2017 MARYLAND 10/6 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Friday, October 6th

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Annapolis (MD) 36 Northeast (Pasadena, MD) 32   
[projection: Northeast (Pasadena, MD) 38-28]
Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 10 North County (Glen Burnie, MD) 8   
[projection: Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 42-28]
Old Mill (Millersville, MD) 34 Broadneck (Annapolis, MD) 32   
[projection: Broadneck (Annapolis, MD) 27-7]
Glen Burnie (MD) 14 Severna Park (MD) 9   
[projection: Severna Park (MD) 31-26]
Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 15 Southern (Harwood, MD) 10   
[projection: Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 48-6]
South River (Edgewater, MD) 35 Chesapeake (Pasadena, MD) 32   
[projection: South River (Edgewater, MD) 26-21]

BALTIMORE CITY I
City College (Baltimore, MD) 30 Digital Harbor (Baltimore, MD) 28   
[projection: City College (Baltimore, MD) 22-17]
Poly (Baltimore, MD) 35 Dunbar (Baltimore, MD) 31   
[projection: Dunbar [Paul Laurence] (Baltimore, MD) 38-17]
Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore, MD) 28 Douglass (Baltimore, MD) 23   
[projection: Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore, MD) 31-6]

BALTIMORE CITY II
Forest Park (Baltimore, MD) 35 Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore, MD) 32   
[projection: Forest Park (Baltimore, MD) 35-17]
Lewis (Baltimore, MD) 23 Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 21   
[projection: Lewis [Reginald F.] (Baltimore, MD) 31-8]
National Academy Foundation (Baltimore, MD) 33 Friendship Academy Engineering & Tech (Baltimore, MD) 31   
[projection: National Academy Foundation (Baltimore, MD) 26-14]
New Era Academy (Baltimore, MD) 28 Bluford Drew Jemison Academy/Knowledge Achievement Success Academy (Baltimore, MD) 24   
[projection: New Era Academy (Baltimore, MD) 34-0]
Franklin (Baltimore, MD) 36 Southwestern (Baltimore, MD) 32   
[projection: Southwestern (Baltimore, MD) 27-21]

BALTIMORE COUNTY I
Randallstown (MD) 16 Overlea (Baltimore, MD) 13   
[projection: Randallstown (MD) 22-21]
Pikesville (Baltimore, MD) 29 Sparrows Point (Baltimore, MD) 28   
[projection: Pikesville (Baltimore, MD) 20-14]

BALTIMORE COUNTY II
Hereford (Parkton, MD) 28 Eastern Tech (Baltimore, MD) 25   
[projection: Hereford (Parkton, MD) 28-17]

BALTIMORE COUNTY III
Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 16 Catonsville (Baltimore, MD) 12   
[projection: Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 62-0]
Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore, MD) 22 Kenwood (Baltimore, MD) 21   
[projection: Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore, MD) 38-14]
Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 28 Dulaney (Timonium, MD) 26   
[projection: Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 48-21]
Woodlawn (Baltimore, MD) 25 Lansdowne (Baltimore, MD) 21   
[projection: Woodlawn (Baltimore, MD) 35-14]

BAYSIDE 1A
Washington (Princess Anne, MD) 10 Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 7   
[projection: Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 44-20]

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Parkside (Salisbury, MD) 41 Bennett (Salisbury, MD) 36   
[projection: Parkside (Salisbury, MD) 31-19]
Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 13 Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 9   
[projection: Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 31-8]
Easton (MD) 38 North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 34   
[projection: North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 48-3]

CARROLL COUNTY
Key (Union Bridge, MD) 22 Manchester Valley (Manchester, MD) 20   
[projection: Manchester Valley (Manchester, MD) 19-14]
South Carroll (Sykesville, MD) 14 Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 13   
[projection: Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 42-0]
Century (Sykesville, MD) 12 Westminster (MD) 7   
[projection: Westminster (MD) 40-7]

