2016 MASSACHUSETTS 10/28 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 24th

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - C
Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 12 Gardner (MA) 8   
[projection: Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 41-31]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 24 Clinton (MA) 20   
[projection: Clinton (MA) 22-21]

VOCATIONAL
Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 13 Worcester Tech (Worcester, MA) 10   
[projection: Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 28-26]



Friday, October 28th

AA
Central (Springfield, MA) 15 Agawam (MA) 11   
[projection: Central (Springfield, MA) 41-14]
Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 15 Holyoke (MA) 14   
[projection: Chicopee Comp (Chicopee, MA) 42-10]
Longmeadow (MA) 38 Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham, MA) 36   
[projection: Longmeadow (MA) 31-6]

INTERCOUNTY - NORTH
Greenfield (MA) 27 Athol (MA) 24   
[projection: Athol (MA) 28-6]
Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 24 Mahar Regional (Orange, MA) 21   
[projection: Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls, MA) 31-20]
Frontier Regional (South Deerfield, MA) 12 Turners Falls (Montague, MA) 8   
[projection: Turners Falls (Montague, MA) 35-31]

INTERCOUNTY - SOUTH
Amherst-Pelham Regional (Amherst, MA) 26 Belchertown (MA) 21   
[projection: Amherst-Pelham Regional (Amherst, MA) 28-21]
Ludlow (MA) 24 Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 20   
[projection: Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton, MA) 31-3]

INTERCOUNTY - WEST
McCann Tech (North Adams, MA) 24 Lee (MA) 21   
[projection: Lee (MA) 31-6]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - A
Leominster (MA) 15 Shrewsbury (MA) 11   
[projection: Shrewsbury (MA) 26-21]
Algonquin Regional (Northborough, MA) 17 St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 13   
[projection: St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 24-19]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - B
Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 42 Westborough (MA) 38   
[projection: Nashoba Regional (Bolton, MA) 28-6]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - C
Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 40 Hudson (MA) 39   
[projection: Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham, MA) 28-21]
North Middlesex Regional (Townsend, MA) 24 Quabbin Regional (Barre, MA) 19   
[projection: North Middlesex Regional (Townsend, MA) 42-28]
Tyngsborough (MA) 35 Gardner (MA) 33   
[projection: Gardner (MA) 28-21]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Maynard (MA) 34 Ayer Shirley (Ayer, MA) 32   
[projection: Maynard (MA) 48-0]
Clinton (MA) 38 Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 35   
[projection: Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville, MA) 31-21]
Littleton (MA) 42 West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston, MA) 37   
[projection: Littleton (MA) 27-19]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - A
Auburn (MA) 24 Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 21   
[projection: Grafton Memorial (Grafton, MA) 28-13]
Northbridge (Whitinsville, MA) 11 Southbridge (MA) 6   
[projection: Northbridge (Whitinsville, MA) 28-8]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - B
Bartlett (Webster, MA) 40 Prouty (Spencer, MA) 38   
[projection: Bartlett (Webster, MA) 30-28]
Oxford (MA) 11 Leicester (MA) 10   
[projection: Leicester (MA) 60-0]
Millbury (MA) 39 Quaboag Regional (Warren, MA) 36   
[projection: Millbury (MA) 38-14]

SUBURBAN - NORTH
Chicopee (MA) 11 South Hadley (MA) 10   
[projection: South Hadley (MA) 31-17]
Taconic (Pittsfield, MA) 27 Pittsfield (MA) 26   
[projection: Taconic (Pittsfield, MA) 52-7]

SUBURBAN - SOUTH
Commerce/Springfield Renaissance (Springfield, MA) 15 Putnam Vo-Tech/Sci-Tech (Springfield, MA) 10   
[projection: Putnam Vo-Tech/Sci-Tech (Springfield, MA) 21-20]
West Springfield (MA) 37 Northampton (MA) 34   
[projection: Northampton (MA) 22-19]

