2017 MISSISSIPPI 10/27 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Tuesday, October 24th

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Amite (Liberty, MS) 10 Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 8



Thursday, October 26th

1A REGION 1
Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 27 Potts Camp (MS) 22
Ashland (MS) 32 Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 29

1A REGION 2
McAdams (MS) 35 Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 31

1A REGION 3
French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 12 Sebastopol (MS) 8

2A REGION 1
Bruce (MS) 19 Walnut (MS) 14

2A REGION 2
Calhoun City (MS) 13 Eupora (MS) 8   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 31-26]

2A REGION 3
West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 18 Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 14   
[projection: West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 28-14]

2A REGION 5
Bay Springs (MS) 26 Heidelberg (MS) 22   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 28-21]

2A REGION 7
Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 22 West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 17

3A REGION 2
Holly Springs (MS) 22 Palmer (Marks, MS) 21

3A REGION 3
Charleston (MS) 17 Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 13   
[projection: Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 28-21]

3A REGION 4
Nettleton (MS) 29 Houston (MS) 27   
[projection: Houston (MS) 52-12]

3A REGION 6
Jackson (Camden, MS) 27 Raleigh (MS) 23

3A REGION 7
Hazlehurst (MS) 20 Port Gibson (MS) 15

4A REGION 2
Mooreville (MS) 38 Amory (MS) 33
Pontotoc (MS) 10 Shannon (MS) 5   
[projection: Pontotoc (MS) 31-22]

4A REGION 3
Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 27 Yazoo City (MS) 25

4A REGION 4
New Hope (Columbus, MS) 12 Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 8   
[projection: Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 38-19]

4A REGION 5
West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 22 Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 17

5A REGION 2
Vicksburg (MS) 25 Callaway (Jackson, MS) 21   
[projection: Vicksburg (MS) 21-20]

5A REGION 4
Hattiesburg (MS) 20 Long Beach (MS) 17   
[projection: Hattiesburg (MS) 55-17]

6A REGION 2
Madison Central (Madison, MS) 23 Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 21   
[projection: Madison Central (Madison, MS) 22-21]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 33 Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 29   
[projection: Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 28-26]

NON-LEAGUE
Enterprise (MS) 33 Union (MS) 29   
[projection: Union (MS) 28-24]
Kosciusko (MS) 24 Morton (MS) 22   
[projection: Kosciusko (MS) 28-21]



Friday, October 27th

1A REGION 1
Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 38 Falkner (MS) 37   
[projection: Falkner (MS) 21-20]
Okolona (MS) 27 Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 26   
[projection: Okolona (MS) 42-13]

1A REGION 2
Coffeeville (MS) 40 Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 39   
[projection: Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 34-10]
Kennedy (Mound Bayou, MS) 32 Durant (MS) 27   
[projection: Kennedy [John F.] (Mound Bayou, MS) 40-17]
Brooks (Benoit, MS) 39 Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 35   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 35-14]

1A REGION 3
Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 21 Hamilton (MS) 17   
[projection: Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 27-20]
Vardaman (MS) 13 Noxapater (MS) 11   
[projection: Vardaman (MS) 20-19]
Ethel (MS) 13 West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 9   
[projection: West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 34-7]

1A REGION 4
East Marion (Columbia, MS) 37 Mount Olive (MS) 35   
[projection: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 40-14]
Lumberton (MS) 32 Stringer (MS) 28   
[projection: Lumberton (MS) 28-27]
Salem (Tylertown, MS) 13 Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 8   
[projection: Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 42-17]

2A REGION 1
East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 17 Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 14   
[projection: Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 28-14]

2A REGION 2
Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 31 East Webster (Maben, MS) 30   
[projection: Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 35-34]

2A REGION 3
Leland (MS) 36 South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 33   
[projection: South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 31-12]
West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 15 Riverside (Avon, MS) 13   
[projection: West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 27-17]

2A REGION 4
Lake (MS) 41 Newton (MS) 38   
[projection: Newton (MS) 26-14]
Scott Central (Forest, MS) 31 Philadelphia (MS) 30   
[projection: Scott Central (Forest, MS) 38-28]

2A REGION 5
Taylorsville (MS) 37 Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 35   
[projection: Taylorsville (MS) 48-6]

2A REGION 6
Pelahatchie (MS) 19 Mize (MS) 14   
[projection: Pelahatchie (MS) 28-26]
St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 33 Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 31   
[projection: St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 40-31]

2A REGION 7
Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 40 Bogue Chitto (MS) 38   
[projection: Bogue Chitto (MS) 35-14]

