2017 MASSACHUSETTS 10/27 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 26th

SUBURBAN - NORTH
Commerce/Springfield Renaissance (Springfield, MA) 40 Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 35   
[projection: Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 56-0]



Friday, October 27th

AA
Central (Springfield, MA) 13 Agawam (MA) 8   
[projection: Central (Springfield, MA) 55-17]
Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 16 Holyoke (MA) 11   
[projection: Holyoke (MA) 31-19]
Longmeadow (MA) 27 Westfield (MA) 26   
[projection: Longmeadow (MA) 38-6]

INTERCOUNTY - NORTH
Athol (MA) 23 Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 19   
[projection: Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 42-14]
Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 42 Turners Falls (Montague, MA) 41   
[projection: Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 24-13]

INTERCOUNTY - SOUTH
Mt. Greylock Regional (Williamstown, MA) 36 Amherst-Pelham Regional (Amherst, MA) 33   
[projection: Mt. Greylock Regional (Williamstown, MA) 31-20]
Monument Mountain/Mt. Everett (Great Barrington, MA) 28 Lee (MA) 25   
[projection: Lee (MA) 38-6]
Ludlow (MA) 36 Drury (North Adams, MA) 31   
[projection: Ludlow (MA) 41-14]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - A
Algonquin Regional (Northborough, MA) 31 Leominster (MA) 26   
[projection: Leominster (MA) 24-23]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - C
Maynard (MA) 40 Clinton (MA) 39   
[projection: Maynard (MA) 28-13]
Hudson (MA) 25 Tyngsborough (MA) 21   
[projection: Hudson (MA) 27-14]
Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 29 Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 28   
[projection: Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 44-26]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Ayer Shirley/Bromfield (Ayer, MA) 40 Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 39   
[projection: Ayer Shirley/Bromfield (Ayer, MA) 24-23]
West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 11 Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 6   
[projection: West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 35-7]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - A
Northbridge (Whitinsville, MA) 37 Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 33   
[projection: Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 21-12]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - C
Leicester (MA) 31 Oxford (MA) 28   
[projection: Leicester (MA) 31-14]
Prouty (Spencer, MA) 31 Quaboag Regional (Warren, MA) 29   
[projection: Prouty [David] (Spencer, MA) 35-14]

SUBURBAN - NORTH
South Hadley (MA) 41 Chicopee (MA) 40   
[projection: South Hadley (MA) 27-17]
Taconic (Pittsfield, MA) 17 Pittsfield (MA) 13 (2ot)   
[projection: Taconic (Pittsfield, MA) 22-21]

SUBURBAN - SOUTH
Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 26 East Longmeadow (MA) 24   
[projection: Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 30-28]
Putnam Vo-Tech/Sci-Tech (Springfield, MA) 30 Northampton/Hopkins Academy (Northampton, MA) 28   
[projection: Putnam Vo-Tech/Sci-Tech (Springfield, MA) 24-21]
West Springfield (MA) 13 Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 11   
[projection: Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 26-21]

TRI-COUNTY
Mohawk Trail Regional (Buckland, MA) 29 Palmer (MA) 28   
[projection: Palmer (MA) 28-8]
Ware (MA) 42 Smith Academy/Smith Vo-Tech (Hatfield, MA) 41   
[projection: Ware (MA) 52-6]

VOCATIONAL
Montachusett RVT (Fitchburg, MA) 16 Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 14   
[projection: Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 38-3]
Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 26 Foster (Worcester, MA) 22   
[projection: Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 28-21]

