2020 Sunset Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Los Alamitos (CA)    preview    trend500100%600100%
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)    preview    trend41080%51083%
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)    preview    trend32060%42067%
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)    preview    trend23040%24033%
Huntington Beach (CA)    preview    trend14020%24033%
Fountain Valley (CA)    preview    trend0500%0600%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 04/16  Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) 42 Fountain Valley (CA) 7
Fri 04/16  Los Alamitos (CA) 41 Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) 3
Fri 04/16  Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 56 Huntington Beach (CA) 8
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 SunsetSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Los Alamitos (CA)6-054.14914.834.250.612.338.3
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)5-145.341.41823.443.616.127.5
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)4-236.63423.210.834.622.811.8
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)2-425.821.225.2-421.225.2-4
Huntington Beach (CA)2-416.115.443.4-2819.837.1-17.3
Fountain Valley (CA)0-6-0.69.245.6-36.41047.3-37.3




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Dan O'Shea, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Blue/Silver/White, Nickname: Sea Kings, Address: 2101 Eastbluff Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12Costa Mesa (CA)Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA)4-226.28-338.1Bay Won, 38-21
Fri 03/19RoadLos Alamitos (CA)*6-054.14-726.5Sunset Lost, 52-28
Fri 03/26Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)Huntington Beach (CA)*2-416.12-95Sunset Won, 49-6
Fri 04/02RoadNewport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)*2-425.89-418.3Sunset Won, 10-7
Fri 04/09Huntington Beach (CA)Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)*5-145.39-340Sunset Lost, 44-41 (5ot)
Fri 04/16Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)Fountain Valley (CA)*0-6-0.63-74.5Sunset Won, 42-7
 
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Jeff Grady, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Green/Gold, Nickname: Chargers, Address: 21400 Magnolia St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12Huntington Beach (CA)Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA)1-47.48-518.5Sea View Won, 55-7
Thu 03/18Huntington Beach (CA)Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)*2-425.89-418.3Sunset Won, 47-14
Fri 03/26RoadLos Alamitos (CA)*6-054.14-726.5Sunset Lost, 27-20
Fri 04/02Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA)Fountain Valley (CA)*0-6-0.63-74.5Sunset Won, 40-0
Fri 04/09Huntington Beach (CA)Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)*4-236.616-070.2Sunset Won, 44-41 (5ot)
Fri 04/16RoadHuntington Beach (CA)*2-416.12-95Sunset Won, 56-8
 
Fountain Valley (CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Chris Anderson, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Blue/Gold/Red, Nickname: Barons, Address: 17816 Bushard St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12Buena Park (CA)Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)5-127.912-327.4Freeway Lost, 56-14
Fri 03/19RoadHuntington Beach (CA)*2-416.12-95Sunset Lost, 35-16
Fri 03/26Huntington Beach (CA)Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)*2-425.89-418.3Sunset Lost, 49-14
Fri 04/02Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA)Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)*5-145.39-340Sunset Lost, 40-0
Thu 04/08Huntington Beach (CA)Los Alamitos (CA)*6-054.14-726.5Sunset Lost, 62-9
Fri 04/16Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)*4-236.616-070.2Sunset Lost, 42-7
 
Huntington Beach (CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Brett Brown, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Orange/Black, Nickname: Oilers, Address: 1905 Main St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12HomeMarina (Huntington Beach, CA)5-118.512-324.1Big 4 Won, 42-6
Fri 03/19HomeFountain Valley (CA)*0-6-0.63-74.5Sunset Won, 35-16
Fri 03/26Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)*4-236.616-070.2Sunset Lost, 49-6
Fri 04/02HomeLos Alamitos (CA)*6-054.14-726.5Sunset Lost, 63-14
Fri 04/09RoadNewport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)*2-425.89-418.3Sunset Lost, 33-14
Fri 04/16HomeEdison (Huntington Beach, CA)*5-145.39-340Sunset Lost, 56-8
 
Los Alamitos (CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Ray Fenton, On Campus Stadium: no lights, Colors: Blue/Red/White/Gold, Nickname: Griffins, Address: 3591 Cerritos Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12HomeMillikan (Long Beach, CA)2-316.53-79.9Moore Won, 59-0
Fri 03/19HomeCorona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)*4-236.616-070.2Sunset Won, 52-28
Fri 03/26HomeEdison (Huntington Beach, CA)*5-145.39-340Sunset Won, 27-20
Fri 04/02RoadHuntington Beach (CA)*2-416.12-95Sunset Won, 63-14
Thu 04/08Huntington Beach (CA)Fountain Valley (CA)*0-6-0.63-74.5Sunset Won, 62-9
Fri 04/16HomeNewport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)*2-425.89-418.3Sunset Won, 41-3
 
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Peter Lofthouse, Colors: Blue/Gray/White, Nickname: Sailors, Address: 600 Irvine Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/12HomeYorba Linda (CA)5-120.610-235Crestview Won, 24-23 (forfeit loss)
Thu 03/18Huntington Beach (CA)Edison (Huntington Beach, CA)*5-145.39-340Sunset Lost, 47-14
Fri 03/26Huntington Beach (CA)Fountain Valley (CA)*0-6-0.63-74.5Sunset Won, 49-14
Fri 04/02HomeCorona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)*4-236.616-070.2Sunset Lost, 10-7
Fri 04/09HomeHuntington Beach (CA)*2-416.12-95Sunset Won, 33-14
Fri 04/16RoadLos Alamitos (CA)*6-054.14-726.5Sunset Lost, 41-3
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page