CALPREPS.COM
Your source for high school football scores, standings & rankings




Virginia 1A



Game 1
#1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) (bye)
    
 Game 17
#1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 37
#8 Luray (VA) 19
   
Game 2
#8 Luray (VA) 40
#9 Middlesex (Saluda, VA) 28
    
  Quarterfinals
Game 25
#1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 35
#4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 20
  
Game 3
#5 Campbell [William] (Naruna, VA) 67
#12 Colonial Beach (VA) 60
    
 Game 18
#4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 26
#5 Campbell [William] (Naruna, VA) 20
   
Game 4
#4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) (bye)
    
   Semifinals
Game 29
#3 Galax (VA) 35
#1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 20
 
Game 5
#3 Franklin (VA) (bye)
    
 Game 19
#6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 49
#3 Franklin (VA) 42
   
Game 6
#6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 41
#11 Lancaster (VA) 8
    
  Game 26
#2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 42
#6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 0
  
Game 7
#10 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 31
#7 Rappahannock (Warsaw, VA) 0
    
 Game 20
#2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 41
#10 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 0
   
Game 8
#2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) (bye)
    
    Finals
Game 31
#3 Galax (VA) 7
#2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 6
Game 9
#1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 42
#16 Twin Springs (Nickelsville, VA) 0
    
 Game 21
#1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 56
#9 Bland-Rocky Gap (Bland, VA) 12
   
Game 10
#9 Bland-Rocky Gap (Bland, VA) 64
#8 Henry [Patrick] (Glade Spring, VA) 57
    
  Game 27
#1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 35
#4 Radford (VA) 28
  
Game 11
#5 Honaker (VA) 29
#12 Northwood (Saltville, VA) 26
    
 Game 22
#4 Radford (VA) 38
#5 Honaker (VA) 3
   
Game 12
#4 Radford (VA) 49
#13 Twin Valley (Pilgrims Knob, VA) 0
    
   Game 30
#2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 31
#1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 20
 
Game 13
#3 Galax (VA) 48
#14 Narrows (VA) 18
    
 Game 23
#3 Galax (VA) 28
#6 Hurley (VA) 12
   
Game 14
#6 Hurley (VA) 26
#11 McCluer [Parry] (Buena Vista, VA) 20
    
  Game 28
#3 Galax (VA) 35
#2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 12
  
Game 15
#7 Rural Retreat (VA) 28
#10 Auburn (Riner, VA) 17
    
 Game 24
#2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 28
#7 Rural Retreat (VA) 6
   
Game 16
#2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 45
#15 Covington (VA) 16
    








Game 1: #1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) has a bye
Game 2: #8 Luray (VA) 40 #9 Middlesex (Saluda, VA) 28
Game 3: #5 Campbell [William] (Naruna, VA) 67 #12 Colonial Beach (VA) 60
Game 4: #4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) has a bye
Game 5: #3 Franklin (VA) has a bye
Game 6: #6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 41 #11 Lancaster (VA) 8
Game 7: #10 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 31 #7 Rappahannock (Warsaw, VA) 0
Game 8: #2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) has a bye
Game 9: #1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 42 #16 Twin Springs (Nickelsville, VA) 0
Game 10: #9 Bland-Rocky Gap (Bland, VA) 64 #8 Henry [Patrick] (Glade Spring, VA) 57
Game 11: #5 Honaker (VA) 29 #12 Northwood (Saltville, VA) 26
Game 12: #4 Radford (VA) 49 #13 Twin Valley (Pilgrims Knob, VA) 0
Game 13: #3 Galax (VA) 48 #14 Narrows (VA) 18
Game 14: #6 Hurley (VA) 26 #11 McCluer [Parry] (Buena Vista, VA) 20
Game 15: #7 Rural Retreat (VA) 28 #10 Auburn (Riner, VA) 17
Game 16: #2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 45 #15 Covington (VA) 16




Game 17: #1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 37 #8 Luray (VA) 19
Game 18: #4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 26 #5 Campbell [William] (Naruna, VA) 20
Game 19: #6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 49 #3 Franklin (VA) 42
Game 20: #2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 41 #10 Altavista Combined School (Altavista, VA) 0
Game 21: #1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 56 #9 Bland-Rocky Gap (Bland, VA) 12
Game 22: #4 Radford (VA) 38 #5 Honaker (VA) 3
Game 23: #3 Galax (VA) 28 #6 Hurley (VA) 12
Game 24: #2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 28 #7 Rural Retreat (VA) 6




Quarterfinals
Game 25: #1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 35 #4 Sussex Central (Sussex, VA) 20
Game 26: #2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 42 #6 Lunenburg Central (Victoria, VA) 0
Game 27: #1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 35 #4 Radford (VA) 28
Game 28: #3 Galax (VA) 35 #2 Burton [John I.] (Norton, VA) 12




Semifinals
Game 29: #3 Galax (VA) 35 #1 Essex (Tappahannock, VA) 20
Game 30: #2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 31 #1 Wythe [George] (Wytheville, VA) 20




Finals
Game 31: #3 Galax (VA) 7 #2 Riverheads (Staunton, VA) 6