2017 MARYLAND 10/27 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 26th

INTERSTATE
Spring Mills (Martinsburg, WV) 15 North Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 10   
[projection: North Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 24-21]



Friday, October 27th

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Severna Park (MD) 26 Annapolis (MD) 22   
[projection: Annapolis (MD) 28-26]
Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 29 Old Mill (Millersville, MD) 27   
[projection: Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 28-26]
Broadneck (Annapolis, MD) 28 Glen Burnie (MD) 26   
[projection: Broadneck (Annapolis, MD) 48-8]
Chesapeake (Pasadena, MD) 18 Southern (Harwood, MD) 15   
[projection: Chesapeake (Pasadena, MD) 42-14]
Northeast (Pasadena, MD) 15 Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 13   
[projection: Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 35-12]
North County (Glen Burnie, MD) 29 South River (Edgewater, MD) 27   
[projection: South River (Edgewater, MD) 38-21]

BALTIMORE CITY I
Douglass (Baltimore, MD) 35 City College (Baltimore, MD) 30   
[projection: City College (Baltimore, MD) 21-14]
Dunbar (Baltimore, MD) 17 Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore, MD) 16   
[projection: Dunbar [Paul Laurence] (Baltimore, MD) 35-17]
Patterson (Baltimore, MD) 23 Poly (Baltimore, MD) 21   
[projection: Poly (Baltimore, MD) 31-13]

BALTIMORE CITY II
National Academy Foundation (Baltimore, MD) 36 Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 31   
[projection: Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 21-20]
Bluford Drew Jemison Academy/Knowledge Achievement Success Academy (Baltimore, MD) 40 Forest Park (Baltimore, MD) 39   
[projection: Forest Park (Baltimore, MD) 52-0]
Franklin (Baltimore, MD) 33 Friendship Academy Engineering & Tech (Baltimore, MD) 29   
[projection: Friendship Academy Engineering & Tech (Baltimore, MD) 40-10]
New Era Academy (Baltimore, MD) 35 Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore, MD) 33   
[projection: Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore, MD) 28-20]
Southwestern (Baltimore, MD) 22 Lewis (Baltimore, MD) 17   
[projection: Lewis [Reginald F.] (Baltimore, MD) 62-0]

BALTIMORE COUNTY II
Owings Mills (MD) 37 Hereford (Parkton, MD) 34   
[projection: Hereford (Parkton, MD) 48-6]

BALTIMORE COUNTY III
Catonsville (Baltimore, MD) 26 Kenwood (Baltimore, MD) 25   
[projection: Kenwood (Baltimore, MD) 35-14]
Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore, MD) 42 Dundalk (Baltimore, MD) 40   
[projection: Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore, MD) 40-13]
Woodlawn (Baltimore, MD) 24 Towson (MD) 23   
[projection: Towson (MD) 22-21]

BAYSIDE 1A
Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 23 Snow Hill (MD) 19   
[projection: Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 48-10]
Washington (Princess Anne, MD) 21 Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg, MD) 20   
[projection: Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg, MD) 42-14]

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Easton (MD) 23 Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 21   
[projection: Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 20-14]
Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 24 North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 22   
[projection: North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 38-17]
Parkside (Salisbury, MD) 36 Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 35   
[projection: Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 31-22]

CARROLL COUNTY
Winters Mill (Westminster, MD) 42 Century (Sykesville, MD) 40   
[projection: Century (Sykesville, MD) 24-10]
Key (Union Bridge, MD) 27 Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 23   
[projection: Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 38-24]
South Carroll (Sykesville, MD) 10 Manchester Valley (Manchester, MD) 6   
[projection: Manchester Valley (Manchester, MD) 28-6]

CENTRAL MARYLAND
Tuscarora (Frederick, MD) 17 Linganore (Frederick, MD) 13   
[projection: Linganore (Frederick, MD) 35-21]
Johnson (Frederick, MD) 21 Urbana (Ijamsville, MD) 18   
[projection: Urbana (Ijamsville, MD) 35-13]
Oakdale (Ijamsville, MD) 38 Walkersville (MD) 35   
[projection: Walkersville (MD) 35-28]

FREELANCE
Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 42 Southern (Oakland, MD) 37   
[projection: Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 44-14]
Fort Hill (Cumberland, MD) 12 Mountain Ridge (Frostburg, MD) 7   
[projection: Fort Hill (Cumberland, MD) 52-19]
Green Street Academy (Baltimore, MD) 42 Silver Oak Academy (Keymar, MD) 40
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 26 National Christian Academy (Fort Washington, MD) 24   
[projection: Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 31-6]

HOWARD COUNTY
Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 12 Atholton (Columbia, MD) 8   
[projection: Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 28-6]
Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, MD) 16 Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City, MD) 13   
[projection: Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, MD) 28-12]
Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 12 Wilde Lake (Columbia, MD) 9   
[projection: Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 31-30]
Long Reach (Columbia, MD) 28 Reservoir (Fulton, MD) 26   
[projection: Long Reach (Columbia, MD) 24-14]
Glenelg (MD) 27 River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 23   
[projection: River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 31-13]

