2016 MARYLAND 10/7 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 3rd

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 19 Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 14   
[projection: Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 48-6]
Parkside (Salisbury, MD) 37 Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 33   
[projection: Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 35-17]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - CHESAPEAKE
Huntingtown (MD) 10 Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 7   
[projection: Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 27-7]
Great Mills (MD) 22 Northern (Owings, MD) 19 [Great Mills (MD) wins by forfeit]   
[projection: Northern (Owings, MD) 26-17]

NON-LEAGUE
Snow Hill (MD) 28 Bennett (Salisbury, MD) 24   
[projection: Bennett [James M.] (Salisbury, MD) 44-0]
Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 27 Leonardtown (MD) 26   
[projection: Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 49-0]



Friday, October 7th

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Annapolis (MD) 27 Severna Park (MD) 23   
[projection: Annapolis (MD) 44-12]
Broadneck (Annapolis, MD) 32 Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 28   
[projection: Arundel (Gambrills, MD) 31-30]
Glen Burnie (MD) 20 Southern (Harwood, MD) 15   
[projection: Glen Burnie (MD) 35-20]
South River (Edgewater, MD) 11 Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 9   
[projection: Meade (Fort Meade, MD) 28-10]
Chesapeake (Pasadena, MD) 16 Northeast (Pasadena, MD) 12   
[projection: Chesapeake (Pasadena, MD) 21-20]
Old Mill (Millersville, MD) 26 North County (Glen Burnie, MD) 25   
[projection: Old Mill (Millersville, MD) 42-12]

BALTIMORE CITY I
Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore, MD) 27 Dunbar (Baltimore, MD) 25   
[projection: Dunbar [Paul Laurence] (Baltimore, MD) 26-14]
Patterson (Baltimore, MD) 39 City College (Baltimore, MD) 35   
[projection: City College (Baltimore, MD) 28-6]
Poly (Baltimore, MD) 24 Douglass (Baltimore, MD) 19   
[projection: Douglass [Frederick] (Baltimore, MD) 31-14]

BALTIMORE CITY II
Friendship Academy Engineering & Tech (Baltimore, MD) 14 New Era Academy (Baltimore, MD) 9   
[projection: Friendship Academy Engineering & Tech (Baltimore, MD) 19-14]
National Academy Foundation (Baltimore, MD) 11 Franklin (Baltimore, MD) 9   
[projection: National Academy Foundation (Baltimore, MD) 28-6]
Northwestern (Baltimore, MD) 16 Bluford Drew Jemison Academy (Baltimore, MD) 14   
[projection: Northwestern (Baltimore, MD) 41-7]

BALTIMORE COUNTY 2A/1A
Eastern Tech (Baltimore, MD) 29 Pikesville (Baltimore, MD) 24   
[projection: Eastern Tech (Baltimore, MD) 31-3]
Chesapeake (Baltimore, MD) 14 Hereford (Parkton, MD) 11   
[projection: Hereford (Parkton, MD) 38-0]
Overlea (Baltimore, MD) 11 Loch Raven (Towson, MD) 7   
[projection: Overlea (Baltimore, MD) 48-0]
Sparrows Point (Baltimore, MD) 13 Owings Mills (MD) 10   
[projection: Owings Mills (MD) 31-17]

BALTIMORE COUNTY 4A/3A
Woodlawn (Baltimore, MD) 15 Dulaney (Timonium, MD) 10   
[projection: Dulaney (Timonium, MD) 31-17]
Catonsville (Baltimore, MD) 20 Dundalk (Baltimore, MD) 19   
[projection: Dundalk (Baltimore, MD) 35-13]
Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore, MD) 25 Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 23   
[projection: Franklin (Reisterstown, MD) 35-22]
Lansdowne (Baltimore, MD) 37 Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 33   
[projection: Perry Hall (Baltimore, MD) 31-10]

BAYSIDE 1A
Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 39 Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg, MD) 38   
[projection: Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge, MD) 48-17]

BAYSIDE 3A/2A
Bennett (Salisbury, MD) 15 Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 11   
[projection: Kent Island (Stevensville, MD) 38-3]
Parkside (Salisbury, MD) 26 North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 24   
[projection: North Caroline (Ridgely, MD) 31-17]
Easton (MD) 17 Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 14   
[projection: Queen Anne's County (Centreville, MD) 42-27]

