2016 ILLINOIS 10/28 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Friday, October 28th

1A PLAYOFFS
Athens (IL) 60 Pawnee (IL) 22   
[projection: Athens (IL) 42-31]
Luther North (Chicago, IL) 35 Forreston (IL) 31   
[projection: Forreston (IL) 52-0]
Westminster Christian (Elgin, IL) 14 Stark County (Toulon, IL) 13   
[projection: Stark County (Toulon, IL) 35-17]

2A PLAYOFFS
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (Gibson City, IL) 35 El Paso-Gridley (El Paso, IL) 7   
[projection: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (Gibson City, IL) 24-14]

3A PLAYOFFS
Carlinville (IL) 76 East Alton-Wood River (Wood River, IL) 19   
[projection: Carlinville (IL) 42-14]
Farmington (IL) 33 Winnebago (IL) 31   
[projection: Farmington (IL) 44-28]
Wilmington (IL) 35 Corliss (Chicago, IL) 34   
[projection: Wilmington (IL) 50-0]

4A PLAYOFFS
Althoff Catholic (Belleville, IL) 53 Carterville (IL) 14   
[projection: Althoff Catholic (Belleville, IL) 48-3]
Aurora Central Catholic (Aurora, IL) 17 Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, IL) 15   
[projection: Aurora Central Catholic (Aurora, IL) 31-21]
Genoa-Kingston (Genoa, IL) 38 Coal City (IL) 33   
[projection: Genoa-Kingston (Genoa, IL) 21-12]
Herscher (IL) 36 Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe, IL) 34   
[projection: Herscher (IL) 49-0]
Richmond-Burton (Richmond, IL) 37 Lutheran (Rockford, IL) 34   
[projection: Lutheran (Rockford, IL) 35-20]
Plano (IL) 24 Manteno (IL) 19   
[projection: Plano (IL) 35-22]
Richland County (Olney, IL) 35 Mt. Zion (IL) 32   
[projection: Mt. Zion (IL) 40-0]
Civic Memorial (Bethalto, IL) 30 Rochester (IL) 28   
[projection: Rochester (IL) 46-12]
Marquette Catholic (Alton, IL) 26 Taylorville (IL) 21   
[projection: Taylorville (IL) 28-13]

5A PLAYOFFS
Hillcrest (Country Club Hills, IL) 28 Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn, IL) 27   
[projection: Hillcrest (Country Club Hills, IL) 27-14]
Payton College Prep (Chicago, IL) 18 Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock, IL) 13   
[projection: Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock, IL) 35-14]
Dunlap (IL) 40 Peoria (IL) 39   
[projection: Peoria (IL) 48-24]
Rich Central (Olympia Fields, IL) 28 Woodstock North (Woodstock, IL) 23   
[projection: Rich Central (Olympia Fields, IL) 31-27]

6A PLAYOFFS
Antioch (IL) 29 Wauconda (IL) 28   
[projection: Antioch (IL) 28-20]
Cary-Grove (Cary, IL) 34 Wheeling (IL) 33   
[projection: Cary-Grove (Cary, IL) 42-7]
DeKalb (IL) 13 Marmion Academy (Aurora, IL) 9   
[projection: DeKalb (IL) 35-14]
Grayslake North (Grayslake, IL) 19 Lakes (Lake Villa, IL) 15   
[projection: Grayslake North (Grayslake, IL) 28-24]
Riverside-Brookfield (Riverside, IL) 22 Lake Forest (IL) 17   
[projection: Riverside-Brookfield (Riverside, IL) 21-20]
Oak Forest (IL) 25 Lemont (IL) 21   
[projection: Lemont (IL) 35-3]
Montini (Lombard, IL) 29 St. Ignatius (Chicago, IL) 25   
[projection: Montini (Lombard, IL) 22-13]
Rock Island (IL) 31 Thornton Fractional South (Lansing, IL) 29   
[projection: Rock Island (IL) 28-26]
Normal West (Normal, IL) 39 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, IL) 35   
[projection: Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, IL) 48-22]
Shepard (Palos Heights, IL) 38 Morgan Park (Chicago, IL) 35   
[projection: Morgan Park (Chicago, IL) 21-14]