CENTRAL MARYLAND
Urbana (Ijamsville, MD) 39 Middletown (MD) 37   
[projection: Middletown (MD) 31-3]
Oakdale (Ijamsville, MD) 28 Linganore (Frederick, MD) 25   
[projection: Oakdale (Ijamsville, MD) 31-28]

FREELANCE
Green Street Academy (Baltimore, MD) 36 Capital Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD) 34   
[projection: Green Street Academy (Baltimore, MD) 21-17]

HOWARD COUNTY
Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, MD) 15 Reservoir (Fulton, MD) 12   
[projection: Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, MD) 28-19]
Hammond (Columbia, MD) 26 Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 25   
[projection: Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 44-13]
River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 24 Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City, MD) 23   
[projection: River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 49-0]

INTERSTATE
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, VA) 19 Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 15   
[projection: Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 35-6]

MIAA A
Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD) 11 Gilman (Baltimore, MD) 6   
[projection: Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD) 26-7]
St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 36 McDonogh (Owings Mills, MD) 33   
[projection: St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 26-12]

MIAA B
Boys Latin (Baltimore, MD) 42 Pallotti (Laurel, MD) 38   
[projection: Boys Latin (Baltimore, MD) 28-19]
Carroll (Bel Air, MD) 41 St. Mary's (Annapolis, MD) 40   
[projection: Carroll [John] (Bel Air, MD) 28-22]
St. Paul's (Brooklandville, MD) 10 Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, MD) 5   
[projection: St. Paul's (Brooklandville, MD) 28-7]

MIAA C
St. John's Catholic Prep (Buckeystown, MD) 18 Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) 16   
[projection: Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) 27-7]
Friends (Baltimore, MD) 16 Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore, MD) 15   
[projection: Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore, MD) 21-17]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 2A/3A
Magruder (Rockville, MD) 29 Seneca Valley (Germantown, MD) 27   
[projection: Seneca Valley (Germantown, MD) 34-7]
Rockville (MD) 25 Poolesville (MD) 21   
[projection: Poolesville (MD) 35-6]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - EAST
Kennedy (Silver Spring, MD) 42 Einstein (Kensington, MD) 39   
[projection: Einstein [Albert] (Kensington, MD) 28-6]
Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) 15 Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 11   
[projection: Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 35-26]
Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 35 Blair (Silver Spring, MD) 33   
[projection: Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 26-14]
Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 15 Gaithersburg (MD) 10   
[projection: Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 28-21]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - SOUTH
Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, MD) 21 Johnson (Bethesda, MD) 18   
[projection: Johnson [Walter] (Bethesda, MD) 28-14]
Whitman (Bethesda, MD) 39 Montgomery (Rockville, MD) 35   
[projection: Montgomery [Richard] (Rockville, MD) 35-6]
Northwest (Germantown, MD) 16 Churchill (Potomac, MD) 15   
[projection: Northwest (Germantown, MD) 48-19]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - CHESAPEAKE
Leonardtown (MD) 38 Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 33   
[projection: Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 56-3]
Huntingtown (MD) 27 North Point (Waldorf, MD) 25   
[projection: North Point (Waldorf, MD) 44-0]
Northern (Owings, MD) 21 St. Charles (Waldorf, MD) 17   
[projection: Northern (Owings, MD) 31-10]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - POTOMAC
Lackey (Indian Head, MD) 18 La Plata (MD) 14   
[projection: Lackey [Henry E.] (Indian Head, MD) 28-14]
Patuxent (Lusby, MD) 32 McDonough (Pomfret, MD) 27   
[projection: Patuxent (Lusby, MD) 27-20]
Stone (Waldorf, MD) 10 Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 5   
[projection: Stone [Thomas] (Waldorf, MD) 21-10]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - CHESAPEAKE
Bel Air (MD) 30 Fallston (MD) 27   
[projection: Bel Air (MD) 26-19]
North Harford (Pylesville, MD) 20 Edgewood (MD) 18   
[projection: Edgewood (MD) 31-22]
Elkton (MD) 24 Havre de Grace (MD) 23   
[projection: Havre de Grace (MD) 31-19]
Wright (Bel Air, MD) 13 Aberdeen (MD) 8   
[projection: Wright [C. Milton] (Bel Air, MD) 21-17]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - SUSQUEHANNA
Patterson Mill (Bel Air, MD) 41 Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 39   
[projection: Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 34-8]
Harford Tech (Bel Air, MD) 20 North East (MD) 16   
[projection: Harford Tech (Bel Air, MD) 40-3]
Perryville (MD) 10 Joppatowne (Joppa, MD) 6   
[projection: Perryville (MD) 46-8]

