2021 Northern Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
University Prep (Redding, CA)    preview    trend200100%700100%
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)    preview    trend200100%43057%
Orland (CA)    preview    trend11050%52071%
Lassen (Susanville, CA)    preview    trend11050%15017%
Anderson (CA)    preview    trend0200%32060%
Yreka (CA)    preview    trend0200%16014%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 10/15  Lassen (Susanville, CA) 33 Yreka (CA) 6
Fri 10/15  University Prep (Redding, CA) 30 Orland (CA) 27
Fri 10/15  Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA) 21 Anderson (CA) 6
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 10/22  Orland (CA) at Anderson (CA), 7:30pm
projection: Orland (CA) 38-8
Fri 10/22  Lassen (Susanville, CA) at Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA), 7:30pm
projection: Lassen (Susanville, CA) 31-20
Fri 10/22  Yreka (CA) at University Prep (Redding, CA), 7:30pm
projection: University Prep (Redding, CA) 62-0

Per Game Averages
 NorthernSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
University Prep (Redding, CA)7-011.738.513.52538.81127.8
Orland (CA)5-22.43029132.518.414.1
Anderson (CA)3-2-17.7334-3123.817.66.1
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)4-3-24.131.5922.51826.1-8.1
Lassen (Susanville, CA)1-5-17.830.519.5111435-21
Yreka (CA)1-6-43.1937.5-28.56.534-27.5




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Anderson (CA)
(Division: IV, Coach: Don Trotter, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Cubs, Address: 1471 Ferry St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 09/03HomeMcKinleyville (CA)4-3-20.10-5-41Humboldt-Del Norte - Little 4 (North Coast)7Won, 24-14
Fri 09/24RoadMt. Shasta (CA)0-5-41  Mid-ValleyIVWon, 42-6
Fri 10/01Harrison Stadium (Oroville, CA)Oroville (CA)0-5-50.31-4-28.2Butte ViewIIIWon, 47-0
Fri 10/08RoadUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*7-011.75-1-5.9NorthernIVLost, 47-0
Fri 10/15HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*4-3-24.13-2-15.6NorthernIIILost, 21-6
Fri 10/22HomeOrland (CA)*5-22.41-2-17NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/29RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*1-5-17.81-5-27.8NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/05HomeYreka (CA)*1-6-43.11-4-32.2NorthernIII7:30pm
 
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Kyle Anderson, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/White, Nickname: Falcons, Address: 4066 La Mesa Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/27HomeWeed (CA)0-6-46.6  Cascade ValleyVWon, 42-13
Fri 09/03HomeColusa (CA)5-2-7.20-0-28.7Sacramento ValleyIVLost, 42-0
Fri 09/17RoadParadise (CA)4-15.52-22.9Sacramento ValleyIIILost, 63-0
Fri 09/24RoadWillows (CA)2-3-16.90-0-22.5Mid-ValleyIVLost, 41-0
Fri 10/01RoadMt. Shasta (CA)0-5-41  Mid-ValleyIVWon, 21-6
Fri 10/08HomeYreka (CA)*1-6-43.11-4-32.2NorthernIIIWon, 42-12
Fri 10/15RoadAnderson (CA)*3-2-17.71-3-26.6NorthernIVWon, 21-6
Fri 10/22HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*1-5-17.81-5-27.8NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/29HomeUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*7-011.75-1-5.9NorthernIV7:30pm
Fri 11/05RoadOrland (CA)*5-22.41-2-17NorthernIII7:30pm
 
Lassen (Susanville, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Jason McCloskey, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Purple/Gold, Nickname: Grizzlies, Address: 1110 Main St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/28HomeFoothill (Palo Cedro, CA)5-222.94-3-1.6EasternIILost, 49-0
Fri 09/17HomeChico (CA)6-129.23-215.4EasternIILost, 49-7
Fri 09/24RoadEnterprise (Redding, CA)6-1131-5-16.8EasternIILost, 49-7
Fri 10/01RoadRed Bluff (CA)3-4-8.52-4-7.4EasternIILost, 24-9
Fri 10/08HomeOrland (CA)*5-22.41-2-17NorthernIIILost, 33-28
Fri 10/15RoadYreka (CA)*1-6-43.11-4-32.2NorthernIIIWon, 33-6
Fri 10/22RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*4-3-24.13-2-15.6NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/29HomeAnderson (CA)*3-2-17.71-3-26.6NorthernIV7:30pm
Fri 11/05RoadUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*7-011.75-1-5.9NorthernIV7:30pm
 
