2017 MASSACHUSETTS DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, November 16th

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
KIPP Academy (Lynn, MA) 24 Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 16   
[projection: KIPP Academy (Lynn, MA) 21-20]



Friday, November 17th

5 PLAYOFFS
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 41 Watertown (MA) 3   
[projection: Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 46-19]

6 PLAYOFFS
Middleborough (MA) 27 Stoneham (MA) 14   
[projection: Stoneham (MA) 28-27]

8 PLAYOFFS
Millis (MA) 40 Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 22   
[projection: Millis (MA) 35-14]

VOCATIONAL LARGE PLAYOFFS
Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 26 Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 12   
[projection: Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 27-26]
Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 35 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 34   
[projection: Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 26-7]



Saturday, November 18th

3 PLAYOFFS
North Attleborough (MA) 29 Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 21   
[projection: North Attleborough (MA) 31-20]
St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 20 Central (Springfield, MA) 15   
[projection: St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 46-26]

4 PLAYOFFS
Melrose (MA) 22 Hopkinton (MA) 8   
[projection: Hopkinton (MA) 21-20]

5 PLAYOFFS
West Springfield (MA) 32 Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 0   
[projection: West Springfield (MA) 24-17]

7 PLAYOFFS
Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 21 Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 18   
[projection: Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 22-21]
St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 10 Mashpee (MA) 6   
[projection: St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 28-24]

8 PLAYOFFS
Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 76 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 34   
[projection: Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 48-17]

VOCATIONAL SMALL PLAYOFFS
Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 41 Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 6



Tuesday, November 21st

CATHOLIC
Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 28 Boston College (Boston, MA) 26   
[projection: Boston College (Boston, MA) 26-19]



Wednesday, November 22nd

CATHOLIC CENTRAL - LARGE
St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 27 Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 22   
[projection: St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 38-3]

INTER-HIGH
North (Worcester, MA) 21 South Community/University Park/Claremont Academy (Worcester, MA) 19   
[projection: North (Worcester, MA) 38-8]

VOCATIONAL
Foster (Worcester, MA) 39 Worcester Tech (Worcester, MA) 34   
[projection: Foster [Abby Kelley] (Worcester, MA) 31-21]

NON-LEAGUE
Everett (MA) 26 Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 21   
[projection: Everett (MA) 42-14]
Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 25 Mohawk Trail Regional (Buckland, MA) 21   
[projection: Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 50-7]
Hingham (MA) 29 Scituate (MA) 26   
[projection: Scituate (MA) 26-20]
Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 19 Pope John XXIII (Everett, MA) 15   
[projection: Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 34-21]
Austin Prep (Reading, MA) 15 Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 10   
[projection: Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 38-14]
Malden Catholic (Malden, MA) 42 Waltham (MA) 40   
[projection: Waltham (MA) 21-14]
Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 18 Montachusett RVT (Fitchburg, MA) 13   
[projection: Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 35-17]
Old Colony RVT (Rochester, MA) 27 Tri-County RVT (Franklin, MA) 25   
[projection: Old Colony RVT (Rochester, MA) 28-7]
Lunenburg (MA) 26 Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 23   
[projection: Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 35-28]
Somerville (MA) 39 Cambridge Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, MA) 35   
[projection: Somerville (MA) 44-21]
North Middlesex Regional (Townsend, MA) 29 St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 25   
[projection: St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 31-21]
St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 31 Bishop Connolly/Westport (Fall River, MA) 27 [forfeit]   
[projection: St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 56-0]
Ware (MA) 14 Quaboag Regional (Warren, MA) 10   
[projection: Ware (MA) 44-0]



Thursday, November 23rd

BAY STATE - CAREY
Milton (MA) 21 Braintree (MA) 20   
[projection: Milton (MA) 28-21]
Natick (MA) 26 Framingham (MA) 25   
[projection: Natick (MA) 42-0]
Brookline (MA) 41 Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 40   
[projection: Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 31-13]
Weymouth (South Weymouth, MA) 18 Walpole (MA) 17   
[projection: Walpole (MA) 31-14]
Wellesley (MA) 21 Needham (MA) 18   
[projection: Needham (MA) 17-16]

BIG THREE
New Bedford (MA) 14 Durfee (Fall River, MA) 12   
[projection: New Bedford (MA) 27-7]

BOSTON - NORTH
Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 27 O'Bryant (Roxbury, MA) 24   
[projection: Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 21-14]

