2017 ARIZONA 9/29 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, September 28th

3A SOUTH
Sabino (Tucson, AZ) 36 Catalina (Tucson, AZ) 35   

Santa Rita (Tucson, AZ) 21 Tanque Verde (Tucson, AZ) 17   


4A BLACK CANYON
Coronado (Scottsdale, AZ) 13 Cortez (Phoenix, AZ) 12   


4A DESERT SKY
Tempe (AZ) 34 Higley (Gilbert, AZ) 31   


4A GILA
Palo Verde (Tucson, AZ) 28 Douglas (AZ) 23   

Rio Rico (AZ) 16 Pueblo (Tucson, AZ) 15   


4A KINO
Catalina Foothills (Tucson, AZ) 32 Canyon del Oro (Tucson, AZ) 28   


4A SKYLINE
Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, AZ) 37 Cactus Shadows (Cave Creek, AZ) 36   


5A METRO
Ironwood (Glendale, AZ) 39 Maricopa (AZ) 38   

Kellis (Glendale, AZ) 21 Sunnyslope (Phoenix, AZ) 19   


5A NORTHEAST VALLEY
Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ) 41 Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) 36   

Paradise Valley (Phoenix, AZ) 24 Arcadia (Phoenix, AZ) 19   


5A SONORAN
Desert View (Tucson, AZ) 25 Cholla (Tucson, AZ) 22   

Flowing Wells (Tucson, AZ) 15 Marana (Tucson, AZ) 10   


5A SOUTHERN
Mountain View (Tucson, AZ) 16 Ironwood Ridge (Tucson, AZ) 13   

Buena (Sierra Vista, AZ) 16 Sahuaro (Tucson, AZ) 14   


5A UNION
Fairfax (Laveen, AZ) 40 Glendale (AZ) 36   


6A CENTRAL
Desert Ridge (Mesa, AZ) 10 Gilbert (AZ) 8   

Mountain Pointe (Phoenix, AZ) 17 Desert Vista (Phoenix, AZ) 14   


6A DESERT VALLEY
Boulder Creek (Anthem, AZ) 18 O'Connor (Phoenix, AZ) 15   

Horizon (Scottsdale, AZ) 40 Mountain Ridge (Glendale, AZ) 39   

Pinnacle (Phoenix, AZ) 38 Desert Mountain (Scottsdale, AZ) 36   


6A EAST VALLEY
Westwood (Mesa, AZ) 14 Mesa (AZ) 11   

Dobson (Mesa, AZ) 39 Red Mountain (Mesa, AZ) 35   

Skyline (Mesa, AZ) 37 Mountain View (Mesa, AZ) 35   


6A PREMIER
Basha (Chandler, AZ) 24 Chandler (AZ) 19   

Brophy College Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 27 Hamilton (Chandler, AZ) 25   


CANYON III - SUN
American Leadership Academy (Ironwood, AZ) 24 Heritage Academy (Mesa, AZ) 19   

Canyon State Academy (Queen Creek, AZ) 29 AZ Compass Prep/Sequoia (Chandler, AZ) 25   


NON-LEAGUE
Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, AZ) 10 Cienega (Vail, AZ) 6   

Saguaro (Scottsdale, AZ) 32 Marcos de Niza (Tempe, AZ) 27   


CANYON II (8 MAN)
Skyline Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 39 Imagine Prep at Coolidge (Coolidge, AZ) 34



Friday, September 29th

2A CENTRAL
Camp Verde (AZ) 13 Paradise Honors (Surprise, AZ) 12   

Kingman Academy (Kingman, AZ) 22 Parker (AZ) 21   


2A EAST
Morenci (AZ) 12 San Carlos (AZ) 9   

Miami (AZ) 10 Round Valley (Eagar, AZ) 7   

St. Johns (AZ) 13 Thatcher (AZ) 9   


2A METRO EAST
Arizona College Prep (Chandler, AZ) 19 Antelope (Wellton, AZ) 17   

Chandler Prep (Chandler, AZ) 39 Veritas Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 37   