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Ames (North Easton, MA) 14 Norton (MA) 9   
[projection: Norton (MA) 28-26]
Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 34 Amesbury (MA) 29   
[projection: Amesbury (MA) 35-7]
Cohasset (MA) 38 Ashland (MA) 36   
[projection: Cohasset (MA) 17-16]
Bellingham (MA) 38 Apponequet Regional (Lakeville, MA) 36   
[projection: Bellingham (MA) 31-14]
Belmont (MA) 22 Cambridge Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, MA) 17   
[projection: Belmont (MA) 36-35]
Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 22 Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield, MA) 21   
[projection: Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 38-26]
Revere (MA) 16 Burlington (MA) 13   
[projection: Revere (MA) 26-14]
Bourne (MA) 29 Carver (MA) 25   
[projection: Carver (MA) 31-27]
East Boston (MA) 11 Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 8   
[projection: East Boston (MA) 31-27]
Winthrop (MA) 20 Essex Tech (Danvers, MA) 19   
[projection: Winthrop (MA) 20-17]
Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth, MA) 27 Fairhaven (MA) 26   
[projection: Fairhaven (MA) 28-19]
Durfee (Fall River, MA) 28 Framingham (MA) 26   
[projection: Durfee (Fall River, MA) 17-16]
Weymouth (South Weymouth, MA) 11 Franklin (MA) 9   
[projection: Franklin (MA) 31-17]
Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 18 Greater New Bedford RVT (New Bedford, MA) 13   
[projection: Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 21-12]
Lawrence (MA) 22 Medford (MA) 21 (ot)   
[projection: Lawrence (MA) 21-14]
Malden Catholic (Malden, MA) 16 Beverly (MA) 12   
[projection: Beverly (MA) 27-20]
Boston English/Muniz Academy/Community Academy (Boston, MA) 28 Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 27   
[projection: Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 22-13]
Westwood (MA) 34 Medway (MA) 32   
[projection: Medway (MA) 27-20]
Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 20 Minuteman Regional (Lexington, MA) 16   
[projection: Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Dorchester Academy (Dorchester, MA) 19-17]
Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 40 Westford Academy (Westford, MA) 39   
[projection: Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 34-6]
Plymouth South (Plymouth, MA) 35 Canton (MA) 32   
[projection: Canton (MA) 27-17]
Quincy (MA) 17 Brookline (MA) 12   
[projection: Quincy (MA) 31-20]
Randolph (MA) 22 Blue Hills RVT (Canton, MA) 17   
[projection: Randolph (MA) 35-14]
Martha's Vineyard Regional (Oak Bluffs, MA) 34 Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 29   
[projection: Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 34-14]
Wellesley (MA) 28 Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 23   
[projection: Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 28-17]

NON-LEAGUE
Auburn (MA) 11 Millbury (MA) 7   
[projection: Millbury (MA) 20-14]
Bartlett (Webster, MA) 25 Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale, MA) 21   
[projection: Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale, MA) 20-17]
Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 20 North Middlesex Regional (Townsend, MA) 15   
[projection: Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 46-7]
South Community/University Park/Claremont Academy (Worcester, MA) 31 Fitchburg (MA) 30   
[projection: Fitchburg (MA) 48-0]
Greenfield (MA) 20 Belchertown (MA) 15   
[projection: Greenfield (MA) 31-6]
Littleton (MA) 15 Lunenburg (MA) 12   
[projection: Littleton (MA) 44-7]
Burncoat (Worcester, MA) 21 Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 19   
[projection: Burncoat (Worcester, MA) 35-26]
Groton-Dunstable (Groton, MA) 38 Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 37   
[projection: Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 42-14]
Shrewsbury (MA) 10 Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 9   
[projection: Shrewsbury (MA) 21-14]
St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 15 Gardner (MA) 14   
[projection: St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 42-3]

1 PLAYOFFS
Boston College (Boston, MA) 34 Taunton (MA) 0   
[projection: Boston College (Boston, MA) 35-3]
Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 33 Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA) 28   
[projection: Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 52-3]
St. John's Prep (Danvers, MA) 18 Everett (MA) 17   
[projection: Everett (MA) 35-14]
Andover (MA) 35 Lexington (MA) 30   
[projection: Lexington (MA) 44-27]
Methuen (MA) 35 Lowell (MA) 33   
[projection: Methuen (MA) 41-28]
Needham (MA) 26 Brockton (MA) 23 (ot)   
[projection: Needham (MA) 17-15]
Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 14 Attleboro (MA) 10   
[projection: Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 31-17]

