2017 MISSISSIPPI 10/6 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 5th

1A REGION 1
Okolona (MS) 19 Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 13   
[projection: Okolona (MS) 31-13]

3A REGION 1
North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 38 Kossuth (MS) 35

5A REGION 1
Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 34 Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 14

6A REGION 1
Oxford (MS) 21 DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 7   
[projection: Oxford (MS) 27-8]



Friday, October 6th

1A REGION 1
Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 31 Potts Camp (MS) 14   
[projection: Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 42-14]
Smithville (MS) 7 Falkner (MS) 6   
[projection: Smithville (MS) 28-20]
Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 44 Ashland (MS) 24   
[projection: Ashland (MS) 26-22]

1A REGION 2
Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 58 Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 8   
[projection: Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 44-10]
Coffeeville (MS) 21 Durant (MS) 16   
[projection: Coffeeville (MS) 31-21]
Shaw (MS) 14 McAdams (MS) 8   
[projection: Shaw (MS) 21-14]
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 62 Kennedy (Mound Bayou, MS) 0   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 48-6]

1A REGION 3
French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 21 Noxapater (MS) 20   
[projection: Noxapater (MS) 27-20]
Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 40 Sebastopol (MS) 20   
[projection: Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 24-21]
Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 54 West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 0   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 49-3]
Vardaman (MS) 49 Ethel (MS) 0   
[projection: Vardaman (MS) 48-6]

1A REGION 4
East Marion (Columbia, MS) 52 Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 6   
[projection: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 34-27]
Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 48 Salem (Tylertown, MS) 0   
[projection: Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 56-0]
Stringer (MS) 37 Mount Olive (MS) 0   
[projection: Stringer (MS) 48-10]

2A REGION 1
Bruce (MS) 26 Baldwyn (MS) 21   
[projection: Baldwyn (MS) 35-13]
Walnut (MS) 43 East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 7   
[projection: Walnut (MS) 38-28]

2A REGION 2
Calhoun City (MS) 67 East Webster (Maben, MS) 15   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 42-27]
Winona (MS) 35 Eupora (MS) 18   
[projection: Eupora (MS) 31-21]

2A REGION 3
O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 34 Leland (MS) 12   
[projection: O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 27-14]
South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 30 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 0   
[projection: South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 31-14]
West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 36 Riverside (Avon, MS) 8   
[projection: West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 34-20]

2A REGION 4
Philadelphia (MS) 36 Newton (MS) 22   
[projection: Philadelphia (MS) 34-27]
Scott Central (Forest, MS) 64 Union (MS) 0   
[projection: Scott Central (Forest, MS) 44-3]

2A REGION 5
Bay Springs (MS) 34 Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 14   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 42-3]
Heidelberg (MS) 62 Enterprise (MS) 22   
[projection: Heidelberg (MS) 42-17]

2A REGION 6
Pelahatchie (MS) 58 Puckett (MS) 22   
[projection: Pelahatchie (MS) 44-17]
St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 35 Mize (MS) 28   
[projection: St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 31-14]

2A REGION 7
Amite County (Liberty, MS) 36 Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 30   
[projection: Amite County (Liberty, MS) 28-24]
West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 46 Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 24   
[projection: West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 38-19]

2A REGION 8
Collins (MS) 35 North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 20   
[projection: Collins (MS) 31-20]
Richton (MS) 34 St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 28   
[projection: St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 28-21]

3A REGION 1
Belmont (MS) 53 Mantachie (MS) 0   
[projection: Belmont (MS) 35-6]
Booneville (MS) 62 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 36   
[projection: Booneville (MS) 35-17]

3A REGION 2
Independence (MS) 36 Holly Springs (MS) 7   
[projection: Independence (MS) 31-3]
Water Valley (MS) 51 Palmer (Marks, MS) 26   
[projection: Water Valley (MS) 28-26]

3A REGION 3
Charleston (MS) 42 George (North Carrollton, MS) 14   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 52-0]
Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 16 Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 12   
[projection: Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 24-20]
Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 43 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 7   
[projection: Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 42-3]

3A REGION 4
Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 47 Aberdeen (MS) 16   
[projection: Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 28-24]
Houston (MS) 34 Hatley (Amory, MS) 0   
[projection: Houston (MS) 42-7]
Nettleton (MS) 43 South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 42   
[projection: South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 46-14]

3A REGION 5
Forest (MS) 47 Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 7   
[projection: Forest (MS) 28-6]
Morton (MS) 47 Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 27   
[projection: Morton (MS) 44-21]

3A REGION 6
Crystal Springs (MS) 41 McLaurin (Florence, MS) 6   
[projection: Crystal Springs (MS) 35-6]
Jackson (Camden, MS) 45 St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 10   
[projection: Jackson [Velma] (Camden, MS) 27-14]
Raleigh (MS) 42 Magee (MS) 28