2A REGION 8
Collins (MS) 21 St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 20   
[projection: Collins (MS) 41-0]
North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 35 Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 32   
[projection: Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 34-20]

3A REGION 1
Belmont (MS) 12 Booneville (MS) 10   
[projection: Booneville (MS) 27-14]
Kossuth (MS) 27 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 25   
[projection: Kossuth (MS) 44-7]
North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 28 Mantachie (MS) 23   
[projection: North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 58-6]

3A REGION 2
Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 24 Independence (MS) 21   
[projection: Independence (MS) 31-14]
North Panola (Sardis, MS) 29 Water Valley (MS) 26   
[projection: North Panola (Sardis, MS) 40-22]

3A REGION 3
Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 14 George (North Carrollton, MS) 12   
[projection: Elzy [Amanda] (Greenwood, MS) 22-21]
Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 17 Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 15   
[projection: Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 28-21]

3A REGION 4
Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 26 Hatley (Amory, MS) 23   
[projection: Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 35-0]
South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 19 Aberdeen (MS) 18   
[projection: Aberdeen (MS) 38-35]

3A REGION 5
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 10 Forest (MS) 9   
[projection: Forest (MS) 28-7]
Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 37 Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 32   
[projection: Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 46-21]

3A REGION 6
McLaurin (Florence, MS) 26 Magee (MS) 22   
[projection: Magee (MS) 38-3]
St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 39 Crystal Springs (MS) 37   
[projection: St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 24-21]

3A REGION 7
Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 23 Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 22   
[projection: Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 20-14]

3A REGION 8
Davis County (Bassfield, MS) 12 Wesson (MS) 8   
[projection: Davis County [Jefferson] (Bassfield, MS) 48-14]
Seminary (MS) 12 Columbia (MS) 8   
[projection: Seminary (MS) 21-14]
Tylertown (MS) 10 West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 9   
[projection: Tylertown (MS) 22-14]

4A REGION 1
Ripley (MS) 29 New Albany (MS) 27   
[projection: Ripley (MS) 28-20]
Corinth (MS) 11 Senatobia (MS) 9   
[projection: Senatobia (MS) 28-26]
Byhalia (MS) 31 Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 26   
[projection: Byhalia (MS) 31-21]

4A REGION 2
Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 25 Caledonia (MS) 23   
[projection: Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 50-6]

4A REGION 3
Clarksdale (MS) 27 Greenwood (MS) 24   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 22-21]

4A REGION 4
Louisville (MS) 39 Leake Central (Carthage, MS) 35   
[projection: Louisville (MS) 42-6]

4A REGION 5
Mendenhall (MS) 40 Quitman (MS) 37   
[projection: Mendenhall (MS) 31-26]
Newton County (Decatur, MS) 38 Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 37   
[projection: Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 34-8]

4A REGION 6
Florence (MS) 21 Lanier (Jackson, MS) 19   
[projection: Florence (MS) 35-14]
Richland (MS) 26 McComb (MS) 24   
[projection: McComb (MS) 48-19]
South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 23 Raymond (MS) 21   
[projection: South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 42-7]

4A REGION 7
Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 12 Purvis (MS) 9   
[projection: Purvis (MS) 31-27]
Sumrall (MS) 24 Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 19   
[projection: Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 34-14]
Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 16 Poplarville (MS) 11   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 55-8]

4A REGION 8
Vancleave (MS) 39 East Central (Moss Point, MS) 36   
[projection: East Central (Moss Point, MS) 48-6]
Moss Point (MS) 26 Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 24   
[projection: Moss Point (MS) 27-14]
St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 27 Pass Christian (MS) 23   
[projection: St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 26-12]

5A REGION 1
Grenada (MS) 15 Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 11   
[projection: Grenada (MS) 26-13]
Olive Branch (MS) 35 Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 34   
[projection: Olive Branch (MS) 40-14]
Saltillo (MS) 37 West Point (MS) 34   
[projection: West Point (MS) 62-0]

5A REGION 2
Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 35 Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 31   
[projection: Cleveland Central (Cleveland, MS) 42-7]
Germantown (Madison, MS) 40 Canton (MS) 35   
[projection: Germantown (Madison, MS) 42-21]
Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 13 Ridgeland (MS) 9   
[projection: Ridgeland (MS) 28-24]

5A REGION 3
Brookhaven (MS) 13 South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 8   
[projection: Brookhaven (MS) 42-27]
Laurel (MS) 10 North Pike (Summit, MS) 9   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 31-8]
Natchez (MS) 18 Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 17   
[projection: Natchez (MS) 42-14]
Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 39 West Jones (Laurel, MS) 35   
[projection: West Jones (Laurel, MS) 34-6]