BOSTON - SOUTH
Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 35 New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy/Another Course to College (Boston, MA) 30   
[projection: New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy/Another Course to College (Boston, MA) 31-6]

CAPE ANN - LARGE
Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 14 Pentucket Regional (West Newbury, MA) 11   
[projection: Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 28-21]

CAPE ANN - SMALL
Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 19 Ipswich (MA) 18 (ot)   
[projection: Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 31-14]

CATHOLIC
St. John's Prep (Danvers, MA) 30 Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 27   
[projection: Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 17-16]

CATHOLIC CENTRAL - LARGE
Cardinal Spellman (Brockton, MA) 23 Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 21   
[projection: Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 21-12]

COMMONWEALTH - LARGE
Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 26 Whittier RVT (Haverhill, MA) 22   
[projection: Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 35-22]
Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield, MA) 20 Essex Tech (Danvers, MA) 18   
[projection: Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield, MA) 31-24]

COMMONWEALTH - SMALL
Minuteman Regional (Lexington, MA) 41 Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 40   
[projection: Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 31-22]

DUAL COUNTY - LARGE
Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA) 31 Westford Academy (Westford, MA) 26   
[projection: Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA) 31-19]

DUAL COUNTY - SMALL
Bedford (MA) 26 Concord-Carlisle (Concord, MA) 21   
[projection: Concord-Carlisle (Concord, MA) 35-14]

FREELANCE
Sutton/Douglas (Sutton, MA) 39 Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale (Blackstone, MA) 35   
[projection: Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale (Blackstone, MA) 24-8]

INTER-HIGH
Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 21 Burncoat (Worcester, MA) 19   
[projection: Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 46-10]

INTERCOUNTY - NORTH
Athol (MA) 18 Mahar Regional (Orange, MA) 16   
[projection: Athol (MA) 22-21]

MERRIMACK VALLEY - DIVISION 1
Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 27 Lawrence (MA) 22   
[projection: Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 50-0]
Haverhill (MA) 14 Lowell (MA) 9   
[projection: Lowell (MA) 35-22]

MERRIMACK VALLEY - DIVISION 2
Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 11 Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 7   
[projection: Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 22-21]

MIDDLESEX - FREEDOM
Wakefield Memorial (Wakefield, MA) 36 Melrose (MA) 34   
[projection: Melrose (MA) 38-6]

MIDDLESEX - LIBERTY
Winchester (MA) 19 Woburn Memorial (Woburn, MA) 16   
[projection: Woburn Memorial (Woburn, MA) 31-19]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - A
Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 40 Shrewsbury (MA) 37   
[projection: Shrewsbury (MA) 31-17]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 21 Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 20   
[projection: Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 24-20]

SOUTH SHORE - LARGE
East Bridgewater (MA) 31 Rockland (MA) 26   
[projection: Rockland (MA) 22-10]

SOUTH SHORE - SMALL
Hull (MA) 28 Cohasset (MA) 27   
[projection: Cohasset (MA) 28-6]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - B
Bartlett (Webster, MA) 33 Southbridge (MA) 31   
[projection: Bartlett (Webster, MA) 34-7]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - C
Leicester (MA) 13 Prouty (Spencer, MA) 12   
[projection: Leicester (MA) 46-3]

TRI-VALLEY - LARGE
Holliston (MA) 18 Westwood (MA) 16   
[projection: Holliston (MA) 35-10]

TRI-VALLEY - SMALL
Medway (MA) 30 Millis (MA) 26   
[projection: Millis (MA) 31-10]