CARROLL COUNTY
Manchester Valley (Manchester, MD) 41 Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 37   
[projection: Liberty (Sykesville, MD) 42-3]
Winters Mill (Westminster, MD) 14 South Carroll (Sykesville, MD) 13   
[projection: South Carroll (Sykesville, MD) 35-21]

CENTRAL MARYLAND
Brunswick (MD) 15 Middletown (MD) 14   
[projection: Middletown (MD) 62-0]
Oakdale (Ijamsville, MD) 33 Linganore (Frederick, MD) 31   
[projection: Oakdale (Ijamsville, MD) 24-14]
Walkersville (MD) 42 Catoctin (Thurmont, MD) 37   
[projection: Walkersville (MD) 62-0]

HOWARD COUNTY
Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 19 Centennial (Ellicott City, MD) 18   
[projection: Howard (Ellicott City, MD) 48-0]
Long Reach (Columbia, MD) 18 River Hill (Clarksville, MD) 17   
[projection: Long Reach (Columbia, MD) 26-17]
Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 28 Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, MD) 23   
[projection: Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD) 22-17]
Hammond (Columbia, MD) 40 Wilde Lake (Columbia, MD) 37   
[projection: Wilde Lake (Columbia, MD) 42-0]

INTERSTATE
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, VA) 41 Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 38   
[projection: Episcopal (Alexandria, VA) 42-7]

MIAA A
Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD) 10 Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 9   
[projection: Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD) 41-14]
Loyola Blakefield (Towson, MD) 20 McDonogh (Owings Mills, MD) 16   
[projection: McDonogh (Owings Mills, MD) 35-21]
St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 35 Gilman (Baltimore, MD) 33   
[projection: St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, MD) 28-8]

MIAA B
Boys Latin (Baltimore, MD) 30 Carroll (Bel Air, MD) 25   
[projection: Boys Latin (Baltimore, MD) 27-13]
St. Paul's (Brooklandville, MD) 27 Pallotti (Laurel, MD) 23   
[projection: Pallotti [St. Vincent] (Laurel, MD) 44-7]
Severn (Severna Park, MD) 11 Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, MD) 10   
[projection: Archbishop Curley (Baltimore, MD) 24-14]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 2A/3A
Blake (Silver Spring, MD) 14 Damascus (MD) 13   
[projection: Damascus (MD) 38-21]
Seneca Valley (Germantown, MD) 27 Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD) 25   
[projection: Seneca Valley (Germantown, MD) 42-21]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - EAST
Blair (Silver Spring, MD) 36 Springbrook (Silver Spring, MD) 34   
[projection: Blair [Montgomery] (Silver Spring, MD) 55-6]
Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) 27 Einstein (Kensington, MD) 26   
[projection: Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) 22-20]
Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 19 Northwood (Silver Spring, MD) 14   
[projection: Sherwood (Sandy Spring, MD) 55-0]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - NORTH
Montgomery (Rockville, MD) 26 Northwest (Germantown, MD) 25   
[projection: Northwest (Germantown, MD) 31-27]

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 4A - SOUTH
Churchill (Potomac, MD) 11 Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 9   
[projection: Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 44-3]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 3A/2A/1A
Central (Capitol Heights, MD) 30 Largo (Upper Marlboro, MD) 25   
[projection: Largo (Upper Marlboro, MD) 35-10]
Potomac (Oxon Hill, MD) 39 Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 35   
[projection: Gwynn Park (Brandywine, MD) 31-7]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 4A
Suitland (Forestville, MD) 13 High Point (Beltsville, MD) 9   
[projection: Suitland (Forestville, MD) 35-7]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - CHESAPEAKE
Great Mills (MD) 11 Leonardtown (MD) 7   
[projection: Great Mills (MD) 31-21]
Chopticon (Morganza, MD) 20 North Point (Waldorf, MD) 17   
[projection: North Point (Waldorf, MD) 31-21]
Northern (Owings, MD) 33 Huntingtown (MD) 30 [Huntingtown (MD) wins by forfeit]   
[projection: Northern (Owings, MD) 17-16]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - POTOMAC
Lackey (Indian Head, MD) 29 Westlake (Waldorf, MD) 26   
[projection: Lackey [Henry E.] (Indian Head, MD) 19-14]
Stone (Waldorf, MD) 14 McDonough (Pomfret, MD) 13   
[projection: Stone [Thomas] (Waldorf, MD) 21-13]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - CHESAPEAKE
Aberdeen (MD) 18 Fallston (MD) 15   
[projection: Aberdeen (MD) 38-31]
North Harford (Pylesville, MD) 31 Havre de Grace (MD) 29   
[projection: North Harford (Pylesville, MD) 26-19]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - SUSQUEHANNA
Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 13 Perryville (MD) 12   
[projection: Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City, MD) 21-20]
Harford Tech (Bel Air, MD) 29 Elkton (MD) 27   
[projection: Elkton (MD) 38-17]
Patterson Mill (Bel Air, MD) 23 Joppatowne (Joppa, MD) 18   
[projection: Joppatowne (Joppa, MD) 24-17]
North East (MD) 37 Rising Sun (North East, MD) 36   
[projection: Rising Sun (North East, MD) 35-21]

