2017 CENTRAL COAST SECTION DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Friday, November 17th

IV PLAYOFFS
Alisal (Salinas, CA) 30 Branham (San Jose, CA) 7   
[projection: Branham (San Jose, CA) 31-28]
Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 51 Cupertino (CA) 7   
[projection: Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 38-14]
Leland (San Jose, CA) 10 Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 7   
[projection: Leland (San Jose, CA) 31-21]
Santa Clara (CA) 33 Independence (San Jose, CA) 27 (2ot)   
[projection: Independence (San Jose, CA) 28-27]

OPEN I PLAYOFFS
Los Gatos (CA) 42 Piedmont Hills (San Jose, CA) 21   
[projection: Los Gatos (CA) 38-35]
Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 37 San Benito (Hollister, CA) 21   
[projection: Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 31-21]
Milpitas (CA) 35 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA) 7   
[projection: Milpitas (CA) 31-10]
Salinas (CA) 14 Palo Alto (CA) 7   
[projection: Salinas (CA) 35-8]

OPEN II PLAYOFFS
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 51 Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA) 27   
[projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 38-14]
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 36 Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 0   
[projection: Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 42-0]

OPEN III PLAYOFFS
Half Moon Bay (CA) 38 Burlingame (CA) 20   
[projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 38-14]
Live Oak (Morgan Hill, CA) 28 Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco, CA) 21   
[projection: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco, CA) 38-20]
Palma (Salinas, CA) 42 Seaside (CA) 28   
[projection: Palma (Salinas, CA) 31-21]
Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 24 Aptos (CA) 14   
[projection: Aptos (CA) 35-26]

V PLAYOFFS
Gilroy (CA) 41 Santa Cruz (CA) 7   
[projection: Gilroy (CA) 42-3]
Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 28 Sobrato (Morgan Hill, CA) 7   
[projection: Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 42-14]
Scotts Valley (CA) 24 Soledad (CA) 17   
[projection: Soledad (CA) 21-14]



Saturday, November 18th

OPEN II PLAYOFFS
Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 41 Westmont (Campbell, CA) 23   
[projection: Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 41-6]
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 52 Mitty (San Jose, CA) 7   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 48-14]

V PLAYOFFS
Menlo (Atherton, CA) 35 Jefferson (Daly City, CA) 8   
[projection: Menlo (Atherton, CA) 38-17]



Thursday, November 23rd

NON-LEAGUE
Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 49 San Jose (CA) 14   
[projection: Lincoln [Abraham] (San Jose, CA) 40-14]



Friday, November 24th

IV PLAYOFFS
Leland (San Jose, CA) 52 Santa Clara (CA) 20   
[projection: Leland (San Jose, CA) 38-21]

OPEN I PLAYOFFS
Milpitas (CA) 33 Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 20   
[projection: Milpitas (CA) 35-17]
Salinas (CA) 43 Los Gatos (CA) 23   
[projection: Salinas (CA) 31-19]

OPEN II PLAYOFFS
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 42 Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 7   
[projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 27-17]

OPEN III PLAYOFFS
Half Moon Bay (CA) 52 Live Oak (Morgan Hill, CA) 17   
[projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 44-13]
Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 45 Palma (Salinas, CA) 20   
[projection: Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 26-24]

V PLAYOFFS
Gilroy (CA) 34 Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 14   
[projection: Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 27-22]



Saturday, November 25th

IV PLAYOFFS
Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 34 Alisal (Salinas, CA) 7   
[projection: Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 28-20]

OPEN II PLAYOFFS
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 31 Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 14   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 35-21]

V PLAYOFFS
Menlo (Atherton, CA) 26 Scotts Valley (CA) 21   
[projection: Menlo (Atherton, CA) 28-10]



Friday, December 1st

OPEN I CHAMPIONSHIP
Salinas (CA) 25 Milpitas (CA) 18   
[projection: Milpitas (CA) 28-14]

V CHAMPIONSHIP
Gilroy (CA) 38 Menlo (Atherton, CA) 21   
[projection: Menlo (Atherton, CA) 24-23]



Saturday, December 2nd

IV CHAMPIONSHIP
Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 24 Leland (San Jose, CA) 7   
[projection: Christopher (Gilroy, CA) 24-21]

OPEN II CHAMPIONSHIP
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 31 St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 30   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 34-26]

OPEN III CHAMPIONSHIP
Half Moon Bay (CA) 41 Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 9   
[projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 38-22]



Friday, December 8th

BOWL 2-AA PLAYOFFS
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 76 Tulare Union (Tulare, CA) 43   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 38-35]

BOWL 4-AA PLAYOFFS
Placer (Auburn, CA) 43 Salinas (CA) 42 (ot)   
[projection: Placer (Auburn, CA) 28-21]



Saturday, December 9th

BOWL 2-A PLAYOFFS
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 28 Manteca (CA) 23   
[projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 31-28]

BOWL 3-A PLAYOFFS
Half Moon Bay (CA) 28 Sutter (CA) 7   
[projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 31-28]

BOWL 4-A PLAYOFFS
Milpitas (CA) 52 Campolindo (Moraga, CA) 38   
[projection: Milpitas (CA) 35-26]



Friday, December 15th

BOWL 2-AA
Serra (San Mateo, CA) vs. Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Sacramento State U. (Sacramento, CA), 4:00pm   
[projection: Serra [Junipero] (San Mateo, CA) 38-35]



Saturday, December 16th

BOWL 2-A
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) vs. Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Sacramento State U. (Sacramento, CA), 12:00pm   
[projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 31-22]

BOWL 3-A
Steele Canyon (Spring Valley, CA) vs. Half Moon Bay (CA) at Southwestern College (Chula Vista, CA), 6:00pm   
[projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 34-28]

BOWL 4-A
Milpitas (CA) at Southwest (El Centro, CA), 6:00pm   
[projection: Milpitas (CA) 28-24]