TRI-COUNTY
Pathfinder RVT (Palmer, MA) 18 Smith Academy/Smith Vo-Tech (Hatfield, MA) 17   
[projection: Pathfinder RVT (Palmer, MA) 28-21]

VOCATIONAL
Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 25 Foster (Worcester, MA) 20   
[projection: Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough, MA) 35-14]
Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford, MA) 27 Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 22   
[projection: Bay Path RVT (Charlton, MA) 44-21]
Martha's Vineyard Regional (Oak Bluffs, MA) 42
CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Apponequet Regional (Lakeville, MA) 38   
[projection: Apponequet Regional (Lakeville, MA) 21-13]
Weymouth (South Weymouth, MA) 19 Barnstable (Hyannis, MA) 14   
[projection: Barnstable (Hyannis, MA) 28-19]
Greater New Bedford RVT (New Bedford, MA) 39 Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth, MA) 38   
[projection: Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth, MA) 22-14]
Coyle-Cassidy (Taunton, MA) 36 Bourne (MA) 32   
[projection: Bourne (MA) 28-22]
Arlington (MA) 30 Burlington (MA) 25   
[projection: Burlington (MA) 27-7]
North Quincy (MA) 37 Canton (MA) 32   
[projection: Canton (MA) 21-13]
Chelsea/Pope John XXIII (Chelsea, MA) 23 Charlestown (MA) 20   
[projection: Chelsea/Pope John XXIII (Chelsea, MA) 27-19]
Belmont (MA) 17 Dracut (MA) 14   
[projection: Dracut (MA) 21-20]
Durfee (Fall River, MA) 40 Framingham (MA) 36   
[projection: Durfee (Fall River, MA) 26-21]
Ames (North Easton, MA) 35 Hopkinton (MA) 34   
[projection: Hopkinton (MA) 31-21]
Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 22 Hull (MA) 17   
[projection: Southeastern RVT (South Easton, MA) 26-21]
Malden (MA) 16 Lawrence (MA) 14   
[projection: Malden (MA) 26-12]
Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 13 Marian/Keefe Tech (Framingham, MA) 11   
[projection: Manchester Essex/Rockport (Manchester, MA) 31-7]
Dedham (MA) 41 Medway (MA) 39   
[projection: Dedham (MA) 21-14]
Lynn English (Lynn, MA) 20 North Andover (MA) 19   
[projection: North Andover (MA) 26-19]
New Bedford (MA) 38 Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 37   
[projection: Plymouth North (Plymouth, MA) 28-14]
Plymouth South (Plymouth, MA) 29 Nauset Regional (North Eastham, MA) 25   
[projection: Plymouth South (Plymouth, MA) 28-17]
Quincy (MA) 28 Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 23   
[projection: Sandwich (East Sandwich, MA) 31-17]
Taunton (MA) 21 Brookline (MA) 20   
[projection: Taunton (MA) 21-14]
Wilmington (MA) 19 Arlington Catholic (Arlington, MA) 18   
[projection: Wilmington (MA) 28-14]
Salem (MA) 40 Winchester (MA) 36   
[projection: Winchester (MA) 31-14]
Woburn Memorial (Woburn, MA) 14 Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 11   
[projection: Lynn Classical (Lynn, MA) 17-15]

NON-LEAGUE
Burncoat (Worcester, MA) 23 Holy Name Central Catholic (Worcester, MA) 18   
[projection: Holy Name Central Catholic (Worcester, MA) 38-6]
Doherty Memorial (Worcester, MA) 26 Marlborough (MA) 22   
[projection: Marlborough (MA) 31-6]
Pioneer Valley Regional (Northfield, MA) 16 Mohawk Trail Regional (Buckland, MA) 13   
[projection: Pioneer Valley Regional (Northfield, MA) 28-7]
Fitchburg (MA) 38 Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 33   
[projection: Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley, MA) 48-17]
St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 26 Montachusett RVT (Fitchburg, MA) 22   
[projection: St. Bernard's Central Catholic (Fitchburg, MA) 31-6]
Groton-Dunstable (Groton, MA) 26 Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 25   
[projection: Wachusett Regional (Holden, MA) 35-8]

