2016 MICHIGAN 10/28 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Friday, October 28th

1 PLAYOFFS
Canton (MI) 55 Northville (MI) 29   
[projection: Canton (MI) 35-27]
Clarkston (MI) 35 Lapeer (MI) 30   
[projection: Clarkston (MI) 28-13]
Dakota (Macomb, MI) 41 Chippewa Valley (Clinton Township, MI) 38   
[projection: Dakota (Macomb, MI) 35-21]
Davison (MI) 26 Grand Blanc (MI) 25   
[projection: Davison (MI) 35-24]
Stevenson (Livonia, MI) 11 Dearborn (MI) 8   
[projection: Dearborn (MI) 38-22]
Grand Ledge (MI) 12 Grandville (MI) 7   
[projection: Grandville (MI) 40-12]
Mott (Waterford, MI) 20 Adams (Rochester, MI) 15   
[projection: Adams (Rochester, MI) 28-27]
Brighton (MI) 18 Novi (MI) 14   
[projection: Brighton (MI) 28-20]
Hudsonville (MI) 23 Rockford (MI) 18   
[projection: Hudsonville (MI) 20-14]
Lake Orion (MI) 34 Romeo (MI) 32   
[projection: Romeo (MI) 31-7]
Saline (MI) 21 Belleville (MI) 20   
[projection: Saline (MI) 34-14]
Mott (Warren, MI) 12 Southfield Arts & Tech (Southfield, MI) 9   
[projection: Mott (Warren, MI) 26-20]
L'Anse Creuse North (Macomb, MI) 26 Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, MI) 24   
[projection: Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township, MI) 44-8]
Bloomfield Hills (MI) 15 West Bloomfield (MI) 11   
[projection: West Bloomfield (MI) 30-28]

2 PLAYOFFS
Bedford (Temperance, MI) 43 Roosevelt (Wyandotte, MI) 21   
[projection: Bedford (Temperance, MI) 31-13]
Cousino (Warren, MI) 42 Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 37   
[projection: Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 28-21]
Central (Bay City, MI) 23 Dow (Midland, MI) 20   
[projection: Dow [H. H.] (Midland, MI) 35-14]
Fenton (MI) 26 Carman-Ainsworth (Flint, MI) 23   
[projection: Fenton (MI) 38-34]
Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids, MI) 21 Lakeview (Battle Creek, MI) 17   
[projection: Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids, MI) 28-13]
Woodhaven (Brownstown, MI) 33 Franklin (Livonia, MI) 32   
[projection: Franklin (Livonia, MI) 42-21]
Lakeview (St. Clair Shores, MI) 19 Grosse Pointe North (Grosse Pointe, MI) 15   
[projection: Grosse Pointe North (Grosse Pointe, MI) 44-22]
Port Huron Northern (Port Huron, MI) 15 Grosse Pointe South (Grosse Pointe, MI) 11   
[projection: Grosse Pointe South (Grosse Pointe, MI) 31-3]
Groves (Beverly Hills, MI) 17 Berkley (MI) 14   
[projection: Groves [Wylie E.] (Beverly Hills, MI) 35-6]
Ferndale (MI) 16 King (Detroit, MI) 11   
[projection: King [Dr. Martin Luther] (Detroit, MI) 46-10]
Greenville (MI) 42 Lowell (MI) 38   
[projection: Lowell (MI) 38-12]
Oak Park (MI) 36 University of Detroit Jesuit (Detroit, MI) 32   
[projection: University of Detroit Jesuit (Detroit, MI) 28-27]
Pinckney (MI) 15 Walled Lake Northern (Commerce, MI) 10   
[projection: Pinckney (MI) 26-22]
Portage Central (Portage, MI) 27 Portage Northern (Portage, MI) 24   
[projection: Portage Central (Portage, MI) 42-14]
Traverse City Central (Traverse City, MI) 11 Traverse City West (Traverse City, MI) 8   
[projection: Traverse City Central (Traverse City, MI) 26-17]
Walled Lake Western (Walled Lake, MI) 30 South Lyon (MI) 28   
[projection: Walled Lake Western (Walled Lake, MI) 34-6]