Scottsdale Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) 32 Glendale Prep Academy (Glendale, AZ) 30   


2A METRO WEST
Joy Christian (Glendale, AZ) 11 Arizona Lutheran Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 8   

Tempe Prep (Tempe, AZ) 37 Gilbert Christian (Gilbert, AZ) 33   

Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 12 Bourgade Catholic (Phoenix, AZ) 7   


2A NORTH
Alchesay (Whiteriver, AZ) 13 Valley (Sanders, AZ) 10   

Pinon (AZ) 10 Many Farms (AZ) 8   


2A SOUTH
San Manuel (AZ) 19 Benson (AZ) 15   

Tombstone (AZ) 35 Santa Cruz Valley (Eloy, AZ) 33   

Bisbee (AZ) 22 Willcox (AZ) 21   


3A CENTRAL
Florence (AZ) 16 American Leadership Academy (Queen Creek, AZ) 11   

Safford (AZ) 31 Coolidge (AZ) 28   


3A EAST
Blue Ridge (Lakeside, AZ) 39 Holbrook (AZ) 38   

Payson (AZ) 16 Show Low (AZ) 12   

Winslow (AZ) 25 Snowflake (AZ) 22   


3A METRO
Yuma Catholic (Yuma, AZ) 11 Casteel (Queen Creek, AZ) 10   

North Pointe Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 15 Fountain Hills (AZ) 10   

ASU Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 22 Valley Christian (Chandler, AZ) 21   


3A NORTH
Page (AZ) 24 Monument Valley (Kayenta, AZ) 22   

Ganado (AZ) 12 Tuba City (AZ) 11   


3A SOUTH
Empire (Tucson, AZ) 34 Pusch Ridge Christian Academy (Tucson, AZ) 32   


3A WEST
Odyssey Institute (Buckeye, AZ) 31 Northwest Christian (Phoenix, AZ) 28   

Chino Valley (AZ) 33 River Valley (Mohave Valley, AZ) 32   

Wickenburg (AZ) 22 Kingman (AZ) 17   


4A BLACK CANYON
Apache Junction (AZ) 13 Washington (Phoenix, AZ) 9   

Combs (San Tan Valley, AZ) 29 Dysart (El Mirage, AZ) 28   


4A GRAND CANYON
Bradshaw Mountain (Prescott Valley, AZ) 23 Mingus (Cottonwood, AZ) 19   

