2016 NEBRASKA 10/7 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 6th

A DISTRICT 4
Lincoln East (Lincoln, NE) 18 Millard South (Omaha, NE) 13   
[projection: Lincoln East (Lincoln, NE) 31-14]

NON-LEAGUE
Omaha North (Omaha, NE) 20 Burke (Omaha, NE) 15   
[projection: Omaha North (Omaha, NE) 38-22]

D1 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Hemingford (NE) 32 Morrill (NE) 29

D2 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Sandhills/Thedford (Dunning, NE) 35 Anselmo-Merna (Merna, NE) 33



Friday, October 7th

A DISTRICT 1
Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 22 Omaha Northwest (Omaha, NE) 21   
[projection: Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE) 42-14]
Omaha South (Omaha, NE) 13 Norfolk (NE) 12   
[projection: Norfolk (NE) 48-17]
North Star (Lincoln, NE) 12 Omaha Westside (Omaha, NE) 8   
[projection: Omaha Westside (Omaha, NE) 27-21]

A DISTRICT 2
North Platte (NE) 31 Millard West (Omaha, NE) 30   
[projection: Millard West (Omaha, NE) 44-6]
Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, NE) 41 Omaha Central (Omaha, NE) 40   
[projection: Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, NE) 20-14]
Bryan (Omaha, NE) 23 Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 22   
[projection: Papillion-LaVista South (Papillion, NE) 48-7]

A DISTRICT 3
Benson (Omaha, NE) 22 Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE) 19   
[projection: Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE) 62-0]
Papillion-LaVista (Papillion, NE) 27 Kearney (NE) 23   
[projection: Kearney (NE) 40-21]
Millard North (Omaha, NE) 12 Lincoln Northeast (Lincoln, NE) 11   
[projection: Millard North (Omaha, NE) 56-12]

A DISTRICT 4
Pius X (Lincoln, NE) 27 Grand Island (NE) 25   
[projection: Pius X (Lincoln, NE) 21-20]
Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 39 Bellevue East (Bellevue, NE) 37   
[projection: Lincoln Southeast (Lincoln, NE) 38-10]

B DISTRICT 1
Nebraska City (NE) 40 Platteview (Springfield, NE) 38   
[projection: Nebraska City (NE) 24-13]
Plattsmouth (NE) 40 Gross Catholic (Omaha, NE) 35   
[projection: Gross Catholic [Daniel J.] (Omaha, NE) 27-17]

B DISTRICT 2
Bennington (NE) 23 Ralston (NE) 22   
[projection: Ralston (NE) 35-26]
Skutt Catholic (Omaha, NE) 40 Roncalli Catholic (Omaha, NE) 39   
[projection: Skutt Catholic [V. J. & Angela] (Omaha, NE) 48-8]

B DISTRICT 3
Elkhorn (NE) 32 Elkhorn South (Elkhorn, NE) 30   
[projection: Elkhorn South (Elkhorn, NE) 31-22]
Gretna (NE) 35 Mount Michael Benedictine (Elkhorn, NE) 34   
[projection: Gretna (NE) 35-3]

B DISTRICT 4
Waverly (NE) 22 Beatrice (NE) 17   
[projection: Beatrice (NE) 34-12]
Crete (NE) 40 Norris (Firth, NE) 35   
[projection: Norris (Firth, NE) 31-28]

B DISTRICT 5
Blair (NE) 18 Schuyler (NE) 17   
[projection: Blair (NE) 52-3]
South Sioux City (NE) 21 Columbus (NE) 16   
[projection: Columbus (NE) 38-8]

B DISTRICT 6
Aurora (NE) 19 York (NE) 17   
[projection: York (NE) 28-19]
Seward (NE) 40 Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 35   
[projection: Grand Island Northwest (Grand Island, NE) 28-21]

B DISTRICT 7
Holdrege (NE) 13 Lexington (NE) 9   
[projection: Holdrege (NE) 42-22]
McCook (NE) 41 Hastings (NE) 38   
[projection: McCook (NE) 34-14]

B DISTRICT 8
Sidney (NE) 30 Alliance (NE) 25   
[projection: Alliance (NE) 28-21]
Scottsbluff (NE) 18 Gering (NE) 17   
[projection: Scottsbluff (NE) 56-0]

C1 DISTRICT 1
Fort Calhoun (NE) 26 Arlington (NE) 22   
[projection: Arlington (NE) 38-10]
Concordia (Omaha, NE) 16 Boys Town (NE) 13   
[projection: Boys Town (NE) 40-20]

C1 DISTRICT 2
Auburn (NE) 25 Louisville (NE) 22   
[projection: Auburn (NE) 20-19]
Falls City (NE) 24 Conestoga (Murray, NE) 22   
[projection: Falls City (NE) 28-14]

C1 DISTRICT 3
Southern (Wymore, NE) 26 Fairbury (NE) 23   
[projection: Fairbury (NE) 44-0]
Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, NE) 38 Lincoln Christian (Lincoln, NE) 34   
[projection: Ashland-Greenwood (Ashland, NE) 42-24]
Milford/Dorchester (Milford, NE) 24 Raymond Central (Raymond, NE) 23   
[projection: Milford/Dorchester (Milford, NE) 22-21]

