2017 CONNECTICUT 10/20 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 19th

NON-LEAGUE
Kennedy (Waterbury, CT) 11 Seymour (CT) 9



Friday, October 20th

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - I EAST
Glastonbury (CT) 42 Enfield (CT) 37   
[projection: Glastonbury (CT) 41-14]
South Windsor (CT) 21 Manchester (CT) 17   
[projection: South Windsor (CT) 48-13]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - I WEST
Simsbury (CT) 19 Conard (West Hartford, CT) 18   
[projection: Simsbury (CT) 28-21]
New Britain (CT) 20 Southington (CT) 18   
[projection: Southington (CT) 42-10]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II EAST
Middletown (CT) 10 Smith (Storrs, CT) 6   
[projection: Middletown (CT) 35-20]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II WEST
Bristol Central (Bristol, CT) 31 Newington (CT) 30   
[projection: Bristol Central (Bristol, CT) 34-20]
Wethersfield (CT) 10 Maloney (Meriden, CT) 9   
[projection: Maloney [Francis T.] (Meriden, CT) 24-8]
Platt (Meriden, CT) 30 Bristol Eastern (Bristol, CT) 28   
[projection: Platt [O. H.] (Meriden, CT) 24-8]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - III EAST
Berlin (CT) 39 Avon (CT) 37   
[projection: Berlin (CT) 28-7]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - III WEST
East Catholic (Manchester, CT) 17 Rocky Hill (CT) 16   
[projection: Rocky Hill (CT) 62-0]

CONNECTICUT TECH
Abbott RVT/Immaculate (Danbury, CT) 27 Quinebaug Valley co-op (Putnam, CT) 26   
[projection: Abbott RVT/Immaculate (Danbury, CT) 31-26]
Platt RVT (Milford, CT) 29 Cheney RVT (Manchester, CT) 26   
[projection: Cheney RVT (Manchester, CT) 38-14]
Vinal RVT/East Hampton/Goodwin RVT (Middletown, CT) 12 Thames River co-op (Norwich, CT) 10   
[projection: Thames River co-op [Norwich RVT/Grasso RVT/St. Bernard] (Norwich, CT) 34-6]

EASTERN CONNECTICUT I
East Lyme (CT) 32 Ledyard (CT) 29   
[projection: East Lyme (CT) 42-14]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY - EAST
St. Joseph (Trumbull, CT) 14 Stamford (CT) 13   
[projection: St. Joseph (Trumbull, CT) 48-14]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY - WEST
Trinity Catholic (Stamford, CT) 41 New Canaan (CT) 36   
[projection: New Canaan (CT) 49-7]

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - BRASS
Wilby (Waterbury, CT) 39 Crosby (Waterbury, CT) 36
Sacred Heart/Kaynor RVT (Waterbury, CT) 36 Waterbury Career Academy (Waterbury, CT) 33

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - COPPER
St. Paul Catholic (Bristol, CT) 21 Ansonia (CT) 17
Oxford (CT) 23 Derby (CT) 22

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - IRON
Watertown (CT) 13 Naugatuck (CT) 8
Woodland Regional (Beacon Falls, CT) 30 Wolcott (CT) 25

PEQUOT - SASSACUS
Old Saybrook-Westbrook (Old Saybrook, CT) 36 Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell, CT) 35   
[projection: Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell, CT) 31-27]
North Branford (CT) 27 Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Deep River, CT) 26   
[projection: Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Deep River, CT) 31-24]

PEQUOT - UNCAS
Granby Memorial (Granby, CT) 12 Sports & Medical Sciences Academy/University Science & Engineering/Classical Magnet (Hartford, CT) 9   
[projection: Granby Memorial (Granby, CT) 26-21]
Stafford/Somers/East Windsor (Stafford Springs, CT) 13 Rockville (Vernon, CT) 11   
[projection: Stafford/Somers/East Windsor (Stafford Springs, CT) 42-12]
Canton (CT) 15 Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (Windsor Locks, CT) 10   
[projection: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (Windsor Locks, CT) 44-24]

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT - TIER 1
Xavier (Middletown, CT) 37 Notre Dame (West Haven, CT) 36   
[projection: Notre Dame (West Haven, CT) 28-21]

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT - TIER 3
East Haven (CT) 11 Law (Milford, CT) 8   
[projection: Law [Jonathan] (Milford, CT) 28-20]