INTERSTATE
St. Albans (Washington, DC) 32 Bullis (Potomac, MD) 28   
[projection: Bullis (Potomac, MD) 50-3]

MIAA A
McDonogh (Owings Mills, MD) 15 Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD) 10   
[projection: McDonogh (Owings Mills, MD) 26-7]
St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 39 Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD) 37   
[projection: St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 44-3]

MIAA B
Boys Latin (Baltimore, MD) 20 St. Mary's (Annapolis, MD) 19   
[projection: St. Mary's (Annapolis, MD) 35-21]
Carroll (Bel Air, MD) 30 St. Paul's (Brooklandville, MD) 25   
[projection: Carroll [John] (Bel Air, MD) 19-14]
Severn (Severna Park, MD) 24 Pallotti (Laurel, MD) 19   
[projection: Severn (Severna Park, MD) 27-12]

MIAA C
Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) 26 St. John's Catholic Prep (Buckeystown, MD) 25   
[projection: Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) 21-14]
Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore, MD) 37 Friends (Baltimore, MD) 35   
[projection: Friends (Baltimore, MD) 21-20]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 2A/3A
Damascus (MD) 23 Seneca Valley (Germantown, MD) 18   
[projection: Damascus (MD) 35-7]
Poolesville (MD) 10 Magruder (Rockville, MD) 6   
[projection: Poolesville (MD) 28-14]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - EAST
Northwood (Silver Spring, MD) 11 Blair (Silver Spring, MD) 9   
[projection: Blair [Montgomery] (Silver Spring, MD) 62-0]
Clarksburg (MD) 12 Einstein (Kensington, MD) 8   
[projection: Einstein [Albert] (Kensington, MD) 21-14]
Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 39 Springbrook (Silver Spring, MD) 38   
[projection: Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 35-10]
Kennedy (Silver Spring, MD) 30 Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 26   
[projection: Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 28-14]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - SOUTH
Whitman (Bethesda, MD) 10 Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, MD) 7   
[projection: Whitman [Walt] (Bethesda, MD) 22-10]
Wootton (Rockville, MD) 40 Johnson (Bethesda, MD) 37   
[projection: Wootton [Thomas S.] (Rockville, MD) 41-17]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 3A/2A/1A
Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 42 Largo (Upper Marlboro, MD) 38   
[projection: Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 42-0]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - CHESAPEAKE
Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 11 Great Mills (MD) 6   
[projection: Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 46-14]
Northern (Owings, MD) 16 North Point (Waldorf, MD) 14   
[projection: North Point (Waldorf, MD) 31-21]
St. Charles (Waldorf, MD) 13 Leonardtown (MD) 8   
[projection: St. Charles (Waldorf, MD) 35-6]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - POTOMAC
McDonough (Pomfret, MD) 24 Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 22   
[projection: Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 28-17]
Patuxent (Lusby, MD) 22 La Plata (MD) 17   
[projection: La Plata (MD) 35-19]
Lackey (Indian Head, MD) 22 Westlake (Waldorf, MD) 21   
[projection: Lackey [Henry E.] (Indian Head, MD) 17-16]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - CHESAPEAKE
Bel Air (MD) 27 North Harford (Pylesville, MD) 24   
[projection: Bel Air (MD) 35-22]
Havre de Grace (MD) 14 Edgewood (MD) 9   
[projection: Havre de Grace (MD) 31-17]
Aberdeen (MD) 28 Elkton (MD) 27   
[projection: Elkton (MD) 28-14]
Fallston (MD) 22 Wright (Bel Air, MD) 17   
[projection: Wright [C. Milton] (Bel Air, MD) 31-7]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - SUSQUEHANNA
Rising Sun (North East, MD) 33 Harford Tech (Bel Air, MD) 30   
[projection: Harford Tech (Bel Air, MD) 50-6]
Perryville (MD) 29 North East (MD) 26   
[projection: Perryville (MD) 28-27]
Joppatowne (Joppa, MD) 10 Patterson Mill (Bel Air, MD) 8   
[projection: Patterson Mill (Bel Air, MD) 26-17]

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD) 24 Gonzaga (Washington, DC) 20   
[projection: Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD) 21-20]

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Boonsboro (MD) 18 Williamsport (MD) 14   
[projection: Williamsport (MD) 31-21]
Catoctin (Thurmont, MD) 13 Clear Spring (MD) 9   
[projection: Catoctin (Thurmont, MD) 50-6]

