2021 8-Man Freelance (8 Man) Standings
 Overall
SchoolWLTPct
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA)    trend42067%
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)    trend42067%
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA)    trend33050%
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA)    trend22050%
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA)    trend33050%
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA)    trend11050%
Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)    trend34043%
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA)    trend0400%
Blair (Pasadena, CA)    trend0500%
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)    trend0700%
 
Recent Scores
Sat 10/16  Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA) 37 Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) 36
Fri 10/15  Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) 61 Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) 0
Thu 10/14  Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA) 48 Blair (Pasadena, CA) 6
Thu 10/14  Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) 45 Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) 44
Fri 10/08  Trona (CA) 52 Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) 0
Fri 10/01  Coast Union (Cambria, CA) 50 Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) 42
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 10/22  Lone Pine (CA) at Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Fri 10/22  Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) vs Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Lasselle Park (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Sat 10/23  Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) vs Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) at Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA), 2:00pm
Sat 10/23  TEACH Tech (Los Angeles, CA) at Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA), 1:00pm
Sat 10/23  Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA) at Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA), 1:00pm

Per Game Averages
 8-Man Freelance (8 Man)Season
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA)4-216.77066453.320.532.8
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA)3-3-4.54864241.330.510.7
Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)3-49.85326.526.536.128.57.6
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA)3-32.34544134.628.85.8
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)4-2-2.339211832.6284.6
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA)1-1-16.8458372627.5-1.5
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA)2-2-21.9   40.545.5-5
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)0-7-10.72153.5-32.518.547.4-28.9
Blair (Pasadena, CA)0-5-50.5746.5-39.56.851.8-45
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA)0-4-36.9751.5-44.53.555.7-52.2




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Blair (Pasadena, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 1, Colors: Kelly Green/Gold, Nickname: Vikings, Address: 1201 S Marengo Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 09/11RoadFlintridge Prep (La Canada, CA)4-111.70-048.5Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 67-6
Fri 09/17RoadWindward (Los Angeles, CA)2-300-157.2Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 53-6
Thu 09/23HomeCalvary Baptist (La Verne, CA)4-3-19.40-0-21.2Majestic (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 46-8
Thu 09/30HomeVillanova Prep (Ojai, CA)1-1-16.80-0-3.98-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 45-8
Thu 10/14RoadRolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA)3-3-4.50-1-38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 48-6
 
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: Aaron Williams, Colors: Black/Blue/White, Nickname: Knights, Address: 2340 W Avenue J-8)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 09/04Tzu Chi Education Center (Walnut, CA)Southlands Christian (Rowland Heights, CA)0-5-51.60-0-61.1Express (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 44-6
Fri 09/10Lancaster (CA)Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA)0-6-470-011.6Majestic (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 67-0
Fri 09/24RoadLone Pine (CA)4-34.10-28.98-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 ManLost, 46-40
Sat 10/02RoadMojave (CA)2-041.90-061.28-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 ManLost, 25-12
Sat 10/09Lancaster (CA)Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA)4-233.13-137.2Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 52-0
Thu 10/14Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA)Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)3-49.81-1188-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 45-44
Sat 10/23Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA)Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)0-7-10.70-0-29.78-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 22:00pm
Fri 10/29RoadLancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)4-2-2.30-027.88-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 27:00pm
 
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 1, Coach: Tom Coate, Colors: Red/White/Black, Nickname: Lancers, Address: 1350 Cherry Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/27HomeUSC Hybrid (Los Angeles, CA)3-4-29.8  City (8 Man) (Los Angeles)8 ManWon, 68-8
Fri 09/03HomeCate (Carpinteria, CA)6-039.40-035.9Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 50-21
Fri 09/10HomeSanta Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)0-7-10.70-0-29.78-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 70-6
Fri 10/01HomeMilken (Los Angeles, CA)3-3-17.3  Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 62-6
Sat 10/09RoadMammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA)6-123.20-0-12.38-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 ManLost, 53-38
Fri 10/15HomeHillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA)0-6-470-011.6Majestic (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 61-0
Fri 10/22Lasselle Park (Moreno Valley, CA)Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)3-49.81-1188-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 17:00pm
Fri 10/29RoadNorth Valley Military Institute (Sun Valley, CA)6-1-17.11-08.6Valley (8 Man) (Los Angeles)8 Man7:00pm
 
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: Matthew Escobar, Colors: Royal Blue/Columbia Blue/White, Nickname: Owls, Address: 4125 Paloma Drive)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/28HomeOrcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA)1-6-320-07.5Central Sierra (8 Man) (Central)8 ManWon, 42-38
Fri 09/17RoadMaricopa (CA)1-5-43.50-0-51.9Coast Valley (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 54-30
Fri 09/24HomeValley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA)4-114.70-0-8.2Coast Valley (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 64-24
Fri 10/01HomeCoast Union (Cambria, CA)5-24.70-022.4Coast Valley (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 50-42
Sat 10/23HomeTEACH Tech (Los Angeles, CA)0-1-46.4  8-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Los Angeles)8 Man1:00pm
Fri 10/29RoadRolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA)3-3-4.50-1-38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 23:15pm
 
Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: John Alvarez, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Eagles, Address: 4020 E Lancaster Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 09/03HomeTrona (CA)4-3-124-143.48-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 ManWon, 42-16
Fri 09/10HomeNoli Indian (San Jacinto, CA)0-4-36.90-00.38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 41-6
Sat 09/18RoadValley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA)4-114.70-0-8.2Coast Valley (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 56-27
Fri 09/24HomeHesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA)5-210.40-0-19Agape (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 48-7
Sat 10/02Damien (La Verne, CA)Calvary Baptist (La Verne, CA)4-3-19.40-0-21.2Majestic (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 42-6
Sat 10/16HomeSanta Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)0-7-10.70-0-29.78-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 37-36
Fri 10/22HomeLone Pine (CA)4-34.10-28.98-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 Man7:00pm
Fri 10/29HomeDesert Christian (Lancaster, CA)3-32.32-135.38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 27:00pm
 
Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 1, Coach: Kyle Legere, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Red/White/Blue, Nickname: Wolf Pack, Address: 13730 Perris Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/28Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA)Windward (Los Angeles, CA)2-300-157.2Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 32-6
Fri 09/03Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA)Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA)4-217.50-115.6Express (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 52-24
Fri 09/10RoadSan Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA)4-4-4.20-03.1Victory (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 55-21
Fri 09/17Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA)Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA)0-4-36.90-00.38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 62-8
Fri 09/24RoadFaith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA)4-233.13-137.2Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 30-14
Fri 10/01RoadChadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA)6-127.80-048.2Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 38-22
Thu 10/14Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA)Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA)3-32.32-135.38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 45-44
Fri 10/22Lasselle Park (Moreno Valley, CA)Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA)4-216.7  8-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 17:00pm
 
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: Robert Stover, Colors: Red/Black, Nickname: Braves, Address: 24335 Soboba Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Thu 09/02RoadCalifornia School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA)7-032.4  Victory (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 68-0
Fri 09/10RoadLancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)4-2-2.30-027.88-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 41-6
Fri 09/17Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA)Leadership Military Academy (Moreno Valley, CA)3-49.81-1188-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 62-8
Fri 10/08RoadTrona (CA)4-3-124-143.48-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 ManLost, 52-0
 
Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: Dan Spahr, Colors: Navy/Gray/White, Nickname: Huskies, Address: 1 Rolling Hills Prep Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/28HomeGreen Valley Christian (Henderson, NV)6-122.82-03.21A South (8 Man) (Nevada)1ALost, 59-46
Fri 09/03HomeSan Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA)4-4-4.20-03.1Victory (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 40-34
Sat 09/11RoadLutheran (La Verne, CA)0-6-34.80-0-42.2Victory (8 Man)8 Man 2Won, 51-28
Fri 10/01HomeUniversity Pathways (Los Angeles, CA)2-3-23  8-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Los Angeles)8 ManWon, 52-14
Fri 10/08RoadChadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA)6-127.80-048.2Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 36-17
Thu 10/14HomeBlair (Pasadena, CA)0-5-50.50-1-25.18-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 48-6
Fri 10/29HomeLaguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA)2-2-21.9  8-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 23:15pm
 
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 2, Coach: Austin Fry, Colors: Red/White/Black, Nickname: Cardinals, Address: 27249 Luther Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Thu 09/02RoadFlintridge Prep (La Canada, CA)4-111.70-048.5Prep (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 40-6
Fri 09/10RoadGrace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA)4-216.7  8-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 70-6
Sat 09/18West Ranch (Valencia, CA)Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA)4-233.13-137.2Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 38-10
Sat 09/25RoadThacher (Ojai, CA)6-0410-049.6Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 54-36
Sat 10/02West Ranch (Valencia, CA)Cate (Carpinteria, CA)6-039.40-035.9Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 45-8
Sat 10/09Downey (CA)Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA)4-217.50-115.6Express (8 Man)8 Man 1Lost, 48-28
Sat 10/16RoadLancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA)4-2-2.30-027.88-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 37-36
Sat 10/23Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA)Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA)3-32.32-135.38-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 22:00pm
Fri 10/29RoadMammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA)6-123.20-0-12.38-Man Freelance (8 Man) (Central)8 Man7:00pm
 
Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA)
(Division: 8 Man 1, Coach: Andrew Dalto, Colors: Navy/Gray, Nickname: Wildcats, Address: 12096 N Ventura Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 09/24Machado Field (Avalon, CA)Avalon (CA)3-217.7  Express (8 Man)8 Man 2Lost, 47-7
Thu 09/30RoadBlair (Pasadena, CA)0-5-50.50-1-25.18-Man Freelance (8 Man)8 Man 1Won, 45-8
Sat 10/23HomeSanta Clara (Oxnard, CA)3-4-14.1  Mt. Pinos (8 Man)8 Man 11:00pm
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page