7A PLAYOFFS
Auburn (Rockford, IL) 22 St. Rita (Chicago, IL) 21   
[projection: St. Rita (Chicago, IL) 34-26]
Benet Academy (Lisle, IL) 42 Hoffman Estates (IL) 41   
[projection: Benet Academy (Lisle, IL) 26-24]
Libertyville (IL) 41 Bradley-Bourbonnais (Bradley, IL) 36   
[projection: Bradley-Bourbonnais (Bradley, IL) 35-12]
Pekin (IL) 15 Glenbard North (Carol Stream, IL) 13   
[projection: Glenbard North (Carol Stream, IL) 46-7]
Simeon (Chicago, IL) 16 Glenbrook North (Northbrook, IL) 12   
[projection: Glenbrook North (Northbrook, IL) 35-24]
Lake Zurich (IL) 24 Harlem (Machesney Park, IL) 23   
[projection: Lake Zurich (IL) 44-8]
Reavis (Burbank, IL) 17 Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox, IL) 16   
[projection: Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox, IL) 42-27]
Thornwood (South Holland, IL) 21 Rolling Meadows (IL) 17   
[projection: Rolling Meadows (IL) 38-12]

8A PLAYOFFS
Barrington (IL) 28 Leyden (Franklin Park, IL) 7   
[projection: Barrington (IL) 42-14]
Oak Park-River Forest (Oak Park, IL) 18 Edwardsville (IL) 14   
[projection: Edwardsville (IL) 26-17]
Stevenson (Lincolnshire, IL) 41 Huntley (IL) 36   
[projection: Huntley (IL) 27-26]
Lyons (LaGrange, IL) 10 Naperville North (Naperville, IL) 8   
[projection: Naperville North (Naperville, IL) 31-14]
West Aurora (Aurora, IL) 42 Maine South (Park Ridge, IL) 37   
[projection: Maine South (Park Ridge, IL) 35-31]
New Trier (Winnetka, IL) 42 Marist (Chicago, IL) 37   
[projection: Marist (Chicago, IL) 31-20]
Joliet West (Joliet, IL) 42 Oswego (IL) 39   
[projection: Oswego (IL) 27-7]
Lockport (IL) 41 St. Charles East (St. Charles, IL) 37   
[projection: St. Charles East (St. Charles, IL) 31-14]



Saturday, October 29th

INTERSTATE
Central HomeSchool (Arnold, MO) 36 Crossroads Christian (Big Rock, IL) 31

1A PLAYOFFS
Aquin Catholic (Freeport, IL) 52 Oakwood (Fithian, IL) 13   
[projection: Aquin Catholic (Freeport, IL) 35-12]
Greenfield/Northwestern (Greenfield, IL) 36 Brown County (Mt. Sterling, IL) 34   
[projection: Brown County (Mt. Sterling, IL) 21-20]
Calhoun/Brussels (Hardin, IL) 40 Arcola (IL) 35   
[projection: Arcola (IL) 21-17]
Carrollton (IL) 13 Central (Camp Point, IL) 8   
[projection: Carrollton (IL) 28-22]
Dakota (IL) 15 Polo (IL) 11   
[projection: Dakota (IL) 27-14]
Stockton (IL) 31 Jamaica/Catlin (Sidell, IL) 29   
[projection: Stockton (IL) 42-7]
LeRoy (IL) 25 Hiawatha (Kirkland, IL) 21   
[projection: LeRoy (IL) 26-8]
Bureau Valley (Manlius, IL) 42 Lena-Winslow (Lena, IL) 37   
[projection: Lena-Winslow (Lena, IL) 38-19]
Marquette (Ottawa, IL) 38 Milledgeville (IL) 34   
[projection: Marquette (Ottawa, IL) 35-7]
Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian (Decatur, IL) 21 Red Hill (Bridgeport, IL) 19   
[projection: Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian (Decatur, IL) 34-22]
St. Teresa (Decatur, IL) 14 Cumberland (Toledo, IL) 9   
[projection: St. Teresa (Decatur, IL) 42-6]
Oblong (IL) 39 Tuscola (IL) 35   
[projection: Tuscola (IL) 60-7]
Warrensburg-Latham (Warrensburg, IL) 16 Argenta-Oreana (Argenta, IL) 14   
[projection: Argenta-Oreana (Argenta, IL) 40-31]