NON-LEAGUE
Churchill (Potomac, MD) 21 Frederick (MD) 18   
[projection: Churchill [Winston] (Potomac, MD) 42-13]
Kent County (Worton, MD) 20 Hammond (Columbia, MD) 16   
[projection: Hammond (Columbia, MD) 28-14]
Montgomery (Rockville, MD) 35 Rockville (MD) 32   
[projection: Montgomery [Richard] (Rockville, MD) 48-8]
New Town (Owings Mills, MD) 15 Overlea (Baltimore, MD) 12   
[projection: Overlea (Baltimore, MD) 28-17]
Northern (Accident, MD) 16 Smithsburg (MD) 12   
[projection: Smithsburg (MD) 19-17]
Friendly (Fort Washington, MD) 25 Northwestern (Hyattsville, MD) 23   
[projection: Northwestern (Hyattsville, MD) 28-19]
Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) 40 Blake (Silver Spring, MD) 37   
[projection: Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) 22-17]
Lansdowne (Baltimore, MD) 36 Pikesville (Baltimore, MD) 33   
[projection: Lansdowne (Baltimore, MD) 22-21]
Northwest (Germantown, MD) 27 Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 25   
[projection: Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 41-31]
St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, MD) 13 Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, MD) 11   
[projection: St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, MD) 44-6]
Stone (Waldorf, MD) 39 Huntingtown (MD) 38   
[projection: Stone [Thomas] (Waldorf, MD) 22-10]
Gaithersburg (MD) 35 Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD) 32   
[projection: Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD) 38-19]

INTERSTATE
Benedictine (Richmond, VA) 31 Avalon (Gaithersburg, MD) 27   
[projection: Avalon (Gaithersburg, MD) 20-14]
Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 21 Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) 18   
[projection: Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 28-10]
Brunswick (MD) 21 Buchanan (Mercersburg, PA) 16
Maret (Washington, DC) 29 St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 28   
[projection: St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 42-19]
South Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 32 Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, WV) 28   
[projection: South Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 35-10]
Westminster (MD) 40 Salesianum (Wilmington, DE) 39   
[projection: Westminster (MD) 31-21]



Saturday, October 28th

BALTIMORE CITY I
Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 36 Digital Harbor (Baltimore, MD) 31

BALTIMORE COUNTY I
Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore, MD) 10 Chesapeake (Baltimore, MD) 7   
[projection: Chesapeake (Baltimore, MD) 28-6]

BALTIMORE COUNTY III
Dulaney (Timonium, MD) 14 Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 12   
[projection: Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 42-7]
Parkville (Baltimore, MD) 29 Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 27   
[projection: Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 35-20]

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Decatur (Berlin, MD) 28 Bennett (Salisbury, MD) 24   
[projection: Bennett [James M.] (Salisbury, MD) 28-21]

FREELANCE
Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, MD) 38 Capital Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD) 35   
[projection: Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, MD) 42-6]

INTERSTATE
Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 42 Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, MD) 37   
[projection: Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 21-17]
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, VA) 15 Landon (Bethesda, MD) 10   
[projection: Landon (Bethesda, MD) 38-3]

MIAA A
Gilman (Baltimore, MD) 42 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 37   
[projection: Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 31-22]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 3A/2A/1A
Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights, MD) 35 Crossland (Temple Hills, MD) 32   
[projection: Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights, MD) 27-13]
Central (Capitol Heights, MD) 30 Surrattsville (Clinton, MD) 25   
[projection: Surrattsville (Clinton, MD) 28-14]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 4A
Bowie (MD) 19 DuVal (Lanham, MD) 18   
[projection: DuVal (Lanham, MD) 31-19]
Parkdale (Riverdale, MD) 31 High Point (Beltsville, MD) 27   
[projection: Parkdale (Riverdale, MD) 28-6]
Bladensburg (MD) 23 Suitland (Forestville, MD) 19   
[projection: Suitland (Forestville, MD) 31-7]

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
Bishop McNamara (Forestville, MD) 29 DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 27   
[projection: DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 48-10]
St. John's (Washington, DC) 28 Archbishop Carroll (Washington, DC) 24   
[projection: St. John's (Washington, DC) 56-0]

NON-LEAGUE
Douglass (Upper Marlboro, MD) 38 Flowers (Springdale, MD) 37   
[projection: Flowers [Charles Herbert] (Springdale, MD) 21-14]
Laurel (MD) 22 Middletown (MD) 17   
[projection: Middletown (MD) 34-14]
Eastern Tech (Baltimore, MD) 19 Randallstown (MD) 16   
[projection: Eastern Tech (Baltimore, MD) 21-20]
Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD) 32 Oxon Hill (MD) 31   
[projection: Roosevelt [Eleanor] (Greenbelt, MD) 31-17]
Sparrows Point (Baltimore, MD) 10 Patapsco (Baltimore, MD) 5   
[projection: Sparrows Point (Baltimore, MD) 21-19]
Wise (Upper Marlboro, MD) 17 Potomac (Oxon Hill, MD) 14   
[projection: Wise [Dr. Henry A.] (Upper Marlboro, MD) 35-12]

INTERSTATE
Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, NY) 35 Concordia Prep (Towson, MD) 31