1 PLAYOFFS
Andover (MA) 54 Lexington (MA) 48 (ot)   
[projection: Lexington (MA) 38-35]
Boston College (Boston, MA) 32 Braintree (MA) 28   
[projection: Boston College (Boston, MA) 40-17]
Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 39 Needham (MA) 38   
[projection: Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury, MA) 31-3]
Franklin (MA) 32 Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 27   
[projection: Xaverian Brothers (Westwood, MA) 44-0]

1A PLAYOFFS
Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 35 Natick (MA) 6   
[projection: Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater, MA) 21-17]
Revere (MA) 30 Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 28   
[projection: Chelmsford (North Chelmsford, MA) 28-14]
King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 26 Attleboro (MA) 21   
[projection: King Philip Regional (Wrentham, MA) 35-7]
Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 33 Cambridge Rindge & Latin (Cambridge, MA) 30   
[projection: Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury, MA) 35-7]
Mansfield (MA) 14 Marshfield (MA) 13   
[projection: Marshfield (MA) 28-21]
Westford Academy (Westford, MA) 23 Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 19   
[projection: Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody, MA) 20-14]
Malden Catholic (Malden, MA) 16 Reading Memorial (Reading, MA) 13   
[projection: Reading Memorial (Reading, MA) 38-19]

2 PLAYOFFS
Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 35 Concord-Carlisle (Concord, MA) 0   
[projection: Billerica Memorial (Billerica, MA) 40-7]
Walpole (MA) 25 Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 23   
[projection: Dartmouth (South Dartmouth, MA) 31-3]
Duxbury (MA) 39 Pembroke (MA) 36   
[projection: Duxbury (MA) 52-6]
Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 11 Waltham (MA) 10   
[projection: Masconomet Regional (Topsfield, MA) 20-14]
North Attleborough (MA) 32 Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman, MA) 29   
[projection: North Attleborough (MA) 35-7]
Milford (MA) 21 Stoughton (MA) 19   
[projection: Stoughton (MA) 31-14]

2A PLAYOFFS
Danvers (MA) 28 Wakefield Memorial (Wakefield, MA) 0   
[projection: Danvers (MA) 28-13]
Falmouth (MA) 38 Norwood (MA) 37   
[projection: Falmouth (MA) 41-0]
Gloucester (MA) 15 Melrose (MA) 13   
[projection: Gloucester (MA) 27-26]
Marblehead (MA) 11 Wayland (MA) 6   
[projection: Marblehead (MA) 38-3]
North Reading (MA) 11 Bedford (MA) 10   
[projection: North Reading (MA) 31-17]
Scituate (MA) 41 Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 37   
[projection: Silver Lake Regional (Kingston, MA) 28-27]
Westwood (MA) 12 Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset, MA) 11   
[projection: Westwood (MA) 35-6]

3 PLAYOFFS
Ashland (MA) 21 Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth, MA) 18   
[projection: Ashland (MA) 27-21]
Amesbury (MA) 20 Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 19   
[projection: Bishop Fenwick (Peabody, MA) 28-10]
Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 14 Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton, MA) 11   
[projection: Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett, MA) 22-20]
Norton (MA) 41 Hanover (MA) 38   
[projection: Hanover (MA) 35-13]
Holliston (MA) 12 Middleborough (MA) 11   
[projection: Holliston (MA) 35-27]
Pentucket Regional (West Newbury, MA) 34 Newburyport (MA) 29   
[projection: Newburyport (MA) 21-14]
Swampscott (MA) 20 Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 17   
[projection: Triton Regional (Byfield, MA) 35-10]
Watertown (MA) 12 Austin Prep (Reading, MA) 11   
[projection: Watertown (MA) 35-0]