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
Bishop McNamara (Forestville, MD) 16 DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 12   
[projection: DeMatha (Hyattsville, MD) 48-24]
St. John's (Washington, DC) 14 St. Mary's Ryken (Leonardtown, MD) 12   
[projection: St. John's (Washington, DC) 48-0]

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Smithsburg (MD) 29 Clear Spring (MD) 26   
[projection: Smithsburg (MD) 20-14]
North Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 40 Williamsport (MD) 37   
[projection: Williamsport (MD) 31-21]

NON-LEAGUE
Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 23 Frederick (MD) 18   
[projection: Allegany (Cumberland, MD) 62-0]
Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, MD) 12 Poolesville (MD) 7   
[projection: Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, MD) 21-13]
Key (Union Bridge, MD) 35 Boonsboro (MD) 34   
[projection: Boonsboro (MD) 44-14]
Century (Sykesville, MD) 29 St. Mary's (Annapolis, MD) 24   
[projection: Century (Sykesville, MD) 27-20]
Fort Hill (Cumberland, MD) 23 Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights, MD) 19   
[projection: Fort Hill (Cumberland, MD) 44-7]
Magruder (Rockville, MD) 31 Johnson (Bethesda, MD) 28   
[projection: Magruder [Colonel Zadok] (Rockville, MD) 22-21]
Digital Harbor (Baltimore, MD) 11 Johnson (Frederick, MD) 6   
[projection: Johnson [Governor Thomas] (Frederick, MD) 21-10]
Decatur (Berlin, MD) 24 Kent County (Worton, MD) 21   
[projection: Kent County (Worton, MD) 28-17]
Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore, MD) 15 New Town (Owings Mills, MD) 14   
[projection: New Town (Owings Mills, MD) 42-6]
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 20 Bullis (Potomac, MD) 17   
[projection: Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) 21-12]
Hancock (MD) 19 SEED (Baltimore, MD) 16   
[projection: SEED (Baltimore, MD) 21-20]
South Hagerstown (Hagerstown, MD) 35 Tuscarora (Frederick, MD) 30   
[projection: Tuscarora (Frederick, MD) 35-22]
La Plata (MD) 24 St. Charles (Waldorf, MD) 20   
[projection: St. Charles (Waldorf, MD) 35-24]
Clarksburg (MD) 37 Urbana (Ijamsville, MD) 36   
[projection: Clarksburg (MD) 21-12]
Edgewood (MD) 33 Westminster (MD) 28   
[projection: Westminster (MD) 31-10]
Whitman (Bethesda, MD) 15 Gaithersburg (MD) 14   
[projection: Whitman [Walt] (Bethesda, MD) 27-13]
Rockville (MD) 32 Wootton (Rockville, MD) 31   
[projection: Rockville (MD) 31-26]