2A PLAYOFFS
Bismarck-Henning (Bismarck, IL) 48 Sangamon Valley/Tri-City (Niantic, IL) 19   
[projection: Bismarck-Henning (Bismarck, IL) 40-17]
Chicago Hope Academy (Chicago, IL) 28 Knoxville (IL) 26   
[projection: Chicago Hope Academy (Chicago, IL) 41-31]
Orion (IL) 42 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Mackinaw, IL) 41   
[projection: Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Mackinaw, IL) 40-20]
DuQuoin (IL) 28 Red Bud (IL) 27   
[projection: DuQuoin (IL) 42-31]
Eldorado (IL) 10 Flora (IL) 6   
[projection: Eldorado (IL) 31-22]
Fulton (IL) 12 Momence (IL) 10   
[projection: Fulton (IL) 35-17]
Johnston City (IL) 42 Maroa-Forsyth (Maroa, IL) 39   
[projection: Maroa-Forsyth (Maroa, IL) 40-3]
More (Champaign, IL) 33 West Hancock co-op (Hamilton, IL) 31   
[projection: West Hancock co-op [Hamilton/Warsaw] (Hamilton, IL) 31-17]
Newman Central Catholic (Sterling, IL) 10 Central (Clifton, IL) 5   
[projection: Newman Central Catholic (Sterling, IL) 48-7]
Pearl City-Eastland (Pearl City, IL) 16 Rockridge (Taylor Ridge, IL) 12   
[projection: Pearl City-Eastland (Pearl City, IL) 34-21]
Shelbyville (IL) 14 Carmi-White County (Carmi, IL) 9   
[projection: Shelbyville (IL) 35-14]
St. Joseph (Westchester, IL) 40 St. Bede (Peru, IL) 38   
[projection: St. Bede (Peru, IL) 35-26]
Rushville-Industry (Rushville, IL) 11 Tri-Valley (Downs, IL) 6   
[projection: Tri-Valley (Downs, IL) 46-0]
Unity/Seymour (Mendon, IL) 30 Illini West (Carthage, IL) 28   
[projection: Unity/Seymour (Mendon, IL) 48-17]
Wethersfield/Annawan (Kewanee, IL) 27 West Prairie/Bushnell-Prairie City (Sciota, IL) 26   
[projection: Wethersfield/Annawan (Kewanee, IL) 40-7]

3A PLAYOFFS
Anna-Jonesboro (Anna, IL) 9 Fairfield (IL) 6   
[projection: Anna-Jonesboro (Anna, IL) 26-17]
Eureka (IL) 39 Byron (IL) 36   
[projection: Byron (IL) 38-8]
Central Catholic (Bloomington, IL) 37 Elmwood/Brimfield (Elmwood, IL) 34   
[projection: Elmwood/Brimfield (Elmwood, IL) 38-17]
St. Joseph-Ogden (St. Joseph, IL) 36 Immaculate Conception (Elmhurst, IL) 34   
[projection: Immaculate Conception (Elmhurst, IL) 49-8]
Clark Prep (Chicago, IL) 16 Monticello (IL) 13   
[projection: Monticello (IL) 48-8]
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville/Woodlawn (Sesser, IL) 32 Mt. Carmel (IL) 31   
[projection: Mt. Carmel (IL) 55-0]
Newton (IL) 16 Auburn (IL) 15   
[projection: Newton (IL) 40-21]
North Mac (Virden, IL) 37 Beardstown (IL) 35   
[projection: North Mac (Virden, IL) 38-21]
Marshall (IL) 21 Pana (IL) 20   
[projection: Pana (IL) 28-21]
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Paxton, IL) 42 Mercer County (Aledo, IL) 38   
[projection: Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Paxton, IL) 28-22]
Unity (Tolono, IL) 29 Vandalia (IL) 24   
[projection: Unity (Tolono, IL) 31-21]
Marine Military Academy (Chicago, IL) 21 Westville (IL) 20   
[projection: Westville (IL) 48-8]
Williamsville (IL) 31 Hillsboro (IL) 30   
[projection: Williamsville (IL) 42-14]

4A PLAYOFFS
Canton (IL) 29 Frankfort (West Frankfort, IL) 15   
[projection: Canton (IL) 38-12]
Greenville (IL) 10 Columbia (IL) 5   
[projection: Columbia (IL) 41-14]
Dixon (IL) 14 South Shore International (Chicago, IL) 11   
[projection: Dixon (IL) 38-14]
Watseka/St. Anne (Watseka, IL) 18 Herrin (IL) 14   
[projection: Herrin (IL) 34-17]
Marengo (IL) 40 Johnsburg (IL) 36   
[projection: Johnsburg (IL) 49-8]
Mater Dei (Breese, IL) 10 Central (Breese, IL) 6   
[projection: Mater Dei (Breese, IL) 35-28]
Kewanee (IL) 27 Phillips (Chicago, IL) 23   
[projection: Phillips [Wendell] (Chicago, IL) 44-12]