NON-LEAGUE
Bacon Academy (Colchester, CT) 37 Windham (Willimantic, CT) 36   
[projection: Bacon Academy (Colchester, CT) 28-21]
Bunnell (Stratford, CT) 16 Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield, CT) 12   
[projection: Bunnell [Frank Scott] (Stratford, CT) 35-24]
Cross (New Haven, CT) 17 Cheshire (CT) 16   
[projection: Cheshire (CT) 19-14]
Hall (West Hartford, CT) 10 East Hartford (CT) 8   
[projection: East Hartford (CT) 44-17]
Ellington (CT) 11 Morgan (Clinton, CT) 6   
[projection: Ellington (CT) 22-10]
Waterford (CT) 32 Fitch (Groton, CT) 29   
[projection: Fitch (Groton, CT) 55-6]
Griswold (CT) 28 Woodstock Academy (Woodstock, CT) 24   
[projection: Griswold (CT) 42-14]
Torrington (CT) 26 Holy Cross (Waterbury, CT) 25
Killingly (CT) 24 New London (CT) 23   
[projection: Killingly (CT) 42-7]
Masuk (Monroe, CT) 38 Brookfield (CT) 33   
[projection: Masuk (Monroe, CT) 44-14]
Weston (CT) 18 New Milford (CT) 17   
[projection: New Milford (CT) 31-22]
New Fairfield (CT) 19 Newtown (CT) 18   
[projection: Newtown (CT) 28-6]
Montville (Oakdale, CT) 29 Plainfield (Central Village, CT) 27   
[projection: Plainfield (Central Village, CT) 21-13]
RHAM (Hebron, CT) 32 Plainville (CT) 27   
[projection: RHAM (Hebron, CT) 31-14]
Pomperaug (Southbury, CT) 42 Bethel (CT) 39   
[projection: Pomperaug (Southbury, CT) 21-14]
Sheehan (Wallingford, CT) 20 Foran (Milford, CT) 16   
[projection: Foran [Joseph A.] (Milford, CT) 35-27]
Staples (Westport, CT) 11 Norwalk (CT) 6   
[projection: Staples (Westport, CT) 42-14]
Barlow (Redding, CT) 27 Stratford (CT) 22   
[projection: Barlow [Joel] (Redding, CT) 35-14]
Tolland (CT) 24 Northwest Catholic (West Hartford, CT) 22   
[projection: Tolland (CT) 22-10]

INTERSTATE
Capital Prep/Achievement First (Hartford, CT) 29 Toronto Prep (Toronto, Ontario) 24



Saturday, October 21st

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II EAST
Hartford Public (Hartford, CT) 31 Farmington (CT) 30   
[projection: Farmington (CT) 22-21]

CONNECTICUT TECH
Wolcott RVT/Housatonic/Wamogo (Torrington, CT) 23 Prince RVT (Hartford, CT) 19   
[projection: Prince RVT [A. I.] (Hartford, CT) 42-6]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY - EAST
McMahon (Norwalk, CT) 30 Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, CT) 29   
[projection: McMahon [Brien] (Norwalk, CT) 31-21]
Darien (CT) 33 Warde (Fairfield, CT) 29   
[projection: Darien (CT) 48-3]
Wilton (CT) 18 Ridgefield (CT) 15   
[projection: Ridgefield (CT) 42-14]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY - WEST
Danbury (CT) 15 Trumbull (CT) 10   
[projection: Trumbull (CT) 28-14]
Westhill (Stamford, CT) 39 Greenwich (CT) 34   
[projection: Greenwich (CT) 48-12]

PEQUOT - SASSACUS
Mills (Burlington, CT) 21 Coginchaug Regional/Hale Ray (Durham, CT) 17   
[projection: Coginchaug Regional/Hale Ray (Durham, CT) 21-20]
Haddam-Killingworth (Higganum, CT) 21 Nonnewaug (Woodbury, CT) 16   
[projection: Haddam-Killingworth (Higganum, CT) 31-24]

PEQUOT - UNCAS
Coventry/Windham RVT/Bolton/Lyman Memorial (Coventry, CT) 16 Gilbert-Northwestern Regional (Winsted, CT) 13   
[projection: Coventry/Windham RVT/Bolton/Lyman Memorial (Coventry, CT) 31-14]

NON-LEAGUE
Bloomfield (CT) 30 Bulkeley/Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy/Weaver (Hartford, CT) 29
Stonington (CT) 12 Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT) 11   
[projection: Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT) 34-21]
O'Brien RVT (Ansonia, CT) 34 CREC (Enfield, CT) 31   
[projection: O'Brien RVT [Emmett] (Ansonia, CT) 31-26]