INTERSTATE
Mountain Ridge (Frostburg, MD) 17 Chestnut Ridge (New Paris, PA) 13   
[projection: Chestnut Ridge (New Paris, PA) 28-21]
Avalon (Gaithersburg, MD) 20 Friendship Collegiate Academy (Washington, DC) 18   
[projection: Friendship Collegiate Academy (Washington, DC) 27-10]
Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, MD) 37 KIPP College Prep (Washington, DC) 32
Snow Hill (MD) 34 Nandua (Onley, VA) 30   
[projection: Nandua (Onley, VA) 50-17]
National Christian Academy (Fort Washington, MD) 39 National Collegiate Prep (Washington, DC) 37   
[projection: National Christian Academy (Fort Washington, MD) 27-21]
Northern (Accident, MD) 15 Moorefield (WV) 13   
[projection: Northern (Accident, MD) 27-22]
Notre Dame (Clarksburg, WV) 20 Southern (Oakland, MD) 16   
[projection: Southern (Oakland, MD) 28-13]
Paul VI (Fairfax, VA) 37 St. Albans (Washington, DC) 32   
[projection: St. Albans (Washington, DC) 31-22]



Saturday, October 8th

BALTIMORE CITY I
Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 11 Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 9   
[projection: Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, MD) 34-0]

BALTIMORE CITY II
Lewis (Baltimore, MD) 24 Southwestern (Baltimore, MD) 19   
[projection: Lewis [Reginald F.] (Baltimore, MD) 44-0]

BALTIMORE COUNTY 2A/1A
Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore, MD) 32 Randallstown (MD) 27   
[projection: Randallstown (MD) 28-21]

BALTIMORE COUNTY 4A/3A
Towson (MD) 30 Kenwood (Baltimore, MD) 25   
[projection: Kenwood (Baltimore, MD) 19-17]
Parkville (Baltimore, MD) 36 Patapsco (Baltimore, MD) 35   
[projection: Parkville (Baltimore, MD) 28-6]

HOWARD COUNTY
Atholton (Columbia, MD) 41 Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City, MD) 39   
[projection: Atholton (Columbia, MD) 28-13]
Glenelg (MD) 31 Reservoir (Fulton, MD) 30   
[projection: Glenelg (MD) 35-10]

MIAA C
Friends (Baltimore, MD) 26 Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore, MD) 21   
[projection: Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore, MD) 38-14]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 3A/2A/1A
Douglass (Upper Marlboro, MD) 28 Crossland (Temple Hills, MD) 27   
[projection: Douglass [Frederick] (Upper Marlboro, MD) 38-6]
Surrattsville (Clinton, MD) 21 Friendly (Fort Washington, MD) 17   
[projection: Friendly (Fort Washington, MD) 31-19]

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 4A
Parkdale (Riverdale, MD) 10 Laurel (MD) 8   
[projection: Laurel (MD) 28-26]
Northwestern (Hyattsville, MD) 26 Bladensburg (MD) 22   
[projection: Bladensburg (MD) 17-16]
Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD) 26 Bowie (MD) 22   
[projection: Roosevelt [Eleanor] (Greenbelt, MD) 34-12]
Wise (Upper Marlboro, MD) 40 DuVal (Lanham, MD) 36   
[projection: Wise [Dr. Henry A.] (Upper Marlboro, MD) 42-7]

SOUTHERN MARYLAND - POTOMAC
Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 40 Patuxent (Lusby, MD) 38   
[projection: Calvert (Prince Frederick, MD) 21-13]

UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY - CHESAPEAKE
Bel Air (MD) 16 Wright (Bel Air, MD) 12   
[projection: Bel Air (MD) 34-7]

NON-LEAGUE
Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD) 35 Silver Oak Academy (Keymar, MD) 30   
[projection: Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD) 52-6]
Oxon Hill (MD) 38 Flowers (Springdale, MD) 36   
[projection: Oxon Hill (MD) 31-13]
Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 25 Kennedy (Silver Spring, MD) 22   
[projection: Wheaton (Silver Spring, MD) 27-12]
Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 23 Washington (Princess Anne, MD) 21   
[projection: Wicomico (Salisbury, MD) 31-26]

INTERSTATE
Grace Christian (Staunton, VA) 42 Capitol Christian Academy (Landover, MD) 40   
[projection: Capitol Christian Academy (Landover, MD) 35-7]
Benedictine (Richmond, VA) 14 Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, MD) 10   
[projection: Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, MD) 28-21]
St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 42 Maret (Washington, DC) 39   
[projection: St. James (Hagerstown, MD) 31-27]



Sunday, October 9th

WASHINGTON CATHOLIC
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD) 14 Archbishop Carroll (Washington, DC) 10   
[projection: Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney, MD) 35-0]