2015 MISSISSIPPI 10/9 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 8th

2A REGION 5
Heidelberg (MS) 40 Bay Springs (MS) 36   
[projection: Bay Springs (MS) 28-10]

2A REGION 8
Taylorsville (MS) 33 Mize (MS) 32   
[projection: Taylorsville (MS) 35-14]

6A REGION 1
Olive Branch (MS) 22 DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 20   
[projection: DeSoto Central (Southaven, MS) 35-28]

INTERSTATE
Fayette Academy (Somerville, TN) 23 Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 21   
[projection: Tupelo Christian Prep (Belden, MS) 27-24]



Friday, October 9th

1A REGION 1
Coffeeville (MS) 29 Biggersville (Corinth, MS) 24
Coldwater (MS) 33 Hamilton (MS) 31   
[projection: Coldwater (MS) 31-19]
Vardaman (MS) 38 Falkner (MS) 34   
[projection: Falkner (MS) 31-21]
Smithville (MS) 36 West Lowndes (Columbus, MS) 34   
[projection: Smithville (MS) 31-21]

1A REGION 2
Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 27 Brooks (Benoit, MS) 23   
[projection: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 48-3]

1A REGION 3
Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 12 Durant (MS) 7   
[projection: Montgomery County (Kilmichael, MS) 24-22]
Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 10 French Camp Academy (French Camp, MS) 8   
[projection: Nanih Waiya (Louisville, MS) 31-20]
Noxapater (MS) 33 McAdams (MS) 32   
[projection: Noxapater (MS) 50-3]
Sebastopol (MS) 32 Ethel (MS) 31   
[projection: Sebastopol (MS) 42-14]

1A REGION 4
Stringer (MS) 13 Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 11   
[projection: Resurrection Catholic (Pascagoula, MS) 21-10]
Sacred Heart (Hattiesburg, MS) 14 Salem (Tylertown, MS) 9   
[projection: Salem (Tylertown, MS) 38-13]

2A REGION 1
Baldwyn (MS) 25 Byers (Holly Springs, MS) 22   
[projection: Baldwyn (MS) 58-0]
Walnut (MS) 26 Potts Camp (MS) 21   
[projection: Walnut (MS) 28-13]

2A REGION 2
Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 15 Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 13   
[projection: Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 35-7]
Coahoma Agricultural (Clarksdale, MS) 16 West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 13   
[projection: West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 24-10]

2A REGION 3
Leland (MS) 34 Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 29   
[projection: Leflore County (Itta Bena, MS) 28-21]
South Delta (Rolling Fork, MS) 12 O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 11   
[projection: O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 21-14]
Riverside (Avon, MS) 20 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 16

2A REGION 4
Calhoun City (MS) 42 Okolona (MS) 41   
[projection: Calhoun City (MS) 46-20]
Winona (MS) 32 East Webster (Maben, MS) 31   
[projection: East Webster (Maben, MS) 21-17]
Eupora (MS) 30 Bruce (MS) 28

2A REGION 5
Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 39 Newton (MS) 38   
[projection: Clarkdale (Meridian, MS) 35-28]
Union (MS) 41 Enterprise (MS) 39   
[projection: Union (MS) 22-21]

2A REGION 6
Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 19 Pelahatchie (MS) 18   
[projection: Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 35-28]
Lake (MS) 10 Puckett (MS) 7
Scott Central (Forest, MS) 14 St. Joseph Catholic (Madison, MS) 9   
[projection: Scott Central (Forest, MS) 26-19]

2A REGION 7
West Lincoln (Brookhaven, MS) 13 Amite County (Liberty, MS) 10   
[projection: Amite County (Liberty, MS) 44-7]
Enterprise (Brookhaven, MS) 35 Bassfield (MS) 31   
[projection: Bassfield (MS) 60-8]
Prentiss (MS) 38 Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 34   
[projection: Prentiss (MS) 42-7]

2A REGION 8
Richton (MS) 42 East Marion (Columbia, MS) 41   
[projection: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 41-24]

3A REGION 1
Benton County (Hickory Flat, MS) 39 Alcorn Central (Glen, MS) 34   
[projection: Benton County [Hickory Flat/Ashland] (Hickory Flat, MS) 44-7]
Booneville (MS) 27 New Site (Booneville, MS) 24   
[projection: Booneville (MS) 55-14]
Kossuth (MS) 10 Belmont (MS) 8   
[projection: Kossuth (MS) 48-13]

3A REGION 2
Charleston (MS) 10 North Panola (Sardis, MS) 7   
[projection: Charleston (MS) 42-21]
Palmer (Marks, MS) 20 Holly Springs (MS) 19   
[projection: Palmer [Madison S.] (Marks, MS) 26-14]
Water Valley (MS) 29 Independence (MS) 25