Orland (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Nicholas Velazquez, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Trojans, Address: 1320 Sixth St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/27HomePierce (Arbuckle, CA)5-23.62-3-3.3Sacramento ValleyIVWon, 27-13
Fri 09/03HomeWheatland (CA)3-5-13.70-5-33.6Butte ViewIIIWon, 50-22
Fri 09/10RoadShasta (Redding, CA)2-4-1.95-112.2EasternIILost, 36-6
Fri 09/17HomeWillows (CA)2-3-16.90-0-22.5Mid-ValleyIVWon, 55-0
Thu 09/30HomeCorning (CA)1-6-33.22-2-5.3Butte ViewIIWon, 30-0
Fri 10/08RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*1-5-17.81-5-27.8NorthernIIIWon, 33-28
Fri 10/15HomeUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*7-011.75-1-5.9NorthernIVLost, 30-27
Fri 10/22RoadAnderson (CA)*3-2-17.71-3-26.6NorthernIV7:30pm
Fri 10/29RoadYreka (CA)*1-6-43.11-4-32.2NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/05HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*4-3-24.13-2-15.6NorthernIII7:30pm
 
University Prep (Redding, CA)
(Division: IV, Coach: Dustin Fortenberry, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Royal Blue/White/Black, Nickname: Panthers, Address: 2200 Eureka Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/27RoadWillows (CA)2-3-16.90-0-22.5Mid-ValleyIVWon, 34-7
Fri 09/03RoadCorning (CA)1-6-33.22-2-5.3Butte ViewIIWon, 41-0
Fri 09/10RoadWheatland (CA)3-5-13.70-5-33.6Butte ViewIIIWon, 41-20
Fri 09/17HomeOroville (CA)0-5-50.31-4-28.2Butte ViewIIIWon, 51-7
Fri 09/24HomeSt. Bernard's (Eureka, CA)4-35.40-4-14.7Humboldt-Del Norte - Big 4 (North Coast)5Won, 28-16
Fri 10/08HomeAnderson (CA)*3-2-17.71-3-26.6NorthernIVWon, 47-0
Fri 10/15RoadOrland (CA)*5-22.41-2-17NorthernIIIWon, 30-27
Fri 10/22HomeYreka (CA)*1-6-43.11-4-32.2NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 10/29RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*4-3-24.13-2-15.6NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/05HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*1-5-17.81-5-27.8NorthernIII7:30pm
 
Yreka (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Brian Wagy, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/Gold, Nickname: Miners, Address: 431 Knapp St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2020 Record2020 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/27HomeMcKinleyville (CA)4-3-20.10-5-41Humboldt-Del Norte - Little 4 (North Coast)7Lost, 30-0
Fri 09/10RoadHenley (Klamath Falls, OR)6-12.13-204A Special District 5 (Oregon)4ALost, 44-0
Fri 09/17HomeCascade Christian (Medford, OR)3-2-0.15-022.23A Special District 2 (Oregon)3ALost, 44-0
Fri 09/24RoadTrinity (Weaverville, CA)2-4-44.7  Mid-ValleyIVWon, 28-22
Fri 10/01HomeModoc (Alturas, CA)4-2-22.3  Mid-ValleyVLost, 23-0
Fri 10/08RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*4-3-24.13-2-15.6NorthernIIILost, 42-12
Fri 10/15HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*1-5-17.81-5-27.8NorthernIIILost, 33-6
Fri 10/22RoadUniversity Prep (Redding, CA)*7-011.75-1-5.9NorthernIV7:30pm
Fri 10/29HomeOrland (CA)*5-22.41-2-17NorthernIII7:30pm
Fri 11/05RoadAnderson (CA)*3-2-17.71-3-26.6NorthernIV7:30pm
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page