3A PLAYOFFS
Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 34 Dover-Sherborn (Dover, MA) 0   
[projection: Archbishop Williams (Braintree, MA) 26-12]
East Bridgewater (MA) 18 Fairhaven (MA) 13   
[projection: East Bridgewater (MA) 49-0]
Lynnfield (MA) 21 Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield, MA) 19   
[projection: Lynnfield (MA) 31-21]
Rockland (MA) 16 Norwell (MA) 15   
[projection: Norwell (MA) 28-8]
Winthrop (MA) 24 St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 23   
[projection: St. Mary's (Lynn, MA) 42-0]
Bellingham (MA) 18 Wareham (MA) 16   
[projection: Wareham (MA) 27-17]

4 PLAYOFFS
Brighton/Another Course To College/Lyon Pilot (Brighton, MA) 32 Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn, MA) 8   
[projection: Brighton/Another Course To College/Lyon Pilot (Brighton, MA) 28-17]
Essex Tech (Danvers, MA) 21 Cathedral (Boston, MA) 18   
[projection: Cathedral (Boston, MA) 28-17]
Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton, MA) 18 Mashpee (MA) 15   
[projection: Mashpee (MA) 41-3]
Case (Swansea, MA) 10 Seekonk (MA) 5 (ot)   
[projection: Seekonk (MA) 28-22]

4A PLAYOFFS
Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 34 West Roxbury/Urban Science Academy (West Roxbury, MA) 12   
[projection: Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester, MA) 28-6]
Dorchester (Dorchester, MA) 24 Burke/Community Academy of Science & Health/Henderson Inclusion (Dorchester, MA) 19   
[projection: Dorchester [Tech Boston Academy/Boston International/Muniz Academy] (Dorchester, MA) 31-12]
Sacred Heart (Kingston, MA) 31 Millis/Hopedale (Millis, MA) 28   
[projection: Millis/Hopedale (Millis, MA) 50-0]
Boston English/Muniz Academy/Community Academy (Boston, MA) 36 New Mission/Boston Community Leadership Academy (Boston, MA) 35   
[projection: Boston English/Muniz Academy/Community Academy (Boston, MA) 21-14]
St. Clement (Medford, MA) 13 O'Bryant (Roxbury, MA) 10   
[projection: O'Bryant (Roxbury, MA) 35-10]



Saturday, October 29th

INTERCOUNTY - WEST
Drury (North Adams, MA) 25 Mt. Greylock Regional (Williamstown, MA) 21   
[projection: Mt. Greylock Regional (Williamstown, MA) 40-8]

MIDLAND WACHUSETT - D
Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 16 Lunenburg (MA) 11   
[projection: Murdock (Winchendon, MA) 22-17]

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY - A
Uxbridge (MA) 20 Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale, MA) 19   
[projection: Uxbridge (MA) 26-21]

SUBURBAN - NORTH
Hoosac Valley (Cheshire, MA) 10 Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 5   
[projection: Wahconah Regional (Dalton, MA) 35-14]

SUBURBAN - SOUTH
Westfield (MA) 32 East Longmeadow (MA) 27   
[projection: Westfield (MA) 52-7]

TRI-COUNTY
Ware (MA) 11 Palmer/Monson (Palmer, MA) 8   
[projection: Ware (MA) 27-26]