2 PLAYOFFS
Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 41 Braintree (MA) 7   
[projection: Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 31-10]
King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 23 Barnstable (Hyannis, MA) 22   
[projection: King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 44-3]
Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 30 Reading Memorial (Reading, MA) 26   
[projection: Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 42-17]
Mansfield (MA) 33 Marshfield (MA) 32   
[projection: Marshfield (MA) 26-21]
Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 10 Woburn Memorial (Woburn, MA) 5   
[projection: Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 28-17]
New Bedford (MA) 22 Natick (MA) 20   
[projection: Natick (MA) 35-8]
Waltham (MA) 23 North Andover (MA) 18   
[projection: North Andover (MA) 31-14]

3 PLAYOFFS
Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 29 Arlington (MA) 26   
[projection: Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 21-14]
Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 20 Danvers (MA) 15   
[projection: Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 21-14]
Milford (MA) 37 Duxbury (MA) 35   
[projection: Duxbury (MA) 28-7]
Bishop Feehan (Attleboro, MA) 11 Hingham (MA) 7   
[projection: Hingham (MA) 31-6]
North Attleborough (MA) 25 Walpole (MA) 22   
[projection: North Attleborough (MA) 40-7]
Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman, MA) 29 Stoughton (MA) 27   
[projection: Stoughton (MA) 21-17]

4 PLAYOFFS
Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 21 Nauset Regional (North Eastham, MA) 7   
[projection: Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 21-14]
Hopkinton (MA) 37 Pembroke (MA) 33   
[projection: Hopkinton (MA) 28-6]
Wakefield Memorial (Wakefield, MA) 29 Marblehead (MA) 24   
[projection: Marblehead (MA) 28-6]
Dracut (MA) 13 Melrose (MA) 12   
[projection: Melrose (MA) 44-7]
North Quincy (MA) 21 Milton (MA) 18   
[projection: Milton (MA) 28-17]
Wayland (MA) 37 North Reading (MA) 35   
[projection: North Reading (MA) 28-21]
Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 11 Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton, MA) 9   
[projection: Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 22-14]
Gloucester (MA) 10 Wilmington (MA) 5   
[projection: Wilmington (MA) 28-21]

5 PLAYOFFS
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 42 Hanover (MA) 7   
[projection: Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 42-6]
Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset, MA) 15 Foxborough (MA) 13   
[projection: Foxborough (MA) 26-14]
Bedford (MA) 22 Lynnfield (MA) 17   
[projection: Lynnfield (MA) 42-7]
Falmouth (MA) 32 Medfield (MA) 28   
[projection: Medfield (MA) 40-24]
Holliston (MA) 20 Scituate (MA) 19   
[projection: Scituate (MA) 28-12]
Somerville (MA) 34 Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 31   
[projection: Somerville (MA) 40-14]

6 PLAYOFFS
Middleborough (MA) 34 Dover-Sherborn (Dover, MA) 14   
[projection: Middleborough (MA) 28-17]
Norwell (MA) 32 East Bridgewater (MA) 27   
[projection: Norwell (MA) 34-21]
Dedham (MA) 23 Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 21   
[projection: Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 31-19]
Rockland (MA) 31 Cardinal Spellman (Brockton, MA) 29   
[projection: Rockland (MA) 26-8]
Whittier RVT (Haverhill, MA) 39 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 38   
[projection: Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 35-17]
Stoneham (MA) 38 Ipswich (MA) 35   
[projection: Stoneham (MA) 40-14]

7 PLAYOFFS
Abington (MA) 43 Seekonk (MA) 14   
[projection: Abington (MA) 35-24]
Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 16 Case (Swansea, MA) 14   
[projection: Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 24-13]
Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 41 Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 37   
[projection: Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 17-15]
Brighton/Green Academy/Lyon Pilot (Brighton, MA) 37 O'Bryant (Roxbury, MA) 36   
[projection: Brighton/Green Academy/Lyon Pilot (Brighton, MA) 28-7]
Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 10 Georgetown (MA) 8   
[projection: Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 34-19]
Mashpee (MA) 24 Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 23   
[projection: Mashpee (MA) 48-0]
Monomoy (Harwich, MA) 40 Nantucket (MA) 35   
[projection: Nantucket (MA) 41-6]
St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 22 Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 18   
[projection: St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 42-14]

