2015 NORTH CAROLINA 10/2 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    NOTE: NO PROJECTED SCORES UNTIL OCTOBER


Monday, September 28th

1A COASTAL TEN
Creswell (NC) 25 Gates County (Gatesville, NC) 22   


1A NORTHWEST
North Stokes (Danbury, NC) 19 Bishop McGuinness (Kernersville, NC) 14   

Winston-Salem Prep (Winston-Salem, NC) 23 Walkertown (NC) 18   


1A SOUTHERN PIEDMONT
Highland Tech (Gastonia, NC) 23 Bessemer City (NC) 18   


1A/2A FOUR COUNTY
East Bladen (Elizabethtown, NC) 16 Midway (Dunn, NC) 14   

West Bladen (Bladenboro, NC) 23 Union (Rose Hill, NC) 21   


1A/2A MOUNTAIN VALLEY
East Wilkes (Ronda, NC) 24 North Wilkes (Hays, NC) 20   

Wilkes Central (Wilkesboro, NC) 13 West Wilkes (Millers Creek, NC) 8   


1A/2A WESTERN HIGHLANDS
Hendersonville (NC) 17 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC) 13   

Polk County (Columbus, NC) 34 Madison (Marshall, NC) 32   


2A/3A BIG SOUTH
Forestview (Gastonia, NC) 38 Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville, NC) 37   

North Gaston (Dallas, NC) 30 Huss (Gastonia, NC) 25   

East Gaston (Mt. Holly, NC) 36 South Point (Belmont, NC) 32   


2A/3A SOUTH MOUNTAIN
Crest (Shelby, NC) 41 Rutherfordton-Spindale Central (Rutherfordton, NC) 37   

Chase (Forest City, NC) 18 Draughn (Valdese, NC) 15   

Burns (Lawndale, NC) 12 East Burke (Connelly Springs, NC) 9   


2A/3A WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA
North Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 28 West Henderson (Hendersonville, NC) 24   


3A BIG EIGHT
Chapel Hill (NC) 38 Cedar Ridge (Hillsborough, NC) 34   


3A COASTAL
West Craven (Vanceboro, NC) 33 Richlands (NC) 32   


3A MID-PIEDMONT
Ledford (Thomasville, NC) 32 Western Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 31   

Southern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 41 North Forsyth (Winston-Salem, NC) 36   

Central Davidson (Lexington, NC) 12 Southwestern Randolph (Asheboro, NC) 10   


3A MID-STATE
Northern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 38 Western Alamance (Elon, NC) 35   


3A/4A EASTERN CAROLINA
Conley (Greenville, NC) 27 Rose (Greenville, NC) 26   

South Central (Winterville, NC) 15 Eastern Wayne (Goldsboro, NC) 14   


3A/4A MIDEASTERN
Topsail (Hampstead, NC) 21 Laney (Wilmington, NC) 17   

West Brunswick (Shallotte, NC) 17 Ashley (Wilmington, NC) 15   


3A/4A NORTH PIEDMONT
Mooresville (NC) 26 Statesville (NC) 22   


4A CAP-8
Wake Forest (NC) 32 Broughton (Raleigh, NC) 30   

Sanderson (Raleigh, NC) 14 Wakefield (Raleigh, NC) 9   


4A PAC-6
East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC) 22 Hillside (Durham, NC) 19   

Riverside (Durham, NC) 23 Northern (Durham, NC) 22   


4A SOUTHWEST WAKE
Fuquay-Varina (NC) 39 Green Hope (Cary, NC) 35   


NON-LEAGUE
Andrews (High Point, NC) 22 High Point Central (High Point, NC) 20   

Bunn (NC) 20 Nash Central (Nashville, NC) 15   

Cummings (Burlington, NC) 33 Smith (Greensboro, NC) 30   

Goldsboro (NC) 25 Farmville Central (Farmville, NC) 22   

Fike (Wilson, NC) 26 Corinth Holders (Wendell, NC) 21   

Granville Central (Stem, NC) 24 Franklinton (NC) 19   

Greene Central (Snow Hill, NC) 41 North Pitt (Bethel, NC) 39   

Hunt (Wilson, NC) 11 Beddingfield (Wilson, NC) 7   

Washington (NC) 28 Kinston (NC) 25   

Lumberton (NC) 42 Triton (Erwin, NC) 41   

Swett (Pembroke, NC) 26 New Hanover (Wilmington, NC) 24   

Northwest Halifax (Littleton, NC) 10 Northampton County (Conway, NC) 5   

Northern Nash (Rocky Mount, NC) 25 Smithfield-Selma (Smithfield, NC) 21   

Jones (Trenton, NC) 32 Northside (Jacksonville, NC) 31   

Grimsley (Greensboro, NC) 38 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 36   