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 31 Gonzaga (Washington, DC) 30   
[projection: DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 24-17]
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD) 13 St. John's (Washington, DC) 12   
[projection: St. John's (Washington, DC) 31-21]

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Smithsburg (MD) 16 Clear Spring (MD) 15   
[projection: Smithsburg (MD) 44-20]
Williamsport (MD) 26 North Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 21   
[projection: Williamsport (MD) 38-20]

NON-LEAGUE
Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 39 Boonsboro (MD) 35   
[projection: Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 46-21]
Blake (Silver Spring, MD) 41 Northwood (Silver Spring, MD) 39   
[projection: Blake [James Hubert] (Silver Spring, MD) 62-0]
Bullis (Potomac, MD) 18 St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, MD) 13   
[projection: Bullis (Potomac, MD) 28-22]
Rising Sun (North East, MD) 35 Catoctin (Thurmont, MD) 32   
[projection: Catoctin (Thurmont, MD) 42-19]
Clarksburg (MD) 15 Damascus (MD) 12   
[projection: Damascus (MD) 49-0]
Surrattsville (Clinton, MD) 18 High Point (Beltsville, MD) 15   
[projection: Surrattsville (Clinton, MD) 31-10]
Johnson (Frederick, MD) 35 New Town (Owings Mills, MD) 30   
[projection: Johnson [Governor Thomas] (Frederick, MD) 31-21]
Loch Raven (Towson, MD) 23 Patapsco (Baltimore, MD) 19   
[projection: Patapsco (Baltimore, MD) 27-10]
South Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 11 Tuscarora (Frederick, MD) 9   
[projection: Tuscarora (Frederick, MD) 35-20]
Suitland (Forestville, MD) 20 Douglass (Upper Marlboro, MD) 18
Walkersville (MD) 31 Silver Oak Academy (Keymar, MD) 30
Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore, MD) 17 Owings Mills (MD) 13   
[projection: Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore, MD) 27-10]
Westlake (Waldorf, MD) 23 Great Mills (MD) 22   
[projection: Westlake (Waldorf, MD) 42-7]
Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD) 20 Winters Mill (Westminster, MD) 15   
[projection: Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD) 35-17]
Wootton (Rockville, MD) 36 Springbrook (Silver Spring, MD) 32   
[projection: Springbrook (Silver Spring, MD) 31-28]