Prescott (AZ) 42 Mohave (Bullhead City, AZ) 41   

Williams (Kingman, AZ) 34 Coconino (Flagstaff, AZ) 33   


4A KINO
Nogales (AZ) 18 Walden Grove (Sahuarita, AZ) 17   


4A SOUTHWEST
Buckeye (AZ) 28 Yuma (AZ) 25   

Estrella Foothills (Goodyear, AZ) 28 Youngker (Buckeye, AZ) 25   


4A WEST VALLEY
Peoria (AZ) 14 Cactus (Glendale, AZ) 13   

Moon Valley (Phoenix, AZ) 13 Sunrise Mountain (Peoria, AZ) 8   


5A DESERT WEST
Agua Fria (Avondale, AZ) 39 Desert Edge (Goodyear, AZ) 35   

Goldwater (Phoenix, AZ) 17 Lake Havasu (Lake Havasu City, AZ) 13   

Deer Valley (Glendale, AZ) 23 Verrado (Buckeye, AZ) 18   


5A METRO
Apollo (Glendale, AZ) 18 McClintock (Tempe, AZ) 17   


5A NORTHWEST
Liberty (Peoria, AZ) 11 Sierra Linda (Phoenix, AZ) 10   

Shadow Ridge (Surprise, AZ) 30 Willow Canyon (Surprise, AZ) 26   


5A SAN TAN
Vista Grande (Casa Grande, AZ) 19 Campo Verde (Gilbert, AZ) 17   

Queen Creek (AZ) 18 Mesquite (Gilbert, AZ) 13   


5A UNION
South Mountain (Phoenix, AZ) 21 Camelback (Phoenix, AZ) 20   

Independence (Glendale, AZ) 36 Hayden (Phoenix, AZ) 33   


6A METRO
Alhambra (Phoenix, AZ) 41 Central (Phoenix, AZ) 39   

Chavez (Laveen, AZ) 13 Maryvale (Phoenix, AZ) 10   

Browne (Phoenix, AZ) 27 North (Phoenix, AZ) 25   


6A SOUTHWEST
La Joya Community (Avondale, AZ) 26 Millennium (Goodyear, AZ) 21   

Tolleson (AZ) 19 Westview (Avondale, AZ) 17   


CANYON III - FIESTA
Harvest Prep Academy (Yuma, AZ) 31 Heritage Academy (Laveen, AZ) 28   

Southwest Leadership Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 22 Sequoia Pathway Academy (Maricopa, AZ) 19   


CANYON III - SUN
Imagine Prep at Superstition (Apache Junction, AZ) 28 American Leadership Academy (Gilbert, AZ) 25   


NON-LEAGUE
Casa Grande (AZ) 22 Greenway (Phoenix, AZ) 17   

Red Mesa (Teec Nos Pos, AZ) 16 Chinle (AZ) 13   

Copper Canyon (Glendale, AZ) 17 Kofa (Yuma, AZ) 16   

San Tan Foothills (Queen Creek, AZ) 13 Franklin (Queen Creek, AZ) 11   

Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AZ) 15 Red Rock (Sedona, AZ) 13   

Sahuarita (AZ) 42 Amphitheater (Tucson, AZ) 39   

Thunderbird (Phoenix, AZ) 25 Flagstaff (AZ) 20   

Cibola (Yuma, AZ) 13 Valley Vista (Surprise, AZ) 8   

Poston Butte (San Tan Valley, AZ) 14 Williams Field (Gilbert, AZ) 13   


INTERSTATE
Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, FL) 19 Centennial (Peoria, AZ) 15   

Monument Valley (UT) 21 Rock Point (AZ) 16
Southwest (El Centro, CA) 11 Gila Ridge (Yuma, AZ) 8   

Hopi (Keams Canyon, AZ) 29 Zuni (NM) 28   


1A EAST (8 MAN)
NFL Yet Academy (Phoenix, AZ) 15 Hayden (Winkelman, AZ) 12
Superior (AZ) 23 Ray (Kearny, AZ) 20

1A SOUTH (8 MAN)
St. David (AZ) 24 Trivium Prep (Goodyear, AZ) 19
Valley Union (Elfrida, AZ) 34 Baboquivari (Sells, AZ) 33

1A WEST (8 MAN)
Bagdad (AZ) 28 Salome (AZ) 23
Mayer (AZ) 37 Anthem Prep (Anthem, AZ) 34
Valley Lutheran (Phoenix, AZ) 38 San Pasqual Valley (Winterhaven, CA) 35

CANYON I (8 MAN)
Ajo (AZ) 39 New Way Learning Academy (Scottsdale, AZ) 35
Madison Highland Prep (Phoenix, AZ) 33 Salt River (Scottsdale, AZ) 31

CANYON II (8 MAN)
Desert Heights Prep (Glendale, AZ) 37 Gila Bend (AZ) 35

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Duncan (AZ) 36 Fort Thomas (AZ) 31



Saturday, September 30th

CANYON III - FIESTA
Imagine Prep (Surprise, AZ) 34 South Pointe (Phoenix, AZ) 30   


1A NORTH (8 MAN)
Joseph City (AZ) 33 El Capitan (Colorado City, AZ) 29
Fredonia (AZ) 32 Williams (AZ) 28

CANYON I (8 MAN)
Madison Prep (Tempe, AZ) 19 San Tan Charter (Gilbert, AZ) 16

CANYON II (8 MAN)
Western SciTech (Phoenix, AZ) 19 Southgate Academy (Tucson, AZ) 18

6/8/9 MAN INTERSTATE
Phoenix Day School for the Deaf (Phoenix, AZ) 42 Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind (Colorado Springs, CO) 38