2017 ARIZONA 9/29 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, September 28th

3A SOUTH
Sabino (Tucson, AZ) 10 Catalina (Tucson, AZ) 7   

Santa Rita (Tucson, AZ) 16 Tanque Verde (Tucson, AZ) 13   


4A BLACK CANYON
Cortez (Phoenix, AZ) 36 Coronado (Scottsdale, AZ) 31   


4A DESERT SKY
Higley (Gilbert, AZ) 10 Tempe (AZ) 9   


4A GILA
Palo Verde (Tucson, AZ) 35 Douglas (AZ) 31   

Pueblo (Tucson, AZ) 17 Rio Rico (AZ) 12   


4A KINO
Catalina Foothills (Tucson, AZ) 30 Canyon del Oro (Tucson, AZ) 26   


4A SKYLINE
Cactus Shadows (Cave Creek, AZ) 24 Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, AZ) 23   


5A METRO
Ironwood (Glendale, AZ) 41 Maricopa (AZ) 39   

Sunnyslope (Phoenix, AZ) 28 Kellis (Glendale, AZ) 25   


5A NORTHEAST VALLEY
Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) 17 Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ) 15   

Paradise Valley (Phoenix, AZ) 30 Arcadia (Phoenix, AZ) 28   


5A SONORAN
Desert View (Tucson, AZ) 29 Cholla (Tucson, AZ) 28   

Flowing Wells (Tucson, AZ) 30 Marana (Tucson, AZ) 27   


5A SOUTHERN
Mountain View (Tucson, AZ) 14 Ironwood Ridge (Tucson, AZ) 13   

Buena (Sierra Vista, AZ) 38 Sahuaro (Tucson, AZ) 34   


5A UNION
Glendale (AZ) 20 Fairfax (Laveen, AZ) 17   


6A CENTRAL
Desert Ridge (Mesa, AZ) 41 Gilbert (AZ) 40   

Desert Vista (Phoenix, AZ) 34 Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, AZ) 33   


6A DESERT VALLEY
O'Connor (Phoenix, AZ) 35 Boulder Creek (Anthem, AZ) 31   

Mountain Ridge (Glendale, AZ) 33 Horizon (Scottsdale, AZ) 31   

Pinnacle (Phoenix, AZ) 40 Desert Mountain (Scottsdale, AZ) 39   


6A EAST VALLEY
Mesa (AZ) 22 Westwood (Mesa, AZ) 18   

Dobson (Mesa, AZ) 32 Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ) 27   

Skyline (Mesa, AZ) 20 Mountain View (Mesa, AZ) 18   


6A PREMIER
Basha (Chandler, AZ) 39 Chandler (AZ) 34   

Brophy College Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 40 Hamilton (Chandler, AZ) 39   


CANYON III - SUN
American Leadership Academy (Ironwood, AZ) 20 Heritage Academy (Mesa, AZ) 15   

AZ Compass Prep/Sequoia (Chandler, AZ) 40 Canyon State Academy (Queen Creek, AZ) 39   


NON-LEAGUE
Cienega (Vail, AZ) 35 Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, AZ) 32   

Marcos de Niza (Tempe, AZ) 30 Saguaro (Scottsdale, AZ) 27   


CANYON II (8 MAN)
Imagine Prep at Coolidge (Coolidge, AZ) 30 Skyline Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 25



Friday, September 29th

2A CENTRAL
Camp Verde (AZ) 26 Paradise Honors (Surprise, AZ) 24   

Kingman Academy (Kingman, AZ) 33 Parker (AZ) 31   


2A EAST
Morenci (AZ) 17 San Carlos (AZ) 12   

Round Valley (Eagar, AZ) 16 Miami (AZ) 11   

St. Johns (AZ) 35 Thatcher (AZ) 32   


2A METRO EAST
Arizona College Prep (Chandler, AZ) 34 Antelope (Wellton, AZ) 32   

Veritas Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 35 Chandler Prep (Chandler, AZ) 30   

