2017 MISSISSIPPI 9/1 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, August 31st

NON-LEAGUE
Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 30 Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 29   




Friday, September 1st

1A REGION 1
Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 11 Hickory Flat (MS) 9

1A REGION 2
Kennedy (Mound Bayou, MS) 32 Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 31   


MAIS AA DISTRICT 1
Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 38 Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 34   


MAIS AA DISTRICT 2
Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 20 Greenville Christian (Greenville, MS) 19   


MAIS AA DISTRICT 3
Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 36 Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 33   


MAIS AA DISTRICT 4
Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 18 Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 14   


MAIS AAA DISTRICT 1
North Delta (Batesville, MS) 28 Lee Academy (Clarksdale, MS) 27   


MAIS AAA DISTRICT 3
Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 34 St. Aloysius (Vicksburg, MS) 33   

Hillcrest Christian (Jackson, MS) 32 Porter's Chapel Academy (Vicksburg, MS) 28   


NON-LEAGUE
Amory (MS) 29 Aberdeen (MS) 24   

Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 32 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 27   

Ben's Ford Christian (Bogalusa, LA) 18 Amite (Liberty, MS) 14   

Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 38 Belmont (MS) 36   

Booneville (MS) 35 Nettleton (MS) 32   

Clinton (MS) 30 Brandon (MS) 29   

Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 11 Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 9   

South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 39 Brookhaven (MS) 38   

Coffeeville (MS) 16 Bruce (MS) 14   

Calhoun City (MS) 24 Ripley (MS) 20   

Hill (Jackson, MS) 35 Canton (MS) 32   

Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 10 Kirk Academy (Grenada, MS) 6   

Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 14 Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 9   

Glenbrook (Minden, LA) 28 Central Private (Baker, LA) 26   

Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 34 Greenwood (MS) 33   

Collins (MS) 38 Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 36   

Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 38 Purvis (MS) 34   

Winston Academy (Louisville, MS) 20 Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 19   

Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 24 Davis County (Bassfield, MS) 20   

Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 11 DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 8   

East Central (Moss Point, MS) 40 George County (Lucedale, MS) 35   

West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 29 East Marion (Columbia, MS) 25   

East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 31 Washington (Greenville, MS) 29   

East Webster (Maben, MS) 33 Smithville (MS) 31   

French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 30 Eupora (MS) 25   

Terry (MS) 40 Florence (MS) 39   

Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 31 Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 28   

Gentry (Indianola, MS) 30 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 29   

Germantown (Madison, MS) 32 Southaven (MS) 29   

Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 15 Vancleave (MS) 13   

Hancock (Kiln, MS) 14 Gautier (MS) 9   

Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 28 Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 23   

Hatley (Amory, MS) 15 Hamilton (MS) 11   

Moss Point (MS) 19 Hattiesburg (MS) 18   

Hazlehurst (MS) 33 Crystal Springs (MS) 32   

Lumberton (MS) 31 Heidelberg (MS) 27   

Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 39 Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 35   

Lake Cormorant (MS) 31 Hernando (MS) 26   

Ashland (MS) 33 Holly Springs (MS) 31   

Palmer (Marks, MS) 19 Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 14   

Charleston (MS) 27 Horn Lake (MS) 25   

Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 34 Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 31   

Saltillo (MS) 36 Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 32   

Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 20 St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 17   

Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 28 Forest (MS) 25   

Amite County (Liberty, MS) 35 Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 34   

Kossuth (MS) 24 Baldwyn (MS) 19   

Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 38 Lake (MS) 36   

Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 22 Raleigh (MS) 19   

Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 35 Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 32   

Leake Central (Carthage, MS) 36 West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 34   

McAdams (MS) 38 Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 37
Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 37 Deer Creek (Arcola, MS) 34   

Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 37 South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 33   

Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 24 Leland (MS) 23   

Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 22 Long Beach (MS) 21   

Louisville (MS) 19 Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 18   

Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 21 Salem (Tylertown, MS) 16   

D'Iberville (MS) 26 Madison Central (Madison, MS) 22   

Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 13 Magnolia Heights (Senatobia, MS) 9   

Falkner (MS) 28 Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 23   

Magee (MS) 39 Mendenhall (MS) 38   

Mooreville (MS) 13 Mantachie (MS) 10   

Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 28 Winona (MS) 24   

Port Gibson (MS) 17 Natchez (MS) 16   

New Hope (Columbus, MS) 21 Houston (MS) 18   

Lamar (Meridian, MS) 19 Newton (MS) 17   

Columbia (MS) 27 North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 23   

Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 42 North Panola (Sardis, MS) 38   