3A REGION 3
Humphreys County (Belzoni, MS) 37 East Side (Cleveland, MS) 35   
[projection: East Side (Cleveland, MS) 28-6]
Elzy (Greenwood, MS) 27 Jackson (Camden, MS) 26   
[projection: Jackson [Velma] (Camden, MS) 38-21]
Ruleville Central (Ruleville, MS) 36 Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 31   
[projection: Yazoo County (Yazoo City, MS) 40-17]

3A REGION 4
Hatley (Amory, MS) 41 Aberdeen (MS) 38

3A REGION 5
Forest (MS) 38 Choctaw County (Ackerman, MS) 34
Kemper County (DeKalb, MS) 40 Choctaw Central (Philadelphia, MS) 38
Southeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 41 Philadelphia (MS) 40   
[projection: Philadelphia (MS) 48-14]

3A REGION 6
McLaurin (Florence, MS) 14 Crystal Springs (MS) 13   
[projection: Crystal Springs (MS) 27-22]
Morton (MS) 42 St. Andrews Episcopal (Ridgeland, MS) 40
Magee (MS) 30 Raleigh (MS) 26   
[projection: Raleigh (MS) 38-31]

3A REGION 7
Franklin County (Meadville, MS) 36 Hazlehurst (MS) 31   
[projection: Hazlehurst (MS) 22-21]
Wesson (MS) 22 Port Gibson (MS) 19   
[projection: Wesson (MS) 17-14]
Jefferson County (Fayette, MS) 29 Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 28   
[projection: Wilkinson County (Woodville, MS) 38-26]

3A REGION 8
Collins (MS) 20 Tylertown (MS) 17   
[projection: Collins (MS) 31-21]
Perry Central (New Augusta, MS) 29 St. Patrick (Biloxi, MS) 25
West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 34 Seminary (MS) 29   
[projection: West Marion (Foxworth, MS) 42-14]

4A REGION 1
Amory (MS) 20 Pontotoc (MS) 19   
[projection: Pontotoc (MS) 22-14]
Corinth (MS) 17 Tishomingo County (Iuka, MS) 12   
[projection: Corinth (MS) 48-17]

4A REGION 2
Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 21 Rosa Fort (Tunica, MS) 18   
[projection: Lafayette (Oxford, MS) 31-8]
Byhalia (MS) 27 New Albany (MS) 23   
[projection: New Albany (MS) 42-6]
Ripley (MS) 21 Senatobia (MS) 19   
[projection: Senatobia (MS) 35-19]

4A REGION 3
Yazoo City (MS) 25 Cleveland (MS) 24   
[projection: Cleveland (MS) 42-14]
Gentry (Indianola, MS) 30 Greenwood (MS) 28   
[projection: Greenwood (MS) 42-12]

4A REGION 4
Houston (MS) 19 Kosciusko (MS) 16   
[projection: Houston (MS) 21-17]
Caledonia (MS) 39 Louisville (MS) 34   
[projection: Louisville (MS) 28-14]
Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 38 Leake Central (Carthage, MS) 37   
[projection: Noxubee County (Macon, MS) 28-6]

4A REGION 5
Northeast Lauderdale (Meridian, MS) 18 Mendenhall (MS) 14   
[projection: Mendenhall (MS) 26-14]
Quitman (MS) 11 Newton County (Decatur, MS) 7
Northeast Jones (Laurel, MS) 36 West Lauderdale (Collinsville, MS) 35

4A REGION 6
Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 40 McComb (MS) 39   
[projection: Lawrence County (Monticello, MS) 28-19]
North Pike (Summit, MS) 23 Florence (MS) 21   
[projection: North Pike (Summit, MS) 42-28]
South Pike (Magnolia, MS) 34 Richland (MS) 30

4A REGION 7
Sumrall (MS) 14 Columbia (MS) 11   
[projection: Columbia (MS) 48-20]
Poplarville (MS) 39 Forrest County Agricultural (Brooklyn, MS) 36   
[projection: Poplarville (MS) 28-14]
Purvis (MS) 27 Greene County (Leakesville, MS) 25   
[projection: Purvis (MS) 22-8]

4A REGION 8
Pass Christian (MS) 34 East Central (Moss Point, MS) 30   
[projection: East Central (Moss Point, MS) 28-14]
St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 38 Bay (Bay St. Louis, MS) 37   
[projection: St. Stanislaus (Bay St. Louis, MS) 44-21]
Vancleave (MS) 21 Moss Point (MS) 17   
[projection: Moss Point (MS) 34-7]

