2015 MISSISSIPPI 10/16 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Monday, October 12th

3A REGION 4
Nettleton (MS) 23 South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 18   
[projection: Nettleton (MS) 35-22]



Thursday, October 15th

5A REGION 3
South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 33 Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 28



Friday, October 16th

1A REGION 1
Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 36 Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 34   
[projection: Thrasher (Booneville, MS) 38-17]
Coldwater (MS) 26 Coffeeville (MS) 23   
[projection: Coffeeville (MS) 28-10]
Hamilton (MS) 16 Falkner (MS) 15   
[projection: Falkner (MS) 40-13]
Vardaman (MS) 25 West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 22

1A REGION 2
Brooks (Benoit, MS) 31 Kennedy (Mound Bayou, MS) 30   
[projection: Kennedy [John F.] (Mound Bayou, MS) 28-20]
Shaw (MS) 16 Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 14   
[projection: Shaw (MS) 24-14]

1A REGION 3
McAdams (MS) 31 Durant (MS) 30   
[projection: Durant (MS) 31-13]
Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 16 Ethel (MS) 12   
[projection: Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 31-14]
Noxapater (MS) 28 French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 27
Sebastopol (MS) 37 Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 33   
[projection: Sebastopol (MS) 34-28]

1A REGION 4
Lumberton (MS) 13 Bogue Chitto (MS) 9   
[projection: Lumberton (MS) 48-13]
Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 35 Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 34   
[projection: Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 38-0]
Stringer (MS) 19 Mount Olive (MS) 18   
[projection: Stringer (MS) 42-3]

2A REGION 1
East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 13 Baldwyn (MS) 12   
[projection: Baldwyn (MS) 42-14]
Potts Camp (MS) 38 Mantachie (MS) 33   
[projection: Mantachie (MS) 46-3]
Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 23 Walnut (MS) 20   
[projection: Walnut (MS) 34-12]

2A REGION 2
Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 28 Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 26   
[projection: Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 21-13]
West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 37 George (North Carrollton, MS) 36   
[projection: West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 26-10]

2A REGION 3
Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 13 South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 11   
[projection: South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 28-21]
Leland (MS) 40 Riverside (Avon, MS) 37   
[projection: Leland (MS) 28-14]
O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 24 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 19

2A REGION 4
Bruce (MS) 15 Calhoun City (MS) 12   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 42-17]
Okolona (MS) 17 East Webster (Maben, MS) 13   
[projection: East Webster (Maben, MS) 35-8]
Eupora (MS) 42 Winona (MS) 39   
[projection: Eupora (MS) 20-14]

2A REGION 5
Bay Springs (MS) 22 Newton (MS) 20   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 44-7]
Heidelberg (MS) 37 Enterprise (MS) 34
Union (MS) 38 Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 37   
[projection: Union (MS) 28-22]

2A REGION 6
Pelahatchie (MS) 37 Lake (MS) 34
St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 24 Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 22   
[projection: Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 31-8]
Scott Central (Forest, MS) 22 Puckett (MS) 20

2A REGION 7
Amite County (Liberty, MS) 23 Bassfield (MS) 22   
[projection: Bassfield (MS) 38-21]
Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 37 Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 36   
[projection: Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 35-28]
West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 30 Prentiss (MS) 26   
[projection: Prentiss (MS) 42-7]

2A REGION 8
North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 29 Richton (MS) 27   
[projection: Richton (MS) 35-26]
East Marion (Columbia, MS) 24 Taylorsville (MS) 22   
[projection: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 31-30]

3A REGION 1
New Site (Booneville, MS) 18 Belmont (MS) 17   
[projection: Belmont (MS) 42-12]
Benton County (Hickory Flat, MS) 23 Booneville (MS) 20   
[projection: Booneville (MS) 31-28]
Kossuth (MS) 25 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 20   
[projection: Kossuth (MS) 62-0]

3A REGION 2
Holly Springs (MS) 28 Charleston (MS) 24   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 48-0]
Independence (MS) 10 Palmer (Marks, MS) 7   
[projection: Independence (MS) 22-20]
North Panola (Sardis, MS) 19 Water Valley (MS) 16

3A REGION 3
East Side (Cleveland, MS) 32 Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 31   
[projection: East Side (Cleveland, MS) 41-10]
Jackson (Camden, MS) 16 Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 14   
[projection: Jackson [Velma] (Camden, MS) 35-21]
Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 34 Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 29   
[projection: Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 31-7]

3A REGION 4
Aberdeen (MS) 26 South Pontotoc (Pontotoc, MS) 25
Mooreville (MS) 14 Nettleton (MS) 12   
[projection: Nettleton (MS) 31-27]
North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 38 Hatley (Amory, MS) 33   
[projection: North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 44-21]

