2016 IOWA 10/7 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 3rd

A DISTRICT 3
Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 27 North Butler (Greene, IA) 22



Thursday, October 6th

4A DISTRICT 2
Lincoln (Des Moines, IA) 38 Sioux City West (Sioux City, IA) 34   
[projection: Lincoln [Abraham] (Des Moines, IA) 41-17]

4A DISTRICT 7
Clinton/Prince of Peace Prep (Clinton, IA) 34 Davenport Central (Davenport, IA) 32   
[projection: Clinton/Prince of Peace Prep (Clinton, IA) 42-21]



Friday, October 7th

1A DISTRICT 1
Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 37 Emmetsburg (IA) 36   
[projection: Alta/Aurelia (Alta, IA) 31-28]
Hinton (IA) 27 Sibley-Ocheyedan (Sibley, IA) 24   
[projection: Hinton (IA) 35-0]
Unity Christian (Orange City, IA) 20 Okoboji (Milford, IA) 17   
[projection: Okoboji (Milford, IA) 31-19]
West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 36 Western Christian (Hull, IA) 33   
[projection: West Lyon (Inwood, IA) 31-27]

1A DISTRICT 2
Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 27 BCLUW (Conrad, IA) 25   
[projection: Belmond-Klemme (Belmond, IA) 44-8]
Denver (IA) 20 MFL MarMac (Monona, IA) 16   
[projection: Denver (IA) 48-3]
Central Springs (Manly, IA) 13 Lake Mills (IA) 8   
[projection: Lake Mills (IA) 31-6]
South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 22 Sumner-Fredericksburg (Sumner, IA) 18   
[projection: South Winneshiek (Calmar, IA) 34-8]

1A DISTRICT 3
Bellevue (IA) 25 Clayton-Ridge (Guttenburg, IA) 24   
[projection: Bellevue (IA) 27-26]
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi, IA) 19 Jesup (IA) 18   
[projection: Jesup (IA) 27-21]
Durant (IA) 25 Tipton (IA) 24   
[projection: Tipton (IA) 35-8]
West Branch (IA) 36 North Cedar (Stanwood, IA) 34   
[projection: West Branch (IA) 46-7]

1A DISTRICT 4
Columbus (Columbus Junction, IA) 30 Highland (Riverside, IA) 28   
[projection: Highland (Riverside, IA) 42-7]
Van Buren (Keosauqua, IA) 23 Regina (Iowa City, IA) 19   
[projection: Regina (Iowa City, IA) 62-0]
Louisa-Muscatine (Letts, IA) 31 Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 28   
[projection: Sigourney-Keota (Sigourney, IA) 48-3]
Wapello (IA) 16 Wilton (IA) 12   
[projection: Wilton (IA) 35-24]

1A DISTRICT 5
Woodward Academy (Woodward, IA) 36 Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 33   
[projection: Central Decatur (Leon, IA) 44-7]
Interstate #35 (Truro, IA) 48 Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 21   
[projection: Des Moines Christian (Des Moines, IA) 26-21]
Mt. Ayr/Diagonal (Mt. Ayr, IA) 30 Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 29   
[projection: Woodward-Granger (Woodward, IA) 27-21]
Pleasantville (IA) 34 Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 33   
[projection: Pella Christian (Pella, IA) 40-22]

1A DISTRICT 6
Eagle Grove (IA) 23 Madrid (IA) 21   
[projection: Madrid (IA) 49-6]
Panorama (Panora, IA) 19 Northwest Webster (Manson, IA) 15   
[projection: Panorama (Panora, IA) 31-12]
Ogden (IA) 36 South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 31   
[projection: South Hamilton (Jewell, IA) 35-17]
Van Meter (IA) 23 West Central Valley (Stuart, IA) 18   
[projection: Van Meter (IA) 56-0]

1A DISTRICT 7
Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (Ida Grove, IA) 18 A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 13   
[projection: A-H-S-T (Avoca, IA) 40-6]
IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 31 Guthrie Center/Adair-Casey (Guthrie Center, IA) 26   
[projection: IKM/Manning (Manning, IA) 38-3]
Missouri Valley (IA) 20 Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 15   
[projection: Logan-Magnolia (Logan, IA) 27-14]
Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 41 Treynor (IA) 40   
[projection: Tri-Center (Neola, IA) 31-14]