3A REGION 7
Hazlehurst (MS) 28 Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 15   
[projection: Hazlehurst (MS) 31-3]
Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 16 Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 15   
[projection: Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 21-17]

3A REGION 8
Davis County (Bassfield, MS) 41 West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 0   
[projection: Davis County [Jefferson] (Bassfield, MS) 31-21]
Seminary (MS) 34 Wesson (MS) 6   
[projection: Seminary (MS) 27-19]
Tylertown (MS) 30 Columbia (MS) 13   
[projection: Tylertown (MS) 27-14]

4A REGION 1
Corinth (MS) 57 Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 13   
[projection: Corinth (MS) 42-7]
New Albany (MS) 42 Byhalia (MS) 14   
[projection: New Albany (MS) 31-17]
Senatobia (MS) 17 Ripley (MS) 14   
[projection: Senatobia (MS) 28-21]

4A REGION 2
Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 40 Shannon (MS) 26   
[projection: Shannon (MS) 35-34]
Mooreville (MS) 20 Caledonia (MS) 19   
[projection: Mooreville (MS) 22-21]
Pontotoc (MS) 36 Amory (MS) 14   
[projection: Pontotoc (MS) 35-8]

4A REGION 3
Greenwood (MS) 39 Yazoo City (MS) 19   
[projection: Greenwood (MS) 40-17]
Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 26 Gentry (Indianola, MS) 12   
[projection: Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 21-19]

4A REGION 4
Kosciusko (MS) 21 New Hope (Columbus, MS) 14   
[projection: New Hope (Columbus, MS) 31-17]
Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 35 Louisville (MS) 30   
[projection: Louisville (MS) 31-21]

4A REGION 5
Mendenhall (MS) 48 Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 23   
[projection: Mendenhall (MS) 31-26]
Quitman (MS) 47 Newton County (Decatur, MS) 7   
[projection: Quitman (MS) 31-14]
West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 49 Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 33   
[projection: West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 31-14]

4A REGION 6
Florence (MS) 30 Raymond (MS) 6   
[projection: Florence (MS) 48-8]
McComb (MS) 30 Lanier (Jackson, MS) 13   
[projection: McComb (MS) 31-21]
South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 62 Richland (MS) 22   
[projection: South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 44-21]

4A REGION 7
Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 56 Purvis (MS) 49   
[projection: Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 24-19]
Poplarville (MS) 31 Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 0   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 41-14]
Sumrall (MS) 34 Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 20   
[projection: Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 28-26]

4A REGION 8
East Central (Moss Point, MS) 47 Pass Christian (MS) 0   
[projection: East Central (Moss Point, MS) 42-7]
Moss Point (MS) 14 Vancleave (MS) 0   
[projection: Moss Point (MS) 31-21]
St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 30 Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 0   
[projection: St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 40-7]

5A REGION 1
Center Hill (Olive Branch, MS) 20 Saltillo (MS) 9   
[projection: Saltillo (MS) 27-21]
Olive Branch (MS) 28 Grenada (MS) 14   
[projection: Olive Branch (MS) 28-6]
West Point (MS) 45 Lake Cormorant (MS) 7   
[projection: West Point (MS) 42-7]

5A REGION 2
Callaway (Jackson, MS) 35 Ridgeland (MS) 17   
[projection: Ridgeland (MS) 34-31]
Canton (MS) 42 Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 41   
[projection: Canton (MS) 31-21]
Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 21 Vicksburg (MS) 14   
[projection: Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 28-10]
Germantown (Madison, MS) 41 Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 20   
[projection: Germantown (Madison, MS) 28-7]

5A REGION 3
Brookhaven (MS) 45 Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 6   
[projection: Brookhaven (MS) 48-7]
Laurel (MS) 49 Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 0   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 44-6]
South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 42 Natchez (MS) 35   
[projection: Natchez (MS) 31-28]
West Jones (Laurel, MS) 27 North Pike (Summit, MS) 15   
[projection: West Jones (Laurel, MS) 19-17]

5A REGION 4
Gautier (MS) 26 West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 21   
[projection: Gautier (MS) 35-21]
Hattiesburg (MS) 56 Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 6   
[projection: Hattiesburg (MS) 56-7]
Picayune (MS) 42 Stone (Wiggins, MS) 35   
[projection: Picayune (MS) 35-19]
Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 48 Long Beach (MS) 42   
[projection: Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 31-22]

6A REGION 1
Horn Lake (MS) 28 Columbus (MS) 2   
[projection: Horn Lake (MS) 48-14]
South Panola (Batesville, MS) 33 Hernando (MS) 19   
[projection: South Panola (Batesville, MS) 35-10]
Tupelo (MS) 44 Southaven (MS) 14   
[projection: Tupelo (MS) 35-6]