Richmond (Rockingham, NC) 42 Dudley (Greensboro, NC) 40   

Roanoke Rapids (NC) 25 Southeast Halifax (Halifax, NC) 21   

North Johnston (Kenly, NC) 14 South Johnston (Four Oaks, NC) 13   

Southeast Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 36 Southwest Guilford (High Point, NC) 35   

Tarboro (NC) 27 Southwest Edgecombe (Pinetops, NC) 24   

Randleman (NC) 33 Thomasville (NC) 31   

Weldon (NC) 15 Warren County (Warrenton, NC) 11   


NCISAA COLONIAL CAROLINA - 1A (8 MAN)
Southampton Academy (Courtland, VA) 23 Halifax Academy (Roanoke Rapids, NC) 19



Tuesday, September 29th

NON-LEAGUE
East Carteret (Beaufort, NC) 10 Croatan (Newport, NC) 6   

East Duplin (Beulaville, NC) 28 South Lenoir (Deep Run, NC) 25   

Eastern Randolph (Ramseur, NC) 35 Jordan-Matthews (Siler City, NC) 34   

Southwest Onslow (Jacksonville, NC) 34 North Lenoir (LaGrange, NC) 30   

Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 18 Rocky Mount Prep (Rocky Mount, NC) 14   




Wednesday, September 30th

NON-LEAGUE
Randleman (NC) 37 Carrboro (NC) 36   




Thursday, October 1st

1A CAROLINA
North Duplin (Calypso, NC) 21 Lakewood (Roseboro, NC) 16   
[projection: Lakewood (Roseboro, NC) 28-10]
Rosewood (Goldsboro, NC) 37 Kenan (Warsaw, NC) 36   
[projection: Kenan [James] (Warsaw, NC) 41-14]

1A COASTAL TEN
Columbia (NC) 34 Cape Hatteras (Buxton, NC) 31   
[projection: Columbia (NC) 48-7]

1A NORTHWEST
Walkertown (NC) 28 Atkins (Winston-Salem, NC) 24   
[projection: Walkertown (NC) 40-12]

1A YADKIN VALLEY
East Montgomery (Biscoe, NC) 35 South Stanly (Norwood, NC) 34   
[projection: East Montgomery (Biscoe, NC) 34-6]
West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead, NC) 28 Union Academy (Monroe, NC) 27   
[projection: West Montgomery (Mt. Gilead, NC) 46-3]

1A/2A FOUR COUNTY
Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey, NC) 22 West Bladen (Bladenboro, NC) 18   
[projection: Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey, NC) 48-14]

1A/2A MOUNTAIN VALLEY
East Wilkes (Ronda, NC) 11 Alleghany (Sparta, NC) 7   
[projection: East Wilkes (Ronda, NC) 38-19]
West Wilkes (Millers Creek, NC) 29 Starmount (Boonville, NC) 25   
[projection: Starmount (Boonville, NC) 38-20]

1A/2A THREE RIVERS
East Columbus (Lake Waccamaw, NC) 29 Red Springs (NC) 26   
[projection: Red Springs (NC) 46-6]
South Columbus (Tabor City, NC) 14 West Columbus (Cerro Gordo, NC) 12   
[projection: South Columbus (Tabor City, NC) 35-21]
South Robeson (Rowland, NC) 40 St. Pauls (NC) 36   
[projection: St. Pauls (NC) 38-12]
Whiteville (NC) 31 Fairmont (NC) 29   
[projection: Whiteville (NC) 35-21]

3A BIG EIGHT
Orange (Hillsborough, NC) 13 Northwood (Pittsboro, NC) 11   
[projection: Orange (Hillsborough, NC) 28-17]
Southern (Durham, NC) 37 Northern Vance (Henderson, NC) 32   
[projection: Southern (Durham, NC) 44-10]