NON-LEAGUE
Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman, MA) 38 Abington (MA) 37   
[projection: Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman, MA) 34-21]
Ames (North Easton, MA) 12 Sharon (MA) 9   
[projection: Ames [Oliver] (North Easton, MA) 28-13]
Arlington (MA) 41 Arlington Catholic (Arlington, MA) 36   
[projection: Arlington (MA) 27-21]
Auburn (MA) 17 Holy Name Central Catholic (Worcester, MA) 14   
[projection: Auburn (MA) 28-12]
Belchertown (MA) 24 Pathfinder RVT (Palmer, MA) 22   
[projection: Belchertown (MA) 27-7]
Bishop Feehan (Attleboro, MA) 40 Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth, MA) 36   
[projection: Bishop Feehan (Attleboro, MA) 31-7]
Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 24 Boston English/Muniz Academy/Community Academy (Boston, MA) 22   
[projection: Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 28-6]
Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 12 Brockton (MA) 8   
[projection: Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 35-7]
Blue Hills RVT (Canton, MA) 33 Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 30   
[projection: Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 27-21]
Canton (MA) 12 Stoughton (MA) 10   
[projection: Stoughton (MA) 21-14]
Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 31 Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 30   
[projection: Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 21-12]
Carver (MA) 38 Middleborough (MA) 35   
[projection: Middleborough (MA) 46-6]
Tech Boston Academy/Boston International/Henderson Inclusion (Dorchester, MA) 19 Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 14   
[projection: Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 34-14]
Chicopee (MA) 39 Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 34   
[projection: Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 26-20]
Fairhaven (MA) 32 Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 28   
[projection: Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 31-8]
Dedham (MA) 33 Norwood (MA) 32   
[projection: Dedham (MA) 38-3]
Nauset Regional (North Eastham, MA) 10 Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 8   
[projection: Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 52-0]
Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 19 Greater New Bedford RVT (New Bedford, MA) 17   
[projection: Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 28-7]
Dracut (MA) 12 Methuen (MA) 8   
[projection: Methuen (MA) 35-13]
South Boston (South Boston, MA) 18 East Boston (MA) 15   
[projection: East Boston (MA) 35-10]
Falmouth (MA) 26 Barnstable (Hyannis, MA) 24   
[projection: Falmouth (MA) 35-31]
Leominster (MA) 25 Fitchburg (MA) 22   
[projection: Leominster (MA) 26-24]
Pioneer Valley Regional (Northfield, MA) 34 Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 30   
[projection: Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 34-20]
Danvers (MA) 21 Gloucester (MA) 20   
[projection: Danvers (MA) 21-20]
Millbury (MA) 32 Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 27   
[projection: Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 24-10]
Turners Falls (Montague, MA) 11 Greenfield (MA) 6   
[projection: Greenfield (MA) 17-16]
Hopkinton (MA) 37 Ashland (MA) 32   
[projection: Hopkinton (MA) 28-7]
King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 25 Franklin (MA) 21   
[projection: King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 35-6]
Burlington (MA) 33 Lexington (MA) 30   
[projection: Lexington (MA) 48-14]
Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 19 Newton South (Newton, MA) 14   
[projection: Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 44-6]
Littleton (MA) 31 Ayer Shirley/Bromfield (Ayer, MA) 27   
[projection: Littleton (MA) 42-7]
East Longmeadow (MA) 10 Longmeadow (MA) 9   
[projection: Longmeadow (MA) 31-21]
Ludlow (MA) 26 Palmer (MA) 22   
[projection: Palmer (MA) 28-13]
Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 27 Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 24   
[projection: Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 28-14]
Malden (MA) 30 Medford (MA) 25   
[projection: Malden (MA) 22-21]
Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 23 Georgetown (MA) 20   
[projection: Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 35-17]
Mansfield (MA) 20 Foxborough (MA) 17   
[projection: Mansfield (MA) 21-14]
Swampscott (MA) 17 Marblehead (MA) 16   
[projection: Marblehead (MA) 21-17]
Marlborough (MA) 18 Hudson (MA) 14   
[projection: Marlborough (MA) 34-3]
Marshfield (MA) 11 Duxbury (MA) 7   
[projection: Duxbury (MA) 28-20]
Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 32 Mashpee (MA) 31   
[projection: Mashpee (MA) 42-3]
Chelsea (MA) 13 Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 9   
[projection: Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 22-21]
Marian/Keefe Tech (Framingham, MA) 38 Maynard (MA) 37   
[projection: Maynard (MA) 44-3]
Medfield (MA) 39 Dover-Sherborn (Dover, MA) 36   
[projection: Medfield (MA) 35-12]
Milford (MA) 25 KIPP Academy (Lynn, MA) 22   
[projection: Milford (MA) 62-0]
Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 16 Westfield (MA) 14   
[projection: Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 31-13]
Sacred Heart/Rising Tide (Kingston, MA) 24 Monomoy (Harwich, MA) 22   
[projection: Sacred Heart/Rising Tide (Kingston, MA) 21-20]
Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 17 Clinton (MA) 12   
[projection: Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 38-0]
Amesbury (MA) 36 Newburyport (MA) 35   
[projection: Newburyport (MA) 26-7]
Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 27 Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 23   
[projection: Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 19-14]
Andover (MA) 35 North Andover (MA) 34   
