2017 SOUTHERN SECTION DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, November 16th

11 PLAYOFFS
Covina (CA) 42 Westminster (CA) 28   
[projection: Westminster (CA) 31-28]

13 PLAYOFFS
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) 56 Webb (Claremont, CA) 28   
[projection: La Quinta (Westminster, CA) 38-20]



Friday, November 17th

1 PLAYOFFS
Centennial (Corona, CA) 77 Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 34   
[projection: Centennial (Corona, CA) 48-24]
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 55 Poly (Long Beach, CA) 13   
[projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 48-7]
Mission Viejo (CA) 48 Lutheran (Orange, CA) 35   
[projection: Mission Viejo (CA) 31-21]
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 55 Rancho Cucamonga (CA) 28   
[projection: St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 28-20]

10 PLAYOFFS
Apple Valley (CA) 59 Montebello (CA) 28   
[projection: Apple Valley (CA) 44-21]
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 35 Gahr (Cerritos, CA) 28   
[projection: Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 28-21]
Quartz Hill (CA) 36 Grand Terrace (CA) 13   
[projection: Grand Terrace (CA) 31-28]
Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA) 59 Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 28   
[projection: Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 42-31]

11 PLAYOFFS
Culver City (CA) 45 Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) 27   
[projection: Culver City (CA) 41-19]
Katella (Anaheim, CA) 41 Arcadia (CA) 35 (ot)   
[projection: Arcadia (CA) 21-17]
Rancho Mirage (CA) 27 Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 21 (ot)   
[projection: Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 31-20]

12 PLAYOFFS
Santa Ana (CA) 35 Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) 6   
[projection: Santa Ana (CA) 35-17]
Santa Maria (CA) 42 Schurr (Montebello, CA) 21   
[projection: Schurr (Montebello, CA) 42-28]
South El Monte (CA) 42 Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) 35   
[projection: South El Monte (CA) 31-21]

13 PLAYOFFS
Orange (CA) 27 Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 14   
[projection: Orange (CA) 28-14]
Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) 35 Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) 14   
[projection: Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) 31-21]
Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) 35 Nogales (La Puente, CA) 29 (2ot)   
[projection: Nogales (La Puente, CA) 31-28]

2 PLAYOFFS
Heritage (Romoland, CA) 41 Calabasas (CA) 7   
[projection: Heritage (Romoland, CA) 35-34]
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 42 Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 13   
[projection: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 26-21]
Upland (CA) 59 Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 20   
[projection: Upland (CA) 40-19]
Valencia (CA) 70 Norco (CA) 35   
[projection: Valencia (CA) 40-31]

3 PLAYOFFS
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 39 Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 28   
[projection: Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 34-21]
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) 37 Lompoc (CA) 16   
[projection: Lompoc (CA) 38-26]
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 55 Hart (Newhall, CA) 27   
[projection: Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 30-28]
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 30 Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 20   
[projection: Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 31-30]

4 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 42 San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 21   
[projection: Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 31-21]
Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 34 Damien (La Verne, CA) 7   
[projection: Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 28-14]
Downey (CA) 49 Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 42   
[projection: Downey (CA) 35-31]
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 54 Glendora (CA) 20   
[projection: Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 35-28]

5 PLAYOFFS
Moorpark (CA) 22 Lawndale (CA) 20   
[projection: Moorpark (CA) 27-26]
Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 56 Yucaipa (CA) 21   
[projection: Yucaipa (CA) 35-28]
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 55 St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) 30   
[projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 44-19]
Paramount (CA) 34 Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 21   
[projection: Paramount (CA) 31-19]

6 PLAYOFFS
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 59 San Marino (CA) 21   
[projection: Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) 42-21]
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 41 Fountain Valley (CA) 14   
[projection: Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 26-17]
Saugus (CA) 28 St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 27   
[projection: St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 24-21]