3A REGION 5
Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 42 Philadelphia (MS) 40   
[projection: Philadelphia (MS) 28-20]
Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 38 Forest (MS) 36
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 41 Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 38

3A REGION 6
Magee (MS) 29 St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 24   
[projection: Magee (MS) 35-20]
Crystal Springs (MS) 34 Morton (MS) 31
Raleigh (MS) 35 McLaurin (Florence, MS) 34   
[projection: Raleigh (MS) 56-14]

3A REGION 7
Port Gibson (MS) 18 Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 15   
[projection: Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 34-3]
Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 17 Hazlehurst (MS) 14   
[projection: Hazlehurst (MS) 42-28]
Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 18 Wesson (MS) 16   
[projection: Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 21-12]

3A REGION 8
West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 26 Collins (MS) 21   
[projection: Collins (MS) 42-28]
Seminary (MS) 20 Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 18
St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 11 Tylertown (MS) 6   
[projection: Tylertown (MS) 62-0]

4A REGION 1
Corinth (MS) 11 Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 9   
[projection: Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 38-35]
Pontotoc (MS) 27 Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 26   
[projection: Pontotoc (MS) 35-6]
Shannon (MS) 31 Amory (MS) 27   
[projection: Amory (MS) 22-21]

4A REGION 2
New Albany (MS) 22 Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 19   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 48-3]
Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 13 Ripley (MS) 11   
[projection: Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 31-21]
Senatobia (MS) 21 Byhalia (MS) 17   
[projection: Senatobia (MS) 62-0]

4A REGION 3
Cleveland (MS) 33 Greenwood (MS) 29   
[projection: Greenwood (MS) 41-26]
Raymond (MS) 41 Yazoo City (MS) 40   
[projection: Raymond (MS) 21-14]

4A REGION 4
Houston (MS) 23 Leake Central (Carthage, MS) 20   
[projection: Houston (MS) 28-7]
Kosciusko (MS) 41 Caledonia (MS) 39   
[projection: Kosciusko (MS) 35-10]
Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 36 Louisville (MS) 31   
[projection: Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 22-12]

4A REGION 5
Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 41 Newton County (Decatur, MS) 38   
[projection: Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 17-15]
Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 34 Quitman (MS) 31   
[projection: Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 22-13]
West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 30 Mendenhall (MS) 28   
[projection: West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 27-21]

4A REGION 6
Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 22 South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 20   
[projection: Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 42-6]
McComb (MS) 25 Florence (MS) 20   
[projection: McComb (MS) 34-20]
Richland (MS) 13 North Pike (Summit, MS) 9   
[projection: North Pike (Summit, MS) 56-14]

4A REGION 7
Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 35 Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 32   
[projection: Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 28-14]
Poplarville (MS) 35 Sumrall (MS) 33   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 48-8]
Columbia (MS) 11 Purvis (MS) 10   
[projection: Purvis (MS) 27-26]

4A REGION 8
Vancleave (MS) 28 Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 27
Moss Point (MS) 38 Pass Christian (MS) 34   
[projection: Moss Point (MS) 22-17]
East Central (Moss Point, MS) 16 St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 11   
[projection: East Central (Moss Point, MS) 31-28]

5A REGION 1
Saltillo (MS) 24 Center Hill (Olive Branch, MS) 21   
[projection: Center Hill (Olive Branch, MS) 35-21]
Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 26 Clarksdale (MS) 25   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 44-21]
Oxford (MS) 34 New Hope (Columbus, MS) 31   
[projection: Oxford (MS) 46-7]
Lake Cormorant (MS) 15 West Point (MS) 14   
[projection: West Point (MS) 44-14]

5A REGION 2
Germantown (Madison, MS) 32 Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 31   
[projection: Germantown (Madison, MS) 38-7]
Canton (MS) 24 Grenada (MS) 21   
[projection: Grenada (MS) 42-12]
Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 12 Lanier (Jackson, MS) 11   
[projection: Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 46-14]
Ridgeland (MS) 15 Vicksburg (MS) 14   
[projection: Vicksburg (MS) 21-17]

5A REGION 3
Laurel (MS) 22 Brookhaven (MS) 19
Provine (Jackson, MS) 34 West Jones (Laurel, MS) 32   
[projection: Provine (Jackson, MS) 19-17]
Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 15 Natchez (MS) 12   
[projection: Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 44-17]

5A REGION 4
Gautier (MS) 15 Long Beach (MS) 10   
[projection: Gautier (MS) 35-14]
Hattiesburg (MS) 34 Pascagoula (MS) 33   
[projection: Hattiesburg (MS) 28-14]
Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 38 West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 34   
[projection: Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 48-6]
Stone (Wiggins, MS) 37 Picayune (MS) 32   
[projection: Picayune (MS) 41-24]

