2017 MASSACHUSETTS DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Thursday, November 16th

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
KIPP Academy (Lynn, MA) 24 Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 16   




Friday, November 17th

5 PLAYOFFS
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 41 Watertown (MA) 3   


6 PLAYOFFS
Middleborough (MA) 27 Stoneham (MA) 14   


8 PLAYOFFS
Millis (MA) 40 Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 22   


VOCATIONAL LARGE PLAYOFFS
Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 26 Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 12   

Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 33 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 30   




Saturday, November 18th

3 PLAYOFFS
North Attleborough (MA) 29 Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 21   

St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 37 Central (Springfield, MA) 35   


4 PLAYOFFS
Melrose (MA) 22 Hopkinton (MA) 8   


5 PLAYOFFS
West Springfield (MA) 32 Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 0   


7 PLAYOFFS
Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 21 Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 18   

St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 14 Mashpee (MA) 13   


8 PLAYOFFS
Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 76 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 34   


VOCATIONAL SMALL PLAYOFFS
Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 41 Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 6



Tuesday, November 21st

CATHOLIC
Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 13 Boston College (Boston, MA) 11   




Wednesday, November 22nd

CATHOLIC CENTRAL - LARGE
St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 27 Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 26   


INTER-HIGH
North (Worcester, MA) 14 South Community/University Park/Claremont Academy (Worcester, MA) 10   


VOCATIONAL
Foster (Worcester, MA) 15 Worcester Tech (Worcester, MA) 14   


NON-LEAGUE
Everett (MA) 17 Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 13   

Mohawk Trail Regional (Buckland, MA) 33 Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 28   

Hingham (MA) 26 Scituate (MA) 22   

Pope John XXIII (Everett, MA) 36 Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 32   

Austin Prep (Reading, MA) 11 Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 9   

Waltham (MA) 42 Malden Catholic (Malden, MA) 41   

Montachusett RVT (Fitchburg, MA) 38 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 34   

Tri-County RVT (Franklin, MA) 11 Old Colony RVT (Rochester, MA) 9   

Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 32 Lunenburg (MA) 27   

Cambridge Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, MA) 35 Somerville (MA) 31   

North Middlesex Regional (Townsend, MA) 32 St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 30   

St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 35 Bishop Connolly/Westport (Fall River, MA) 30 [forfeit]   

Ware (MA) 13 Quaboag Regional (Warren, MA) 12   




Thursday, November 23rd

BAY STATE - CAREY
Milton (MA) 15 Braintree (MA) 11   

Natick (MA) 19 Framingham (MA) 16   

Brookline (MA) 40 Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 37   

Walpole (MA) 21 Weymouth (South Weymouth, MA) 17   

Wellesley (MA) 37 Needham (MA) 34   


BIG THREE
New Bedford (MA) 41 Durfee (Fall River, MA) 38   


BOSTON - NORTH
Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 42 O'Bryant (Roxbury, MA) 41   


BOSTON - SOUTH
New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy/Another Course to College (Boston, MA) 28 Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 23   


CAPE ANN - LARGE
Pentucket Regional (West Newbury, MA) 29 Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 27   


CAPE ANN - SMALL
Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 27 Ipswich (MA) 25 (ot)   


CATHOLIC
Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 27 St. John's Prep (Danvers, MA) 22   


CATHOLIC CENTRAL - LARGE
Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 10 Cardinal Spellman (Brockton, MA) 7   


COMMONWEALTH - LARGE
Whittier RVT (Haverhill, MA) 34 Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 29   

Essex Tech (Danvers, MA) 13 Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield, MA) 12   


COMMONWEALTH - SMALL
Minuteman Regional (Lexington, MA) 40 Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 36   


DUAL COUNTY - LARGE
Westford Academy (Westford, MA) 28 Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA) 23   


DUAL COUNTY - SMALL
Bedford (MA) 15 Concord-Carlisle (Concord, MA) 11   


FREELANCE
Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale (Blackstone, MA) 38 Sutton/Douglas (Sutton, MA) 37   


INTER-HIGH
Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 20 Burncoat (Worcester, MA) 16   


INTERCOUNTY - NORTH
Athol (MA) 31 Mahar Regional (Orange, MA) 27   


MERRIMACK VALLEY - DIVISION 1
Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 21 Lawrence (MA) 20   

Haverhill (MA) 12 Lowell (MA) 7   


MERRIMACK VALLEY - DIVISION 2
Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 19 Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 16   


MIDDLESEX - FREEDOM
Melrose (MA) 13 Wakefield Memorial (Wakefield, MA) 12   


MIDDLESEX - LIBERTY
Woburn Memorial (Woburn, MA) 34 Winchester (MA) 31   


MIDLAND WACHUSETT - A
Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 39 Shrewsbury (MA) 35   


MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 12 Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 10   


SOUTH SHORE - LARGE
East Bridgewater (MA) 39 Rockland (MA) 38   


SOUTH SHORE - SMALL
Cohasset (MA) 42 Hull (MA) 41   


SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - B
Bartlett (Webster, MA) 26 Southbridge (MA) 25   


SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - C
Leicester (MA) 29 Prouty (Spencer, MA) 26   


TRI-VALLEY - LARGE
Westwood (MA) 13 Holliston (MA) 9   


TRI-VALLEY - SMALL
Medway (MA) 12 Millis (MA) 9   


NON-LEAGUE
Abington (MA) 30 Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman, MA) 29   

Ames (North Easton, MA) 26 Sharon (MA) 21   

Arlington (MA) 18 Arlington Catholic (Arlington, MA) 14   

Auburn (MA) 36 Holy Name Central Catholic (Worcester, MA) 31   

Pathfinder RVT (Palmer, MA) 34 Belchertown (MA) 31   

Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth, MA) 30 Bishop Feehan (Attleboro, MA) 25   