5A PLAYOFFS
Centralia (IL) 44 Mahomet-Seymour (Mahomet, IL) 0   
[projection: Centralia (IL) 31-6]
Eisenhower (Decatur, IL) 35 Jacksonville (IL) 34   
[projection: Eisenhower (Decatur, IL) 35-28]
Waterloo (IL) 31 Highland (IL) 27   
[projection: Highland (IL) 26-10]
Kankakee (IL) 13 Metamora (IL) 11   
[projection: Kankakee (IL) 22-17]
Morris (IL) 22 Marion (IL) 17   
[projection: Morris (IL) 35-20]
Nazareth Academy (LaGrange Park, IL) 27 Goode STEM Academy (Chicago, IL) 24   
[projection: Nazareth Academy (LaGrange Park, IL) 42-0]
Rochelle (IL) 21 Ridgewood (Norridge, IL) 17   
[projection: Rochelle (IL) 35-19]
Westinghouse (Chicago, IL) 42 Sterling (IL) 40   
[projection: Sterling (IL) 56-0]
Solorio Academy (Chicago, IL) 25 Sycamore (IL) 24   
[projection: Sycamore (IL) 35-28]
Geneseo (IL) 36 Triad (Troy, IL) 35   
[projection: Geneseo (IL) 27-21]
Urban Prep-Bronzeville (Chicago, IL) 38 Vernon Hills (IL) 36   
[projection: Vernon Hills (IL) 41-3]
Peoria Notre Dame (Peoria, IL) 28 Washington (IL) 27   
[projection: Peoria Notre Dame (Peoria, IL) 35-31]

6A PLAYOFFS
Crete-Monee (Crete, IL) 37 Glenwood (Chatham, IL) 6   
[projection: Crete-Monee (Crete, IL) 48-17]
Perspectives Leadership/Perspectives-IIT Math & Science/Joslin/Perspectives Tech (Chicago, IL) 13 Danville (IL) 10   
[projection: Danville (IL) 41-12]
Hubbard (Chicago, IL) 19 Galesburg (IL) 15   
[projection: Galesburg (IL) 28-17]
Prairie Ridge (Crystal Lake, IL) 16 Deerfield (IL) 14   
[projection: Prairie Ridge (Crystal Lake, IL) 46-0]
St. Laurence (Burbank, IL) 22 Richards (Oak Lawn, IL) 17   
[projection: Richards [H. L.] (Oak Lawn, IL) 35-28]
St. Viator (Arlington Heights, IL) 28 Boylan (Rockford, IL) 27   
[projection: St. Viator (Arlington Heights, IL) 21-20]

7A PLAYOFFS
Batavia (IL) 42 McHenry (IL) 12   
[projection: Batavia (IL) 35-28]
East St. Louis (IL) 19 Lincoln-Way West (New Lenox, IL) 15   
[projection: East St. Louis (IL) 35-3]
Fenwick (Oak Park, IL) 40 Hononegah (Rockton, IL) 36   
[projection: Fenwick (Oak Park, IL) 46-7]
Lincoln Park (Chicago, IL) 29 Jacobs (Algonquin, IL) 26   
[projection: Jacobs [H. D.] (Algonquin, IL) 35-14]
Belleville West (Belleville, IL) 35 Normal (IL) 34   
[projection: Normal (IL) 35-21]
Highland Park (IL) 11 Plainfield North (Plainfield, IL) 6   
[projection: Plainfield North (Plainfield, IL) 28-21]
Carmel (Mundelein, IL) 17 St. Charles North (St. Charles, IL) 14   
[projection: St. Charles North (St. Charles, IL) 31-14]
Willowbrook (Villa Park, IL) 24 Quincy (IL) 20   
[projection: Quincy (IL) 31-28]

8A PLAYOFFS
Fremd (Palatine, IL) 45 Brother Rice (Chicago, IL) 42   
[projection: Brother Rice (Chicago, IL) 42-24]
Neuqua Valley (Naperville, IL) 13 Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, IL) 10   
[projection: Neuqua Valley (Naperville, IL) 35-17]
Evanston (IL) 39 Homewood-Flossmoor (Flossmoor, IL) 34   
[projection: Homewood-Flossmoor (Flossmoor, IL) 41-10]
Taft (Chicago, IL) 24 Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, IL) 21   
[projection: Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, IL) 48-7]
Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL) 25 O'Fallon (IL) 21   
[projection: Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL) 49-14]
Curie (Chicago, IL) 14 Oswego East (Oswego, IL) 13   
[projection: Oswego East (Oswego, IL) 38-28]
Notre Dame (Niles, IL) 39 Palatine (IL) 36   
[projection: Palatine (IL) 38-7]
Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, IL) 23 Waubonsie Valley (Aurora, IL) 21   
[projection: Waubonsie Valley (Aurora, IL) 21-20]

PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS
Mount Carmel (Chicago, IL) 42 De La Salle (Chicago, IL) 0