C1 DISTRICT 4
North Bend Central (North Bend, NE) 14 Aquinas (David City, NE) 9   
[projection: Aquinas (David City, NE) 40-3]
Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 27 David City (NE) 25   
[projection: Bishop Neumann (Wahoo, NE) 62-0]

C1 DISTRICT 5
Madison (NE) 20 Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 15   
[projection: Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE) 58-0]
Pierce (NE) 37 O'Neill (NE) 36   
[projection: O'Neill (NE) 41-8]
Wayne (NE) 31 West Point-Beemer (West Point, NE) 26   
[projection: Wayne (NE) 27-21]

C1 DISTRICT 6
Adams Central (Hastings, NE) 27 Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 24   
[projection: Boone Central/Newman Grove (Albion, NE) 28-21]
Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 22 Grand Island Central Catholic (Grand Island, NE) 17   
[projection: Lakeview (Columbus, NE) 27-20]
Scotus (Columbus, NE) 40 Ord (NE) 36   
[projection: Scotus (Columbus, NE) 34-21]

C1 DISTRICT 7
Gothenburg (NE) 35 Cozad (NE) 31   
[projection: Gothenburg (NE) 31-14]
Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 40 Minden (NE) 38   
[projection: Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE) 31-3]

C1 DISTRICT 8
Chadron (NE) 22 Gordon-Rushville (Gordon, NE) 17   
[projection: Gordon-Rushville (Gordon, NE) 26-21]
Chase County (Imperial, NE) 10 Mitchell (NE) 5   
[projection: Chase County (Imperial, NE) 41-7]

C2 DISTRICT 1
Freeman (Adams, NE) 13 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer (Humboldt, NE) 10   
[projection: Freeman (Adams, NE) 31-19]
Johnson County Central (Tecumseh, NE) 22 Palmyra (NE) 19   
[projection: Palmyra (NE) 38-3]

C2 DISTRICT 2
Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 10 Elmwood-Murdock (Murdock, NE) 5   
[projection: Lincoln Lutheran (Lincoln, NE) 31-7]
Malcolm (NE) 40 Brownell Talbot (Omaha, NE) 36   
[projection: Malcolm (NE) 24-14]

C2 DISTRICT 3
Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 11 Tekamah-Herman (Tekamah, NE) 10   
[projection: Archbishop Bergan (Fremont, NE) 38-13]
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur Northeast (Bancroft, NE) 33 Wisner-Pilger (Wisner, NE) 29   
[projection: Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur Northeast (Bancroft, NE) 38-21]
Logan View (Hooper, NE) 29 Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 24   
[projection: Oakland-Craig (Oakland, NE) 40-6]

C2 DISTRICT 4
Lutheran-Northeast (Norfolk, NE) 15 Battle Creek (NE) 11   
[projection: Battle Creek (NE) 28-14]
Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 25 Crofton (NE) 24   
[projection: Cedar Catholic (Hartington, NE) 19-17]
Ponca (NE) 35 Stanton (NE) 31   
[projection: Stanton (NE) 31-19]

C2 DISTRICT 5
Shelby-Rising City (Shelby, NE) 33 Centennial (Utica, NE) 28   
[projection: Centennial (Utica, NE) 42-17]
Cross County (Stromsburg, NE) 20 Fillmore Central (Geneva, NE) 17   
[projection: Cross County (Stromsburg, NE) 42-0]

C2 DISTRICT 6
Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 12 Twin River (Genoa, NE) 10   
[projection: Arcadia/Loup City (Arcadia, NE) 42-17]
Centura (Cairo, NE) 26 St. Paul (NE) 23   
[projection: St. Paul (NE) 20-14]

C2 DISTRICT 7
Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan, NE) 25 Southern Valley (Oxford, NE) 20   
[projection: Doniphan-Trumbull (Doniphan, NE) 42-17]
Wood River (NE) 22 Gibbon (NE) 19   
[projection: Gibbon (NE) 35-14]
Sandy Creek (Fairfield, NE) 28 St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 25   
[projection: St. Cecilia (Hastings, NE) 42-7]

C2 DISTRICT 8
Kimball (NE) 17 Bayard (NE) 16   
[projection: Bayard (NE) 31-28]
Hershey (NE) 26 St. Patrick's (North Platte, NE) 25   
[projection: Hershey (NE) 21-14]
Valentine (NE) 36 Bridgeport (NE) 32   
[projection: Valentine (NE) 31-7]

NON-LEAGUE
Central City (NE) 16 Sutton (NE) 12   
[projection: Central City (NE) 31-26]
Lincoln (NE) 18 Fremont (NE) 14   
[projection: Lincoln (NE) 48-14]
Broken Bow (NE) 21 Ogallala (NE) 16   
[projection: Ogallala (NE) 41-13]
Wahoo (NE) 12 Syracuse (NE) 7   
[projection: Wahoo (NE) 35-7]
Yutan (NE) 27 Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 24   
[projection: Wilber-Clatonia (Wilber, NE) 28-22]