6A REGION 2
Clinton (MS) 41 Murrah (Jackson, MS) 7   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 48-6]
Madison Central (Madison, MS) 31 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 27   
[projection: Madison Central (Madison, MS) 21-17]
Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 42 Provine (Jackson, MS) 7   
[projection: Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 35-10]
Starkville (MS) 61 Greenville (MS) 14   
[projection: Starkville (MS) 50-6]

6A REGION 3
George County (Lucedale, MS) 20 Hill (Jackson, MS) 0   
[projection: George County (Lucedale, MS) 28-10]
Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 66 Meridian (MS) 41   
[projection: Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 31-21]
Pearl (MS) 33 Terry (MS) 0   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 38-3]
Petal (MS) 31 Brandon (MS) 28   
[projection: Petal (MS) 24-22]

6A REGION 4
D'Iberville (MS) 42 Pascagoula (MS) 13   
[projection: D'Iberville (MS) 31-14]
Gulfport (MS) 26 Hancock (Kiln, MS) 7   
[projection: Gulfport (MS) 21-20]
Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 23 St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 13   
[projection: St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 24-14]
Ocean Springs (MS) 26 Biloxi (MS) 21   
[projection: Biloxi (MS) 28-24]

MAIS A DISTRICT 1
West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 34 Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 8   
[projection: West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 21-14]

MAIS A DISTRICT 2
Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 23 Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 8   
[projection: Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 28-26]

MAIS A DISTRICT 3
Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 46 Claiborne Academy (Haynesville, LA) 10   
[projection: Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 42-7]
Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 34 Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 21   
[projection: Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 28-24]

MAIS AA DISTRICT 1
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 16 Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 7   
[projection: Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 34-21]
Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 34 Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 13   
[projection: Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 28-13]

MAIS AA DISTRICT 2
St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 56 Greenville Christian (Greenville, MS) 6   
[projection: St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 52-3]

MAIS AA DISTRICT 3
Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 26 Ben's Ford Christian (Bogalusa, LA) 6   
[projection: Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 34-6]

MAIS AA DISTRICT 4
Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 34 Amite (Liberty, MS) 28   
[projection: Amite (Liberty, MS) 28-6]

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 2
Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 28 Winston Academy (Louisville, MS) 7   
[projection: Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 35-14]
Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 38 Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 0   
[projection: Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 31-14]

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 3
Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 49 Porter's Chapel Academy (Vicksburg, MS) 0   
[projection: Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 31-3]
Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 40 Hillcrest Christian (Jackson, MS) 6   
[projection: Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 42-12]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 30 Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 7   
[projection: Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 24-21]
Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 57 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 7   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 40-10]
Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 41 Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 40   
[projection: Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 34-31]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 3
Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 23 East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 15   
[projection: East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 35-24]
Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 40 Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 13   
[projection: Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 38-14]

NON-LEAGUE
Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 38 Bowling Green (Franklinton, LA) 7   
[projection: Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 48-0]
Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 44 Coldwater (MS) 14   
[projection: Byers [H. W.] (Holly Springs, MS) 34-13]
Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 32 St. Aloysius (Vicksburg, MS) 27   
[projection: Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 35-17]
Central Private (Baker, LA) 27 Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 20   
[projection: Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 28-22]
Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 22 Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 20   
[projection: Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 28-19]
Clarksdale (MS) 2 Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 0 [forfeit]   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 38-0]
Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 32 Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 8   
[projection: Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 49-14]
Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 42 Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 14   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 48-6]
Lamar (Meridian, MS) 51 Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 0   
[projection: Lamar (Meridian, MS) 48-6]
Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 21 Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 14   
[projection: Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 28-20]
Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 56 Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 8   
[projection: Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 42-0]
Magnolia Heights (Senatobia, MS) 33 North Delta (Batesville, MS) 18   
[projection: North Delta (Batesville, MS) 24-21]
Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 64 Kirk Academy (Grenada, MS) 0   
[projection: Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 38-14]
Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 49 Bogue Chitto (MS) 13   
[projection: Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 44-14]
Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 42 Glenbrook (Minden, LA) 7   
[projection: Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 42-6]
Taylorsville (MS) 47 Lumberton (MS) 22   
[projection: Taylorsville (MS) 31-28]
Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 21 River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 6   
[projection: Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 34-10]
Washington (Greenville, MS) 37 Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 0   
[projection: Washington (Greenville, MS) 24-21]

INTERSTATE
Middleton (TN) 34 New Site (Booneville, MS) 6   
[projection: Middleton (TN) 42-24]

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Delta Academy (Marks, MS) 29 North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 24
Humphreys Academy (Belzoni, MS) 54 Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 28
Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 38 Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City, MS) 14

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 42 Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 40
Riverdale Academy (Coushatta, LA) 57 Rebul Academy (Learned, MS) 0
Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 52 Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 8

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork, MS) 40 Tensas Academy (St. Joseph, LA) 20



Saturday, October 7th

3A REGION 2
North Panola (Sardis, MS) 52 Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 12   
[projection: North Panola (Sardis, MS) 56-0]

NON-LEAGUE
Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 37 Benton Academy (Benton, MS) 8   
[projection: Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 49-21]