3 PLAYOFFS
Allen Park (MI) 31 Huron (New Boston, MI) 12   
[projection: Allen Park (MI) 31-6]
Byron Center (MI) 20 Zeeland East (Zeeland, MI) 18   
[projection: Byron Center (MI) 42-21]
Chelsea (MI) 39 Vicksburg (MI) 34   
[projection: Chelsea (MI) 31-14]
Zeeland West (Zeeland, MI) 17 Christian (Grand Rapids, MI) 16   
[projection: Christian (Grand Rapids, MI) 31-26]
Harper Creek (Battle Creek, MI) 27 Coldwater (MI) 23   
[projection: Coldwater (MI) 21-20]
East Lansing (MI) 37 DeWitt (MI) 35   
[projection: DeWitt (MI) 31-12]
Cody (Detroit, MI) 29 Divine Child (Dearborn, MI) 24   
[projection: Divine Child (Dearborn, MI) 22-21]
East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, MI) 37 Cadillac (MI) 33   
[projection: East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, MI) 40-3]
Edwardsburg (MI) 23 Hamilton (MI) 19   
[projection: Edwardsburg (MI) 35-28]
Lakeshore (Stevensville, MI) 41 St. Joseph (MI) 36   
[projection: Lakeshore (Stevensville, MI) 24-17]
Linden (MI) 28 Brandon (Ortonville, MI) 24   
[projection: Brandon (Ortonville, MI) 28-21]
Mason (MI) 26 Fowlerville (MI) 23   
[projection: Fowlerville (MI) 21-19]
Muskegon (MI) 11 Forest Hills Northern (Grand Rapids, MI) 8   
[projection: Muskegon (MI) 42-22]
Redford Union (Redford, MI) 12 Fitzgerald (Warren, MI) 9   
[projection: Fitzgerald (Warren, MI) 27-19]
Romulus (MI) 37 Trenton (MI) 34   
[projection: Romulus (MI) 27-14]
St. Mary Prep (Orchard Lake, MI) 34 Glenn (Bay City, MI) 33   
[projection: St. Mary Prep (Orchard Lake, MI) 35-3]

4 PLAYOFFS
Adrian (MI) 27 Grosse Ile (MI) 20   
[projection: Grosse Ile (MI) 31-14]
Allendale (MI) 11 Kelloggsville (Wyoming, MI) 7   
[projection: Allendale (MI) 42-31]
Ludington (MI) 35 Alma (MI) 32   
[projection: Alma (MI) 31-17]
South Christian (Grand Rapids, MI) 31 Benton Harbor (MI) 26   
[projection: Benton Harbor (MI) 35-24]
Catholic Central (Grand Rapids, MI) 28 Godwin Heights (Wyoming, MI) 24   
[projection: Catholic Central (Grand Rapids, MI) 40-7]
Corunna (MI) 21 Croswell-Lexington (Croswell, MI) 17   
[projection: Corunna (MI) 38-26]
Pennfield (Battle Creek, MI) 31 Lakewood (Lake Odessa, MI) 28   
[projection: Lakewood (Lake Odessa, MI) 31-28]
South Lake (St. Clair Shores, MI) 28 Marysville (MI) 27   
[projection: Marysville (MI) 38-34]
Milan (MI) 22 Jefferson (Monroe, MI) 19   
[projection: Milan (MI) 35-17]
Chandler Park Academy (Harper Woods, MI) 12 Mumford (Detroit, MI) 10   
[projection: Mumford (Detroit, MI) 28-13]
Lake Fenton (Linden, MI) 37 Powers Catholic (Flint, MI) 32   
[projection: Lake Fenton (Linden, MI) 42-17]
River Rouge (MI) 31 Osborn (Detroit, MI) 29   
[projection: River Rouge (MI) 35-7]
Williamston (MI) 15 Sexton (Lansing, MI) 12   
[projection: Sexton [J. W.] (Lansing, MI) 28-27]
Unity Christian (Hudsonville, MI) 42 Three Rivers (MI) 40   
[projection: Unity Christian (Hudsonville, MI) 38-6]