2A DISTRICT 1
Washington (Cherokee, IA) 26 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 23   
[projection: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids, IA) 38-21]
Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 12 Pocahontas/Laurens-Marathon (Pocahontas, IA) 8   
[projection: Lincoln Central (Estherville, IA) 28-14]
Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 30 MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City, IA) 28   
[projection: Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull (Rock Valley, IA) 52-3]
Sioux Center (IA) 14 Sheldon (IA) 9   
[projection: Sheldon (IA) 24-23]

2A DISTRICT 2
Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS/Cal (Clarion, IA) 22 Clear Lake (IA) 17   
[projection: Clarion-Goldfield/DOWS/Cal (Clarion, IA) 34-14]
Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 36 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (Garner, IA) 35   
[projection: Crestwood (Cresco, IA) 28-20]
Forest City (IA) 21 Hampton-Dumont (Hampton, IA) 19   
[projection: Forest City (IA) 38-13]
Osage (IA) 29 New Hampton (IA) 24   
[projection: New Hampton (IA) 38-6]

2A DISTRICT 3
Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 29 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter (Maxwell, IA) 27   
[projection: Aplington-Parkersburg (Parkersburg, IA) 26-20]
Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 14 Roland-Story (Story City, IA) 10   
[projection: Dike-New Hartford (Dike, IA) 24-20]
East Marshall (Le Grand, IA) 21 Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 18   
[projection: Saydel (Des Moines, IA) 38-20]
South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 12 West Marshall (State Center, IA) 10   
[projection: South Hardin (Eldora, IA) 24-19]

2A DISTRICT 4
Cascade (IA) 32 Beckman (Dyersville, IA) 28   
[projection: Cascade (IA) 26-21]
Monticello (IA) 20 Oelwein (IA) 18   
[projection: Monticello (IA) 35-21]
North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 22 Columbus (Waterloo, IA) 20   
[projection: North Fayette Valley (West Union, IA) 52-0]
Union (La Porte City, IA) 17 Waukon (IA) 12   
[projection: Union (La Porte City, IA) 31-21]

2A DISTRICT 5
Camanche (IA) 12 Anamosa (IA) 7   
[projection: Anamosa (IA) 31-14]
Northeast (Goose Lake, IA) 30 Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 28   
[projection: Mid-Prairie (Wellman, IA) 35-21]
Mediapolis (IA) 34 Mt. Vernon (IA) 31   
[projection: Mt. Vernon (IA) 48-14]
Williamsburg (IA) 22 West Liberty (IA) 17   
[projection: Williamsburg (IA) 31-7]

2A DISTRICT 6
Centerville (IA) 30 Albia (IA) 29   
[projection: Centerville (IA) 31-14]
Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 12 Clarke (Osceola, IA) 11   
[projection: Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) 38-7]
Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 27 Chariton (IA) 25   
[projection: Davis County (Bloomfield, IA) 26-17]
PCM (Monroe, IA) 41 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (Eddyville, IA) 40   
[projection: PCM (Monroe, IA) 48-0]

2A DISTRICT 7
Clarinda/South Page (Clarinda, IA) 18 East Sac County (Lake View, IA) 16   
[projection: Clarinda/South Page (Clarinda, IA) 17-15]
Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 38 Red Oak (IA) 35   
[projection: Kuemper (Carroll, IA) 52-0]
Underwood (IA) 24 South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 20   
[projection: South Central Calhoun (Lake City, IA) 41-17]
Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 12 Shenandoah (IA) 9   
[projection: Southeast Valley (Gowrie, IA) 35-17]

3A DISTRICT 1
Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 42 Algona (IA) 41   
[projection: Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City, IA) 38-6]
Spencer (IA) 36 Le Mars (IA) 33   
[projection: Le Mars (IA) 20-14]
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 31 Humboldt (IA) 27   
[projection: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Sergeant Bluff, IA) 28-21]
Spirit Lake (IA) 12 Storm Lake/Storm Lake St. Mary (Storm Lake, IA) 7   
[projection: Storm Lake/Storm Lake St. Mary (Storm Lake, IA) 31-20]