8 PLAYOFFS
Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 52 South Boston (South Boston, MA) 0   
[projection: Cathedral/Cristo Rey (Boston, MA) 48-7]
Millis (MA) 39 West Bridgewater (MA) 38   
[projection: Millis (MA) 44-0]
Charlestown (MA) 19 New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy/Another Course to College (Boston, MA) 14   
[projection: New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy/Another Course to College (Boston, MA) 24-13]
West Roxbury/Urban Science Academy (West Roxbury, MA) 39 Tech Boston Academy/Boston International/Henderson Inclusion (Dorchester, MA) 35   
[projection: West Roxbury/Urban Science Academy (West Roxbury, MA) 19-14]
Hull (MA) 33 Wareham (MA) 30   
[projection: Wareham (MA) 41-8]



Saturday, October 28th

CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS
Holy Name Central Catholic (Worcester, MA) 23 St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 20   
[projection: St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 44-21]

FREELANCE
Sutton/Douglas (Sutton, MA) 13 Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 11   
[projection: Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 48-0]

INTERCOUNTY - NORTH
Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 25 Mahar Regional (Orange, MA) 23   
[projection: Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 28-21]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - B
Uxbridge (MA) 35 Southbridge (MA) 32   
[projection: Uxbridge (MA) 46-0]

TRI-COUNTY
Pathfinder RVT (Palmer, MA) 32 McCann Tech (North Adams, MA) 31   
[projection: McCann Tech (North Adams, MA) 28-7]

VOCATIONAL
Worcester Tech (Worcester, MA) 38 Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 36   
[projection: Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 48-0]

CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Austin Prep (Reading, MA) 18 Chelsea (MA) 13   
[projection: Austin Prep (Reading, MA) 28-17]
South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 15 Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 10 (ot)   
[projection: Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 24-17]
Holbrook/Avon (Holbrook, MA) 26 Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 25   
[projection: Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 21-17]
Malden (MA) 30 Haverhill (MA) 27   
[projection: Haverhill (MA) 28-14]
Pope John XXIII (Everett, MA) 17 Madison Park RVT/McKinley RVT/Fenway (Roxbury, MA) 14   
[projection: Pope John XXIII (Everett, MA) 38-24]
Saugus (MA) 11 Pentucket Regional (West Newbury, MA) 8   
[projection: Saugus (MA) 34-26]
Sharon (MA) 27 Norwood (MA) 23   
[projection: Sharon (MA) 31-7]
Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 26 Tri-County RVT (Franklin, MA) 23   
[projection: Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 17-16]

NON-LEAGUE
North (Worcester, MA) 26 Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale (Blackstone, MA) 21   
[projection: Blackstone-Millville/Hopedale (Blackstone, MA) 24-13]
Marlborough (MA) 26 St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 24   
[projection: St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 46-13]
Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 20 Westborough (MA) 17   
[projection: Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 31-21]

1 PLAYOFFS
Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 35 Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 6   
[projection: Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 26-14]

2 PLAYOFFS
Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 41 Newton South (Newton, MA) 14   
[projection: Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 21-12]

3 PLAYOFFS
Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 36 Winchester (MA) 0   
[projection: Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 35-6]
Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 30 Concord-Carlisle (Concord, MA) 27   
[projection: Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 38-7]

5 PLAYOFFS
Newburyport (MA) 28 Weston (MA) 0   
[projection: Newburyport (MA) 22-21]
Watertown (MA) 37 Swampscott (MA) 34   
[projection: Swampscott (MA) 35-21]

6 PLAYOFFS
Arlington Catholic (Arlington, MA) 29 Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough, MA) 8   
[projection: Arlington Catholic (Arlington, MA) 22-14]
Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 35 Salem (MA) 32   
[projection: Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 31-8]

8 PLAYOFFS
Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 43 Marian/Keefe Tech (Framingham, MA) 8   
[projection: Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 38-6]
Old Colony RVT (Rochester, MA) 20 Sacred Heart/Rising Tide (Kingston, MA) 19   
[projection: Sacred Heart/Rising Tide (Kingston, MA) 19-14]
Coyle-Cassidy (Taunton, MA) 42 St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 39   
[projection: St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 34-3]