3A CAPE FEAR VALLEY
Lee County (Sanford, NC) 33 Byrd (Fayetteville, NC) 32   
[projection: Lee County (Sanford, NC) 28-8]
Union Pines (Cameron, NC) 28 Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) 25   
[projection: Sanford [Terry] (Fayetteville, NC) 41-7]

3A COASTAL
White Oak (Jacksonville, NC) 21 Havelock (NC) 18   
[projection: Havelock (NC) 62-0]

3A MID-PIEDMONT
Central Davidson (Lexington, NC) 39 Ledford (Thomasville, NC) 36   
[projection: Ledford (Thomasville, NC) 35-3]
Southern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 17 Western Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 16   
[projection: Southern Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 48-14]

3A MID-STATE
Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville, NC) 15 Morehead (Eden, NC) 13   
[projection: Morehead [John Motley] (Eden, NC) 22-20]
Williams (Burlington, NC) 42 Rockingham County (Wentworth, NC) 38   
[projection: Rockingham County (Wentworth, NC) 22-21]

3A SOUTH PIEDMONT
Cox Mill (Concord, NC) 20 South Rowan (China Grove, NC) 15   
[projection: Cox Mill (Concord, NC) 28-17]
West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC) 37 Carson (China Grove, NC) 33   
[projection: West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC) 31-17]

3A/4A EASTERN CAROLINA
Rose (Greenville, NC) 17 South Central (Winterville, NC) 14   
[projection: Rose [J. H.] (Greenville, NC) 52-19]

3A/4A NORTH PIEDMONT
North Iredell (Olin, NC) 29 Alexander Central (Taylorsville, NC) 24   
[projection: Alexander Central (Taylorsville, NC) 41-31]

3A/4A NORTHWESTERN
Patton (Morganton, NC) 23 South Caldwell (Hudson, NC) 20   
[projection: South Caldwell (Hudson, NC) 42-3]

4A CAP-8
Sanderson (Raleigh, NC) 21 Heritage (Wake Forest, NC) 17   
[projection: Heritage (Wake Forest, NC) 28-21]
Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) 21 Broughton (Raleigh, NC) 20   
[projection: Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) 38-22]
Wakefield (Raleigh, NC) 40 Enloe (Raleigh, NC) 36   
[projection: Wakefield (Raleigh, NC) 42-7]

4A CENTRAL PIEDMONT
North Davidson (Lexington, NC) 21 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, NC) 16   
[projection: North Davidson (Lexington, NC) 31-14]
Reagan (Pfafftown, NC) 30 Davie (Mocksville, NC) 29   
[projection: Reagan [Ronald] (Pfafftown, NC) 44-28]
Parkland (Winston-Salem, NC) 30 Reynolds (Winston-Salem, NC) 25   
[projection: Parkland (Winston-Salem, NC) 21-20]

4A GREATER NEUSE RIVER
Knightdale (NC) 34 Clayton (NC) 31   
[projection: Knightdale (NC) 34-28]
Harnett Central (Angier, NC) 21 Garner (NC) 19   
[projection: Garner (NC) 44-6]
Southeast Raleigh (Raleigh, NC) 16 Rolesville (NC) 14   
[projection: Southeast Raleigh (Raleigh, NC) 35-34]
East Wake (Wendell, NC) 34 West Johnston (Benson, NC) 30   
[projection: East Wake (Wendell, NC) 35-12]

4A MECKA
North Mecklenburg (Huntersville, NC) 31 West Charlotte (Charlotte, NC) 30   
[projection: North Mecklenburg (Huntersville, NC) 28-21]

4A MID-SOUTH
Britt (Fayetteville, NC) 33 Pine Forest (Fayetteville, NC) 30   
[projection: Britt [Jack] (Fayetteville, NC) 35-12]
Overhills (Spring Lake, NC) 25 Cape Fear (Fayetteville, NC) 24   
[projection: Cape Fear (Fayetteville, NC) 28-20]
Seventy-First (Fayetteville, NC) 17 South View (Hope Mills, NC) 16   
[projection: Seventy-First (Fayetteville, NC) 40-14]

4A PAC-6
Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, NC) 30 Riverside (Durham, NC) 26   
[projection: Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh, NC) 28-10]

4A SOUTHERN MECK 8
Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC) 33 Harding University (Charlotte, NC) 30   
[projection: Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC) 52-0]