5A REGION 1
Saltillo (MS) 24 Clarksdale (MS) 22   
[projection: Clarksdale (MS) 38-10]
Lake Cormorant (MS) 26 New Hope (Columbus, MS) 25   
[projection: Lake Cormorant (MS) 28-21]
Oxford (MS) 31 Lewisburg (Olive Branch, MS) 29   
[projection: Oxford (MS) 63-7]
West Point (MS) 31 Center Hill (Olive Branch, MS) 27   
[projection: West Point (MS) 44-14]

5A REGION 2
Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 29 Canton (MS) 25   
[projection: Neshoba Central (Philadelphia, MS) 31-24]
Germantown (Madison, MS) 33 Holmes County Central (Lexington, MS) 29   
[projection: Germantown (Madison, MS) 35-20]
Grenada (MS) 28 Ridgeland (MS) 25   
[projection: Grenada (MS) 28-10]
Lanier (Jackson, MS) 19 Vicksburg (MS) 17   
[projection: Vicksburg (MS) 31-7]

5A REGION 3
Provine (Jackson, MS) 36 Brookhaven (MS) 33   
[projection: Provine (Jackson, MS) 24-21]
Wingfield (Jackson, MS) 30 Laurel (MS) 27   
[projection: Laurel (MS) 52-6]
Natchez (MS) 38 South Jones (Ellisville, MS) 35   
[projection: Natchez (MS) 31-19]
West Jones (Laurel, MS) 36 Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 33   
[projection: Wayne County (Waynesboro, MS) 42-14]

5A REGION 4
Gautier (MS) 31 Stone (Wiggins, MS) 29   
[projection: Gautier (MS) 24-17]
Pascagoula (MS) 21 West Harrison (Gulfport, MS) 18   
[projection: Pascagoula (MS) 44-6]
Long Beach (MS) 18 Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 15   
[projection: Pearl River Central (Carriere, MS) 42-8]
Picayune (MS) 36 Hattiesburg (MS) 31   
[projection: Hattiesburg (MS) 44-21]

6A REGION 1
Columbus (MS) 21 Horn Lake (MS) 18   
[projection: Columbus (MS) 31-10]
South Panola (Batesville, MS) 15 Hernando (MS) 12   
[projection: South Panola (Batesville, MS) 48-10]
Tupelo (MS) 39 Southaven (MS) 35   
[projection: Tupelo (MS) 24-20]

6A REGION 2
Clinton (MS) 11 Murrah (Jackson, MS) 9   
[projection: Clinton (MS) 52-14]
Callaway (Jackson, MS) 23 Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 22   
[projection: Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS) 24-13]
Starkville (MS) 22 Greenville (MS) 17   
[projection: Starkville (MS) 49-0]
Madison Central (Madison, MS) 23 Warren Central (Vicksburg, MS) 19

6A REGION 3
Petal (MS) 37 Brandon (MS) 32   
[projection: Brandon (MS) 31-21]
Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 25 Hill (Jackson, MS) 21   
[projection: Forest Hill (Jackson, MS) 38-3]
Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, MS) 24 Meridian (MS) 23
Terry (MS) 38 Pearl (MS) 34   
[projection: Pearl (MS) 38-22]

6A REGION 4
D'Iberville (MS) 26 George County (Lucedale, MS) 25
Gulfport (MS) 18 Hancock (Kiln, MS) 14   
[projection: Gulfport (MS) 35-6]
Biloxi (MS) 31 Ocean Springs (MS) 26   
[projection: Ocean Springs (MS) 35-7]
Harrison Central (Gulfport, MS) 19 St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 17   
[projection: St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS) 42-14]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 1
Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 23 Lee Academy (Marianna, AR) 20   
[projection: Marshall Academy (Holly Springs, MS) 56-3]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 2
Carroll Academy (Carrollton, MS) 22 Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 21   
[projection: Oak Hill Academy (West Point, MS) 56-3]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 3
Canton Academy (Canton, MS) 25 Clinton Christian Academy (Clinton, MS) 24
Central Holmes Christian (Lexington, MS) 21 Greenville Christian (Greenville, MS) 20
Benton Academy (Benton, MS) 31 Tri-County Academy (Flora, MS) 29

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 4
Wayne Academy (Waynesboro, MS) 30 Newton County Academy (Decatur, MS) 27
Heidelberg Academy (Heidelberg, MS) 26 Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 24   
[projection: Sylva Bay Academy (Bay Springs, MS) 40-28]

MAIS A-AA DISTRICT 6
River Oaks (Monroe, LA) 21 Prairie View Academy (Bastrop, LA) 16
Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 32 Glenbrook (Minden, LA) 29   
[projection: Union Christian Academy (Farmerville, LA) 35-22]