INTERSTATE
Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 31 Friendship Collegiate Academy (Washington, DC) 30   
[projection: Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 28-21]
Avalon (Gaithersburg, MD) 11 Kingsman Academy (Washington, DC) 6   
[projection: Avalon (Gaithersburg, MD) 52-0]
Berkeley Springs (WV) 30 Brunswick (MD) 25
Chestnut Ridge (New Paris, PA) 33 Mountain Ridge (Frostburg, MD) 31   
[projection: Chestnut Ridge (New Paris, PA) 46-14]
Frederick (MD) 11 Buchanan (Mercersburg, PA) 7
Grace Christian (Staunton, VA) 21 Hancock (MD) 18   
[projection: Hancock (MD) 24-21]
Landon (Bethesda, MD) 33 Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, VA) 30   
[projection: Landon (Bethesda, MD) 38-7]
Parkside (Washington, DC) 28 Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, MD) 27   
[projection: Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, MD) 44-6]
Snow Hill (MD) 33 Nandua (Onley, VA) 32   
[projection: Nandua (Onley, VA) 38-35]
Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 14 National Christian Academy (Fort Washington, MD) 11   
[projection: National Christian Academy (Fort Washington, MD) 48-3]
Moorefield (WV) 32 Northern (Accident, MD) 29   
[projection: Northern (Accident, MD) 42-0]
Central Virginia Disciples HomeSchool (Richmond, VA) 41 Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 39
Severn (Severna Park, MD) 41 Maret (Washington, DC) 38   
[projection: Severn (Severna Park, MD) 35-12]
Notre Dame (Clarksburg, WV) 31 Southern (Oakland, MD) 26
St. Albans (Washington, DC) 34 Paul VI (Fairfax, VA) 33   
[projection: Paul VI (Fairfax, VA) 26-10]



Saturday, October 7th

BALTIMORE CITY I
Patterson (Baltimore, MD) 22 Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 20   
[projection: Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 38-6]

BALTIMORE COUNTY III
Parkville (Baltimore, MD) 22 Dundalk (Baltimore, MD) 19   
[projection: Dundalk (Baltimore, MD) 19-17]

BAYSIDE 1A
Kent County (Worton, MD) 26 Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg, MD) 25   
[projection: Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg, MD) 26-14]

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Decatur (Berlin, MD) 10 Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 7   
[projection: Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 27-13]

HOWARD COUNTY
Atholton (Columbia, MD) 21 Glenelg (MD) 17   
[projection: Atholton (Columbia, MD) 21-12]
Long Reach (Columbia, MD) 28 Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 27   
[projection: Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 22-8]

MIAA A
Loyola Blakefield (Towson, MD) 32 Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD) 27   
[projection: Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD) 35-7]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 3A/2A/1A
Central (Capitol Heights, MD) 16 Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights, MD) 11   
[projection: Central (Capitol Heights, MD) 21-20]
Friendly (Fort Washington, MD) 31 Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 29   
[projection: Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 44-0]
Potomac (Oxon Hill, MD) 22 Oxon Hill (MD) 19   
[projection: Oxon Hill (MD) 28-10]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 4A
Laurel (MD) 20 Parkdale (Riverdale, MD) 15   
[projection: Laurel (MD) 21-14]
Northwestern (Hyattsville, MD) 14 Bladensburg (MD) 11   
[projection: Northwestern (Hyattsville, MD) 21-20]
DuVal (Lanham, MD) 22 Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD) 20   
[projection: Roosevelt [Eleanor] (Greenbelt, MD) 31-17]
Bowie (MD) 39 Wise (Upper Marlboro, MD) 38   
[projection: Wise [Dr. Henry A.] (Upper Marlboro, MD) 52-6]

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
Bishop McNamara (Forestville, MD) 19 Archbishop Carroll (Washington, DC) 18   
[projection: Bishop McNamara (Forestville, MD) 31-17]

NON-LEAGUE
Towson (MD) 35 Chesapeake (Baltimore, MD) 32   
[projection: Towson (MD) 21-19]
Flowers (Springdale, MD) 21 Largo (Upper Marlboro, MD) 19   
[projection: Flowers [Charles Herbert] (Springdale, MD) 48-0]

INTERSTATE
Concordia Prep (Towson, MD) 14 Bishop Ireton (Alexandria, VA) 9   
[projection: Concordia Prep (Towson, MD) 20-19]
Crossland (Temple Hills, MD) 36 Wright (Washington, DC) 35
Fort Hill (Cumberland, MD) 32 Serra Catholic (McKeesport, PA) 29
Benedictine (Richmond, VA) 12 Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, MD) 11   
[projection: Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, MD) 34-14]
Potomac School (McLean, VA) 18 St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 16   
[projection: St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 44-17]