3A DISTRICT 2
Ballard (Huxley, IA) 30 Boone (IA) 27   
[projection: Boone (IA) 28-20]
Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 24 Iowa Falls-Alden (Iowa Falls, IA) 23   
[projection: Dallas Center-Grimes (Dallas Center, IA) 27-12]
Gilbert (IA) 37 Greene County/Paton-Churdan (Jefferson, IA) 33   
[projection: Gilbert (IA) 38-7]
Webster City (IA) 29 Perry (IA) 28   
[projection: Webster City (IA) 44-3]

3A DISTRICT 3
Benton (Van Horne, IA) 17 Charles City (IA) 13   
[projection: Benton (Van Horne, IA) 28-19]
South Tama County (Tama, IA) 14 Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 10   
[projection: Decorah-North Winneshiek (Decorah, IA) 21-20]
Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 11 Independence (IA) 10   
[projection: Vinton-Shellsburg (Vinton, IA) 31-14]
Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA) 16 Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 15   
[projection: Xavier (Cedar Rapids, IA) 31-14]

3A DISTRICT 4
Assumption (Davenport, IA) 20 Center Point-Urbana (Center Point, IA) 19   
[projection: Assumption (Davenport, IA) 38-21]
Maquoketa (IA) 12 Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 8   
[projection: Central Clinton/Calamus-Wheatland (DeWitt, IA) 35-17]
Clear Creek-Amana/Iowa Mennonite (Tiffin, IA) 23 Marion (IA) 22   
[projection: Clear Creek-Amana/Iowa Mennonite (Tiffin, IA) 22-10]
Wahlert/Marquette (Dubuque, IA) 29 West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 25   
[projection: West Delaware (Manchester, IA) 28-8]

3A DISTRICT 5
Fairfield (IA) 27 Fort Madison/Holy Trinity Catholic (Fort Madison, IA) 25   
[projection: Fairfield (IA) 48-7]
Oskaloosa (IA) 35 Keokuk/Midwest Academy (Keokuk, IA) 32   
[projection: Oskaloosa (IA) 27-19]
Solon (IA) 23 Mt. Pleasant (IA) 22   
[projection: Solon (IA) 38-6]
Washington (IA) 17 West Burlington/Notre Dame (West Burlington, IA) 15   
[projection: Washington (IA) 26-7]

3A DISTRICT 6
Bondurant-Farrar (Bondurant, IA) 11 Carlisle (IA) 9   
[projection: Carlisle (IA) 38-27]
Grinnell (IA) 33 Nevada (IA) 32   
[projection: Grinnell (IA) 35-31]
North Polk (Alleman, IA) 18 Knoxville (IA) 13   
[projection: North Polk (Alleman, IA) 28-21]
Pella (IA) 26 Norwalk (IA) 25   
[projection: Pella (IA) 31-21]

3A DISTRICT 7
A-D-M (Adel, IA) 18 Atlantic (IA) 13   
[projection: A-D-M (Adel, IA) 31-10]
Carroll (IA) 19 Denison-Schleswig (Denison, IA) 14   
[projection: Carroll (IA) 48-6]
Glenwood (IA) 14 Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 13   
[projection: Creston/Orient-Macksburg (Creston, IA) 31-28]
Winterset (IA) 39 Harlan (IA) 36   
[projection: Harlan (IA) 44-27]

4A DISTRICT 1
Sioux City North (Sioux City, IA) 12 Johnston (IA) 9   
[projection: Johnston (IA) 35-3]
Roosevelt (Des Moines, IA) 31 Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 27   
[projection: Sioux City East (Sioux City, IA) 42-21]
Des Moines East (Des Moines, IA) 12 Waukee (IA) 11   
[projection: Waukee (IA) 41-14]

4A DISTRICT 2
Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 15 Ames (IA) 11   
[projection: Ankeny Centennial (Ankeny, IA) 42-17]
Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 15 Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA) 13   
[projection: Dowling (West Des Moines, IA) 52-0]

4A DISTRICT 3
Ankeny (IA) 19 Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 14   
[projection: Lewis Central (Council Bluffs, IA) 31-21]
Des Moines North (Des Moines, IA) 15 Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 11   
[projection: Hoover (Des Moines, IA) 24-21]
Urbandale (IA) 26 Jefferson (Council Bluffs, IA) 24   
[projection: Urbandale (IA) 40-19]