7 PLAYOFFS
Burbank (CA) 42 South Hills (West Covina, CA) 30   
[projection: South Hills (West Covina, CA) 28-17]
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 41 Yorba Linda (CA) 24   
[projection: Yorba Linda (CA) 27-24]
El Modena (Orange, CA) 35 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 7   
[projection: Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 24-21]
St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 34 Fullerton (CA) 28   
[projection: St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 28-26]

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Mojave (CA) 86 Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) 44

8 MAN DIVISION 2 PLAYOFFS
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) 56 Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) 22

8 PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 58 Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) 34   
[projection: Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 31-28]
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 29 Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 22   
[projection: Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 34-21]
Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 63 Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 28   
[projection: Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 44-21]
Silverado (Victorville, CA) 35 Garden Grove (CA) 20   
[projection: Silverado (Victorville, CA) 42-21]

9 PLAYOFFS
Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 56 Moreno Valley (CA) 7   
[projection: Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 42-14]
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 32 St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) 7   
[projection: Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 35-10]
Cypress (CA) 21 Palm Desert (CA) 17   
[projection: Cypress (CA) 31-21]
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 42 Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) 7   
[projection: Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 31-21]



Saturday, November 18th

12 PLAYOFFS
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 42 Patriot (Riverside, CA) 14   
[projection: Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 31-17]

6 PLAYOFFS
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 45 Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) 28   
[projection: Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) 22-21]

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 56 Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) 50

8 MAN DIVISION 2 PLAYOFFS
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) 42 Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) 36



Friday, November 24th

1 PLAYOFFS
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 49 Mission Viejo (CA) 21   
[projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 41-20]
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 62 Centennial (Corona, CA) 34   
[projection: Centennial (Corona, CA) 38-35]

10 PLAYOFFS
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 38 Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA) 30   
[projection: Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 40-31]
Quartz Hill (CA) 21 Apple Valley (CA) 14   
[projection: Apple Valley (CA) 31-28]

11 PLAYOFFS
Covina (CA) 57 Culver City (CA) 56 (ot)   
[projection: Culver City (CA) 38-22]
Katella (Anaheim, CA) 35 Rancho Mirage (CA) 28   
[projection: Katella (Anaheim, CA) 28-24]

12 PLAYOFFS
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 45 Santa Ana (CA) 17   
[projection: Santa Ana (CA) 31-24]
Santa Maria (CA) 35 South El Monte (CA) 14   
[projection: South El Monte (CA) 34-28]

13 PLAYOFFS
Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) 49 La Quinta (Westminster, CA) 40   
[projection: La Quinta (Westminster, CA) 40-31]

2 PLAYOFFS
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 31 Upland (CA) 24   
[projection: Upland (CA) 31-21]
Valencia (CA) 52 Heritage (Romoland, CA) 34   
[projection: Valencia (CA) 42-28]

3 PLAYOFFS
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 41 Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 22   
[projection: Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 28-27]
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 52 El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) 17   
[projection: St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 35-28]

4 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 56 Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 28   
[projection: Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 41-31]
Downey (CA) 41 Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 21   
[projection: Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 31-28]

5 PLAYOFFS
Moorpark (CA) 27 Paramount (CA) 21   
[projection: Paramount (CA) 24-22]
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 55 Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 35   
[projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 41-28]

6 PLAYOFFS
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 45 Saugus (CA) 27   
[projection: Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) 34-20]
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 20 Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 18   
[projection: Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 24-14]

7 PLAYOFFS
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 28 Burbank (CA) 7   
[projection: Burbank (CA) 26-24]
El Modena (Orange, CA) 27 St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 24   
[projection: El Modena (Orange, CA) 28-21]

8 PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 70 Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 56   
[projection: Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 35-28]
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 37 Silverado (Victorville, CA) 31 (2ot)   
[projection: Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 35-34]

9 PLAYOFFS
Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 47 Cypress (CA) 12   
[projection: Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 35-28]
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 31 Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 14   
[projection: Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 24-21]



