2017 SOUTHERN SECTION 11/10 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    show projections


Thursday, November 9th

10 PLAYOFFS
Apple Valley (CA) 75 Twentynine Palms (CA) 0   


11 PLAYOFFS
Katella (Anaheim, CA) 35 Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) 21   


13 PLAYOFFS
Nogales (La Puente, CA) 42 La Puente (CA) 0   


2 PLAYOFFS
Upland (CA) 59 Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 12   


7 PLAYOFFS
El Modena (Orange, CA) 38 El Segundo (CA) 22   

Pacifica (Oxnard, CA) 25 South Hills (West Covina, CA) 23   


8 PLAYOFFS
Garden Grove (CA) 42 Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) 28   




Friday, November 10th

1 PLAYOFFS
Centennial (Corona, CA) 35 Serra (Gardena, CA) 21   

Chaminade (West Hills, CA) 16 Lutheran (Orange, CA) 12   

Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 26 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) 23   

Mission Viejo (CA) 10 Servite (Anaheim, CA) 5   

Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 16 Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 14   

Poly (Long Beach, CA) 36 JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 31   

Rancho Cucamonga (CA) 18 San Clemente (CA) 16   

Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) 30 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) 29   


10 PLAYOFFS
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) 41 Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) 3   

Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 32 Gahr (Cerritos, CA) 28   

Grand Terrace (CA) 13 Alta Loma (CA) 10   

Poly (Pasadena, CA) 39 Montebello (CA) 36   

Whittier (CA) 12 Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 7   

Arlington (Riverside, CA) 39 Quartz Hill (CA) 34   

Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) 16 Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA) 15   


11 PLAYOFFS
Arcadia (CA) 21 Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) 20   

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA) 17 Arroyo (El Monte, CA) 14   

Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA) 16 Ramona (Riverside, CA) 11   

Covina (CA) 30 Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) 28   

Culver City (CA) 16 Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) 14   

Rancho Mirage (CA) 12 Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA) 11   

Westminster (CA) 39 St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) 36   


12 PLAYOFFS
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) 33 Banning (CA) 19   

Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) 12 Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) 8   

Patriot (Riverside, CA) 33 Colton (CA) 31   

Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) 40 Laguna Beach (CA) 35   

Santa Ana (CA) 26 Bell Gardens (CA) 25   

Carpinteria (CA) 17 Santa Maria (CA) 15   

Valley (Santa Ana, CA) 31 Schurr (Montebello, CA) 29   

El Dorado (Placentia, CA) 22 South El Monte (CA) 18   


13 PLAYOFFS
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) 28 Savanna (Anaheim, CA) 15   

Orange (CA) 25 Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA) 20   

Azusa (CA) 19 Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) 18   

Workman (City of Industry, CA) 11 Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) 8   

Hamilton (Anza, CA) 15 Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) 14   

Silver Valley (Yermo, CA) 17 Carnegie (Riverside, CA) 13   

Webb (Claremont, CA) 14 California Military Institute (Perris, CA) 10   


2 PLAYOFFS
Calabasas (CA) 30 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) 7   

Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) 39 Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) 37   

La Habra (CA) 19 Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 14 (2ot)   

La Mirada (CA) 36 Heritage (Romoland, CA) 33   

Los Alamitos (CA) 15 Norco (CA) 10   

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) 14 Arroyo Grande (CA) 9   

Great Oak (Temecula, CA) 27 Valencia (CA) 24   


3 PLAYOFFS
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) 55 Crespi (Encino, CA) 14   

Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) 38 Newbury Park (CA) 37   

El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) 19 Villa Park (CA) 17   

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) 11 Hart (Newhall, CA) 10   

Lompoc (CA) 37 Camarillo (CA) 35   

Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) 14 Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA) 10   

La Serna (Whittier, CA) 17 St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 15   

Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) 12 Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 7   


4 PLAYOFFS
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) 48 Palm Springs (CA) 6   

Carter (Rialto, CA) 39 Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA) 35   

Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 42 Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) 41   

Paso Robles (CA) 35 Damien (La Verne, CA) 31   

Etiwanda (CA) 16 Downey (CA) 12   

Santiago (Corona, CA) 40 Glendora (CA) 37   

Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 12 Colony (Ontario, CA) 11   

San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 17 Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) 14   


5 PLAYOFFS
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 38 Valencia (Placentia, CA) 0   

Lawndale (CA) 12 Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 9   

Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) 15 Moorpark (CA) 11   

San Jacinto (CA) 38 Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) 33   

Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) 14 Ventura (CA) 9   

Paramount (CA) 22 Wilson (Long Beach, CA) 17   

Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA) 37 St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) 33   

La Quinta (CA) 40 Yucaipa (CA) 37   


6 PLAYOFFS
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) 63 Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) 13   

Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) 41 San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA) 39   

Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) 23 Fountain Valley (CA) 21   

Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) 22 Nipomo (CA) 18   

Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) 15 Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) 13   

San Marino (CA) 14 Summit (Fontana, CA) 13   

Saugus (CA) 34 Sonora (La Habra, CA) 30   

St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 38 West (Torrance, CA) 37   


7 PLAYOFFS
Burbank (CA) 55 Tustin (CA) 42   

Palmdale (CA) 19 Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA) 15 (ot)   

Don Lugo (Chino, CA) 16 Pomona (CA) 14   

North (Torrance, CA) 42 Fullerton (CA) 37   

St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 38 Ayala (Chino Hills, CA) 36   

Monrovia (CA) 22 Yorba Linda (CA) 18   


8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) 55 Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA) 37

8 MAN DIVISION 2 PLAYOFFS
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) 2 California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) 0 [forfeit]
Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA) 28 Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA) 23
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) 34 Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) 29
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA) 38 Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) 37

8 PLAYOFFS
Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) 39 Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) 18   

Buena (Ventura, CA) 37 Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 36   

San Dimas (CA) 27 Kaiser (Fontana, CA) 24 (ot)   

Northview (Covina, CA) 24 Millikan (Long Beach, CA) 22   

Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA) 26 Royal (Simi Valley, CA) 25   

Silverado (Victorville, CA) 35 Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) 34   

Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) 16 Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) 11   


9 PLAYOFFS
Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA) 44 Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) 3   

Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) 17 Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) 16   

Agoura (CA) 17 Cypress (CA) 12   

Chaffey (Ontario, CA) 38 Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) 35   

Moreno Valley (CA) 36 Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) 32   

Palm Desert (CA) 23 Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 19   

Norwalk (CA) 36 St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) 33   

Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) 37 Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) 34   




Saturday, November 11th

8 MAN DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) 80 Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 24
Mojave (CA) 22 Cate (Carpinteria, CA) 18
Windward (Los Angeles, CA) 16 Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA) 12