2016 GEORGIA 8/19 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Thursday, August 18th

NON-LEAGUE
Forest Park (GA) 30 Towers (Decatur, GA) 26 [Towers (Decatur, GA) wins by forfeit]   

Morrow (GA) 13 Hampton (GA) 8   

Heard County (Franklin, GA) 21 South Atlanta (Atlanta, GA) 18   

Persons (Forsyth, GA) 36 Houston County (Warner Robins, GA) 31   

Dade County (Trenton, GA) 31 Lee (Chickamauga, GA) 27   

Jones County (Gray, GA) 27 Lee County (Leesburg, GA) 22   

Newton (Covington, GA) 32 Drew (Riverdale, GA) 30   

Northside (Columbus, GA) 42 Kendrick (Columbus, GA) 41   

Turner County (Ashburn, GA) 19 Dougherty (Albany, GA) 14   


INTERSTATE
Bainbridge (GA) 14 Godby (Tallahassee, FL) 13



Friday, August 19th

A REGION 1
Baconton Charter (Baconton, GA) 10 Pataula Charter Academy (Edison, GA) 7

A REGION 3B
Montgomery County (Mt. Vernon, GA) 36 Johnson County (Wrightsville, GA) 34   


A REGION 4A
Manchester (GA) 42 Greenville (GA) 40   


AAAA REGION 4
Luella (GA) 22 Eastside (Covington, GA) 17   


AAAAA REGION 4
Union Grove (McDonough, GA) 42 Woodland (Stockbridge, GA) 40   


AAAAA REGION 5
Clarkston (GA) 17 Miller Grove (Lithonia, GA) 14

AAAAAA REGION 4
Mt. Zion (Jonesboro, GA) 37 Jonesboro (GA) 35   


GICAA I - A
Sherwood Christian Academy (Albany, GA) 26 Fullington Academy (Pinehurst, GA) 21

GICAA I - AA
Community Christian (Stockbridge, GA) 38 Griffin Christian (Griffin, GA) 36

NON-LEAGUE
Alcovy (Covington, GA) 12 Duluth (GA) 7   

Stone Mountain (GA) 24 Arabia Mountain (Lithonia, GA) 19   

Walker (Marietta, GA) 30 Athens Academy (Athens, GA) 27   

Baldwin (Milledgeville, GA) 31 Hancock Central (Sparta, GA) 27   

Glynn Academy (Brunswick, GA) 24 Benedictine (Savannah, GA) 21   

Bethlehem Christian Academy (Bethlehem, GA) 11 Monsignor Donovan Catholic (Athens, GA) 10   

Blessed Trinity (Roswell, GA) 31 St. Pius X Catholic (Atlanta, GA) 28   

Briarwood Academy (Warrenton, GA) 36 Westminster (Augusta, GA) 35   

Brooks County (Quitman, GA) 11 Cook (Adel, GA) 6   

Brookstone (Columbus, GA) 20 Jordan (Columbus, GA) 16   

Terrell Academy (Dawson, GA) 18 Brookwood (Thomasville, GA) 17   

Bulloch Academy (Statesboro, GA) 24 Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg, GA) 19   

Burke County (Waynesboro, GA) 20 Grovetown (GA) 19   

Thomasville (GA) 22 Cairo (GA) 17   

Calhoun (GA) 30 Douglass (Atlanta, GA) 28   

Callaway (Hogansville, GA) 18 LaGrange (GA) 13   

Johnson Ferry Christian Academy (Marietta, GA) 10 Calvary Christian (Columbus, GA) 5
Calvary Day (Savannah, GA) 21 Islands (Savannah, GA) 20   

Newnan (GA) 31 Carrollton (GA) 26   

Cartersville (GA) 23 Allatoona (Acworth, GA) 20   

Carver (Atlanta, GA) 34 Lithonia (GA) 29   

Cedar Grove (Ellenwood, GA) 27 Stephenson (Stone Mountain, GA) 22   

Winder-Barrow (Winder, GA) 26 Clarke Central (Athens, GA) 23   

Clinch County (Homerville, GA) 19 Bleckley County (Cochran, GA) 15   

Coffee (Douglas, GA) 41 Effingham County (Springfield, GA) 37   

Dooly County (Vienna, GA) 10 Crisp County (Cordele, GA) 8   

Cross Creek (Augusta, GA) 41 Butler (Augusta, GA) 36
Druid Hills (Atlanta, GA) 27 Chamblee (GA) 26   

