2016 MISSISSIPPI DECEMBER SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, November 17th

MAIS A-AA CHAMPIONSHIP
Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 21 Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 7   
[projection: Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 28-17]

MAIS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 42 Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 7   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 28-24]



Friday, November 18th

1A PLAYOFFS
Lumberton (MS) 66 Stringer (MS) 14   
[projection: Lumberton (MS) 38-21]
Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 33 Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 31   
[projection: Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 24-22]
Smithville (MS) 22 Brooks (Benoit, MS) 21   
[projection: Smithville (MS) 31-19]

2A PLAYOFFS
Baldwyn (MS) 48 East Webster (Maben, MS) 32   
[projection: East Webster (Maben, MS) 31-20]
Heidelberg (MS) 19 Bassfield (MS) 17   
[projection: Bassfield (MS) 35-26]
Union (MS) 36 Bay Springs (MS) 32   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 28-26]
West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 41 Calhoun City (MS) 36   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 34-12]

3A PLAYOFFS
Charleston (MS) 34 East Side (Cleveland, MS) 0   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 31-21]
Jackson (Camden, MS) 36 North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 33   
[projection: Jackson [Velma] (Camden, MS) 41-22]
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 20 Seminary (MS) 17   
[projection: Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 35-17]
Hazlehurst (MS) 23 Raleigh (MS) 22   
[projection: Hazlehurst (MS) 31-30]

4A PLAYOFFS
Florence (MS) 28 Purvis (MS) 7   
[projection: Purvis (MS) 24-21]
Amory (MS) 19 Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 14   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 31-14]
Pontotoc (MS) 35 Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 30   
[projection: Pontotoc (MS) 28-27]
Mendenhall (MS) 15 Poplarville (MS) 13   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 38-21]

5A PLAYOFFS
Lake Cormorant (MS) 24 Clarksdale (MS) 13   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 24-21]
Hattiesburg (MS) 34 Laurel (MS) 31   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 35-34]
Picayune (MS) 24 Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 21   
[projection: Picayune (MS) 42-21]
Oxford (MS) 24 West Point (MS) 21   
[projection: West Point (MS) 22-21]

6A PLAYOFFS
Clinton (MS) 27 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 21   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 36-35]
Madison Central (Madison, MS) 31 Tupelo (MS) 30   
[projection: Tupelo (MS) 21-17]
Pearl (MS) 23 Meridian (MS) 19   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 26-21]
Brandon (MS) 18 Petal (MS) 13   
[projection: Brandon (MS) 31-21]

MAIS 8 MAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 42 Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 20

MAIS AAAA-D1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 34 Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 7   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 31-17]

MAIS AAAA-D2 PLAYOFFS
Lamar (Meridian, MS) 28 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 7   
[projection: Lamar (Meridian, MS) 31-28]



Saturday, November 19th

1A PLAYOFFS
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 6 Shaw (MS) 0   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 35-6]



Friday, November 25th

1A PLAYOFFS
Lumberton (MS) 50 Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 48   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 30-28]
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 42 Smithville (MS) 37   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 42-17]

2A PLAYOFFS
Bay Springs (MS) 18 Bassfield (MS) 13   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 31-30]
Baldwyn (MS) 36 Calhoun City (MS) 33   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 35-14]

3A PLAYOFFS
Charleston (MS) 46 Jackson (Camden, MS) 17   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 30-28]
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 15 Raleigh (MS) 11   
[projection: Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 34-28]

4A PLAYOFFS
Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 21 Pontotoc (MS) 14   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 28-21]
Poplarville (MS) 16 Florence (MS) 13   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 35-19]

5A PLAYOFFS
Laurel (MS) 45 Picayune (MS) 27   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 34-31]
West Point (MS) 23 Lake Cormorant (MS) 19   
[projection: West Point (MS) 31-19]

6A PLAYOFFS
Clinton (MS) 38 Madison Central (Madison, MS) 34   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 34-27]
Pearl (MS) 22 Petal (MS) 18   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 31-26]



Friday, December 2nd

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 30 Lumberton (MS) 26   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 35-31]

2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Calhoun City (MS) 22 Bay Springs (MS) 8   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 28-21]

6A CHAMPIONSHIP
Clinton (MS) 49 Pearl (MS) 35   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 35-31]



Saturday, December 3rd

3A CHAMPIONSHIP
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 12 Charleston (MS) 8   
[projection: Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 28-21]

4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 27 Poplarville (MS) 12   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 26-24]

5A CHAMPIONSHIP
West Point (MS) 29 Laurel (MS) 8   
[projection: West Point (MS) 28-27]