4A DISTRICT 4
Marshalltown (IA) 38 Fort Dodge (IA) 33   
[projection: Fort Dodge (IA) 35-3]
Newton (IA) 25 Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 20   
[projection: Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill, IA) 28-22]
Indianola (IA) 23 Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 22   
[projection: Valley (West Des Moines, IA) 58-0]

4A DISTRICT 5
Waterloo East (Waterloo, IA) 28 Jefferson (Cedar Rapids, IA) 26   
[projection: Jefferson [Thomas] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 48-20]
Washington (Cedar Rapids, IA) 17 Mason City (IA) 16   
[projection: Washington [George] (Cedar Rapids, IA) 35-6]
Cedar Falls (IA) 18 Waterloo West/Waterloo Christian (Waterloo, IA) 16   
[projection: Cedar Falls (IA) 21-14]

4A DISTRICT 6
Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 12 Davenport West (Davenport, IA) 11   
[projection: Hempstead (Dubuque, IA) 35-12]
Pleasant Valley (IA) 18 North Scott (Eldridge, IA) 14   
[projection: Pleasant Valley (IA) 21-13]
Dubuque (IA) 17 Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 15   
[projection: Western Dubuque (Epworth, IA) 27-14]

4A DISTRICT 7
Davenport North (Davenport, IA) 26 Bettendorf/Morning Star Academy (Bettendorf, IA) 21   
[projection: Bettendorf/Morning Star Academy (Bettendorf, IA) 62-0]
Iowa City (IA) 19 Muscatine (IA) 18   
[projection: Iowa City (IA) 31-26]

4A DISTRICT 8
Burlington (IA) 26 Ottumwa (IA) 24   
[projection: Burlington (IA) 28-20]
Kennedy (Cedar Rapids, IA) 11 Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 8   
[projection: Iowa City West (Iowa City, IA) 26-24]
Linn-Mar (Marion, IA) 42 Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 40   
[projection: Prairie (Cedar Rapids, IA) 44-21]

A DISTRICT 1
Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 28 Gehlen Catholic (Le Mars, IA) 23   
[projection: Akron-Westfield (Akron, IA) 31-14]
Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 36 West Monona (Onawa, IA) 35   
[projection: Lawton-Bronson (Lawton, IA) 28-10]
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (Mapleton, IA) 14 West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 11   
[projection: West Sioux (Hawarden, IA) 35-14]
Woodbury Central (Moville, IA) 20 Westwood (Sloan, IA) 18   
[projection: Westwood (Sloan, IA) 26-21]

A DISTRICT 2
Ridge View (Holstein, IA) 23 Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 18   
[projection: Bishop Garrigan (Algona, IA) 31-7]
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (Hartley, IA) 26 Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 23   
[projection: Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids, IA) 31-13]
St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 15 North Union (Armstrong, IA) 10   
[projection: St. Edmond (Fort Dodge, IA) 19-14]
South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 18 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (Marcus, IA) 15   
[projection: South O'Brien (Paullina, IA) 31-12]

A DISTRICT 3
Grundy Center (IA) 36 Nashua-Plainfield (Nashua, IA) 31   
[projection: Grundy Center (IA) 31-10]
St. Ansgar (IA) 13 Newman Catholic (Mason City, IA) 9   
[projection: St. Ansgar (IA) 46-21]
West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 29 North Butler (Greene, IA) 24   
[projection: West Fork (Sheffield, IA) 27-26]
West Hancock (Britt, IA) 34 Rockford (IA) 30   
[projection: West Hancock (Britt, IA) 62-0]

A DISTRICT 4
Alburnett (IA) 14 East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 10   
[projection: East Buchanan (Winthrop, IA) 42-0]
Lisbon (IA) 11 Mott (Postville, IA) 8   
[projection: Lisbon (IA) 48-6]
North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 21 Edgewood-Colesburg (Edgewood, IA) 18   
[projection: North Linn (Troy Mills, IA) 28-6]
Starmont (Arlington, IA) 21 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 19   
[projection: Wapsie Valley (Fairbank, IA) 40-0]

