NE) 19   
[projection: Centennial (Utica, NE) 38-10]
Cross County (Stromsburg, NE) 29 Fillmore Central (Geneva, NE) 27   
[projection: Cross County (Stromsburg, NE) 35-28]

C2 DISTRICT 6
Twin River (Genoa, NE) 11 Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 7   
[projection: Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 50-3]
Centura (Cairo, NE) 38 St. Paul (NE) 33   
[projection: St. Paul (NE) 31-3]

C2 DISTRICT 7
Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan, NE) 40 Southern Valley (Oxford, NE) 36   
[projection: Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan, NE) 42-3]
Wood River (NE) 22 Gibbon (NE) 20   
[projection: Gibbon (NE) 34-21]
St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 12 Sandy Creek (Fairfield, NE) 10   
[projection: St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 35-6]

C2 DISTRICT 8
Bayard (NE) 25 Kimball (NE) 22   
[projection: Bayard (NE) 38-22]
St. Patrick's (North Platte, NE) 19 Hershey (NE) 15   
[projection: St. Patrick's (North Platte, NE) 24-14]
Valentine (NE) 16 Bridgeport (NE) 15   
[projection: Valentine (NE) 44-0]

NON-LEAGUE
Sutton (NE) 17 Central City (NE) 12   
[projection: Sutton (NE) 28-26]
Chase County (Imperial, NE) 17 Mitchell (NE) 16   
[projection: Chase County (Imperial, NE) 31-21]
Malcolm (NE) 18 Douglas County West (Valley, NE) 13   
[projection: Douglas County West (Valley, NE) 28-21]
Fremont (NE) 14 Lincoln (NE) 10   
[projection: Lincoln (NE) 49-19]
Omaha North (Omaha, NE) 20 Burke (Omaha, NE) 19   
[projection: Burke (Omaha, NE) 35-34]
Wahoo (NE) 29 Syracuse (NE) 27 [forfeit]
Yutan (NE) 14 Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 13   
[projection: Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 34-14]

6-MAN DISTRICT 1 (6 MAN)
Arthur County (Arthur, NE) 12 Sioux County (Harrison, NE) 7 [forfeit]
Cody-Kilgore (Cody, NE) 13 South Platte (Big Springs, NE) 8
Potter-Dix (Potter, NE) 14 Hay Springs (NE) 13
Banner County (Harrisburg, NE) 29 Hyannis (NE) 26 [forfeit]

6-MAN DISTRICT 2 (6 MAN)
Elwood (NE) 10 Red Cloud (NE) 9
Maywood/Hayes Center (Maywood, NE) 38 Harvard (NE) 33
Silver Lake (Roseland, NE) 28 Wilcox-Hildreth (Wilcox, NE) 23

6-MAN DISTRICT 3 (6 MAN)
Elba (NE) 21 Hampton (NE) 17
Riverside (Cedar Rapids, NE) 25 St. Edward (NE) 22
Santee (NE) 40 Spalding Academy (Spalding, NE) 39 [forfeit]
Heartland Lutheran (Grand Island, NE) 14 Walthill (NE) 13

D1 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Johnson-Brock (Johnson, NE) 31 Tri County (DeWitt, NE) 26
Lourdes Central Catholic (Nebraska City, NE) 37 Omaha Christian Academy (Omaha, NE) 32 [forfeit]

D1 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Guardian Angels Central Catholic (West Point, NE) 11 Homer (NE) 7
Winnebago (NE) 42 Omaha Nation (Macy, NE) 40

D1 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (Laurel, NE) 14 Hartington-Newcastle (Hartington, NE) 9
Niobrara/Verdigre (Niobrara, NE) 25 Plainview (NE) 24

D1 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Elgin/Pope John (Elgin, NE) 27 Clarkson/Leigh (Clarkson, NE) 25
Humphrey/Holy Family (Humphrey, NE) 38 Howells-Dodge (Howells, NE) 36

D1 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
High Plains (Polk, NE) 29 Nebraska Christian (Central City, NE) 28
Palmer (NE) 40 East Butler (Brainard, NE) 37

D1 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Superior (NE) 28 Heartland (Henderson, NE) 27
McCool Junction (NE) 31 Kenesaw (NE) 26

D1 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Ainsworth (NE) 12 Boyd County (Spencer, NE) 7
Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing (Chambers, NE) 29 West Holt (Atkinson, NE) 28

D1 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Overton (NE) 36 Elm Creek (NE) 32
South Loup co-op (Arnold, NE) 11 Amherst (NE) 8

D1 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Alma (NE) 21 Bertrand (NE) 17
Cambridge (NE) 22 Southwest (Bartley, NE) 21

D1 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Sutherland (NE) 41 Dundy County-Stratton (Benkelman, NE) 38
Hemingford (NE) 38 Morrill (NE) 34

D2 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (Bruning, NE) 41 Sacred Heart (Falls City, NE) 40
Sterling (NE) 39 Pawnee City (NE) 36

D2 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Exeter-Milligan (Exeter, NE) 23 Parkview Christian (Lincoln, NE) 18

D2 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
St. Francis (Humphrey, NE) 40 Osceola (NE) 36

D2 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Winside (NE) 27 Allen (NE) 24
Randolph (NE) 10 Wausa (NE) 7
Wynot (NE) 27 Emerson-Hubbard (Emerson, NE) 24

D2 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
Elkhorn Valley (Tilden, NE) 25 Osmond (NE) 20

D2 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (Sumner, NE) 31 Pleasanton (NE) 27
Twin Loup (Sargent, NE) 17 Ansley/Litchfield (Ansley, NE) 14

D2 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Blue Hill (NE) 25 Giltner (NE) 22
Lawrence-Nelson (Nelson, NE) 29 Shelton (NE) 27

D2 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Wallace (NE) 21 Arapahoe (NE) 17
Hitchcock County (Trenton, NE) 37 Loomis (NE) 35
Wauneta-Palisade (Wauneta, NE) 42 Eustis-Farnam (Eustis, NE) 38

D2 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Brady (NE) 37 Maxwell (NE) 34
Sandhills/Thedford (Dunning, NE) 36 Anselmo-Merna (Merna, NE) 33

D2 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Crawford (NE) 20 Leyton (Dalton, NE) 15
Garden County (Oshkosh, NE) 22 Paxton (NE) 17

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Friend (NE) 23 Diller-Odell (Odell, NE) 21
Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia (Greeley, NE) 25 Nebraska Lutheran (Waco, NE) 20
Neligh-Oakdale (Neligh, NE) 11 Pender (NE) 9



Saturday, October 7th

C2 DISTRICT 4
Ponca (NE) 20 Stanton (NE) 17   
[projection: Ponca (NE) 42-3]

D1 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Burwell (NE) 36 Clearwater/Orchard (Clearwater, NE) 31

D2 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Weeping Water (NE) 27 Mead (NE) 22