5A REGION 4
Picayune (MS) 17 Gautier (MS) 15   
[projection: Picayune (MS) 48-8]
Stone (Wiggins, MS) 15 Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 11   
[projection: Stone (Wiggins, MS) 42-10]
Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 34 West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 32   
[projection: Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 44-14]

6A REGION 1
Hernando (MS) 33 Oxford (MS) 28   
[projection: Oxford (MS) 26-7]
South Panola (Batesville, MS) 19 Columbus (MS) 15   
[projection: South Panola (Batesville, MS) 35-7]
DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 26 Southaven (MS) 25   
[projection: Southaven (MS) 21-14]
Horn Lake (MS) 14 Tupelo (MS) 12   
[projection: Tupelo (MS) 31-21]

6A REGION 2
Greenville (MS) 16 Clinton (MS) 14   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 40-14]
Provine (Jackson, MS) 12 Murrah (Jackson, MS) 11   
[projection: Provine (Jackson, MS) 35-17]
Starkville (MS) 32 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 28   
[projection: Starkville (MS) 31-19]

6A REGION 3
Hill (Jackson, MS) 11 Brandon (MS) 6   
[projection: Brandon (MS) 50-0]
Terry (MS) 22 Meridian (MS) 19   
[projection: Meridian (MS) 31-21]
Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 27 Pearl (MS) 25   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 35-20]
George County (Lucedale, MS) 16 Petal (MS) 13   
[projection: Petal (MS) 42-7]

6A REGION 4
D'Iberville (MS) 38 Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 35   
[projection: D'Iberville (MS) 28-21]
Ocean Springs (MS) 42 Gulfport (MS) 37   
[projection: Gulfport (MS) 31-13]
Biloxi (MS) 13 Hancock (Kiln, MS) 9   
[projection: Hancock (Kiln, MS) 31-21]
Pascagoula (MS) 20 St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 18   
[projection: St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 28-14]

MAIS A DISTRICT 1
Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 20 Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 15   
[projection: Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 21-14]
DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 41 West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 38   
[projection: West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 38-6]

MAIS A DISTRICT 2
Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 35 Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 34   
[projection: Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 27-24]
Deer Creek (Arcola, MS) 11 Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 6   
[projection: Deer Creek (Arcola, MS) 42-6]

MAIS A DISTRICT 3
Claiborne Academy (Haynesville, LA) 16 Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 11   
[projection: Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 27-21]
Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 21 Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 16   
[projection: Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 44-8]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 39 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 36   
[projection: Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 24-8]
Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 41 Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 37   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 48-21]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 2
Magnolia Heights (Senatobia, MS) 38 Washington (Greenville, MS) 33   
[projection: Washington (Greenville, MS) 31-17]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 3
Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 21 Lamar (Meridian, MS) 17   
[projection: Lamar (Meridian, MS) 42-10]
Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 33 Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 31   
[projection: Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 35-21]

NON-LEAGUE
Smithville (MS) 31 Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 30   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 42-17]
Gentry (Indianola, MS) 33 O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 29   
[projection: O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 24-22]
Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 38 East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 34   
[projection: Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 35-31]

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 21 Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 16
North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 19 Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork, MS) 16

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 38 Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 37
Christian Collegiate Academy (Gulfport, MS) 34 Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 29
Rebul Academy (Learned, MS) 28 Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 24 [forfeit]

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Tensas Academy (St. Joseph, LA) 37 Unity Christian Academy (Leland, MS) 35

MAIS AA PLAYOFFS
Amite (Liberty, MS) 24 Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 18   
[projection: Amite (Liberty, MS) 21-19]
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 17 Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 13   
[projection: Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 38-31]
Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 36 Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 33   
[projection: Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 35-14]
Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 11 Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 6   
[projection: Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 42-0]
Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 40 Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 35   
[projection: Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 41-6]
Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 31 River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 29   
[projection: Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 21-17]
Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 19 St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 18   
[projection: St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 44-12]
Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 42 Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 38   
[projection: Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 26-7]

MAIS AAA PLAYOFFS
Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 35 Lee Academy (Clarksdale, MS) 8   
[projection: Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 42-7]
Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 11 Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 7   
[projection: Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 31-17]
Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 10 Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 6   
[projection: Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 49-21]
Central Private (Baker, LA) 14 Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 11   
[projection: Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 42-14]
Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 30 North Delta (Batesville, MS) 28   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 49-8]
Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 26 Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 21   
[projection: Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 28-26]
Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 13 Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 12   
[projection: Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 26-19]
Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 26 Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 22   
[projection: Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 42-0]