Tattnall County (Reidsville, GA) 10 Dublin (GA) 6   

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy (McDonough, GA) 20 Eagle's Landing (McDonough, GA) 16   

Lovejoy (GA) 26 East Coweta (Sharpsburg, GA) 23   

Emanuel County Institute (Twin City, GA) 14 Metter (GA) 12   

Etowah (Woodstock, GA) 30 Campbell (Smyrna, GA) 29   

Gilmer (Ellijay, GA) 26 Fannin County (Blue Ridge, GA) 25   

Fellowship Christian (Roswell, GA) 20 Atkinson County (Pearson, GA) 16   

First Presbyterian Christian Academy (Hinesville, GA) 38 Greater Bethlehem Temple Christian (Newnan, GA) 34
White County (Cleveland, GA) 32 Franklin County (Carnesville, GA) 29   

Frederica Academy (St. Simons Island, GA) 31 Holy Spirit Prep (Atlanta, GA) 29   

West Hall (Oakwood, GA) 26 Gainesville (GA) 24   

Brentwood (Sandersville, GA) 25 Gatewood (Eatonton, GA) 20   

Georgia Force (Buford, GA) 35 Dawson Christian Academy (Dawsonville, GA) 32
North Atlanta (Atlanta, GA) 24 Grady (Atlanta, GA) 20   

Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross, GA) 15 Lovett (Atlanta, GA) 10   

Habersham Central (Mt. Airy, GA) 32 East Hall (Gainesville, GA) 28   

Troup County (LaGrange, GA) 16 Hardaway (Columbus, GA) 14   

Harrison (Kennesaw, GA) 42 East Paulding (Dallas, GA) 41   

Hart County (Hartwell, GA) 25 Elbert County (Elberton, GA) 20 [Elbert County (Elberton, GA) wins by forfeit]   

East Jackson (Commerce, GA) 40 Hebron Christian Academy (Dacula, GA) 37   

Heritage (Newnan, GA) 16 Flint River Academy (Woodbury, GA) 12
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (Fort Oglethorpe, GA) 28 Heritage (Ringgold, GA) 24   

Hillgrove (Powder Springs, GA) 24 South Forsyth (Cumming, GA) 20   

Kennesaw Mountain (Kennesaw, GA) 25 Hiram (GA) 22   

Mundy's Mill (Jonesboro, GA) 42 Hughes (Fairburn, GA) 40   

Berrien (Nashville, GA) 25 Irwin County (Ocilla, GA) 23   

Swainsboro (GA) 19 Jackson (GA) 15   

Jackson County (Jefferson, GA) 42 Banks County (Homer, GA) 38   

Discovery (Lawrenceville, GA) 10 Jefferson (GA) 8
Jefferson Academy (Louisville, GA) 12 Burke Academy (Waynesboro, GA) 8
Savannah Christian (Savannah, GA) 14 Jefferson County (Louisville, GA) 12   

New Hampstead (Savannah, GA) 41 Jenkins (Savannah, GA) 38   

Jenkins County (Millen, GA) 32 Hephzibah (GA) 30   

KIPP Collegiate (Atlanta, GA) 33 Fulton Leadership Academy (East Point, GA) 31
Columbia (Decatur, GA) 20 King (Lithonia, GA) 17   

King's Academy (Woodstock, GA) 19 Covenant Academy (Macon, GA) 17
Glascock County (Gibson, GA) 10 King's Ridge Christian (Alpharetta, GA) 7   

Armuchee (Rome, GA) 21 LaFayette (GA) 16   

Lakeside (Atlanta, GA) 25 Dunwoody (GA) 20   

Landmark Christian (Fairburn, GA) 24 Business Engineering Science Tech (Atlanta, GA) 20   