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 1
Lee Academy (Clarksdale, MS) 40 Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 38   
[projection: Indianola Academy (Indianola, MS) 35-6]
North Delta (Batesville, MS) 28 St. Joseph (Greenville, MS) 24

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 2
Heritage Academy (Columbus, MS) 26 Winston Academy (Louisville, MS) 22
Starkville Academy (Starkville, MS) 14 Leake Academy (Madden, MS) 10

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 3
Central Hinds Academy (Raymond, MS) 40 Riverfield Academy (Rayville, LA) 38
St. Aloysius (Vicksburg, MS) 23 Manchester Academy (Yazoo City, MS) 18

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 4
Adams County Christian (Natchez, MS) 40 Cathedral (Natchez, MS) 35
Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 11 Columbia Academy (Columbia, MS) 10   
[projection: Simpson Academy (Mendenhall, MS) 35-27]

MAIS AAA DISTRICT 5
Bowling Green (Franklinton, LA) 25 Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 23   
[projection: Silliman Institute (Clinton, LA) 21-14]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 1
Pillow Academy (Greenwood, MS) 35 Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 31   
[projection: Madison-Ridgeland Academy (Madison, MS) 38-14]
Magnolia Heights (Senatobia, MS) 35 Washington (Greenville, MS) 31   
[projection: Washington (Greenville, MS) 34-12]

MAIS AAAA DISTRICT 2
University Academy of Central Louisiana (Alexandria, LA) 24 Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 19   
[projection: Copiah Academy (Gallman, MS) 46-20]

NON-LEAGUE
Amite (Liberty, MS) 34 Brookhaven Academy (Brookhaven, MS) 33   
[projection: Amite (Liberty, MS) 31-17]
Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 14 Winona Christian (Winona, MS) 10   
[projection: Bayou Academy (Cleveland, MS) 27-26]
Riverdale Academy (Coushatta, LA) 13 Central Private (Baker, LA) 11
Centreville Academy (Centreville, MS) 37 Trinity Episcopal Day (Natchez, MS) 34
Columbus Christian Academy (Steens, MS) 16 Deer Creek (Arcola, MS) 11
DeSoto (West Helena, AR) 28 Kirk Academy (Grenada, MS) 27   
[projection: Kirk Academy (Grenada, MS) 28-8]
Jackson Academy (Jackson, MS) 40 East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 39   
[projection: East Rankin Academy (Pelahatchie, MS) 31-12]
Parklane Academy (McComb, MS) 33 Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 31   
[projection: Jackson Prep (Jackson, MS) 44-3]
Presbyterian Christian (Hattiesburg, MS) 17 Lamar (Meridian, MS) 16   
[projection: Lamar (Meridian, MS) 41-28]
Leake County (Walnut Grove, MS) 39 Lumberton (MS) 38   
[projection: Lumberton (MS) 41-24]
Ben's Ford Christian (Bogalusa, LA) 32 Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 28   
[projection: Oak Forest Academy (Amite, LA) 61-6]
Prentiss Christian (Prentiss, MS) 28 Hartfield Academy (Flowood, MS) 26
George (North Carrollton, MS) 19 Shaw (MS) 18
Porter's Chapel Academy (Vicksburg, MS) 42 Wilkinson County Christian (Woodville, MS) 41

INTERSTATE
West Memphis Christian (West Memphis, AR) 32 Rossville Christian Academy (Rossville, TN) 27   
[projection: Rossville Christian Academy (Rossville, TN) 35-28]

MAIS 8-MAN DISTRICT 4 (8 MAN)
Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork, MS) 12 Tallulah Academy (Tallulah, LA) 7

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Delta Streets Academy (Greenwood, MS) 42 Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City, MS) 40
Claiborne Academy (Haynesville, LA) 28 Briarfield Academy (Lake Providence, LA) 23
Central Academy (Macon, MS) 20 Delta Academy (Marks, MS) 18
Calvary Christian (Meridian, MS) 31 Kemper Academy (DeKalb, MS) 27
Hebron Christian (Pheba, MS) 41 Marvell Academy (Marvell, AR) 38
Humphreys Academy (Belzoni, MS) 31 North Sunflower Academy (Drew, MS) 30
Park Place Christian Academy (Pearl, MS) 10 Rebul Academy (Learned, MS) 8
Tensas Academy (St. Joseph, LA) 19 Strider Academy (Charleston, MS) 18



Saturday, October 10th

2A REGION 1
East Union (Blue Springs, MS) 13 Mantachie (MS) 10   
[projection: Mantachie (MS) 31-17]

3A REGION 4
Mooreville (MS) 35 North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 33   
[projection: North Pontotoc (Ecru, MS) 40-17]

4A REGION 1
Shannon (MS) 16 Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 13   
[projection: Itawamba Agricultural (Fulton, MS) 35-27]