Saturday, November 25th

13 PLAYOFFS
Orange (CA) 52 Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) 8   
[projection: Orange (CA) 35-14]

8 MAN DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 74 Mojave (CA) 6

8 MAN DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) 42 Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) 20



Friday, December 1st

11 CHAMPIONSHIP
Katella (Anaheim, CA) 55 Covina (CA) 49   
[projection: Covina (CA) 31-28]

2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 20 Valencia (CA) 19   
[projection: Valencia (CA) 35-27]

3 CHAMPIONSHIP
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 44 St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 42   
[projection: Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 33-31]

5 CHAMPIONSHIP
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 49 Moorpark (CA) 28   
[projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 34-24]

6 CHAMPIONSHIP
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 37 Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 6   
[projection: Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) 28-17]

8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 63 Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 27   
[projection: Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 27-26]

9 CHAMPIONSHIP
Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 24 Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 6   
[projection: Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 31-28]



Saturday, December 2nd

1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 49 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 24   
[projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 31-22]

10 CHAMPIONSHIP
Quartz Hill (CA) 26 Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 21   
[projection: Quartz Hill (CA) 27-24]

12 CHAMPIONSHIP
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 37 Santa Maria (CA) 23   
[projection: Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 35-28]

13 CHAMPIONSHIP
Orange (CA) 30 Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) 20   
[projection: Orange (CA) 40-21]

4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 54 Downey (CA) 28   
[projection: Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 38-35]

7 CHAMPIONSHIP
El Modena (Orange, CA) 35 Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 7   
[projection: El Modena (Orange, CA) 26-21]



Friday, December 8th

BOWL 1-AA PLAYOFFS
Helix (La Mesa, CA) 28 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 13   
[projection: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 21-20]

BOWL 2-AA PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 70 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 23   
[projection: Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 36-35]

BOWL 5-AA PLAYOFFS
Golden West (Visalia, CA) 41 Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 21   
[projection: Golden West (Visalia, CA) 34-26]

BOWL 6-AA PLAYOFFS
Orange (CA) 46 Caruthers (CA) 43 (ot)   
[projection: Orange (CA) 34-28]



Saturday, December 9th

BOWL 1-A PLAYOFFS
Narbonne (Harbor City, CA) 56 Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 14   
[projection: Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 35-34]

BOWL 2-A PLAYOFFS
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 24 Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 8   
[projection: Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 33-31]

BOWL 3-A PLAYOFFS
Steele Canyon (Spring Valley, CA) 28 El Modena (Orange, CA) 26   
[projection: El Modena (Orange, CA) 28-24]

BOWL 3-AA PLAYOFFS
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 41 Quartz Hill (CA) 7   
[projection: Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) 28-24]

BOWL 5-A PLAYOFFS
Katella (Anaheim, CA) 26 Monte Vista (Spring Valley, CA) 25   
[projection: Katella (Anaheim, CA) 31-28]



Friday, December 15th

BOWL 2-AA
Serra (San Mateo, CA) vs. Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Sacramento State U. (Sacramento, CA), 4:00pm   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 38-35]



Saturday, December 16th

BOWL 2-A
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) vs. Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Sacramento State U. (Sacramento, CA), 12:00pm   
[projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 31-22]

BOWL 3-AA
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Shasta (Redding, CA) at California Lutheran U. (Thousand Oaks, CA), 6:00pm   
[projection: Bishop Diego [Garcia] (Santa Barbara, CA) 35-31]

BOWL 5-A
Fortuna (CA) vs. Katella (Anaheim, CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 6:00pm   
[projection: Fortuna (CA) 31-28]

BOWL 6-AA
Orange (CA) vs. Strathmore (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 6:00pm   
[projection: Orange (CA) 35-28]

BOWL OPEN
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. De La Salle (Concord, CA) at Sacramento State U. (Sacramento, CA), 8:00pm   
[projection: Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 42-17]