Scottsdale Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) 38 Glendale Prep Academy (Glendale, AZ) 35   


2A METRO WEST
Joy Christian (Glendale, AZ) 28 Arizona Lutheran Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 25   

Tempe Prep (Tempe, AZ) 23 Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) 21   

Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 34 Bourgade Catholic (Phoenix, AZ) 32   


2A NORTH
Alchesay (Whiteriver, AZ) 41 Valley (Sanders, AZ) 40   

Pinon (AZ) 21 Many Farms (AZ) 20   


2A SOUTH
Benson (AZ) 42 San Manuel (AZ) 40   

Santa Cruz Valley (Eloy, AZ) 21 Tombstone (AZ) 19   

Willcox (AZ) 33 Bisbee (AZ) 28   


3A CENTRAL
Florence (AZ) 20 American Leadership Academy (Queen Creek, AZ) 18   

Safford (AZ) 27 Coolidge (AZ) 23   


3A EAST
Blue Ridge (Lakeside, AZ) 29 Holbrook (AZ) 25   

Payson (AZ) 16 Show Low (AZ) 14   

Snowflake (AZ) 35 Winslow (AZ) 33   


3A METRO
Casteel (Queen Creek, AZ) 36 Yuma Catholic (Yuma, AZ) 33   

North Pointe Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 27 Fountain Hills (AZ) 24   

Valley Christian (Chandler, AZ) 40 ASU Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 38   


3A NORTH
Monument Valley (Kayenta, AZ) 15 Page (AZ) 12   

Ganado (AZ) 38 Tuba City (AZ) 37   


3A SOUTH
Empire (Tucson, AZ) 30 Pusch Ridge Christian Academy (Tucson, AZ) 26   


3A WEST
Northwest Christian (Phoenix, AZ) 22 Odyssey Institute (Buckeye, AZ) 19   

Chino Valley (AZ) 18 River Valley (Mohave Valley, AZ) 16   

Wickenburg (AZ) 42 Kingman (AZ) 38   


4A BLACK CANYON
Apache Junction (AZ) 41 Washington (Phoenix, AZ) 39   

Dysart (El Mirage, AZ) 14 Combs (San Tan Valley, AZ) 12   


4A GRAND CANYON
Bradshaw Mountain (Prescott Valley, AZ) 15 Mingus (Cottonwood, AZ) 13   

Prescott (AZ) 36 Mohave (Bullhead City, AZ) 31   

Coconino (Flagstaff, AZ) 21 Williams (Kingman, AZ) 17   


4A KINO
Walden Grove (Sahuarita, AZ) 34 Nogales (AZ) 33   


4A SOUTHWEST
Buckeye (AZ) 19 Yuma (AZ) 15   

Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, AZ) 19 Youngker (Buckeye, AZ) 15   