Northview (Johns Creek, GA) 11 Lanier (Sugar Hill, GA) 8   

Lassiter (Marietta, GA) 42 Johns Creek (GA) 40   

Schley County (Ellaville, GA) 41 Marion County (Buena Vista, GA) 38   

McIntosh (Peachtree City, GA) 35 Decatur (GA) 30   

Brantley County (Nahunta, GA) 42 McIntosh County Academy (Darien, GA) 39   

Milledge Academy (Milledgeville, GA) 27 Trinity Christian (Dublin, GA) 22   

Miller County (Colquitt, GA) 23 Deerfield-Windsor (Albany, GA) 20   

Alpharetta (GA) 26 Milton (GA) 22   

Mount Paran Christian (Kennesaw, GA) 29 Our Lady of Mercy (Fairburn, GA) 25   

Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta, GA) 40 Mount Pisgah Christian (Johns Creek, GA) 39   

Pacelli (Columbus, GA) 26 Mount de Sales Academy (Macon, GA) 22   

Osborne (Marietta, GA) 13 Mountain View (Lawrenceville, GA) 9   

Gordon Central (Calhoun, GA) 38 Murray County (Chatsworth, GA) 35   

North Cobb (Kennesaw, GA) 38 Cherokee (Canton, GA) 34   

North Forsyth (Cumming, GA) 10 Sequoyah (Canton, GA) 8   

Chestatee (Gainesville, GA) 37 North Hall (Gainesville, GA) 34   

North Murray (Chatsworth, GA) 20 Christian Heritage (Dalton, GA) 15   

North Paulding (Dallas, GA) 29 Paulding County (Dallas, GA) 27   

Northgate (Newnan, GA) 19 Veterans (Kathleen, GA) 14   

Northside (Warner Robins, GA) 21 Warner Robins (GA) 20   

Northwest Whitfield (Tunnel Hill, GA) 16 Ringgold (GA) 13   

Ola (McDonough, GA) 37 Pike County (Zebulon, GA) 32   

South Cobb (Austell, GA) 19 Pebblebrook (Mableton, GA) 18   

Pelham (GA) 26 Albany (GA) 24   

Pickens (Jasper, GA) 34 Chattahoochee (Alpharetta, GA) 32   

Loganville Christian Academy (Loganville, GA) 26 Piedmont Academy (Monticello, GA) 24   

Toombs Christian Academy (Lyons, GA) 24 Pinewood Christian (Bellville, GA) 23   

Aquinas (Augusta, GA) 31 Prince Avenue Christian (Athens, GA) 30   

Ridgeland (Rossville, GA) 29 Adairsville (GA) 25   

Woodland (Cartersville, GA) 11 River Ridge (Woodstock, GA) 7   

North Clayton (College Park, GA) 21 Riverdale (GA) 19   

Rockdale County (Conyers, GA) 25 Berkmar (Lilburn, GA) 22   

Roswell (GA) 24 Buford (GA) 23   

Heritage (Conyers, GA) 14 Salem (Conyers, GA) 11   

Shiloh (Snellville, GA) 21 Collins Hill (Suwanee, GA) 18   

Young Americans Christian (Conyers, GA) 31 Skipstone Academy (Griffin, GA) 30
Johnson (Gainesville, GA) 23 Social Circle (GA) 22   