4A SOUTHWEST WAKE
Holly Springs (NC) 31 Fuquay-Varina (NC) 26   
[projection: Fuquay-Varina (NC) 27-20]
Middle Creek (Apex, NC) 12 Cary (NC) 11   
[projection: Middle Creek (Apex, NC) 42-7]
Panther Creek (Cary, NC) 24 Athens Drive (Raleigh, NC) 19   
[projection: Panther Creek (Cary, NC) 44-20]

4A SOUTHWESTERN
Independence (Charlotte, NC) 36 Porter Ridge (Indian Trail, NC) 35   
[projection: Independence (Charlotte, NC) 34-7]

NCISAA BIG EAST
Wake Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 39 Harrells Christian Academy (Harrells, NC) 37

NCISAA FREELANCE
Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 21 Trinity Christian (Fayetteville, NC) 17   
[projection: Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 31-28]

NON-LEAGUE
Southern Vance (Henderson, NC) 31 Bartlett Yancey (Yanceyville, NC) 28   
[projection: Bartlett Yancey (Yanceyville, NC) 22-21]
North Raleigh Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) 10 Christ (Arden, NC) 8
East Surry (Pilot Mountain, NC) 39 South Stokes (Walnut Cove, NC) 38   
[projection: East Surry (Pilot Mountain, NC) 58-0]
Mt. Pleasant (NC) 11 Northwest Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 9   
[projection: Mt. Pleasant (NC) 31-17]
Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 26 Reidsville (NC) 21   
[projection: Northwest Guilford (Greensboro, NC) 28-14]
West Stanly (Oakboro, NC) 20 Piedmont (Monroe, NC) 19   
[projection: Piedmont (Monroe, NC) 35-8]
Triton (Erwin, NC) 32 Southern Lee (Sanford, NC) 28   
[projection: Southern Lee (Sanford, NC) 34-17]
Warren County (Warrenton, NC) 30 Louisburg (NC) 28   
[projection: Warren County (Warrenton, NC) 42-21]
Plymouth (NC) 31 Washington (NC) 27   
[projection: Washington (NC) 27-14]
Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, NC) 27 Weddington (Matthews, NC) 22   
[projection: Weddington (Matthews, NC) 38-13]

NCISAA COLONIAL CAROLINA - 2A (8 MAN)
Grace Christian (Raleigh, NC) 32 St. David's (Raleigh, NC) 30



Friday, October 2nd

1A SMOKY MOUNTAIN
Swain County (Bryson City, NC) 25 Hayesville (NC) 24   
[projection: Swain County (Bryson City, NC) 35-14]

1A SOUTHERN PIEDMONT
Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly, NC) 23 Highland Tech (Gastonia, NC) 20   
[projection: Mountain Island Charter (Mt. Holly, NC) 34-21]

1A/2A WESTERN HIGHLANDS
Mitchell (Bakersville, NC) 27 Owen (Black Mountain, NC) 23   
[projection: Mitchell (Bakersville, NC) 44-26]
Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC) 24 Polk County (Columbus, NC) 19   
[projection: Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC) 31-14]

2A SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7
Lincolnton (NC) 41 East Lincoln (Denver, NC) 36   
[projection: East Lincoln (Denver, NC) 41-21]
Maiden (NC) 22 Newton-Conover (Newton, NC) 18   
[projection: Maiden (NC) 38-34]
West Caldwell (Lenoir, NC) 29 Bandys (Catawba, NC) 28   
[projection: West Caldwell (Lenoir, NC) 28-12]
Bunker Hill (Claremont, NC) 35 West Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 34   
[projection: West Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 28-17]

2A/3A BIG SOUTH
East Gaston (Mt. Holly, NC) 21 Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville, NC) 19   
[projection: East Gaston (Mt. Holly, NC) 42-17]
Forestview (Gastonia, NC) 16 Cramer (Belmont, NC) 13   
[projection: Forestview (Gastonia, NC) 31-7]
Ashbrook (Gastonia, NC) 29 North Gaston (Dallas, NC) 24   
[projection: Ashbrook (Gastonia, NC) 35-14]
Huss (Gastonia, NC) 36 South Point (Belmont, NC) 31   
[projection: South Point (Belmont, NC) 38-14]