Boston English/Muniz Academy/Community Academy (Boston, MA) 34 Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 30   

Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 31 Brockton (MA) 27   

Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 12 Blue Hills RVT (Canton, MA) 11   

Stoughton (MA) 12 Canton (MA) 11   

Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 12 Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 9   

Carver (MA) 29 Middleborough (MA) 24   

Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 35 Tech Boston Academy/Boston International/Henderson Inclusion (Dorchester, MA) 32   

Chicopee (MA) 25 Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 22   

Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 38 Fairhaven (MA) 37   

Dedham (MA) 29 Norwood (MA) 26   

Nauset Regional (North Eastham, MA) 28 Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 27   

Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 19 Greater New Bedford RVT (New Bedford, MA) 18   

Methuen (MA) 23 Dracut (MA) 19   

East Boston (MA) 34 South Boston (South Boston, MA) 31   

Falmouth (MA) 24 Barnstable (Hyannis, MA) 23   

Fitchburg (MA) 15 Leominster (MA) 13   

Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 12 Pioneer Valley Regional (Northfield, MA) 7   

Gloucester (MA) 41 Danvers (MA) 37   

Millbury (MA) 12 Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 7   

Turners Falls (Montague, MA) 33 Greenfield (MA) 32   

Ashland (MA) 27 Hopkinton (MA) 22   

King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 14 Franklin (MA) 13   

Lexington (MA) 23 Burlington (MA) 19   

Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 38 Newton South (Newton, MA) 34   

Ayer Shirley/Bromfield (Ayer, MA) 26 Littleton (MA) 25   

East Longmeadow (MA) 10 Longmeadow (MA) 7   

Ludlow (MA) 30 Palmer (MA) 25   

Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 15 Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 10   

Medford (MA) 21 Malden (MA) 20   

Georgetown (MA) 10 Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 8   

Mansfield (MA) 13 Foxborough (MA) 9   

Swampscott (MA) 19 Marblehead (MA) 16   

Marlborough (MA) 11 Hudson (MA) 7   

Duxbury (MA) 16 Marshfield (MA) 12   

Mashpee (MA) 10 Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 6   

Chelsea (MA) 35 Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 34   

Marian/Keefe Tech (Framingham, MA) 30 Maynard (MA) 27   

Dover-Sherborn (Dover, MA) 12 Medfield (MA) 11   

Milford (MA) 12 KIPP Academy (Lynn, MA) 11   

Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 30 Westfield (MA) 27   

Monomoy (Harwich, MA) 42 Sacred Heart/Rising Tide (Kingston, MA) 37   

Clinton (MA) 34 Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 30   

Newburyport (MA) 15 Amesbury (MA) 11   

Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 19 Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 14   

Andover (MA) 25 North Andover (MA) 24   

Attleboro (MA) 22 North Attleborough (MA) 17   

Quincy (MA) 38 North Quincy (MA) 36   

North Reading (MA) 35 Lynnfield (MA) 31   

Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 40 Northampton/Hopkins Academy (Northampton, MA) 38   

Northbridge (Whitinsville, MA) 26 Uxbridge (MA) 21   

Bellingham (MA) 30 Norton (MA) 27   

Hanover (MA) 36 Norwell (MA) 35 (ot)   

Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 25 Gardner (MA) 21   

Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 30 Apponequet Regional (Lakeville, MA) 28   

Oxford (MA) 37 Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 34   

Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 22 Saugus (MA) 19   

Pembroke (MA) 17 Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 13   

Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 12 Plymouth South (Plymouth, MA) 10   

Randolph (MA) 29 Atlantis (Fall River, MA) 28   

Winthrop (MA) 37 Revere (MA) 33   

Salem (MA) 15 Beverly (MA) 12   

Seekonk (MA) 23 Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton, MA) 20   

Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 33 Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough, MA) 29   

Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset, MA) 19 Case (Swansea, MA) 15   

South Hadley (MA) 29 Holyoke (MA) 26   

South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 17 Holbrook/Avon (Holbrook, MA) 14   

St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 39 St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 34   

Stoneham (MA) 12 Reading Memorial (Reading, MA) 8   

Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 13 Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale, MA) 11   

Taunton (MA) 35 Coyle-Cassidy (Taunton, MA) 30   

Wilmington (MA) 19 Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 14   

Tyngsborough (MA) 35 Groton-Dunstable (Groton, MA) 31   

Bourne (MA) 38 Wareham (MA) 34   

Belmont (MA) 11 Watertown (MA) 9   

Weston (MA) 22 Wayland (MA) 19   

West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 21 Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 20   

Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 31 West Bridgewater (MA) 29   

Agawam (MA) 29 West Springfield (MA) 27   

Westborough (MA) 32 Algonquin Regional (Northborough, MA) 28   




Thursday, November 30th

VOCATIONAL LARGE CHAMPIONSHIP
Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 28 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 20   


VOCATIONAL SMALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 50 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 22   




Friday, December 1st

2 CHAMPIONSHIP
King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 10 Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 7   


3 CHAMPIONSHIP
St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 35 North Attleborough (MA) 33   




Saturday, December 2nd

1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Everett (MA) 35 Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 10   


4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Melrose (MA) 21 Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 0   


5 CHAMPIONSHIP
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 37 West Springfield (MA) 7   


6 CHAMPIONSHIP
Middleborough (MA) 43 Littleton (MA) 20   


7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Mashpee (MA) 22 Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 16   


8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Millis (MA) 37 Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 0