6A REGION 1
Southaven (MS) 35 Columbus (MS) 32   
[projection: Columbus (MS) 21-14]
DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 42 Hernando (MS) 40   
[projection: DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 34-26]
Olive Branch (MS) 25 Horn Lake (MS) 24   
[projection: Olive Branch (MS) 41-26]
Tupelo (MS) 39 South Panola (Batesville, MS) 34   
[projection: South Panola (Batesville, MS) 44-12]

6A REGION 2
Callaway (Jackson, MS) 29 Greenville (MS) 24   
[projection: Callaway (Jackson, MS) 31-10]
Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 38 Clinton (MS) 37   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 31-14]
Madison Central (Madison, MS) 11 Starkville (MS) 6   
[projection: Starkville (MS) 21-14]
Murrah (Jackson, MS) 18 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 13   
[projection: Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 44-19]

6A REGION 3
Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 40 Pearl (MS) 36   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 35-31]
Brandon (MS) 29 Meridian (MS) 24   
[projection: Brandon (MS) 28-21]
Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 18 Terry (MS) 17   
[projection: Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 44-7]
Petal (MS) 33 Hill (Jackson, MS) 31   
[projection: Petal (MS) 48-3]

6A REGION 4
Hancock (Kiln, MS) 26 D'Iberville (MS) 21   
[projection: D'Iberville (MS) 35-14]
Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 14 Gulfport (MS) 9   
[projection: Gulfport (MS) 28-14]
George County (Lucedale, MS) 15 Ocean Springs (MS) 12   
[projection: Ocean Springs (MS) 40-21]
St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 22 Biloxi (MS) 18   
[projection: St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 46-7]

FREELANCE
Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 33 Houlka (MS) 32

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 1
DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 28 Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 25   
[projection: DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 31-14]
Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 34 West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 31   
[projection: Tunica Academy (Tunica, MS) 48-21]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 3
Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 37 Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 35
Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 13 Greenville Christian (Greenville, MS) 10

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 4
Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 24 Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 22   
[projection: Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 28-14]
Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 28 Heidelberg Academy (Heidelberg, MS) 27   
[projection: Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 48-22]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 5
Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 39 Amite (Liberty, MS) 35

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 6
Claiborne Academy (Haynesville, LA) 34 River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 31

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 1
St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 22 Kirk Academy (Grenada, MS) 19

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 3
St. Aloysius (Vicksburg, MS) 10 Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 7

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 4
Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 25 Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 22   
[projection: Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 41-3]

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 5
Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 16 Ben's Ford Christian (Bogalusa, LA) 12

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 35 Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 30   
[projection: Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 44-7]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 2
Hillcrest Christian (Jackson, MS) 10 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 6
Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 39 Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 38

NON-LEAGUE
Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 34 East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 32
Benton Academy (Benton, MS) 38 Porter's Chapel Academy (Vicksburg, MS) 37   
[projection: Benton Academy (Benton, MS) 38-0]
Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 36 Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 31
Central Private (Baker, LA) 30 Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 26
Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 37 Bowling Green (Franklinton, LA) 35
Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 23 Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 19
Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 29 Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 28   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 40-14]
Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 10 Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 8   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 48-17]
Lamar (Meridian, MS) 26 Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 21
Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 42 Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 39
Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 27 Lee Academy (Clarksdale, MS) 22
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 35 Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 33
Mize (MS) 42 Salem (Tylertown, MS) 40   
[projection: Mize (MS) 31-19]
Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 21 North Delta (Batesville, MS) 16   
[projection: North Delta (Batesville, MS) 35-28]
Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 41 Deer Creek (Arcola, MS) 40
Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 33 Smithville (MS) 30   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 31-24]
Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 23 Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 20
Winston Academy (Louisville, MS) 22 Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 17   
[projection: Winston Academy (Louisville, MS) 30-28]
Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 25 Glenbrook (Minden, LA) 20
Washington (Greenville, MS) 16 Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 12

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 1 (8 MAN)
Delta Academy (Marks, MS) 19 Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 18
North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 28 Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 23

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 2 (8 MAN)
Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City, MS) 42 Hebron Christian (Pheba, MS) 38
Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 34 Central Academy (Macon, MS) 33

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 3 (8 MAN)
Mt. Salus Christian (Clinton, MS) 16 Calvary Christian (Meridian, MS) 12

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Franklin Academy (Winnsboro, LA) 42 Tensas Academy (St. Joseph, LA) 40
Humphreys Academy (Belzoni, MS) 30 Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork, MS) 29

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 14 Christian Collegiate Academy (Gulfport, MS) 12
Rebul Academy (Learned, MS) 31 Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 29
Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 14 Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 12



Saturday, October 17th

INTERSTATE
Acadiana HomeSchool (Lafayette, LA) 13 University Academy of Central Louisiana (Alexandria, LA) 8