6-MAN DISTRICT 1 (6 MAN)
Arthur County (Arthur, NE) 37 Sioux County (Harrison, NE) 32
Cody-Kilgore (Cody, NE) 30 South Platte (Big Springs, NE) 28
Hay Springs (NE) 14 Potter-Dix (Potter, NE) 13
Banner County (Harrisburg, NE) 13 Hyannis (NE) 12

6-MAN DISTRICT 2 (6 MAN)
Deshler (NE) 25 McPherson County (Tryon, NE) 23
Red Cloud (NE) 38 Elwood (NE) 33
Maywood/Hayes Center (Maywood, NE) 13 Harvard (NE) 9
Wilcox-Hildreth (Wilcox, NE) 31 Silver Lake (Roseland, NE) 29

6-MAN DISTRICT 3 (6 MAN)
Hampton (NE) 40 Elba (NE) 39
Riverside (Cedar Rapids, NE) 24 St. Edward (NE) 23
Spalding Academy (Spalding, NE) 17 Santee (NE) 16
Heartland Lutheran (Grand Island, NE) 16 Walthill (NE) 13

D1 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Lourdes Central Catholic (Nebraska City, NE) 35 Omaha Christian Academy (Omaha, NE) 34 [forfeit]
Tri County (DeWitt, NE) 25 Johnson-Brock (Johnson, NE) 20

D1 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Guardian Angels Central Catholic (West Point, NE) 32 Homer (NE) 29
Omaha Nation (Macy, NE) 39 Winnebago (NE) 35

D1 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Wakefield (NE) 26 Creighton (NE) 25
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (Laurel, NE) 37 Hartington-Newcastle (Hartington, NE) 33
Plainview (NE) 18 Niobrara/Verdigre (Niobrara, NE) 17

D1 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Elgin/Pope John (Elgin, NE) 21 Clarkson/Leigh (Clarkson, NE) 19
Humphrey/Holy Family (Humphrey, NE) 21 Howells-Dodge (Howells, NE) 19

D1 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
High Plains (Polk, NE) 36 Nebraska Christian (Central City, NE) 35
Palmer (NE) 25 East Butler (Brainard, NE) 22

D1 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Superior (NE) 17 Heartland (Henderson, NE) 13
McCool Junction (NE) 11 Kenesaw (NE) 6
Thayer Central (Hebron, NE) 26 Franklin (NE) 24

D1 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Boyd County (Spencer, NE) 21 Ainsworth (NE) 20
Clearwater/Orchard (Clearwater, NE) 35 Burwell (NE) 31
West Holt (Atkinson, NE) 16 Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing (Chambers, NE) 14

D1 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Elm Creek (NE) 25 Overton (NE) 22
Amherst (NE) 40 South Loup co-op (Arnold, NE) 39

D1 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Bertrand (NE) 39 Alma (NE) 35
Cambridge (NE) 18 Southwest (Bartley, NE) 13

D1 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Sutherland (NE) 25 Dundy County-Stratton (Benkelman, NE) 21

D2 DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Sacred Heart (Falls City, NE) 23 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (Bruning, NE) 20
Sterling (NE) 31 Pawnee City (NE) 29

D2 DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Parkview Christian (Lincoln, NE) 36 Exeter-Milligan (Exeter, NE) 34
Mead (NE) 36 Weeping Water (NE) 34

D2 DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Fullerton (NE) 17 Cedar Bluffs (NE) 15
St. Francis (Humphrey, NE) 36 Osceola (NE) 32

D2 DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Winside (NE) 29 Allen (NE) 25
Randolph (NE) 21 Wausa (NE) 17
Emerson-Hubbard (Emerson, NE) 29 Wynot (NE) 24

D2 DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
St. Mary's (O'Neill, NE) 11 Bloomfield (NE) 8
North Central (Bassett, NE) 31 Stuart (NE) 27
Elkhorn Valley (Tilden, NE) 20 Osmond (NE) 18

D2 DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (Sumner, NE) 41 Pleasanton (NE) 37
Ansley/Litchfield (Ansley, NE) 40 Twin Loup (Sargent, NE) 37

D2 DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Giltner (NE) 22 Blue Hill (NE) 17
Shelton (NE) 40 Lawrence-Nelson (Nelson, NE) 35

D2 DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Arapahoe (NE) 32 Wallace (NE) 31
Wauneta-Palisade (Wauneta, NE) 12 Eustis-Farnam (Eustis, NE) 11
Hitchcock County (Trenton, NE) 15 Loomis (NE) 13

D2 DISTRICT 9 (8 MAN)
Brady (NE) 15 Maxwell (NE) 10

D2 DISTRICT 10 (8 MAN)
Crawford (NE) 26 Leyton (Dalton, NE) 22
Paxton (NE) 29 Garden County (Oshkosh, NE) 28
Creek Valley (Chappell, NE) 15 Mullen (NE) 12

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Diller-Odell (Odell, NE) 26 Friend (NE) 25
Nebraska Lutheran (Waco, NE) 10 Greeley-Wolbach/North Loup-Scotia (Greeley, NE) 6
Pender (NE) 36 Neligh-Oakdale (Neligh, NE) 31