Central Gwinnett (Lawrenceville, GA) 21 South Gwinnett (Snellville, GA) 16   

Westfield (Perry, GA) 17 Southland Academy (Americus, GA) 15   

Terrell County (Dawson, GA) 18 Taylor County (Butler, GA) 14   

Worth County (Sylvester, GA) 36 Thomas County Central (Thomasville, GA) 33   

Laney (Augusta, GA) 27 Thomson (GA) 23   

South Effingham (Guyton, GA) 37 Tift County (Tifton, GA) 34   

Tiftarea Academy (Chula, GA) 16 Georgia Christian (Valdosta, GA) 14   

East Laurens (East Dublin, GA) 31 Toombs County (Lyons, GA) 28   

Treutlen (Soperton, GA) 14 Georgia Military College (Milledgeville, GA) 12   

Valdosta (GA) 42 Lowndes (Valdosta, GA) 39   

Valwood (Valdosta, GA) 10 Memorial Day (Savannah, GA) 8   

Dodge County (Eastman, GA) 39 Vidalia (GA) 38   

Central (Carrollton, GA) 21 Villa Rica (GA) 16   

Warren County (Warrenton, GA) 41 Putnam County (Eatonton, GA) 38   

Therrell (Atlanta, GA) 12 Wesleyan (Norcross, GA) 9   

Woodstock (GA) 30 West Forsyth (Cumming, GA) 26   

Westside (Macon, GA) 30 Howard (Macon, GA) 26   

Wheeler (Marietta, GA) 18 Marietta (GA) 13   

Wheeler County (Alamo, GA) 20 Central (Talbotton, GA) 18   

Westwood (Camilla, GA) 13 Windsor Academy (Macon, GA) 11   

Woodward Academy (College Park, GA) 17 Westminster (Atlanta, GA) 15   


INTERSTATE
Chattooga (Summerville, GA) 30 Fort Payne (AL) 26
Greenwood Sabercats (Greenwood, SC) 28 Coastal HomeSchool (Pembroke, GA) 27
Darlington (Rome, GA) 35 Gaston (Gadsden, AL) 30
Eufaula (AL) 40 Early County (Blakely, GA) 36   

Swain County (Bryson City, NC) 37 Hapeville Charter (Atlanta, GA) 34   

Harris County (Hamilton, GA) 20 Smiths Station (Smiths, AL) 17   

North Augusta (SC) 36 Lakeside (Evans, GA) 31   

Southwest Georgia Academy (Damascus, GA) 41 Northside Methodist Academy (Dothan, AL) 36   

Camden County (Kingsland, GA) 38 Oakleaf (Orange Park, FL) 33   

Opelika (AL) 29 Carver (Columbus, GA) 25   

Piedmont (AL) 15 Cedartown (GA) 13   

Abbeville (AL) 25 Randolph-Clay (Cuthbert, GA) 24   

Rockmart (GA) 24 Cherokee County (Centre, AL) 20   

Hayesville (NC) 21 Towns County (Hiawassee, GA) 16   


GICAA I - NORTH (8 MAN)
Kings Way Christian (Douglasville, GA) 20 Praise Academy (Powder Springs, GA) 17

GICAA II - SOUTH (8 MAN)
Lafayette Christian (LaGrange, GA) 19 Solid Rock Academy (Riverdale, GA) 16

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Covington Academy (Covington, GA) 24 Ballard Christian (Auburn, AL) 20
Central Christian (Sharpsburg, GA) 27 Peoples Baptist Academy (McDonough, GA) 23
Covenant Christian Academy (Loganville, GA) 34 New Creation Christian Academy (McDonough, GA) 33
Victory Baptist (Loganville, GA) 15 Greene Academy (Siloam, GA) 13
Hearts Academy (Powder Springs, GA) 25 Central Fellowship Christian Academy (Macon, GA) 20
Hancock Academy (Sparta, GA) 11 Peachtree Academy (Covington, GA) 10



Saturday, August 20th

NON-LEAGUE
Brookwood (Snellville, GA) 13 North Gwinnett (Suwanee, GA) 12   

Lanier Christian Academy (Flowery Branch, GA) 15 Horizon Christian Academy (Cumming, GA) 14
Tucker (GA) 14 Kell (Marietta, GA) 13   

McEachern (Powder Springs, GA) 37 Archer (Lawrenceville, GA) 33   

Mill Creek (Hoschton, GA) 19 Colquitt County (Moultrie, GA) 16   

Norcross (GA) 22 Walton (Marietta, GA) 20   

Coahulla Creek (Dalton, GA) 19 Southeast Whitfield County (Dalton, GA) 18   

Redan (Stone Mountain, GA) 36 Southwest DeKalb (Decatur, GA) 34   


INTERSTATE
Screven County (Sylvania, GA) 22 Bluffton (SC) 21   

Creekside (Fairburn, GA) 30 Norland (Miami, FL) 28   

Fort Dorchester (North Charleston, SC) 39 Sandy Creek (Tyrone, GA) 34   

Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, TN) 40 Parkview (Lilburn, GA) 35   

McCallie (Chattanooga, TN) 19 Peachtree Ridge (Suwanee, GA) 16