2015 CONNECTICUT 10/2 SCHEDULE & RESULTS   projection accuracy    hide projections


Thursday, October 1st

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - BRASS
Sacred Heart/Kaynor RVT (Waterbury, CT) 21 Crosby (Waterbury, CT) 20   
[projection: Crosby (Waterbury, CT) 42-28]

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - COPPER
Ansonia (CT) 10 Seymour (CT) 5   
[projection: Ansonia (CT) 35-14]

PEQUOT - SOUTH
North Branford (CT) 25 Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Deep River, CT) 22   
[projection: North Branford (CT) 31-6]

NON-LEAGUE
Cross (New Haven, CT) 41 Hamden (CT) 40   
[projection: Cross [Wilbur] (New Haven, CT) 31-28]
Montville (Oakdale, CT) 37 East Lyme (CT) 36   
[projection: Montville (Oakdale, CT) 28-7]
Morgan (Clinton, CT) 27 Enfield (CT) 23   
[projection: Morgan (Clinton, CT) 56-7]



Friday, October 2nd

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - I EAST
Bulkeley/Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy/Weaver (Hartford, CT) 40 East Hartford (CT) 39   
[projection: East Hartford (CT) 38-0]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - I WEST
Conard (West Hartford, CT) 10 New Britain (CT) 5   
[projection: Conard (West Hartford, CT) 35-21]
Hall (West Hartford, CT) 17 Simsbury (CT) 12   
[projection: Hall [William] (West Hartford, CT) 31-8]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II EAST
Middletown (CT) 22 RHAM (Hebron, CT) 20   
[projection: Middletown (CT) 44-7]
Smith (Storrs, CT) 31 South Windsor (CT) 29   
[projection: Smith [Edwin O.] (Storrs, CT) 31-7]
Windsor (CT) 33 Farmington (CT) 28   
[projection: Windsor (CT) 46-13]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II WEST
Maloney (Meriden, CT) 42 Bristol Eastern (Bristol, CT) 37   
[projection: Maloney [Francis T.] (Meriden, CT) 35-13]
Platt (Meriden, CT) 23 Newington (CT) 18   
[projection: Platt [O. H.] (Meriden, CT) 26-24]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - III WEST
Plainville (CT) 33 Rocky Hill (CT) 32   
[projection: Rocky Hill (CT) 31-19]

EASTERN CONNECTICUT - LARGE
Ledyard (CT) 30 New London (CT) 29   
[projection: Ledyard (CT) 28-7]

EASTERN CONNECTICUT - SMALL
Plainfield (Central Village, CT) 30 Windham (Willimantic, CT) 27   
[projection: Windham (Willimantic, CT) 31-21]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY I
Greenwich (CT) 36 Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport, CT) 32   
[projection: Greenwich (CT) 50-17]
Ridgefield (CT) 42 Norwalk (CT) 39   
[projection: Ridgefield (CT) 34-24]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY II
Stamford (CT) 14 McMahon (Norwalk, CT) 13   
[projection: McMahon [Brien] (Norwalk, CT) 24-13]
Warde (Fairfield, CT) 18 Staples (Westport, CT) 15   
[projection: Staples (Westport, CT) 34-7]

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - BRASS
Holy Cross (Waterbury, CT) 39 Wilby (Waterbury, CT) 37

NAUGATUCK VALLEY - IRON
Naugatuck (CT) 40 Wolcott (CT) 37   
[projection: Wolcott (CT) 42-28]
Watertown (CT) 29 Woodland Regional (Beacon Falls, CT) 25

PEQUOT - EAST
Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell, CT) 28 Coventry/Windham RVT/Bolton (Coventry, CT) 27 [forfeit]   
[projection: Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell, CT) 49-7]
Ellington (CT) 40 Stafford/Somers/East Windsor (Stafford Springs, CT) 36   
[projection: Ellington (CT) 38-0]

PEQUOT - WEST
Canton (CT) 38 Gilbert-Northwestern Regional (Winsted, CT) 33   
[projection: Gilbert-Northwestern Regional (Winsted, CT) 40-7]

SOUTH-WEST - PATRIOT
Barlow (Redding, CT) 34 Brookfield (CT) 31   
[projection: Brookfield (CT) 38-13]

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT - II EAST
North Haven (CT) 40 East Haven (CT) 39   
[projection: North Haven (CT) 48-21]