5 PLAYOFFS
Algonac (MI) 14 Denby (Detroit, MI) 0   
[projection: Denby [Edwin] (Detroit, MI) 21-13]
Almont (MI) 34 Richmond (MI) 33   
[projection: Richmond (MI) 38-28]
Olivet (MI) 13 Berrien Springs (MI) 12   
[projection: Berrien Springs (MI) 31-19]
Bradford Academy (Southfield, MI) 13 Columbia Central (Brooklyn, MI) 12   
[projection: Columbia Central (Brooklyn, MI) 34-17]
Chippewa Hills (Remus, MI) 34 Clare (MI) 30   
[projection: Chippewa Hills (Remus, MI) 28-26]
Buchanan (MI) 10 Dowagiac (MI) 5   
[projection: Buchanan (MI) 31-28]
Frankenmuth (MI) 31 Garber (Essexville, MI) 27   
[projection: Frankenmuth (MI) 31-14]
Freeland (MI) 11 Swan Valley (Saginaw, MI) 8   
[projection: Freeland (MI) 28-14]
Ida (MI) 31 Stockbridge (MI) 28   
[projection: Ida (MI) 50-21]
Ithaca (MI) 22 Belding (MI) 21   
[projection: Ithaca (MI) 42-13]
Menominee (MI) 38 Kalkaska (MI) 36   
[projection: Menominee (MI) 42-13]
Grant (MI) 37 Oakridge (Muskegon, MI) 34   
[projection: Oakridge (Muskegon, MI) 38-7]
Portland (MI) 24 Calvin Christian (Grandville, MI) 19   
[projection: Portland (MI) 44-17]
Reed City (MI) 11 Pinconning (MI) 10   
[projection: Reed City (MI) 38-14]
Lansing Catholic (Lansing, MI) 39 West Catholic (Grand Rapids, MI) 37   
[projection: West Catholic (Grand Rapids, MI) 31-21]

6 PLAYOFFS
Central (Detroit, MI) 12 Byron (MI) 7   
[projection: Byron (MI) 24-22]
Glen Lake (Maple City, MI) 11 Tawas Area (Tawas City, MI) 10   
[projection: Glen Lake (Maple City, MI) 35-21]
Manchester (MI) 11 Grass Lake (MI) 6   
[projection: Grass Lake (MI) 35-13]
Laingsburg (MI) 17 Hill-McCloy (Montrose, MI) 14   
[projection: Laingsburg (MI) 24-21]
Kent City (MI) 30 Montague (MI) 28   
[projection: Montague (MI) 34-19]
Watervliet (MI) 35 Lumen Christi (Jackson, MI) 32   
[projection: Lumen Christi (Jackson, MI) 44-28]
Ecorse (MI) 17 Michigan Collegiate (Warren, MI) 16   
[projection: Michigan Collegiate (Warren, MI) 31-6]
Hemlock (MI) 29 Millington (MI) 25   
[projection: Millington (MI) 38-14]
Morley Stanwood (Morley, MI) 28 Beaverton (MI) 23   
[projection: Morley Stanwood (Morley, MI) 17-15]
Michigan Center (MI) 29 Napoleon (MI) 27   
[projection: Napoleon (MI) 28-20]
Charlevoix (MI) 36 Negaunee (MI) 34   
[projection: Negaunee (MI) 34-6]
Pine River Area (Leroy, MI) 34 Harrison (MI) 30   
[projection: Pine River Area (Leroy, MI) 28-20]
Ravenna (MI) 27 Lakeview (MI) 26   
[projection: Ravenna (MI) 28-17]
Houghton Lake (MI) 36 Roscommon (MI) 33   
[projection: Roscommon (MI) 34-28]
Schoolcraft (MI) 20 Constantine (MI) 18   
[projection: Schoolcraft (MI) 44-22]

7 PLAYOFFS
Beatty (Cassopolis, MI) 48 Bridgman (MI) 14   
[projection: Beatty [Ross] (Cassopolis, MI) 42-21]
Concord (MI) 14 Springport (MI) 12   
[projection: Concord (MI) 31-28]
Lawton (MI) 27 Gobles (MI) 23   
[projection: Lawton (MI) 31-27]
Homer (MI) 10 Dansville (MI) 5   
[projection: Homer (MI) 28-22]
Hudson (MI) 12 Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice (Detroit, MI) 10   
[projection: Hudson (MI) 31-6]
Gwinn (MI) 17 Iron Mountain (MI) 14   
[projection: Iron Mountain (MI) 24-20]
Reese (MI) 33 New Lothrop (MI) 30   
[projection: New Lothrop (MI) 35-19]
Pewamo-Westphalia (Pewamo, MI) 35 Hesperia (MI) 30   
[projection: Pewamo-Westphalia (Pewamo, MI) 42-12]
Clinton (MI) 37 Sand Creek (MI) 36   
[projection: Sand Creek (MI) 28-26]
Saugatuck (MI) 23 Onekama (MI) 21   
[projection: Saugatuck (MI) 44-6]
Ubly (MI) 23 Laker (Pigeon, MI) 20   
[projection: Ubly (MI) 28-24]
Cass City (MI) 11 Unionville-Sebewaing (Sebewaing, MI) 10   
[projection: Cass City (MI) 26-21]