A DISTRICT 5
Belle Plaine (IA) 17 B-G-M (Brooklyn, IA) 16   
[projection: Belle Plaine (IA) 34-31]
Colfax-Mingo (Colfax, IA) 26 GMG (Garwin, IA) 22   
[projection: GMG (Garwin, IA) 22-20]
Hudson (IA) 39 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 37   
[projection: Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Reinbeck, IA) 24-8]
Grandview Park Baptist/Ankeny Christian Academy (Des Moines, IA) 25 North Tama (Traer, IA) 23   
[projection: North Tama (Traer, IA) 46-17]

A DISTRICT 6
Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 18 Danville (IA) 16   
[projection: Cardinal (Eldon, IA) 24-7]
Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 13 New London (IA) 10   
[projection: Lynnville-Sully (Sully, IA) 34-26]
North Mahaska (New Sharon, IA) 22 Montezuma (IA) 17   
[projection: Montezuma (IA) 28-6]
Winfield-Mt. Union (Winfield, IA) 28 Pekin (Packwood, IA) 26   
[projection: Pekin (Packwood, IA) 35-13]

A DISTRICT 7
Earlham (IA) 24 Griswold (IA) 19   
[projection: Earlham (IA) 38-14]
Riverside (Oakland, IA) 39 Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 34   
[projection: Martensdale-St. Mary's (Martensdale, IA) 34-14]
Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 14 Nodaway Valley (Greenfield, IA) 11   
[projection: Southeast Warren (Liberty Center, IA) 31-21]
Southwest Valley (Corning, IA) 14 St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 10   
[projection: St. Albert (Council Bluffs, IA) 46-17]

8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Newell-Fonda (Newell, IA) 24 Harris-Lake Park (Lake Park, IA) 20
Clay Central-Everly (Royal, IA) 24 Ruthven-Ayrshire/Graettinger-Terril (Ruthven, IA) 22
St. Mary's (Remsen, IA) 39 Kingsley-Pierson (Kingsley, IA) 37
Siouxland Christian/Whiting (Sioux City, IA) 34 West Bend-Mallard (West Bend, IA) 30

8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Clarksville (IA) 30 AGWSR (Ackley, IA) 26
Janesville (IA) 37 Riceville (IA) 34
Northwood-Kensett (Northwood, IA) 37 Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction, IA) 33

8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Central (Elkader, IA) 24 Kee (Lansing, IA) 22
Dunkerton (IA) 28 Central City (IA) 23
West Central (Maynard, IA) 33 Don Bosco (Gilbertville, IA) 28

8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
English Valleys (North English, IA) 26 Iowa Valley (Marengo, IA) 24
Lone Tree (IA) 40 Easton Valley (Preston, IA) 39
Springville (IA) 36 Midland (Wyoming, IA) 32

8-MAN DISTRICT 5 (8 MAN)
H-L-V (Victor, IA) 30 Colo-NESCO (Colo, IA) 29
Melcher-Dallas (Melcher, IA) 30 Seymour/Moulton-Udell (Seymour, IA) 25
Moravia (IA) 30 Tri-County (Thornburg, IA) 27
Meskwaki Settlement (Tama, IA) 34 Twin Cedars (Bussey, IA) 32

8-MAN DISTRICT 6 (8 MAN)
East Union (Afton, IA) 28 Bedford (IA) 27
Stanton (IA) 39 Lenox (IA) 34
Lamoni (IA) 27 Murray (IA) 23
Mormon Trail (Garden Grove, IA) 16 Wayne (Corydon, IA) 14

8-MAN DISTRICT 7 (8 MAN)
Clarinda Academy (Clarinda, IA) 37 CAM (Anita, IA) 35
Essex (IA) 26 East Mills (Malvern, IA) 24
Fremont-Mills (Tabor, IA) 10 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (Elk Horn, IA) 5
Sidney (IA) 17 Woodbine (IA) 12

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 (8 MAN)
Ar-We-Va (Westside, IA) 40 Boyer Valley (Dunlap, IA) 38
Glidden-Ralston (Glidden, IA) 41 Audubon (IA) 39
Charter Oak-Ute (Charter Oak, IA) 13 West Harrison (Mondamin, IA) 12
Coon Rapids-Bayard (Coon Rapids, IA) 13 River Valley (Correctionville, IA) 10

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
North Iowa (Buffalo Center, IA) 42 Tripoli (IA) 40