4A WEST VALLEY
Peoria (AZ) 18 Cactus (Glendale, AZ) 17   

Sunrise Mountain (Peoria, AZ) 34 Moon Valley (Phoenix, AZ) 32   


5A DESERT WEST
Agua Fria (Avondale, AZ) 21 Desert Edge (Goodyear, AZ) 19   

Goldwater (Phoenix, AZ) 25 Lake Havasu (Lake Havasu City, AZ) 20   

Deer Valley (Glendale, AZ) 26 Verrado (Buckeye, AZ) 23   


5A METRO
Apollo (Glendale, AZ) 21 McClintock (Tempe, AZ) 20   


5A NORTHWEST
Liberty (Peoria, AZ) 25 Sierra Linda (Phoenix, AZ) 24   

Shadow Ridge (Surprise, AZ) 13 Willow Canyon (Surprise, AZ) 10   


5A SAN TAN
Vista Grande (Casa Grande, AZ) 35 Campo Verde (Gilbert, AZ) 34   

Queen Creek (AZ) 15 Mesquite (Gilbert, AZ) 11   


5A UNION
South Mountain (Phoenix, AZ) 19 Camelback (Phoenix, AZ) 15   

Hayden (Phoenix, AZ) 11 Independence (Glendale, AZ) 6   


6A METRO
Alhambra (Phoenix, AZ) 39 Central (Phoenix, AZ) 35   

Chavez (Laveen, AZ) 27 Maryvale (Phoenix, AZ) 24   

Browne (Phoenix, AZ) 32 North (Phoenix, AZ) 29   


6A SOUTHWEST
La Joya Community (Avondale, AZ) 40 Millennium (Goodyear, AZ) 35   

Westview (Avondale, AZ) 32 Tolleson (AZ) 31   


CANYON III - FIESTA
Heritage Academy (Laveen, AZ) 31 Harvest Prep Academy (Yuma, AZ) 30   

Sequoia Pathway Academy (Maricopa, AZ) 32 Southwest Leadership Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 31   


CANYON III - SUN
Imagine Prep at Superstition (Apache Junction, AZ) 18 American Leadership Academy (Gilbert, AZ) 13   


NON-LEAGUE
Casa Grande (AZ) 36 Greenway (Phoenix, AZ) 32   

Chinle (AZ) 30 Red Mesa (Teec Nos Pos, AZ) 25   

Copper Canyon (Glendale, AZ) 27 Kofa (Yuma, AZ) 26   

Franklin (Queen Creek, AZ) 36 San Tan Foothills (Queen Creek, AZ) 33   

Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AZ) 11 Red Rock (Sedona, AZ) 6   

Sahuarita (AZ) 35 Amphitheater (Tucson, AZ) 32   

Flagstaff (AZ) 23 Thunderbird (Phoenix, AZ) 20   

Cibola (Yuma, AZ) 34 Valley Vista (Surprise, AZ) 29   

Williams Field (Gilbert, AZ) 13 Poston Butte (San Tan Valley, AZ) 10   


INTERSTATE
Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, FL) 22 Centennial (Peoria, AZ) 21   

Monument Valley (UT) 40 Rock Point (AZ) 38
Southwest (El Centro, CA) 28 Gila Ridge (Yuma, AZ) 24   

Zuni (NM) 10 Hopi (Keams Canyon, AZ) 9   


1A EAST (8 MAN)
NFL Yet Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 13 Hayden (Winkelman, AZ) 8
Ray (Kearny, AZ) 23 Superior (AZ) 20

1A SOUTH (8 MAN)
Trivium Prep (Goodyear, AZ) 26 St. David (AZ) 22
Valley Union (Elfrida, AZ) 10 Baboquivari (Sells, AZ) 5

1A WEST (8 MAN)
Bagdad (AZ) 21 Salome (AZ) 16
Anthem Prep (Anthem, AZ) 24 Mayer (AZ) 19
Valley Lutheran (Phoenix, AZ) 10 San Pasqual Valley (Winterhaven, CA) 5

CANYON I (8 MAN)
Ajo (AZ) 17 New Way Learning Academy (Scottsdale, AZ) 16
Madison Highland Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 28 Salt River (Scottsdale, AZ) 25

CANYON II (8 MAN)
Gila Bend (AZ) 29 Desert Heights Prep (Glendale, AZ) 25

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Duncan (AZ) 31 Fort Thomas (AZ) 27



Saturday, September 30th

CANYON III - FIESTA
South Pointe (Phoenix, AZ) 40 Imagine Prep (Surprise, AZ) 38   


1A NORTH (8 MAN)
Joseph City (AZ) 25 El Capitan (Colorado City, AZ) 21
Williams (AZ) 32 Fredonia (AZ) 29

CANYON I (8 MAN)
San Tan Charter (Gilbert, AZ) 10 Madison Prep (Tempe, AZ) 5

CANYON II (8 MAN)
Western SciTech (Phoenix, AZ) 10 Southgate Academy (Tucson, AZ) 9

6/8/9 MAN INTERSTATE
Phoenix Day School for the Deaf (Phoenix, AZ) 22 Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind (Colorado Springs, CO) 17