NON-LEAGUE
Stonington (CT) 10 Bacon Academy (Colchester, CT) 5   
[projection: Bacon Academy (Colchester, CT) 42-12]
Berlin (CT) 33 Northwest Catholic (West Hartford, CT) 31 [Northwest Catholic (West Hartford, CT) wins by forfeit]   
[projection: Berlin (CT) 42-0]
Tolland (CT) 32 Bloomfield (CT) 30   
[projection: Bloomfield (CT) 44-7]
Weston (CT) 37 Bunnell (Stratford, CT) 35   
[projection: Bunnell [Frank Scott] (Stratford, CT) 31-21]
Cheshire (CT) 26 Amity Regional (Woodbridge, CT) 21   
[projection: Cheshire (CT) 21-14]
East Catholic (Manchester, CT) 22 Rockville (Vernon, CT) 18   
[projection: East Catholic (Manchester, CT) 48-0]
Law (Milford, CT) 20 Fairfield College Prep (Fairfield, CT) 18   
[projection: Fairfield College Prep (Fairfield, CT) 31-13]
Foran (Milford, CT) 17 Guilford (CT) 13   
[projection: Foran [Joseph A.] (Milford, CT) 35-19]
Hand (Madison, CT) 19 Branford (CT) 17   
[projection: Hand [Daniel] (Madison, CT) 46-0]
Masuk (Monroe, CT) 20 New Fairfield (CT) 15   
[projection: Masuk (Monroe, CT) 35-27]
Newtown (CT) 21 Bethel (CT) 18   
[projection: Newtown (CT) 44-3]
Griswold (CT) 12 Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT) 9   
[projection: Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT) 22-21]
Shelton (CT) 39 Notre Dame (West Haven, CT) 37   
[projection: Notre Dame (West Haven, CT) 28-21]
Glastonbury (CT) 23 Southington (CT) 20   
[projection: Southington (CT) 40-31]
Kennedy (Waterbury, CT) 10 St. Paul Catholic (Bristol, CT) 6   
[projection: St. Paul Catholic (Bristol, CT) 21-14]
Derby (CT) 22 Torrington (CT) 20   
[projection: Torrington (CT) 40-14]
West Haven (CT) 35 Hillhouse (New Haven, CT) 31   
[projection: West Haven (CT) 44-28]

INTERSTATE
Northampton (MA) 34 Public Safety Academy/Academy of Aerospace and Engineering/Metropolitan Learning Center/Two Rivers (Enfield, CT) 31



Saturday, October 3rd

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - I EAST
Hartford Public (Hartford, CT) 34 Manchester (CT) 31   
[projection: Manchester (CT) 28-26]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - II WEST
Bristol Central (Bristol, CT) 41 Wethersfield (CT) 40   
[projection: Wethersfield (CT) 19-14]

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - III EAST
Avon (CT) 15 Fermi (Enfield, CT) 10   
[projection: Avon (CT) 48-0]

CONSTITUTION STATE
O'Brien RVT (Ansonia, CT) 16 Abbott RVT/Immaculate (Danbury, CT) 12   
[projection: Abbott RVT/Immaculate (Danbury, CT) 52-6]
Platt RVT (Milford, CT) 31 Bullard-Havens RVT (Bridgeport, CT) 30   
[projection: Bullard-Havens RVT (Bridgeport, CT) 49-14]
Harding (Bridgeport, CT) 27 Bassick (Bridgeport, CT) 24   
[projection: Harding [Warren] (Bridgeport, CT) 56-0]
Quinebaug Valley co-op (Putnam, CT) 12 Wilcox Tech (Meriden, CT) 10   
[projection: Quinebaug Valley co-op [Putnam/Tourtellotte Memorial/Ellis RVT] (Putnam, CT) 28-7]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY I
Trinity Catholic (Stamford, CT) 26 Trumbull (CT) 22   
[projection: Trumbull (CT) 34-28]

FAIRFIELD COUNTY II
Danbury (CT) 36 St. Joseph (Trumbull, CT) 31   
[projection: St. Joseph (Trumbull, CT) 38-7]

PEQUOT - EAST
Coginchaug Regional (Durham, CT) 39 Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (Windsor Locks, CT) 35   
[projection: Coginchaug Regional (Durham, CT) 26-8]

PEQUOT - SOUTH
Hyde Leadership/Hill Regional Career Magnet/Whitney RVT (Hamden, CT) 19 Haddam-Killingworth (Higganum, CT) 17   
[projection: Hyde Leadership/Hill Regional Career Magnet/Whitney RVT (Hamden, CT) 21-10]

PEQUOT - WEST
Granby Memorial (Granby, CT) 34 Mills (Burlington, CT) 30   
[projection: Granby Memorial (Granby, CT) 42-0]
Nonnewaug (Woodbury, CT) 18 Sports & Medical Sciences Academy/University Science & Engineering (Hartford, CT) 15   
[projection: Nonnewaug (Woodbury, CT) 31-13]

SOUTH-WEST - COLONIAL
Pomperaug (Southbury, CT) 16 Stratford (CT) 11   
[projection: Stratford (CT) 34-0]

NON-LEAGUE
Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield, CT) 13 New Milford (CT) 11   
[projection: New Milford (CT) 41-28]
Ludlowe (Fairfield, CT) 26 Wilton (CT) 25   
[projection: Wilton (CT) 26-14]

INTERSTATE
Capital Prep/Achievement First (Hartford, CT) 29 Thames River (Norwich, CT) 28   
[projection: Capital Prep/Achievement First (Hartford, CT) 48-21]
Xavier (Middletown, CT) 20 St. John's (Shrewsbury, MA) 18   
[projection: Xavier (Middletown, CT) 21-19]