[projection: North Andover (MA) 42-22]
North Attleborough (MA) 34 Attleboro (MA) 29   
[projection: North Attleborough (MA) 40-8]
North Quincy (MA) 40 Quincy (MA) 37   
[projection: North Quincy (MA) 24-19]
Lynnfield (MA) 38 North Reading (MA) 33   
[projection: North Reading (MA) 26-24]
Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 36 Northampton/Hopkins Academy (Northampton, MA) 34   
[projection: Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 22-21]
Uxbridge (MA) 25 Northbridge (Whitinsville, MA) 22   
[projection: Uxbridge (MA) 21-20]
Norton (MA) 31 Bellingham (MA) 28   
[projection: Norton (MA) 28-21]
Norwell (MA) 20 Hanover (MA) 17 (ot)   
[projection: Norwell (MA) 28-14]
Gardner (MA) 23 Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 18   
[projection: Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 48-0]
Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 32 Apponequet Regional (Lakeville, MA) 30   
[projection: Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 44-6]
Oxford (MA) 13 Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 12   
[projection: Oxford (MA) 28-26]
Saugus (MA) 10 Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 9   
[projection: Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 28-21]
Pembroke (MA) 12 Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 11   
[projection: Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 28-21]
Plymouth South (Plymouth, MA) 12 Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 10   
[projection: Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 27-21]
Randolph (MA) 18 Atlantis (Fall River, MA) 16   
[projection: Randolph (MA) 49-0]
Winthrop (MA) 18 Revere (MA) 15   
[projection: Revere (MA) 24-8]
Beverly (MA) 22 Salem (MA) 17   
[projection: Salem (MA) 28-19]
Seekonk (MA) 16 Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton, MA) 15   
[projection: Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton, MA) 20-14]
Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 11 Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough, MA) 9   
[projection: Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 27-7]
Case (Swansea, MA) 40 Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset, MA) 38   
[projection: Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset, MA) 31-20]
South Hadley (MA) 12 Holyoke (MA) 9   
[projection: Holyoke (MA) 28-21]
South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 24 Holbrook/Avon (Holbrook, MA) 23   
[projection: South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 35-14]
St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 34 St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 32   
[projection: St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 52-14]
Stoneham (MA) 19 Reading Memorial (Reading, MA) 15   
[projection: Stoneham (MA) 31-14]
Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale, MA) 42 Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 39   
[projection: Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 38-6]
Coyle-Cassidy (Taunton, MA) 42 Taunton (MA) 39   
[projection: Taunton (MA) 28-6]
Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 34 Wilmington (MA) 30   
[projection: Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 26-24]
Tyngsborough (MA) 32 Groton-Dunstable (Groton, MA) 29   
[projection: Groton-Dunstable (Groton, MA) 35-7]
Wareham (MA) 36 Bourne (MA) 31   
[projection: Wareham (MA) 44-7]
Watertown (MA) 39 Belmont (MA) 38   
[projection: Watertown (MA) 38-14]
Weston (MA) 19 Wayland (MA) 18   
[projection: Wayland (MA) 38-17]
West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 24 Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 22   
[projection: West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 28-21]
Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 11 West Bridgewater (MA) 7   
[projection: West Bridgewater (MA) 26-17]
West Springfield (MA) 36 Agawam (MA) 34   
[projection: West Springfield (MA) 48-14]
Westborough (MA) 25 Algonquin Regional (Northborough, MA) 22   
[projection: Westborough (MA) 35-17]



Thursday, November 30th

VOCATIONAL LARGE CHAMPIONSHIP
Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 28 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 20   
[projection: Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 21-19]

VOCATIONAL SMALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 50 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 22   
[projection: Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 38-21]



Friday, December 1st

2 CHAMPIONSHIP
King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 10 Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 7   
[projection: King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 27-26]

3 CHAMPIONSHIP
St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 35 North Attleborough (MA) 33   
[projection: St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 35-27]



Saturday, December 2nd

1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Everett (MA) 35 Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 10   
[projection: Everett (MA) 31-17]

4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Melrose (MA) 21 Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 0   
[projection: Melrose (MA) 24-14]

5 CHAMPIONSHIP
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 37 West Springfield (MA) 7   
[projection: Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 35-19]

6 CHAMPIONSHIP
Middleborough (MA) 43 Littleton (MA) 20   
[projection: Littleton (MA) 26-24]

7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Mashpee (MA) 22 Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 16   
[projection: Mashpee (MA) 28-14]

8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Millis (MA) 37 Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 0   
[projection: Millis (MA) 34-21]