8 MAN PLAYOFFS
Engadine (MI) 38 Cedarville (MI) 30
Forest Park (Crystal Falls, MI) 35 Stephenson (MI) 34
Merritt Academy (New Haven, MI) 34 Owendale-Gagetown (Owendale, MI) 33
Rapid River (MI) 15 North Central (Powers, MI) 12
Pickford (MI) 11 Forest Area (Fife Lake, MI) 8
Lawrence (MI) 16 Tri-Unity Christian (Wyoming, MI) 11

8 PLAYOFFS
Alcona (Lincoln, MI) 48 Au Gres-Sims (Au Gres, MI) 26   
[projection: Alcona (Lincoln, MI) 50-21]
Beal City (Mt. Pleasant, MI) 24 Vestaburg (MI) 21   
[projection: Beal City (Mt. Pleasant, MI) 42-3]
Climax-Scotts (Climax, MI) 32 Colon (MI) 31   
[projection: Climax-Scotts (Climax, MI) 50-8]
Evart (MI) 38 Frankfort (MI) 35   
[projection: Frankfort (MI) 31-17]
Hillman (MI) 25 LaSalle (St. Ignace, MI) 21   
[projection: LaSalle (St. Ignace, MI) 50-3]
Lake Michigan Catholic (St. Joseph, MI) 19 Mendon (MI) 17   
[projection: Mendon (MI) 21-14]
Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Saginaw, MI) 32 Merrill (MI) 27   
[projection: Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Saginaw, MI) 38-3]
Pittsford (MI) 32 Morenci (MI) 30   
[projection: Morenci (MI) 35-13]
Muskegon Catholic Central (Muskegon, MI) 10 Sacred Heart Academy (Mt. Pleasant, MI) 6   
[projection: Muskegon Catholic Central (Muskegon, MI) 61-3]
Newberry (MI) 26 St. Mary Cathedral (Gaylord, MI) 21   
[projection: Newberry (MI) 38-19]
Norway (MI) 24 West Iron County (Iron River, MI) 19   
[projection: Norway (MI) 34-17]
Breckenridge (MI) 24 Nouvel Catholic Central (Saginaw, MI) 21   
[projection: Nouvel Catholic Central (Saginaw, MI) 21-17]
Summerfield (Petersburg, MI) 26 Whiteford (Ottawa Lake, MI) 24   
[projection: Whiteford (Ottawa Lake, MI) 38-21]



Saturday, October 29th

1 PLAYOFFS
Cass Tech (Detroit, MI) 35 Fordson (Dearborn, MI) 7   
[projection: Cass Tech (Detroit, MI) 40-28]
Catholic Central (Novi, MI) 26 Howell (MI) 25   
[projection: Catholic Central (Novi, MI) 44-7]

4 PLAYOFFS
Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI) 35 Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 7   
[projection: Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI) 31-8]
Escanaba (MI) 19 Whitehall (MI) 15   
[projection: Whitehall (MI) 30-28]

5 PLAYOFFS
Grayling (MI) 27 Kingsford (MI) 17   
[projection: Kingsford (MI) 41-19]

6 PLAYOFFS
Calumet (MI) 42 Boyne City (MI) 8   
[projection: Calumet (MI) 24-13]

7 PLAYOFFS
Hamady (Flint, MI) 26 Whittemore-Prescott (Whittemore, MI) 20   
[projection: Hamady (Flint, MI) 31-7]
Loyola (Detroit, MI) 21 Madison (Madison Heights, MI) 18   
[projection: Loyola (Detroit, MI) 31-12]
Harbor Springs (MI) 30 St. Francis (Traverse City, MI) 25   
[projection: St. Francis (Traverse City, MI) 42-12]
Lutheran Northwest (Rochester Hills, MI) 34 University Liggett (Grosse Pointe Woods, MI) 29   
[projection: University Liggett (Grosse Pointe Woods, MI) 42-17]

8 MAN PLAYOFFS
Deckerville (MI) 40 Webberville (MI) 0
Camden-Frontier (Camden, MI) 33 St. Patrick (Portland, MI) 31

8 PLAYOFFS
Everest Collegiate (Clarkston, MI) 22 Our Lady of the Lakes (Waterford, MI) 21   
[projection: Our Lady of the Lakes (Waterford, MI) 27-24]
Lake Linden-Hubbell (Lake Linden, MI) 22 North Dickinson (Felch, MI) 17   
[projection: Lake Linden-Hubbell (Lake Linden, MI) 28-14]
Shrine Catholic (Royal Oak, MI) 27 Fowler (MI) 23   
[projection: Fowler (MI) 24-21]