2A/3A SOUTH MOUNTAIN
Crest (Shelby, NC) 36 Chase (Forest City, NC) 32   
[projection: Crest (Shelby, NC) 56-0]
East Rutherford (Forest City, NC) 27 Burns (Lawndale, NC) 25   
[projection: Burns (Lawndale, NC) 28-17]

2A/3A WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA
Pisgah (Canton, NC) 25 Franklin (NC) 22   
[projection: Franklin (NC) 22-17]

3A COASTAL
West Craven (Vanceboro, NC) 36 Swansboro (NC) 35   
[projection: West Craven (Vanceboro, NC) 40-14]

3A SOUTH PIEDMONT
Central Cabarrus (Concord, NC) 20 Concord (NC) 16   
[projection: Concord (NC) 35-14]
East Rowan (Salisbury, NC) 15 Hickory Ridge (Harrisburg, NC) 10   
[projection: Hickory Ridge (Harrisburg, NC) 35-14]

3A/4A MOUNTAIN
Erwin (Asheville, NC) 30 Enka (NC) 29   
[projection: Erwin [Clyde A.] (Asheville, NC) 48-17]
Reynolds (Asheville, NC) 17 Asheville (NC) 16   
[projection: Reynolds [A. C.] (Asheville, NC) 34-31]

3A/4A NORTH PIEDMONT
Statesville (NC) 39 Lake Norman (Mooresville, NC) 36   
[projection: Lake Norman (Mooresville, NC) 28-22]
Mooresville (NC) 12 North Lincoln (Lincolnton, NC) 11   
[projection: Mooresville (NC) 42-17]
South Iredell (Statesville, NC) 35 West Iredell (Statesville, NC) 32   
[projection: South Iredell (Statesville, NC) 48-3]

3A/4A NORTHWESTERN
Hibriten (Lenoir, NC) 12 St. Stephens (Hickory, NC) 8   
[projection: Hibriten (Lenoir, NC) 26-19]
Watauga (Boone, NC) 18 Foard (Newton, NC) 16   
[projection: Watauga (Boone, NC) 38-8]

4A MECKA
Mallard Creek (Charlotte, NC) 14 Hopewell (Huntersville, NC) 12   
[projection: Mallard Creek (Charlotte, NC) 56-0]

4A SOUTHERN MECK 8
West Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 10 Providence (Charlotte, NC) 5   
[projection: Providence (Charlotte, NC) 28-6]

4A SOUTHWESTERN
East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC) 30 Butler (Matthews, NC) 25   
[projection: Butler [David W.] (Matthews, NC) 42-3]
Garinger (Charlotte, NC) 27 Rocky River (Mint Hill, NC) 22   
[projection: Rocky River (Mint Hill, NC) 44-10]

NCISAA CHARLOTTE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) 39 Charlotte Latin (Charlotte, NC) 36

NCISAA FREELANCE
SouthLake Christian Academy (Huntersville, NC) 16 Hickory Grove Christian (Charlotte, NC) 13
Asheville School (Asheville, NC) 40 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Rabun Gap, GA) 39

NON-LEAGUE
KIPP Pride (Gaston, NC) 25 Dixon (Holly Ridge, NC) 21   
[projection: Dixon (Holly Ridge, NC) 31-6]
North Brunswick (Leland, NC) 22 Ashley (Wilmington, NC) 19   
[projection: North Brunswick (Leland, NC) 35-7]
Northside (Pinetown, NC) 22 North Pitt (Bethel, NC) 18   
[projection: North Pitt (Bethel, NC) 35-8]

INTERSTATE
Asheville Saints (Asheville, NC) 19 Greenville HomeSchool (Greenville, SC) 16

6/8/9 MAN INTERSTATE
Tennessee School for the Deaf (Knoxville, TN) 11 Missouri School for the Deaf (Fulton, MO) 7



Saturday, October 3rd

1A/2A FOUR COUNTY
Clinton (NC) 34 East Bladen (Elizabethtown, NC) 31   
[projection: Clinton (NC) 28-24]

PIONEER
Tennessee Silverbacks (Johnson City, TN) 26 Cabarrus Stallions (Kannapolis, NC) 21

6/8/9 MAN INTERSTATE
Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Sulphur, OK) 33 Mississippi School for the Deaf (Jackson, MS) 29