North Pike (Summit, MS) 29 Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 28   

North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 30 Okolona (MS) 29   

Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 33 Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 28   

Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 15 Shannon (MS) 13   

Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 40 O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 38   

Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 35 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 34   

Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 37 Laurel (MS) 33   

Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 32 Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 29   

Murrah (Jackson, MS) 28 Ocean Springs (MS) 26   

Olive Branch (MS) 31 DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 27   

Oxford (MS) 26 Grenada (MS) 22   

Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 31 Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 30   

Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 16 Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 11   

Pearl (MS) 31 Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 27   

Richland (MS) 26 Pelahatchie (MS) 23   

Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 16 Pass Christian (MS) 15   

Philadelphia (MS) 18 Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 15   

Picayune (MS) 10 Pascagoula (MS) 5   

Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 20 Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 19   

New Albany (MS) 31 Pontotoc (MS) 26   

Poplarville (MS) 37 Seminary (MS) 32   

Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 15 Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 14   

Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 38 Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 33   

Provine (Jackson, MS) 15 Jackson (Camden, MS) 11   

West Jones (Laurel, MS) 40 Quitman (MS) 37   

Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 34 Richton (MS) 30   

Ridgeland (MS) 40 Kosciusko (MS) 35   

Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 22 River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 19   

Durant (MS) 25 Riverside (Avon, MS) 21   

Scott Central (Forest, MS) 13 Newton County (Decatur, MS) 10   

Sebastopol (MS) 29 McLaurin (Florence, MS) 24   

Independence (MS) 35 Senatobia (MS) 34   

Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 21 Bowling Green (Franklinton, LA) 17   

West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 21 South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 17   

Greenville (MS) 38 South Panola (Batesville, MS) 37   

South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 24 East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 21   

Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 33 St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 29   

St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 28 Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 23   

Mount Olive (MS) 15 St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 13   

Biloxi (MS) 39 Stone (Wiggins, MS) 34   

Enterprise (MS) 20 Stringer (MS) 19   

Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 17 Sumrall (MS) 13   

Taylorsville (MS) 22 Mize (MS) 19   

Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 27 Benton Academy (Benton, MS) 24   

Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 39 Potts Camp (MS) 35   

Clarksdale (MS) 14 Tupelo (MS) 12   

Tylertown (MS) 38 McComb (MS) 37   

Union (MS) 33 Noxapater (MS) 28   

Vardaman (MS) 35 Coldwater (MS) 34
Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 15 Walnut (MS) 13   

Vicksburg (MS) 19 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 15   

George (North Carrollton, MS) 34 Water Valley (MS) 29   

Bogue Chitto (MS) 31 Wesson (MS) 27   

Brooks (Benoit, MS) 10 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 9
West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 41 Puckett (MS) 40   

West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 21 Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 17
Starkville (MS) 16 West Point (MS) 15   

West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 41 Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 39
Lanier (Jackson, MS) 20 Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 15   

Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 41 Yazoo City (MS) 36   


INTERSTATE
Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 24 Briarcrest Christian (Eads, TN) 20   

St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 32 Crestview (FL) 30   

Callaway (Jackson, MS) 38 Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, AL) 33   

Hoover (AL) 12 Meridian (MS) 10   

Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 24 Clarksville (TN) 20   

Maplesville (AL) 38 Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 36   

St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 16 St. Paul's Episcopal (Mobile, AL) 12   


MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 41 Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City, MS) 39
Humphreys Academy (Belzoni, MS) 11 Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 8

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Tensas Academy (St. Joseph, LA) 21 Christian Collegiate Academy (Gulfport, MS) 19
Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 17 Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 15

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Delta Academy (Marks, MS) 21 Rebul Academy (Learned, MS) 17
Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 16 North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 14

6/8/9 MAN INTERSTATE
Victory Christian (Columbus, MS) 39 Unity Christian Academy (Leland, MS) 35



Saturday, September 2nd

NON-LEAGUE
Bay Springs (MS) 16 Morton (MS) 13   


INTERSTATE
Gulfport (MS) 14 Archbishop Rummel (Metairie, LA) 12   

Brother Martin (New Orleans, LA) 23 Petal (MS) 20