2020 Southwestern Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)    preview    trend400100%500100%
Chaparral (Temecula, CA)    preview    trend41080%41080%
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA)    preview    trend21067%22050%
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)    preview    trend22050%32060%
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)    preview    trend14020%14020%
Great Oak (Temecula, CA)    preview    trend0500%0500%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 04/16  Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) 34 Great Oak (Temecula, CA) 7
Fri 04/16  Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) 31 Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) 14
Fri 04/16  Chaparral (Temecula, CA) 52 Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) 41
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 SouthwesternSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)5-044.643.52221.540.61921.6
Chaparral (Temecula, CA)4-138.140.625.814.840.625.814.8
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)3-232.449.543.26.249.237.411.8
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA)2-221.426.326.6-0.321.529.5-8
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)1-41219.833.4-13.519.833.4-13.5
Great Oak (Temecula, CA)0-53.516.239.4-23.216.239.4-23.2




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Chaparral (Temecula, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Andrew Ramer, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Midnight Blue/Green/Platinum, Nickname: Pumas, Address: 27215 Nicolas Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19RoadVista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)*5-044.68-441.7Southwestern Lost, 34-33
Fri 03/26RoadMurrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)*1-4123-816.3Southwestern Won, 34-9
Fri 04/02HomeTemecula Valley (Temecula, CA)*2-221.412-335.5Southwestern Won, 56-24
Fri 04/09RoadGreat Oak (Temecula, CA)*0-53.54-711.3Southwestern Won, 28-21
Fri 04/16HomeMurrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)*3-232.48-332.8Southwestern Won, 52-41
 
Great Oak (Temecula, CA)  (twitter)
(On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/Navy/White, Nickname: Wolfpack, Address: 32555 Deer Hollow Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19RoadMurrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)*1-4123-816.3Southwestern Lost, 24-18
Fri 03/26HomeMurrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)*3-232.48-332.8Southwestern Lost, 53-35
Fri 04/02RoadVista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)*5-044.68-441.7Southwestern Lost, 58-0
Fri 04/09HomeChaparral (Temecula, CA)*4-138.17-423.4Southwestern Lost, 28-21
Fri 04/16RoadTemecula Valley (Temecula, CA)*2-221.412-335.5Southwestern Lost, 34-7
 
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Darrel Turner, Colors: Forest Green/Silver/Bronze, Nickname: Rams, Address: 24801 Monroe Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomeGreat Oak (Temecula, CA)*0-53.54-711.3Southwestern Won, 24-18
Fri 03/26HomeChaparral (Temecula, CA)*4-138.17-423.4Southwestern Lost, 34-9
Fri 04/02RoadMurrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)*3-232.48-332.8Southwestern Lost, 63-35
Fri 04/09RoadTemecula Valley (Temecula, CA)*2-221.412-335.5Southwestern Lost, 21-17
Fri 04/16HomeVista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)*5-044.68-441.7Southwestern Lost, 31-14
 
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)
(Coach: George Wilson, Colors: Red/Black, Nickname: Nighthawks, Address: 24105 Washington Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomeHeritage (Menifee, CA)2-316.37-424.8Ivy Won, 48-14
Fri 03/26RoadGreat Oak (Temecula, CA)*0-53.54-711.3Southwestern Won, 53-35
Fri 04/02HomeMurrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)*1-4123-816.3Southwestern Won, 63-35
Fri 04/09HomeVista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)*5-044.68-441.7Southwestern Lost, 51-41
Fri 04/16RoadChaparral (Temecula, CA)*4-138.17-423.4Southwestern Lost, 52-41
 
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA)
(Coach: Bert Esposito, Colors: Brown/Vegas Gold, Nickname: Golden Bears, Address: 31555 Rancho Vista Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 03/27RoadMission Hills (San Marcos, CA)5-052.49-344.7Avocado (San Diego)ILost, 38-7
Fri 04/02RoadChaparral (Temecula, CA)*4-138.17-423.4Southwestern Lost, 56-24
Fri 04/09HomeMurrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)*1-4123-816.3Southwestern Won, 21-17
Fri 04/16HomeGreat Oak (Temecula, CA)*0-53.54-711.3Southwestern Won, 34-7
 
Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Eric Peterson, Colors: Navy/Vegas Gold/White, Nickname: Broncos, Address: 28251 Clinton Keith Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomeChaparral (Temecula, CA)*4-138.17-423.4Southwestern Won, 34-33
Fri 03/26RoadNorth (Riverside, CA)3-224.210-213.9Sunbelt Won, 29-7
Fri 04/02HomeGreat Oak (Temecula, CA)*0-53.54-711.3Southwestern Won, 58-0
Fri 04/09RoadMurrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA)*3-232.48-332.8Southwestern Won, 51-41
Fri 04/16RoadMurrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA)*1-4123-816.3Southwestern Won, 31-14
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page