VOCATIONAL
Worcester Tech (Worcester, MA) 11 Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 6   
[projection: Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton, MA) 31-10]
Sharon (MA) 15
CONSOLATION PLAYOFFS
Bishop Feehan (Attleboro, MA) 11   
[projection: Sharon (MA) 21-14]
Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 39 Saugus (MA) 38   
[projection: Boston Latin (Boston, MA) 26-19]
Monomoy (Harwich, MA) 39 Cape Cod RVT (Harwich, MA) 38   
[projection: Monomoy (Harwich, MA) 19-14]
Foxborough (MA) 26 Cardinal Spellman (Brockton, MA) 22   
[projection: Foxborough (MA) 21-20]
Whittier RVT (Haverhill, MA) 23 Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 18   
[projection: Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton, MA) 28-14]
Newton South (Newton, MA) 26 Lowell (MA) 25   
[projection: Lowell (MA) 35-21]
Madison Park RVT/McKinley RVT/Fenway (Roxbury, MA) 35 Matignon/St. Joseph Prep (Cambridge, MA) 30   
[projection: Madison Park RVT/McKinley RVT/Fenway (Roxbury, MA) 26-12]
South Boston (South Boston, MA) 21 Minuteman Regional (Lexington, MA) 19   
[projection: South Boston [Excel/Green Academy/Quincy Upper/Snowden International] (South Boston, MA) 26-22]
South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 36 Holbrook/Avon (Holbrook, MA) 32   
[projection: South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover, MA) 35-19]
Tri-County RVT (Franklin, MA) 18 Randolph (MA) 13   
[projection: Randolph (MA) 38-17]
Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough, MA) 31 Weston (MA) 29   
[projection: Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough, MA) 28-26]

NON-LEAGUE
Blackstone-Millville (Blackstone, MA) 26 South Community/University Park/Claremont Academy (Worcester, MA) 23   
[projection: Blackstone-Millville (Blackstone, MA) 42-14]
St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 10 Nipmuc Regional (Upton, MA) 9   
[projection: St. Peter-Marian (Worcester, MA) 22-13]
North (Worcester, MA) 32 Sutton/Douglas (Sutton, MA) 28   
[projection: Sutton/Douglas (Sutton, MA) 31-14]

1 PLAYOFFS
Brockton (MA) 38 Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 9   
[projection: Newton North (Newtonville, MA) 21-20]
Methuen (MA) 11 Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 7   
[projection: Central Catholic (Lawrence, MA) 31-6]
Haverhill (MA) 19 Everett (MA) 14   
[projection: Everett (MA) 27-26]
Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA) 41 St. John's Prep (Danvers, MA) 39   
[projection: St. John's Prep (Danvers, MA) 40-13]

1A PLAYOFFS
Wellesley (MA) 43 Hingham (MA) 22   
[projection: Wellesley (MA) 28-8]

2 PLAYOFFS
Beverly (MA) 35 Somerville (MA) 10   
[projection: Beverly (MA) 35-17]
Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 13 Medford (MA) 12   
[projection: Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury, MA) 48-8]

2A PLAYOFFS
Milton (MA) 28 Medfield (MA) 7   
[projection: Milton (MA) 24-21]

3A PLAYOFFS
Ipswich (MA) 21 Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 14   
[projection: Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover, MA) 21-17]
Stoneham (MA) 38 Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica, MA) 33   
[projection: Stoneham (MA) 19-14]

4 PLAYOFFS
Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 35 Bishop Connolly/Westport (Fall River, MA) 14   
[projection: Diman RVT (Fall River, MA) 31-10]
Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 29 East Boston (MA) 25   
[projection: Lowell Catholic (Lowell, MA) 28-27]
Georgetown (MA) 39 Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 37   
[projection: Mystic Valley Regional (Malden, MA) 21-14]
Nantucket (MA) 13 Cohasset (MA) 10   
[projection: Nantucket (MA) 24-10]

4A PLAYOFFS
Abington (MA) 41 West Bridgewater (MA) 12   
[projection: Abington (MA) 35-14]
Blue Hills RVT (Canton, MA) 31 Old Colony RVT (Rochester, MA) 29   
[projection: Blue Hills RVT (Canton, MA) 27-19]
St. John Paul II (Hyannis, MA) 37 Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 34   
[projection: Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne, MA) 31-30]